STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0225169)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201601349349307015
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T16:16:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 25TH STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP591024662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810225169EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONGUE RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTONGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4067842341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 138AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEE DEE ISAACSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4067842341PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN F VAN STEELANDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481262PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTARY HANSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 US HIGHWAY 212AddressLine1Txt
CityAHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,466,521GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TONGUERIVERELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICITY AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN RURAL MONTANAActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,618,519PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,375,100CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,733PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,763CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$76,676PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$73,658CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,714,928PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,466,521CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$547,698PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$44,062CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$535,574PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$513,607CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,631,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,839,711CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,714,928PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,397,380CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,069,141CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,117,857TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,743,568TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,322,120TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,878,690TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,795,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,864,878NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICAL ENERGY AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHEASTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,464,959ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,462,919RevenueAmt
DescRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SUPPLYING ELECTRICAL POWER AND UTILITIES SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 2,678 MEMBERS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,464,959TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$12,965,000MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$87,819OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN C TORGERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4067842341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12435 US HIGHWAY 212AddressLine1Txt
CityASHLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59003ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DEE DEE ISAACS
PRESIDENT10.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,727$0$0
JIM COLLINS
VICE PRESIDENT3.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,988$0$0
TODD TIBBETTS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
DIANA MCLEAN
NORTHERN CHEYENNE REPRESENTATIVE1.20Yes (X)$1,575$0$0
GERHARD W HELM
DIRECTOR4.80Yes (X)$4,550$0$0
CRAIG RANDALL
DIRECTOR1.15Yes (X)$1,575$0$0
RICHARD HAMILTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
ROBERT JANSSEN
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$3,675$0$0
ALBERT KNOBLOCH
ASSISTANT SEC/TREASURER1.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,925$0$0
MICHAEL SPEELMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,050$0$0
TARY HANSON
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$117,210$0$22,390
BRIAN TORGERSON
CONTROLLER40.00Yes (X)$72,485$0$16,188
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$226,360TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$38,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TITAN ELECTRIC INC
4933 SCENIC RTECASPERWY82601ELECTRICAL LINE CONTRACTOR$423,721
COLSTRIP ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 1934COLSTRIPMT59323ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$136,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUTILITIES & SERVICESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,375,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,375,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,375,100TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,763RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$3,602PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$3,602PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,602ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$64,581$64,581
MISC221000$2,788$2,788
MERCHANDISING221000$2,687$2,687
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$70,056OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,466,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,462,919RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,602ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,062TotalAmt
Program Services$44,062ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,938TotalAmt
Management And General$264,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,545TotalAmt
Management And General$175,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,124TotalAmt
Management And General$73,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,927TotalAmt
Management And General$11,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,414TotalAmt
Management And General$14,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312TotalAmt
Management And General$1,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,225TotalAmt
Management And General$70,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,930TotalAmt
Management And General$47,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,666TotalAmt
Program Services$837,666ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,737TotalAmt
Program Services$867,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,949TotalAmt
Management And General$2,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$6,857,175$6,857,175
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$1,046,110$1,046,110
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$431,617$431,617
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$226,895$226,895

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,754TotalAmt
Program Services$154,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,397,380TotalAmt
Program Services$10,464,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$932,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,996BOYAmt
EOY$60,705EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,505BOYAmt
EOY$12,136EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,318,722BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,139EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,376BOYAmt
EOY$536,032EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,064BOYAmt
EOY$793,689EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,362,305LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,195,742LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,064,682BOYAmt
EOY$22,166,563EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,135BOYAmt
EOY$726,302EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,377BOYAmt
EOY$280,002EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,117,857BOYAmt
EOY$25,743,568EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$854,956BOYAmt
EOY$767,230EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,963,063BOYAmt
EOY$20,539,642EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,101BOYAmt
EOY$571,818EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,322,120BOYAmt
EOY$21,878,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,898BOYAmt
EOY$27,038EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,265BOYAmt
EOY$162,377EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,615,574BOYAmt
EOY$3,675,463EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,795,737BOYAmt
EOY$3,864,878EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,117,857BOYAmt
EOY$25,743,568EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,069,141ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$211,626OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$211,626BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$875,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$572,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$303,162BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,722,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,675,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,046,796BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,552,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,947,730DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,604,979BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,166,563TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED PROPERTY TAXES$123,824
ACCRUED INTEREST$38,099
CAPITAL CREDITS PAYABLE$18,564
CONSUMER PREPAYMENTS$57,546
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$222,432
ACCRUED VACATION, PAYROLL TAXES, ETC$111,353
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$571,818TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,056,421TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$589,900OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$589,900RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,466,521RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,466,521TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,353,316TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,353,316ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$44,064OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,064ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,397,380TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS- CAPITAL CREDITS RETIREMENTS
PART VI LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY-INCLUDES DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, TRANSFORMERS, METERS AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $32,540,837; CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $1,011,872.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEE DEE ISAACS
PRESIDENT$13,727$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,727$0$0$0
JIM COLLINS
VICE PRESIDENT$4,988$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,988$0$0$0
TODD TIBBETTS
SECRETARY/TREASURER$2,550$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,550$0$0$0
DIANA MCLEAN
NORTHERN CHEYENNE REPRESENTATIVE$1,575$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,575$0$0$0
GERHARD W HELM
DIRECTOR$4,550$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,550$0$0$0
CRAIG RANDALL
DIRECTOR$1,575$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,575$0$0$0
RICHARD HAMILTON
DIRECTOR$1,050$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,050$0$0$0
ROBERT JANSSEN
DIRECTOR$3,675$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$3,675$0$0$0
ALBERT KNOBLOCH
ASSISTANT SEC/TREASURER$1,925$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,925$0$0$0
MICHAEL SPEELMAN
DIRECTOR$1,050$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,050$0$0$0
TARY HANSON
GENERAL MANAGER$117,210$0$0$0$0$0$6,202$0$16,188$0$139,600$0$0$0
BRIAN TORGERSON
CONTROLLER$72,485$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,188$0$88,673$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEE DEE ISAACS - FRED'S HARDWARE ANPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBUSINESS OWNED BY MEMBER OF BOARD OF DIRECTORSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$10,157TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND TIRE REPAIRSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE HAS 2,678 VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN JULY OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MAJORITY OF MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE OFFICE MANAGER, GENERAL MANAGER, AND THE BOARD PRESIDENT PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION -MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (MECA) AND THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) PERFORMS AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY BY JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES USE OF THESE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NRECA AND MECA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GUIDELINES FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER SALARY. MANAGEMENT USES THESE SALARY SURVEYS AND THE EMPLOYMENT COST INDEX TO DETERMINE THE RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THE COOPERATIVE'S LINEMAN AND ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS - RUS FORM 7 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE LOCATED IN ASHLAND, MONTANA.
PART XII LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRE A FORMAL THREE YEAR ENGAGEMENT LETTER CONTRACT FIXING THE ANNUAL AUDIT FEE AND PERFORMS OVERSIGHT OVER THE AUDIT. IN ADDITION, THE AUDITOR IS REQUIRED TO FORMALLY PRESENT THE AUDIT AND ANY FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.