SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1184903)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349305722
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T10:00:31-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | IRVINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951184903 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8777322848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AARON SATO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TERESA CAMPBELL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8777322848 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LISA N RYSSEL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643670 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7149781300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TERESA CAMPBELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $423,288,083 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SDCCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,268,534 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $268,198,502 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $266,664,068 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $167,821,528 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $142,146,866 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $11,659,649 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $14,221,971 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $447,679,679 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $423,032,905 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $76,515,868 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $100,629,932 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $103,469,690 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $256,769,604 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $177,275,228 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $357,399,536 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $357,260,786 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $90,280,143 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $65,772,119 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,480,213,226 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,165,817,993 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,760,617,452 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,948,583,788 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,719,595,774 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,217,234,205 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CREDIT UNION WHOLLY OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | OFFER LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS, AS WELL AS OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76455 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AARON SATO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8777322848 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92121 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA CAMPBELL | ||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | 60.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,843,588 | $0 | $78,016 | ||
| ILAN AWERBUCH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEATHER BENJAMIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $387 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD COLLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $338 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFIE GONZAGA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $224 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER HART | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,658 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA HONEYCUTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHIRLEY JACKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $730 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE LEVENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $158 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE REUEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,265 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEN VAN RIPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,150 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VANESSA YBARRA DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHAN SCHMIDT | ||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFI | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $1,593,151 | $0 | $36,852 | |||
| CAROLYN KISSICK | ||||||||
| EVP, ERM & CHIEF RISK OFFI | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $716,840 | $0 | $36,384 | |||
| MICHAEL BRADSHAW | ||||||||
| EVP, REAL ESTATE LENDING | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $799,149 | $0 | $52,625 | |||
| DAVID PERKINS | ||||||||
| EVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOG | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $889,510 | $0 | $47,469 | |||
| RYAN LITTLE | ||||||||
| EVP, CONSUMER LENDING | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $687,357 | $0 | $44,777 | |||
| SHEENA PEOPLES | ||||||||
| EVP, OPERATIONS & CHIEF SA | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $599,729 | $0 | $27,863 | |||
| AARON SATO | ||||||||
| CFO & EXECUTIVE VICE PRESI | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $739,689 | $0 | $40,868 | |||
| LAUREN LAPPINGA | ||||||||
| EVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $573,955 | $0 | $41,320 | |||
| CINDY LE | ||||||||
| EVP, RETAIL | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $649,627 | $0 | $19,075 | |||
| DONALD JARRETT | ||||||||
| SVP, REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $357,341 | $0 | $59,885 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT CARROLL | ||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $423,386 | $0 | $41,763 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEJAN TASICH | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $411,928 | $0 | $15,138 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM BURKE ALLRED | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $393,353 | $0 | $15,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRADLEY BATES | ||||||||
| SVP, INTERNAL AUDIT | 40.00 | $397,680 | $0 | $36,009 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE PAGNI | ||||||||
| FORMER EVP, RETAIL | 40.00 | $184,657 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ASHLEE SCOTT | ||||||||
| FORMER EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (05/13/2022) | 40.00 | $204,656 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $28,476,506 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $593,259 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 216 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEPPARD MULLIN RICHTER & HAMPTON LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 840728 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90084 | LEGAL SERVICES | $2,042,344 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 120922 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | AUDIT SERVICES | $1,502,664 |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | |||||
| 1950 N STEMMONS FY | DALLAS | TX | 75207 | SOFTWARE | $1,270,978 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 31001 | PASADENA | CA | 91110 | SECURITY SERVICES | $1,184,217 |
| LOOMIS | |||||
| PO BOX 120757 | DALLAS | TX | 75312 | CASH HANDLING SERVICES | $1,109,099 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $218,767,181 | $218,767,181 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $47,896,887 | $47,488,967 | $407,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $266,664,068 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $140,722,602 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $140,722,602 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $278,605 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $278,605 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $278,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $278,605 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,574,016 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $105,426 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $255,178 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,318,838 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $105,426 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,424,264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,424,264 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $8,122,795 | $6,262,181 | $1,860,614 |
| MEMBER INVESTMENT SERV | 522100 | $5,820,571 | $5,820,571 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $13,943,366 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $423,032,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $278,338,900 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,268,534 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $142,425,471 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,515,868 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,528,753 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,666,391 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,420,352 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,717,981 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,136,213 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,612,982 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,873,714 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,763,716 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,932,476 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,220,472 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,386,146 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,525,499 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,675 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,066,301 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,949,004 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,963 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN PROCESSING | $9,608,102 |
| OTHER GENERAL AND ADMIN | $2,067,371 |
| FRAUD LOSS | $1,185,233 |
| ASSOCIATION DUES | $542,574 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,260,786 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,431,780,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,394,420 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,904,227,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,411,020,769 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,488,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,357,069 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $154,871,185 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $124,069,292 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,446,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,801,893 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,805,852,495 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,905,540,627 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $296,417,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,703,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,480,213,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,165,817,993 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,971,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,762,074 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,325,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,290,645,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,583,821,714 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,760,617,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,948,583,788 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,719,595,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,234,205 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,719,595,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,217,234,205 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,480,213,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,165,817,993 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $65,772,119 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$568,133,688 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,020,901 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,020,901 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,633,589 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,209,920 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,423,669 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,655,481 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,346,268 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,309,213 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,372,343 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,513,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,859,239 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,188,871 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,188,871 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $30,801,893 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| GOVERNMENT INVESTMENTS | $2,888,290,627 | F |
| FHLB OF SAN FRANCISCO | $17,250,000 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,905,540,627 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARES | $7,561,589,718 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $22,231,996 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,583,821,714 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $423,032,905 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $423,032,905 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $423,032,905 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $357,260,786 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $357,260,786 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $357,260,786 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE INCOME FROM THE CUSO, ORGANIZED AS AN LLC, FLOWS THROUGH TO THE CREDIT UNION, AND THEREFORE IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & PRESIDENT | $1,508,051 | $0 | $1,925,000 | $0 | $15,410,537 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $64,216 | $0 | $18,921,604 | $0 | $15,354,340 | $0 |
| NATHAN SCHMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFI | $675,362 | $0 | $275,000 | $0 | $642,789 | $0 | $13,432 | $0 | $23,420 | $0 | $1,630,003 | $0 | $600,002 | $0 |
| DAVID PERKINS | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOG | $440,676 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $298,834 | $0 | $13,788 | $0 | $33,681 | $0 | $936,979 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BRADSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, REAL ESTATE LENDING | $525,008 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $24,141 | $0 | $13,231 | $0 | $39,394 | $0 | $851,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON SATO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & EXECUTIVE VICE PRESI | $537,952 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $1,737 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $27,068 | $0 | $780,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN KISSICK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, ERM & CHIEF RISK OFFI | $495,287 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $21,553 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $22,584 | $0 | $753,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN LITTLE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, CONSUMER LENDING | $455,787 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $31,570 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $30,977 | $0 | $732,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CINDY LE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, RETAIL | $448,697 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $930 | $0 | $12,181 | $0 | $6,894 | $0 | $668,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHEENA PEOPLES | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, OPERATIONS & CHIEF SA | $392,605 | $0 | $165,000 | $0 | $42,124 | $0 | $13,232 | $0 | $14,631 | $0 | $627,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREN LAPPINGA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $408,269 | $0 | $165,000 | $0 | $686 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $27,520 | $0 | $615,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT CARROLL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER | $369,822 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $3,564 | $0 | $12,912 | $0 | $28,851 | $0 | $465,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY BATES | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, INTERNAL AUDIT | $286,084 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $36,596 | $0 | $13,487 | $0 | $22,522 | $0 | $433,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEJAN TASICH | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $67,808 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $342,120 | $0 | $12,152 | $0 | $2,986 | $0 | $427,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD JARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, REAL ESTATE | $316,099 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $46,085 | $0 | $417,226 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM BURKE ALLRED | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $67,177 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $324,176 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $1,415 | $0 | $408,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ASHLEE SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $204,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE PAGNI | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EVP, RETAIL | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE 457(B) PLAN: MICHELLE PAGNI: $184,657 THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A POST-EMPLOYMENT SETTLEMENT: ASHLEE SCOTT: $204,656 |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B: | FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II HAD A DISTRIBUTION AMOUNT RELATING TO THE SERP BENEFITS LISTED AS OTHER COMPENSATION LISTED IN COLUMN B(III): TERESA CAMPBELL: $15,354,340 NATHAN SCHMIDT: $600,002 DAVID PERKINS: $250,000 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS AS SPECIFIED BY ITS BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, WHO CONSULTS WITH AN EXTERNAL CPA FIRM AND LEGAL COUNSEL AS NEEDED TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY AND SUFFICIENCY OF ALL RESPONSES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY OBTAINS AN INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL ASSESSMENT OF MARKET COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL ASSESSMENT OF MARKET COMPENSATION AND RECOMMENDS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION, WHICH IS DISCUSSED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE DECISION IS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN A MEMO AND KEPT IN THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERSONNEL FILE. AN INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL ASSESSMENT OF MARKET COMPENSATION IS ALSO OBTAINED FOR OTHER EXECUTIVE TEAM MEMBERS (EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS), AS WELL AS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR OF INTERNAL AUDIT. THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THESE DECISIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN A MEMO AND KEPT IN THEIR RESPECTIVE PERSONNEL FILES. THE LAST TIME THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS OCCURRED FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WAS IN NOVEMBER 2023. THE LAST TIME THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS OCCURRED FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS IN JANUARY 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION (THE CREDIT UNION) MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST IN THE SAME TIME AND MANNER AS OTHER DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 6104. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRESH START REAL ESTATE LLC | |||||||||
| 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | 452981200 | REAL ESTATE | CA | $0 | $526,426 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION |
| SD FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 6545 SEQUENCE DRIVE | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92121 | 452980994 | E-COMMERCE-INACTIVE | CA | $0 | $0 | SAN DIEGO COUNTY CREDIT UNION |