UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC (EIN 55-0564945)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201601379349305320
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T12:50:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 550657218 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HESS STEWART & CAMPBELL PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1060 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 257131060 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550564945 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3046911653 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 TENTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN M STRAUB | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3046911653 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN G HESS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00115975 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3045236464 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BETH HAMMERS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 TENTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $137,658,534 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MARSHALLHEALTH.ORG/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED IN THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA. THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF PHYSICIANS WHO ARE FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE MARSHALL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (MUSOM).REVENUES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE USED FOR THE PUBLIC PURPOSE OF FURTHERING THE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES OF THE MUSOM AND ARE DERIVED PRINCIPALLY FROM BILLINGS FOR MEDICAL SERVICES FURNISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERSHIP WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THEIR DUTIES AS FACULTY OF THE MUSOM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1244 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$147,579 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $412,072 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $916,614 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $109,353,973 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $126,183,703 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,036,447 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $668,735 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $87,035 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $109,023 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $110,889,527 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $127,878,075 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $414,703 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,188,892 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $84,909,162 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $92,584,123 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,365,102 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,233,047 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $107,688,967 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $122,006,062 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,200,560 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,872,013 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,537,636 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $72,739,947 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,353,321 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,945,716 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,184,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,794,231 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS & SURGEONS, INC. (THE CORPORATION) IS A NOT-FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED IN THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA. THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CORPORATION CONSISTS OF PHYSICIANS WHO ARE FACULTY MEMBERS OF THE MARSHALL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $112,730,161 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,188,892 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $126,292,726 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CORPORATION SUPPORTED THE FACULTY PHYSICIANS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN THEIR PROVISION OF MEDICAL SERVICES WITH APPROXIMATELY 510,912 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $112,730,161 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 106 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1244 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3046911653 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1001 TENTH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH SHAPIRO | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $357,437 | $233,525 | $28,483 | |
| JOSEPH W WERTHAMMER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $360,000 | $67,667 | $23,205 | |
| F LAYTON COTTRILL | |||||||
| DESIGNEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $118,707 | $10,317 | ||
| PAULETTE WEHNER MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $150,000 | $180,285 | $21,084 | ||
| ALI OLIASHIRAZI MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 100.00 | Yes (X) | $770,500 | $320,479 | $31,200 | ||
| SHANNON BROWNING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $68,733 | $94,751 | $10,483 | ||
| DAVID JUDE MD | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 36.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $126,000 | $211,056 | $18,034 | |
| BETH HAMMERS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $230,000 | $0 | $10,500 | ||
| JOHN STRAUB | |||||||
| CFO | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $177,500 | $0 | $9,000 | ||
| MICHAEL MCCARTHY | |||||||
| CIO | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $69,680 | $83,756 | $8,187 | ||
| JOSHUA DORSEY | |||||||
| COO | 30.00 | Yes (X) | $152,500 | $0 | $7,500 | ||
| ANTHONY ALBERICO MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 60.00 | $665,112 | $39,168 | $18,255 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT MARSH MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 65.00 | $975,518 | $20,034 | $17,114 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRENCE JULIEN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 55.00 | $738,643 | $5,500 | $17,114 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW FREEMAN MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $735,223 | $21,652 | $17,034 | Yes (X) | ||
| RIDA MAZAGRI MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 65.00 | $967,968 | $4,508 | $17,114 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,564,814 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,401,088 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $264,624 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 167 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PST SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 742526 | ATLANTA | GA | 30374 | A/R & BILLING SERVICES | $3,992,641 |
| ALLSCRIPTS LLC | |||||
| 24630 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | MEDICAL RECORDS SUPPORT | $1,165,078 |
| EP LEACH & SONS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1823 | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25719 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $729,300 |
| MAXOR | |||||
| 320 S POLK SUITE 800 | AMARILLO | TX | 79101 | PHARMACY MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $589,674 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| 800 W CUMMINGS PARK STE 6000 | WOBURN | MA | 01801 | PERSONNEL SERVICES | $381,157 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $297,682 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $618,932 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $916,614 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | HEALTH CARE SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 621111 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $126,183,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $126,183,703 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $126,183,703 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $489,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $489,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,959,288 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,775,009 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,450 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $184,279 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$5,450 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,829 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FORFEITED RETIREMENT PREMIUMS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $109,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $109,023 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $109,023 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,878,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $126,292,726 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $668,735 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,188,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,188,892 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,486,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,287,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,927 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,475,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,277,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,198,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,367,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,097,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,540,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,176,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,714,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,337,608 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $377,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $255,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,766 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $182,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,353,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,794,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $558,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,864,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,635,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,900,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,748,063 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,035,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $952,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,846 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,412 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $604,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $555,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,400,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,288,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICATIONS AND MEDICAL | $6,221,530 | $6,221,530 | |
| RECRUITMENT AND EMPLOYE | $987,260 | $908,279 | $78,981 |
| PROFESSIONAL DUES AND M | $474,106 | $436,178 | $37,928 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $398,759 | $366,858 | $31,901 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,006,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,730,161 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,275,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,516 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,481,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,817,003 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,264,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,749,654 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,517,147 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,504,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,971,536 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,947,061 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,630,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,024,475 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,079,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,071,854 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,277,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,038,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,537,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,739,947 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,768,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,701,246 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,564,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,682,039 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,430,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,330,761 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,589,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,231,670 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,353,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,945,716 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,522,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,124,002 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $661,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,229 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,184,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,794,231 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,537,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,739,947 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,872,013 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$262,097 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $252,679 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $252,679 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,079,611 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $370,182 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,709,429 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,886,729 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $446,953 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,439,776 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,752,517 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,129,926 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,622,591 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,024,475 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONTRACTS RECEIVABLE | $6,916,141 |
| INTANGIBLES, DEPOSITS AND OTHER ASSETS | $4,358 |
| INSURANCE RECOVERIES RECEIVABLE | $7,118,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,038,499 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PHYSICIAN LOAN GUARANTEES | $463,982 |
| CONTINGENT PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY | $14,609,724 |
| OPEB LIABILITY | $12,714,073 |
| FICA TAX REFUND LIABILITY | $350,168 |
| PROMISE TO GIVE | $750,000 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $343,723 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $29,231,670 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $127,878,075 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $127,878,075 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $127,878,075 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $122,006,062 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $122,006,062 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $122,006,062 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE MARSHALL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THESE FUNDS ARE UNCLAIMED MONIES FROM A LEGAL SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE MANUFACTURER OF THE DIABETES DRUG, REZULIN, THAT WERE DISTRIBUTED TO THE ORGANIZATION TO BE HELD ON BEHALF OF THE MARSHALL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. |
| SCHEDULE D (FORM 990), PART X | PART X: THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS INDICATED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 1 JOHN MARSHALL DRIVE | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25701 | 556000789 | 501(C)(3) | $1,386,405 | SCHOLARSHIPS & DEVELOPMENT |
| CABELL HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 1340 HAL GREER BLVD | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25701 | 550675666 | 501(C)(3) | $38,700 | DONATIONS & SPONSORSHIPS |
| HUNTINGTON AREA DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL | |||||||
| 916 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 400 | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25701 | 550714570 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | ANNUAL PLEDGES |
| HUNTINGTON MUSEUM OF ART | |||||||
| 2033 MCCOY ROAD | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25701 | 550372921 | 501(C)(3) | $11,750 | DONATIONS & SPONSORSHIPS |
| KEITH ALBEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | |||||||
| PO BOX 5425 | HUNTINGTON | WV | 25703 | 205132843 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | SPONSORSHIPS |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CORPORATION'S PURPOSE IS TO SUPPORT THE FACULTY PHYSICIANS OF THE MARSHALL UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. CONTRIBUTIONS TO MARSHALL UNIVERSITY ARE DESIGNATED FOR THIS PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH SHAPIRO | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | $357,437 | $233,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,325 | $14,158 | $0 | $0 | $371,762 | $247,683 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH W WERTHAMMER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | $360,000 | $67,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $7,605 | $0 | $0 | $375,600 | $75,272 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULETTE WEHNER MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $150,000 | $180,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | $13,284 | $0 | $0 | $157,800 | $193,569 | $0 | $0 |
| ALI OLIASHIRAZI MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $770,500 | $320,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | $786,100 | $336,079 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON BROWNING | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $68,733 | $94,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,491 | $6,992 | $0 | $0 | $72,224 | $101,743 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID JUDE MD | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | $126,000 | $211,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,050 | $13,984 | $0 | $0 | $130,050 | $225,040 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH HAMMERS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $230,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $240,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN STRAUB | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $177,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MCCARTHY | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $69,680 | $83,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,531 | $5,656 | $0 | $0 | $72,211 | $89,412 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA DORSEY | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $152,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY ALBERICO MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $665,112 | $39,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $2,655 | $0 | $0 | $680,712 | $41,823 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MARSH MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $975,518 | $20,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $1,514 | $0 | $0 | $991,118 | $21,548 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRENCE JULIEN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $738,643 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $1,514 | $0 | $0 | $754,243 | $7,014 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW FREEMAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $735,223 | $21,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $1,434 | $0 | $0 | $750,823 | $23,086 | $0 | $0 |
| RIDA MAZAGRI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $967,968 | $4,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,600 | $1,514 | $0 | $0 | $983,568 | $6,022 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADDITIONAL SALARY SUPPLEMENTS ARE PAID BY THE CORPORATION MAY BE AUTHORIZED FROM CLINICAL SERVICE INCOME SUBJECT TO THE SPECIFIC WRITTEN RECOMMENDATION OF THE DEPARTMENT CHAIR AND WRITTEN APPROVAL OF THE DEAN. SUCH SUPPLEMENTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS AND ARE THEREFORE, DISCRETIONARY IN NATURE AND ARE NOT GUARANTEED. THE PAYMENT OF SUCH A SUPPLEMENT DOES NOT GUARANTEE FURTHER SUPPLEMENTS OR AFFECT THE SALARY COMPONENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEDICAL DEPARTMENT HEADS OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE THE RIGHT TO DETERMINE TWO MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 PREPARED BY A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM. ONCE THE RETURN IS APPROVED, IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO AND COPIES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS, TIME PERMITTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE DEAN OF MARSHALL UNIVERSITY'S SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN HIS CAPACITY AS BOTH DEAN OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATION AND EX OFFICIO CHAIR OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES' GROUP ON BUSINESS AFFAIRS AND GROUP ON FACULTY PRACTICE AS WELL AS THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION IS EXAMINED BY THE DEAN. SALARIES OF ALL MAJOR CLINICAL DEPARTMENT CHAIRS, EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBERS AND DEPARTMENTAL ADMINISTRATORS ARE ALSO REVIEWED AND APPROVED UTILIZING A SIMILAR PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FORM 990 IS MAINTAINED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW, BUT ARE DISTRIBUTED AMONG THE DEPARTMENTS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CAN BE ACCESSED BY LETTER, IN PERSON OR VIA WEB SEARCH. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARSHALL UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 JOHN MARSHALL DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HUNTINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 556000789 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HIGHER EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |