PHI THETA KAPPA: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PHI THETA KAPPA (EIN 64-6012238)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201601379349306685
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T14:24:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 201941244 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HORNE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 HIGHLAND COLONY PKWY STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIDGELAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39157 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 646012238 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHI THETA KAPPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PHIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6019843504 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 13729 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 392363729 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN D MULHOLLEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6019843504 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY WILSON SMITH CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01612501 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6013261000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHI THETA KAPPA HONOR SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LYNN TINCHER-LADNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1625 EASTOVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39211 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,258,825 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | PTK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PHI THETA KAPPA IS AN HONOR SOCIETY FOR STUDENTS AT TWO-YEAR COLLEGES WITH THE PURPOSE OF RECOGNIZING AND ENCOURAGING SCHOLARSHIP AMONG THESE STUDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 88 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 130000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,270,159 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,288,029 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,884,265 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,053,442 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $401,731 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $176,781 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,910,282 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,027,531 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,466,437 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,545,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $920,637 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $927,755 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $51,241 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $44,866 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,687,130 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,354,394 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $89,165 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,559,981 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,871,103 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,218,989 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,198,118 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $247,448 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $347,665 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,164,659 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,606,154 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,585,396 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,299,624 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,579,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,306,530 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF PHI THETA KAPPA SHALL BE TO RECOGNIZE AND ENCOURAGE SCHOLARSHIP AMONG TWO-YEAR COLLEGE STUDENTS. TO ACHIEVE THIS PURPOSE, PHI THETA KAPPA SHALL PROVIDE OPPORTUNITY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE, FOR AN INTELLECTUAL CLIMATE FOR EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AND IDEALS, FOR LIVELY FELLOWSHIP FOR SCHOLARS, AND FOR STIMULATION OF INTEREST IN CONTINUING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,706,374 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $927,755 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $12,080,973 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS, DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP RECOGNITION, AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE PUBLICATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,706,374 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 88 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LYNN TINCHER-LADNER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6019843504 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1625 EASTOVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39211 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROD A RISLEY | |||||||||
| PART-YEAR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | 40.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $877,236 | $0 | $19,770 | ||
| DR ROD A RISLEY-DEFERRED COMPENSATI | |||||||||
| PART-YEAR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | 40.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,168,935 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVERETT C JOHNSON | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR GEORGE BOGGS | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATTIE VAN ATTER | |||||||||
| PART-YEAR REGIONAL COORDINATOR REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CINDY CARBONE | |||||||||
| PART-YEAR REGIONAL COORDINATOR REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| EBONEE CARPENTER | |||||||||
| PART-YEAR STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| YANIK ETAN | |||||||||
| PART-YEAR STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR MICHAEL ODU | |||||||||
| CHAPTER ADVISOR REPRESENTATIVE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR DAN PHELAN | |||||||||
| COMMUNITY COLLEGE ADMIN. REP. | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DR LYNN TINCHER-LADNER | |||||||||
| INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $155,497 | $0 | $13,221 | ||
| STEVEN D MULHOLLEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANICIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $121,876 | $0 | $17,250 | |||
| SARALYN S QUINN | |||||||||
| SR. DIR. HR & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $132,921 | $0 | $22,918 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SARALYN S QUINN-DEFERRED COMPENSATI | |||||||||
| SR. DIR. HR & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $135,891 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEIDRA A DAWS | |||||||||
| PART-YEAR CHIEF OF STAFF | 40.00 | $147,499 | $0 | $4,977 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR NANCY L RIEVES | |||||||||
| FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 30.00 | $113,743 | $0 | $12,932 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER L BLALOCK | |||||||||
| CHIEF STUDENT SUPPORT OFFICER | 40.00 | $110,317 | $0 | $11,751 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELLEN C ROSTER-DEFERRED COMPENSATIO | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 0.00 | $125,091 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,089,006 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $102,819 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEK PRODUCTIONS LLC | |||||
| 4403 VINELAND RD B17 | ORLANDO | FL | 32811 | STAGING & LIGHTING | $689,263 |
| THE RK GROUP | |||||
| 2110 SAN JACINTO | AUSTIN | TX | 78712 | FOOD & BEVERAGE | $271,065 |
| PERSONIFY INC | |||||
| 1919 GALLOWS ROAD | VIENNA | VA | 22182 | COMPUTER PROGRAMMING/SOFTWARE | $240,144 |
| GRAYCO SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 201 CAMPBELL LOOP | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39401 | COMPUTER PROG. & MAILING SERVICES | $182,173 |
| ROGERS DUNN LLC | |||||
| 2915 NORTH STATE STREET | JACKSON | MS | 39216 | FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $158,522 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,224,632 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $63,397 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,288,029 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 611710 | $7,655,229 | $7,655,229 |
| CONVENTION FEES | 611710 | $1,140,857 | $1,140,857 |
| COLLEGE FISH SUBSCRIPTIONS | 611710 | $694,008 | $694,008 |
| HONORS INSTITUTE TUITION | 611710 | $407,817 | $407,817 |
| LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT | 611710 | $155,531 | $155,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,053,442 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $77,681 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,196,631 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,097,531 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $99,100 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $99,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $99,100 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,572,609 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $615,511 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,957,098 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,957,098 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $70,433 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,433 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $70,433 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,545,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,080,973 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $176,781 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $927,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $927,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,176,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $916,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $260,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,886,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,409,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $476,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $735,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $384,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $391,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,332 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,332 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $317,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,671 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,401 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,401 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM | $1,450,404 | $1,443,056 | $7,348 |
| SUBSISTENCE | $836,122 | $821,654 | $14,468 |
| PRINTING & PUBLICATION | $434,904 | $408,284 | $26,620 |
| POSTAGE & HANDLING | $403,492 | $372,398 | $31,094 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,051,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $619,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,198,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,706,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,402,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $89,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,686,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,674,625 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,801,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,362,188 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,266 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $574,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $908,859 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,080 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $394,129 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,737,220 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,016,083 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,876,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,721,137 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,943,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,753,132 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $479,782 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,738 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,164,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,606,154 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,003,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $945,815 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,077 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,335,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,161,732 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,585,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,299,624 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,222,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,009,988 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,356,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,296,542 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,579,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,306,530 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,164,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,606,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $347,665 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$38,709 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $418,311 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,230,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,496,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,716,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,615,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,943,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,001,875 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,230,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,496,843 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,716,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,615,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,943,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,001,875 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $44,001,875 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $74,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,395 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $165,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $155,004 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $77,681 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $588,582 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $59,029 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $68,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $70,433 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $220,148 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $44,810,605 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $16,064,228 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98200 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98290 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $1 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $1 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $1 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $1 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $1 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $900,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $900,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,020,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,595,951 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,424,141 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,176,693 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,034,664 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,142,029 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,640,435 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,385,468 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,254,967 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,721,137 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYABLE | Desc |
| Amt | $1,161,732 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,161,732 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,507,074 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$38,709 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$38,709 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,545,783 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,545,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,198,118 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,198,118 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,198,118 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ALL ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD AND ADMINISTERED BY PHI THETA KAPPA FOUNDATION, WHOSE MISSION IS TO SECURE THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO SUPPORT THE VALUES, VISIONS, AND PRIORITIES OF PHI THETA KAPPA HONOR SOCIETY. FOUNDATION REPORTS THESE ENDOWMENT BALANCES ON THEIR FORM 990, SCHEDULE D. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE $1 IN CONTRIBUTIONS AND $1 IN EXPENDITURES IS ONLY FOR THE PURPOSES OF GETTING THE RETURN QUALIFIED FOR ELECTRONIC FILING. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE FOR PHI THETA KAPPA STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 681 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $927,755 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EACH SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM ADMINISTERED BY PHI THETA KAPPA CONTAINS ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS WHICH ARE DESCRIBED IN THE APPLICATION. SCHOLARSHIP CRITERIA MAY INCLUDE A MINIMUM CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVERAGE, MINIMUM OR MAXIMUM NUMBER OF COURSES COMPLETED, DEMONSTRATION OF LEADERSHIP SKILLS, WRITTEN RESPONSES TO DISCUSSION OR ESSAY QUESTIONS, AND DESCRIPTIONS OF ENGAGEMENT IN COMMUNITY SERVICE AND HONORS RESEARCH. STUDENTS MUST PROVIDE PROOF OF ENROLLMENT, IDENTIFY PROPOSED USE OF FUNDS, AND AFFIRM PROGRAM COMPLIANCE IN ORDER TO RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ROD A RISLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PART-YEAR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRE | $190,000 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $597,236 | $0 | $13,250 | $0 | $6,520 | $0 | $897,006 | $0 | $193,257 | $0 |
| DR ROD A RISLEY-DEFERRED COMPENSATI | ||||||||||||||
| PART-YEAR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRE | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,168,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,168,935 | $0 | $3,003,676 | $0 |
| DR LYNN TINCHER-LADNER | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $147,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $7,781 | $0 | $5,440 | $0 | $168,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARALYN S QUINN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR. HR & OPERATIONS | $132,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,576 | $0 | $10,342 | $0 | $155,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARALYN S QUINN-DEFERRED COMPENSATI | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR. HR & OPERATIONS | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $135,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $135,891 | $0 | $135,891 | $0 |
| DEIDRA A DAWS | ||||||||||||||
| PART-YEAR CHIEF OF STAFF | $122,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,977 | $0 | $152,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELLEN C ROSTER-DEFERRED COMPENSATIO | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,091 | $0 | $125,091 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DR. LYNN TINCHER-LADNER WAS CLASSIFIED AS A TELECOMMUTER WHILE SERVING AS THE INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND RECEIVED A $7,500 HOUSING ALLOWANCE DURING THE PERIOD OF APRIL 1, 2015 THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2015. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | PART I, LINE 4A - THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT: DEIDRA DAWS RECEIVED $24,666 PART I, LINE 4B - THE FOLLOWING PERSONS RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: DR. ROD RISLEY RETIRED EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2015. PURSUANT TO THE 457(F) PLAN, HIS DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $3,168,935 WAS DISBURSED (PLAN PAYMENT INCLUDED IN BOX 5 OF W-2 COMPENSATION). DR. RISLEY'S DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS COMPRISED OF AMOUNTS FUNDED IN 2004 THROUGH 2015 AND REPORTED ON PREVIOUS 990S. THE AMOUNT DISBURSED ALSO INCLUDES INVESTMENT EARNINGS ACCUMULATED OVER THIS SAME TIME PERIOD (2004 - DEPARTURE). SARALYN QUINN ELECTED TO EXERCISE $135,891 OF HER TAX-DEFERRED OPTION PLAN AWARDED IN 2001 (PLAN PAYMENT INCLUDED IN BOX 5 OF W-2 COMPENSATION). ELLEN ROSTER ELECTED TO EXERCISE $125,091 OF HER TAX-DEFERRED OPTION PLAN AWARDED IN 2001 (PLAN PAYMENT INCLUDED IN BOX 5 OF W-2 COMPENSATION). |
| PART II, SECTION B, COLUMN(III): | AS DESCRIBED ABOVE, DR. ROD RISLEY RETIRED EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2015. PURSUANT TO DR. RISLEY'S CONTRACT, HE WAS PAID ACCRUED ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THE DEFERRED ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE REPORTED IN SECTION B, COLUMN (III), OTHER COMPENSATION, AMOUNTED TO $589,973. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | MANAGEMENT OF PHI THETA KAPPA COORDINATES AND REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PREPARATION WITH AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF PHI THETA KAPPA, ALONG WITH THE CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE RETURN PRIOR TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER SIGNING AND FILING. THE BOARD IS PRESENTED ANNUALLY THE COMPLETED FORM 990 FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE PHI THETA KAPPA BOARD REVIEWS THE CURRENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING EACH YEAR. TIME IS SET ASIDE FOR A DISCUSSION PERTAINING TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES. AT ANY TIME, LEGAL COUNSEL IS AVAILABLE IF THERE ARE ISSUES IN QUESTION. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PHI THETA KAPPA BOARD OF DIRECTORS AUTHORIZED COMMITTEE UTILIZES DUE DILIGENCE AND PROCEDURES INCLUDING THE EXAMINATION OF COMPARABLE DATA DURING THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION OF COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS DELIBERATION AND DECISION INCLUDES CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN REGIONAL PROGRAM CAPITAL 418,311. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE WAY THE ORGANIZATION SELECTS AND MONITORS THE AUDITOR. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 | PHI THETA KAPPA ORGANIZATION SERVICES DERIVE FROM FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME VOLUNTEER ACTIVITIES. ESTIMATES ARE BASED ON CURRENT YEAR INDUCTED MEMBERS, CHAPTER ADVISORS, AND HEADQUARTERS STAFF. SERVICES ARE ALSO PROVIDED BY ALUMNI, FACULTY AT INSTITUTIONS WITH CHAPTERS, AND MEMBERS INDUCTED IN PRIOR YEARS. ACTIVITIES PERFORMED SUPPORT THE PHI THETA KAPPA HALLMARKS OF LEADERSHIP, SERVICE, FELLOWSHIP, AND SCHOLARSHIP. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHI THETA KAPPA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1625 EASTOVER DRIVE | JACKSON | MS | 39211 | 205469890 | FUNDRAISING | MS | 501(C)(3) | 170(B)(1)(A) (VI) | PHI THETA KAPPA | Yes (1) |
| PHI THETA KAPPA GROUP | ||||||||||
| 1625 EASTOVER DRIVE | JACKSON | MS | 39211 | 237047681 | HONOR SOCIETY COLLEGE CHAPTERS - GROUP | MS | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(2) | PHI THETA KAPPA | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PHI THETA KAPPA FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $343,762 | CASH |
| PHI THETA KAPPA FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $1,224,632 | CASH |
| PHI THETA KAPPA FOUNDATION | ||
| N | $21,257 | CASH |
| PHI THETA KAPPA FOUNDATION | ||
| O | $322,505 | CASH |
| PHI THETA KAPPA FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $300,133 | CASH |