TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 23-7267007)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201601379349303905
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T10:39:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237267007 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOTAL HEALTH CARE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % RICHARD GREENE CFO | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | TOTA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4103838300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISION STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21217 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD GREENE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4103833104 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-01-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Brian D Todd | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00422601 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | FAYE ROYALE-LARKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISION STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $50,628,279 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TOTALHEALTHCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE IS TO IMPROVE BOTH THE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 536 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,772,747 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,828,133 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,674,680 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,763,534 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $562,905 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $722,007 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $138,559 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$25,895 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $43,148,891 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,287,779 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,228,628 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,842,772 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $169,896 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $169,896 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,821,787 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,428,294 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,050,415 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,440,962 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $98,476 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,153,183 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $30,605,254 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,788,899 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,623,114 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,844,409 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $26,982,140 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,944,490 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF TOTAL HEALTH CARE IS TO IMPROVE BOTH THE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,209,744 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $25,517,165 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Total Health Care is a federally qualified health center that provides high quality, preventive and primary healthcare to patients regardless of their ability to pay. Total Health Care provides services in ten locations throughout West Baltimore City and Anne Arundel County. Services include adult, pediatric, adolescent primary care integrated with behavioral and mental health. In addition, Total Health Care offers some specialty services like infectious disease, laboratory, obstetrics, gynecology, nutrition, dental, and pharmacy. Total Health Care saw 36,457 patients in 2015. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,733,262 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,800,320 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THC Pharmacy Program is a 340b retail pharmacy with six pharmacies primarily located in West Baltimore and one in East Baltimore. THC'S participation in the 340b program allows it to offer medications at a discounted rate for all THC patients. All of the pharmacies are conveniently located within the same building as the health clinics so patients can receive their medications the day of their health care visit or resolve any medication-related issues. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,315,288 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,446,049 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Total Health Care offers a comprehensive dental program that focuses on preventive oral health inclusive of diagnostic exams, radiographs, hygiene services, fillings, and extractions. As a way to improve oral health literacy and promote prevention, Total Health Care has integrated dental services in its medical, behavioral health, and Ryan White HIV/AIDs services. In addition, pediatric and adolescent patients received dental screenings during their well child visits. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $35,258,294 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 536 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD GREENE CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4103833104 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1501 DIVISION STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21217 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN TYLER SR | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THURMAN ZOLLICOFFER JR | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LEPLEY | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUELDA DEMPSTER-THOMAS | |||||||||
| SECRETARY BEGINNING 11/2014 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROLYN WELCH-LOCKWOOD | |||||||||
| SECRETARY END 10/14/BOARD MBR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA FOLSOM-JACKSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRANDON JOHNSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARIEN E NOLIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARON POWDRILL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GRETCHEN M SPELL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSE SUMMERVILLE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARLENE ROBINSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER BEGINNING 3/2015 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY HELEN BURGESS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER ENDING 10/2014 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOYCE SMITH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER ENDING 12/2014 | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FAYE ROYALE-LARKINS | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $257,593 | $0 | $14,421 | |||
| THOMAS SIZEMORE | |||||||||
| CFO ENDING 5/2015 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $203,027 | $0 | $2,012 | |||
| VENDLA ESLER | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $192,665 | $0 | $12,381 | |||
| RAMA SHANKAR | |||||||||
| CMO ENDING 8/2014 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $144,238 | $0 | $18,552 | |||
| MARCIA CORT | |||||||||
| CMO BEGINNING 8/2014 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $130,493 | $0 | $5,839 | |||
| RUDOLPH ISAACS | |||||||||
| INTERIM CFO BEGINNING 5/2015 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARETHUSA KIRK | |||||||||
| VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $200,657 | $0 | $17,059 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEATRICE DENEFIELD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $217,602 | $0 | $11,681 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $198,259 | $0 | $31,938 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN MONDELL | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $188,126 | $0 | $17,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDY WEBB-DOANES | |||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $176,167 | $0 | $22,196 | Yes (X) | |||
| AISOSIOYA WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | $183,207 | $0 | $4,406 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,092,034 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $157,574 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|
| SPPS METROPOLITAN OBGYN | |
| OB/GYN SERVICES | $850,453 |
| BRAVO HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS INC | |
| HOUSEKEEPING SERVICE | $541,762 |
| US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC | |
| SECURITY SERVICES | $467,772 |
| AVISON YOUNG | |
| FACILITIES MGMT | $336,874 |
| STAFF CARE INC | |
| MEDICAL STAFFING | $319,333 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,961,224 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,866,909 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,828,133 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $26,321,984 | $26,321,984 |
| PHARMACY | 446110 | $11,800,320 | $11,800,320 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $330,980 | $330,980 |
| EHR REVENUE | 624100 | $310,250 | $310,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,763,534 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $717,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $717,755 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $53,771 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $79,666 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$25,895 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$25,895 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$25,895 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,265,086 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,260,834 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,252 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,252 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,287,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,763,534 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $696,112 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,198,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $899,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,423,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,103,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,320,128 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,537,423 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $906,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,631,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,612,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,300,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $311,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,268 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,268 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,896 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $169,896 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,471 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,499,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,134,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,365,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,298,270 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $810,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $487,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,794,859 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,794,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,936,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $856,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,079,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $261,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,029 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,278,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $529,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $277,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $8,132,378 | $8,132,378 | |
| BAD DEBT | $2,613,591 | $2,613,591 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $171,413 | $24,523 | $146,890 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $118,838 | $20,925 | $97,913 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,448 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,440,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,258,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,012,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $169,896 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,236,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,603,640 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $213,618 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,449,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,984,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,047,056 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,486,996 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $555,776 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $255,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,233,374 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $15,641,821 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,387,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,591,553 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,684,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,042,030 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,914 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,605,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,788,899 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,262,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,576,500 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,909 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,623,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,844,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,982,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,331,435 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,055 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,982,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,944,490 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,605,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,788,899 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,153,183 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$497,522 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $613,055 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $782,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $782,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,535,452 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,159,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,376,154 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,557,925 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $970,208 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $587,717 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,934,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,510,381 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,424,166 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $423,450 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $421,516 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,591,553 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Securities | $0 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,200,580 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$497,522 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $15,719 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,613,591 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,095,394 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,295,974 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $71,471 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$79,666 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$8,195 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,287,779 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,851,285 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $15,719 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $79,666 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $95,385 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,755,900 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $71,471 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,613,591 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,685,062 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,440,962 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 1 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ (2,613,591) BAD DEBT EXPENSE |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ (79,666) RENTAL EXPENSE |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 79,666 RENTAL EXPENSE |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 2,613,591 BAD DEBT EXPENSE |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDSAY BEANE | PersonNm |
| Activity | GRANT WRITING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $4,216,251 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $122,293 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $4,093,958 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $4,216,251 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $122,293 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $4,093,958 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAYE ROYALE-LARKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $256,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,489 | $0 | $3,898 | $0 | $10,523 | $0 | $272,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS SIZEMORE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO ENDING 5/2015 | $202,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,012 | $0 | $205,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VENDLA ESLER | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $191,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,030 | $0 | $2,852 | $0 | $9,529 | $0 | $205,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMA SHANKAR | ||||||||||||||
| CMO ENDING 8/2014 | $144,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184 | $0 | $2,203 | $0 | $16,349 | $0 | $162,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEATRICE DENEFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $215,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,681 | $0 | $229,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $198,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $177 | $0 | $3,059 | $0 | $28,879 | $0 | $230,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN MONDELL | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $187,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $681 | $0 | $2,898 | $0 | $14,191 | $0 | $205,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUDY WEBB-DOANES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $175,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $233 | $0 | $1,246 | $0 | $20,950 | $0 | $198,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AISOSIOYA WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $183,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $146 | $0 | $2,746 | $0 | $1,660 | $0 | $187,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARETHUSA KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEDICAL AFFAIRS | $200,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $178 | $0 | $3,110 | $0 | $13,949 | $0 | $217,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: Founded in 1968, Total Health Care (THC) is Maryland's largest minority operated, non-profit community health organization. Designated as a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC), THC provided care to 36,000 patients in Fiscal Year 2015. THC provides integrated health care services across 10 sites, 9 in Baltimore City (8 of which are in the city's most impoverished areas in West Baltimore) and 1 in Anne Arundel County. THC's mission is to improve the health and quality of life of those residing in the communities we serve. This mission is accomplished through the provision of comprehensive medical and behavioral health care, health education, outreach, and preventive health programs that change lifestyles and at-risk behaviors. Service is offered for those without insurance according to a federally approved sliding scale, with financial counseling and limited payment assistance provided to those with an inability to pay. THC especially serves those who experience negative health disparities in relation to the broader population. According to the Baltimore City Health Department, Baltimore residents experience a life expectancy of 71.8 years as compared with the overall nationwide average of 78.6 years. This is due to a greater prevalence of disease, stress and chronic conditions which result in part from an unequal access to appropriate and effective healthcare. Additionally, large disparities exist in so called "social determinants of health" such as violence, poor housing, and a lack of quality education and job opportunities. These disparities are reflected in the City's report that 36.1% of deaths citywide (2005-2009) are "avertable deaths that could have been avoided if all Baltimore communities had the same opportunity at health." THC addresses and works to overcome healthcare disparities by offering access to comprehensive healthcare for Baltimore's most vulnerable populations, including primary medical care for children and adults, dental care, integrated behavioral health (substance abuse treatment and mental health services, including psychiatric care and psychosocial case management), pharmaceutical and ancillary services such as housing assistance, financial counseling, health and nutritional educational services, self-help groups, and HIV/AIDS support services. According to the Uniform Data System (UDS) Mapper-a federal data repository designed to help inform users about Federal (Section 330) Health Center Programs-in Fiscal Year 2015 THC provided medical services to 36,000 individuals. All of THC's services are provided within the context of the Patient Centered Medical Home (PCMH) model. As defined by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, the PCMH is accountable for meeting the large majority of each patient's comprehensive health care needs. THC's PCMH patients enjoy the benefit of a team of experts and specialists to help them navigate treatment services and options for chronic disease and co-morbidities care, primary and behavioral health care planning, family support services, and any other health related support they may need while under care. In 2015, the National Committee for Quality Assurance (NCQA) recognized THC as a Tier 3 PCMH. Recipients of NCQA recognition have demonstrated commitment to service flexibility, outreach, and alignment with meaningful use and continuous quality improvement. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4B | PHARMACY PROGRAM: Total Health Care pharmacists are available to counsel patients on how to safely and effectively use their prescribed medications as well as non prescription medications. Total Health Cares Pharmacy Program also offers Medication Therapy Management Services (MTM) to its patients at no additional charge. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO ORGANIZATION BYLAWS: THE FOLLOWING SIGNIFICANT CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR: Mission: The mission of Total Health Care is to improve health and quality of life in the Communities served. ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INCLUDING: - Establishing and periodically reviewing the Corporation's mission statement - Holding monthly meetings and maintaining records/minutes that verify and document the board's functioning and decision-making - Approving the annual budget/operating plan and monitoring performance against it - Establishing and periodically updating human resources policies and procedures, including: selection and dismissal procedures; employee salary and benefit scales; employee grievance procedures; and equal opportunity practices - Establishing, updating and monitoring the Corporation's code of conduct incorporating procurement, conflict of interest and maintaining confidentiality - Approving and monitoring of the quality improvement, patient safety and emergency preparedness plans - Review and approval of provider privileges and provider credentialing - Conducting an annual Board self-evaluation ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF EACH VOTING DIRECTOR: - Understand and discharge basic director fiduciary duties of loyalty, care and obedience - Prepare for and attend at least 75% of scheduled board meetings - Participate in and assume a fair workload at board and committee meetings - Deal fairly and collaboratively with other directors, the CEO, senior management and providers - Be supportive of the CEO and management - PARTICIPATE IN OUTSIDE EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO REMAIN CURRENT ON CHANGING HEALTHCARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER ISSUES AND TRENDS AFFECTING GOVERNANCE - Participate in identifying individuals whose skills and knowledge may be useful to Total Health Care as potential board members or board committee members - PARTICIPATE IN BOARD, DIRECTOR AND SELF-EVALUATION - PROVIDE INPUT ON THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE EVALUATION - MAINTAIN RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND SERVE AS A COMMUNICATION LINK TO RELEVANT STAKEHOLDERS - Attend and support activities sponsored by THC as requested - ANNUALLY GIVE OR DONATE IN-KIND SERVICES TO TOTAL HEALTH CARE AT A LEVEL COMMENSURATE WITH THE DIRECTOR'S ABILITIES - SOLICIT COMMUNITY SUPPORT THROUGH DONOR SOLICITATION AND/OR COMMUNITY ADVOCACY COMPOSITION OF BOARD: A majority (at least 51 %) of Voting Directors of the Board shall be Consumer Directors. No more than one-half (50%) of the remaining Community Directors shall derive more than ten percent ( 10%) of their annual income from the health care industry. Additionally, the number of Directors Emeriti shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the number of Voting Directors. ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATIONS FOR DIRECTORS: - Directors shall be at least eighteen ( 18) years old - No Director shall be an employee of the Corporation, or spouse or child, parent, brother or sister by blood, adoption or marriage of an employee - Directors shall agree, as a condition of their election to the Board, to participate in appropriate training and educational programs necessary to properly fulfill their responsibilities as Directors TERM AND TERM LIMITS: No Voting Director shall serve more than three (3) full consecutive terms (or 9 years). At which time the Director must take a sabbatical of at least one year, or continue service in an advisory role at the discretion of the Board Chairman. Powers and Duties of the Chair of the Board: - THE CHAIR SHALL APPOINT CHAIRS AND MEMBERS OF ALL COMMITTEES, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE - THE CHAIR SHALL FACILITATE THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE EVALUATION POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE TREASURER: He shall Bring matters of significant financial concern to the Executive Committee and the Board for its review and action. He shall lead monitoring of the Corporation's investments to ensure their adherence to the Corporation's investment policy and values. He shall serve as the Board's principal contact with the Corporation's external auditors. He shall perfoRM all other duties incident to the office of the Treasurer, subject to the control of the Board, and shall perfoRM such other duties as maybe assigned by the Board. Distribution of Assets Upon Dissolution: No Officer, Director, Member or employee shall be entitled to share in the distribution of any of the corporate assets upon the dissolution of the Corporation. All such persons shall be deemed to have expressly consented and agreed that upon such dissolution or winding up of the affairs of the Corporation, whether voluntary or involuntary, the assets of the Corporation, after all debts have been satisfied, then remaining in the hands of the Board, shall be distributed, transferred, conveyed, delivered and paid over, in such amounts as the Board may determine, or as may be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction upon the application of the Board, exclusively to charitable organizations (i) which then qualify for exemption from Federal income taxation under the provisions of Code Section 501(c)(3) and the Treasury Regulations thereunder (as they now exist or as they may hereafter be amended) and-(ii) CONTRIBUTIONS to which are deductible under Code Section 170(C)(2) and the Treasury Regulations thereunder (as they now exist or as they hereafter may be amended). Moreover, the Board of Directors' distribution, transference, conveyance, delivery and payment of such remaining assets to a qualified charitable organization shall be for the purpose of improving medical care in the Corporation's catchment area in accordance with the provisions of the Corporation's Articles of Incorporation. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | 990 REVIEW POLICY: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. A COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO, THEN SUBSEQUENTLY PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: TOTAL HEALTH CARE, INC. HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. KEY EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS UPDATE ANNUALLY THEIR DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD. IF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVES A BOARD MEMBER, THE POTENTIALLY CONFLICTED BOARD MEMBER SHALL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE DECISION OF THE BOARD IS FINAL. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES A CONFLICT DOES NOT EXIST, THE INTERESTED PERSON MAY PROCEED WITH THE TRANSACTION; HOWEVER, HE OR SHE WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE ON RELATED ISSUES SHOULD THEY ARISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY. CHANGES TO THE CEO'S BASE COMPENSATION AS WELL AS ANY APPLICABLE BONUS PAYOUTS ARE MADE BASED UPON THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE FOR THE YEAR BEING EVALUATED. PERIODICALLY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS A MARKET SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO ENSURE THAT THE CEO IS BEING FAIRLY COMPENSATED RELATIVE TO MARKET TRENDS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECORDS AND APPROVES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTED A COMPENSATION REVIEW IN 2014. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: ALL ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES: $ 1,025,610 CONSULTING 1,784,276 TEMPORARY HELP 3,157,002 CONTRACT SERVICES 314,682 LABORATORY 169,478 PHARMACY 23,865 PURCHASED SERVICES 20,440 EMPLOYMENT AGENCY FEES 3,251 RADIOLOGY 1,335 VISION ------------ $ 6,499,939 |