STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN AND TRUST: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN AND TRUST (EIN 52-1888497)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349305702
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T09:26:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 TYSONS BLVD SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityTYSONSCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521888497EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Mine Workers of America 1993 BenefitBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PlanBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANNA AMSELLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025212200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW Suite 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200371879ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHEAL W BUCKNERPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025212200PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHEAL W BUCKNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$781,312,568GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMWAFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY DELIVERY OF CONTRACTUALLY MANDATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES IN THE MOST EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANNER POSSIBLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$502,336,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$523,798,324CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,880,561PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,776,687CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$516,217,192PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$541,575,011CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$459,672,830PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$467,781,467CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,424PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$70,811CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,809,023PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,571,852CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$498,541,277PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$507,424,130CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,675,915PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$34,150,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$163,506,148TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$216,135,313TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$89,615,147TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$108,253,809TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,891,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$107,881,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSERVES AS A TRUST FOR A MULTIEMPLOYER WELFARE PLAN THAT PROVIDES MEDICAL, VISION AND DENTAL BENEFITS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNA AMSELLEPersonNm
Phone2025212295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200371879ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
LORRAINE LEWIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR5.529.5Yes (X)$0$420,601$63,273
ANNA AMSELLE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE3.0531.95Yes (X)$0$278,911$15,262
PAUL PICCOLINI
TRUSTEE7.016.25$30,000$110,000$13,989Yes (X)
MICHAEL W BUCKNER
TRUSTEE6.024.0$30,000$110,000$9,264Yes (X)
MICHAEL O MCKOWN
TRUSTEE10.025.0$0$42,000$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$60,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$961,512TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,788TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UMWA 1974 PENSION PLAN
2121 K STREET NW STE 350WASHINGTONDC20037ADMIN SERVICES$11,251,480
HEALTHSMART BENEFIT SOLUTIONS
222 W LAS COLINAS BLVD 400NIRVINGTX75039CONTRACT ADMIN$12,590,392
KEYSTONE PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATION
777 EAST PARK DRIVEHARRISBURGPA17111GERIATRIC CARE MGT$9,985,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEGISLATED TRANSFER900099$297,724,847$297,724,847
MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENTS525100$168,236,060$168,236,060
EMPLOYER & UMWA PLAN REIMBURSEMENTS525100$57,405,858$57,405,858
COBRA PREMIUMS525100$46,961$46,961
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$54,790$54,790

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$329,808RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$523,798,324TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,514,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,514,244ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$240,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$239,737,557SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$262,443SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$262,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$262,443ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$541,575,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$523,798,324RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$17,776,687ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,781,467TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,512TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,299TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,494TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,929TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,426,921TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$610,215TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,071TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,726TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,466TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,806TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,008TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,733TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,200TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ALLOC SALARIES, TAXES, BENEFIT$11,251,480
ALL OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES$321,803

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,424,130TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,305,935BOYAmt
EOY$12,188,813EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,913,005BOYAmt
EOY$29,709,048EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,184,897BOYAmt
EOY$174,097,209EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,311BOYAmt
EOY$140,243EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,506,148BOYAmt
EOY$216,135,313EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,538,302BOYAmt
EOY$17,654,068EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,076,845BOYAmt
EOY$90,599,741EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,615,147BOYAmt
EOY$108,253,809EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,891,001BOYAmt
EOY$107,881,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,891,001BOYAmt
EOY$107,881,504EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,506,148BOYAmt
EOY$216,135,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$34,150,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$564,886NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$725,264OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO OFFICE OF SURFACE MINING$88,377,971
DUE TO CTR FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID$2,221,770
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,599,741TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$373,903,837TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$564,886NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$564,886RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$373,338,951RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$168,236,060OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$168,236,060RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$541,575,011TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$339,188,070TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$168,236,060OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$168,236,060ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$507,424,130ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$507,424,130TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability if the Plan has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Plan and has concluded that as of December 31, 2024 and 2023, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no tax related interest, or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements.
PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT INCLUDED ON F/S:168,236,060 reimbursements netted on f/s in deductions
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER EXPENSES AND LOSSES PER AUDITED F/S:$(168,236,060) reimbursements netted on f/s in deductions

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LORRAINE LEWIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$400,638$0$7,500$0$12,463$0$38,070$0$25,203$0$483,874$0$0
PAUL PICCOLINI
TRUSTEE$30,000$110,000$0$0$0$0$900$3,300$2,937$6,852$33,837$120,152$0$0
ANNA AMSELLE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$0$269,441$0$8,000$0$1,470$0$4,731$0$10,531$0$294,173$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3 - ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR:THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, WHICH USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY IN DETERMINING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:$27,720 INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. NONE OF THIS INCREASE REPRESENTS AN ACTUAL OUTLAY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION MISSION: TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY DELIVERY OF CONTRACTUALLY MANDATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES IN THE MOST EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANNER POSSIBLE ESTABLISHED BY THE NATIONAL BITUMINOUS COAL WAGE AGREEMENT OF 1993 FOR RETIREES COVERED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT WITH SIGNATORY EMPLOYERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: TRUSTEES MICHEAL W BUCKNER AND MICHAEL MCKOWN ARE TRUSTEES OF THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN, THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1992 BENEFIT PLAN, THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1974 PENSION PLAN, AND THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA CASH DEFERRED SAVINGS PLAN OF 1988. TRUSTEES MICHEAL W BUCKNER, MICHAEL MCKOWN, AND PAUL PICCOLINI ARE TRUSTEES OF THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN, THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1992 BENEFIT PLAN, AND THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA PREFUNDED BENEFIT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AELECTION OR APPOINTMENT OF GOVERNING BODY: PURSUANT TO THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN AGREEMENT AND DECLARATION OF TRUST, THE PLAN IS ADMINISTERED BY A BOARD OF FOUR TRUSTEES, TWO OF WHOM ARE APPOINTED BY THE BITUMINOUS COAL OPERATORS' ASSOCIATION ("BCOA"), AND TWO OF WHOM ARE APPOINTED BY THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA ("UMWA"). THE UMWA MAY REMOVE THE TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY IT, AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON, AND THE BCOA MAY REMOVE THE TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY IT, AT ANY TIME AND FOR ANY REASON. IN THE EVENT OF RESIGNATION, DEATH, REMOVAL INABILITY OR UNWILLINGNESS TO SERVE OF A TRUSTEE, THE PARTY WHO APPOINTED THE TRUSTEE SHALL APPOINT A SUCCESSOR. THE UMWA DESIGNATES ONE TRUSTEE TO SERVE AS CHAIRMAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE TRUSTEES, MANAGEMENT STAFF, AND LEGAL COUNSEL OF THE PLAN HAVE EXTENSIVELY REVIEWED THE PREPARED (BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM) FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE SIGNING AND FILING OF THE FORM WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE: THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN REQUESTS TRUSTEES AND STAFF, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, TO PROVIDE A LIST OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO MANAGEMENT AND TO DECLARE THAT, TO THE BEST OF THEIR KNOWLEDGE, THEY HAVE NO OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS: THE UMWA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN ("THE PLAN") RECEIVES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES JOINTLY WITH OTHER HEALTH AND PENSION PLANS SERVING RETIREES OF THE COAL MINING INDUSTRY. THESE PLANS ARE COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS THE UMWA HEALTH & RETIREMENT FUNDS ("THE FUNDS"). PURSUANT TO ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENTS, THE UMWA 1974 PENSION TRUST SERVES AS MASTER ADMINISTRATIVE ENTITY FOR THE OTHER PLANS AND EMPLOYS THE ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF OF THE FUNDS. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS, INCLUDING HEADS OF ALL STAFF DEPARTMENTS, IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE 1974 PENSION TRUST AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PLAN AND OTHER BOARDS OF TRUSTEES OF PLANS AMONG THE FUNDS. NEITHER THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR NOR ANY STAFF OFFICER SERVES ON THE PLAN'S OR ANY OF THE FUNDS' BOARDS OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL KEY STAFF OFFICERS (AS WELL AS ALL OTHER STAFF EMPLOYEES) IS DETERMINED BASED UPON RESULTS OF PERIODIC SURVEYS AND ANALYSIS CONDUCTED BY EXPERT OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS WHO GATHER AND REVIEW COMPENSATION DATA FROM COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE MOST RECENT SUCH SURVEY AND ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED BY AON HEWITT IN 2024. THE REPORTS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION OF OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND THE MEMORANDA AND MINUTES REFLECTING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' REVIEW OF THESE REPORTS AND THEIR ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS ALL CONSTITUTE THE CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT, AND ALL ARE MAINTAINED AS PART OF THE RECORDS OF THE PLAN AND THE FUNDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHISTLE BLOWING AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES UPON REQUEST OR INSPECTION AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION FROM FILING AND RELATED ORGANIZATION: $29,167 INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION REPRESENTS AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: ($1,425,561) POSTRETIREMENT CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS $576,424 PENSION-RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS $123,873 OTHER COMPONENTS OF NET PERIODIC AND POSTRETIREMENT COSTS ------------ ($725,264) TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS ============

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UMWA 1992 BENEFIT PLAN
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037521805437HLTH BENEFITSDC501(C)(9)NAfalse
UMWA PREFUNDED BENEFIT PLAN
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037261508254HLTH BENEFITSDC501(C)(9)NAfalse
UMWA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037521805433HLTH BENEFITSDC501(C)(9)NAfalse
UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA
18354 QUANTICO GATEWAY STE 200TRIANGLEVA22172530159200LABOR ORGVA501(C)(5)NAfalse
BITUMINOUS COAL OPERATORS ASSOCIATION
1176 I STREET NW SUITE 255WASHINGTONDC20006520906130TRADE ASSOCDC501(C)(6)NAfalse
BOARD OF TRUSTEES UMWA 1993 BENEFIT
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037521888497MANAGEMENTDCNAfalse
UMWA 1974 PENSION TRUST
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037526150908PENSION PLANDC501(A)NAfalse
UMWA CASH DEFERRED SAVINGS PLAN OF 1988
2121 K STREET NW SUITE 350WASHINGTONDC20037526377947PENSION PLANDC501(A)NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
COOK COAL TERMINAL
NA
JUSTICE ENERGY COMPANY INC
NA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd