ARIZONA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARIZONA FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0101004)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349313572
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T13:59:05+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 575 Market Street Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | San Francisco | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 941055829 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860101004 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Arizona Financial Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARIZ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6026831000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 N 44TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Phoenix | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85008 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Travis Fonnesbeck | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6026831000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Diane Kirmaci | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01578407 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4155761100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Amy Hysell | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 N 44TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Phoenix | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $226,010,348 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.arizonafinancial.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2022 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The purpose of Arizona Financial Credit Union (AZFCU) is to promote thrift and to provide credit to its members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 816 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $13,565,952 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $2,046,011 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $164,491,472 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $178,762,523 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $34,325,289 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,799,659 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,401,941 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,318,127 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $204,218,702 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $225,880,309 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $189,323 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $251,482 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $74,189,585 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $82,242,082 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $93,538,575 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $114,686,500 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $167,917,483 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $197,180,064 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $36,301,219 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $28,700,245 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,314,738,957 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,421,476,840 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,013,013,637 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,082,457,364 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $301,725,320 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $339,019,476 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The purpose of Arizona Financial Credit Union (AZFCU) is to promote thrift and to provide credit to its members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | AZFCU IS A STATE CHARTERED COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AMONG AND CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES MORTGAGE, VEHICLE AND OTHER CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO OFFERS A VARIETY OF ACCOUNTS FOR MEMBERS TO TRANSACT AND SAVE, INCLUDING SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS AND SHARE CERTIFICATES. AS A MEMBER-OWNED ORGANIZATION, THE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE INTEREST AND DIVIDEND RATES TO ITS MEMBERS AND CONVENIENT WAYS FOR MEMBERS TO ACCESS THEIR ACCOUNTS, INCLUDING ONLINE AND MOBILE BANKING AND SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AZFCU OFFERS CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE TO ITS MEMBERS WHEN THEY FINANCE A VEHICLE OR OPEN A CREDIT CARD. THIS INSURANCE WOULD PAY OFF THE LOAN IN THE CASE OF A DEATH OR DISABILITY. AZFCU OFFERS AUTO WARRANTIES AT FAIR PRICES TO ITS MEMBERS. THESE WARRANTIES ARE COMPREHENSIVE AND HELP WITH THE COSTS OF REPAIR OF THE VEHICLE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 58634 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 816 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Travis Fonnesbeck | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6026831000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 N 44TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Phoenix | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85008 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Albertson | ||||||||
| Board Vice chairperson | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,588 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Libby Bissa | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,010 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Greene | ||||||||
| Board Chairperson | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,979 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Zeek Ojeh | ||||||||
| Board Treasurer | 3.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cathleen Gleason | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $12,412 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Debby Black | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jeffrey Barton | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jennifer Villalobos | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kim Baldwin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Amy Hysell | ||||||||
| President/CEO (AZFCU) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $777,889 | $0 | $65,426 | |||
| Travis Fonnesbeck | ||||||||
| SVP & CFO (AZFCU) | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $306,833 | $0 | $28,687 | |||
| Chad Forkenbrock | ||||||||
| EVP & Chief Operating Officer (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $448,658 | $0 | $38,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory Thorell | ||||||||
| SVP Residential Lending (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $423,266 | $0 | $44,786 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jason Paprocki | ||||||||
| EVP & Chief Strategy Officer (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $506,725 | $0 | $39,457 | Yes (X) | |||
| Juan Ruiz | ||||||||
| EVP & Chief People and Culture Officer (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $385,392 | $0 | $39,436 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Thorell | ||||||||
| Arizona Market President & Chief Lending Officer (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $488,270 | $0 | $63,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| Travis Merrell | ||||||||
| SVP & Chief Credit Officer (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $316,688 | $0 | $27,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| William Randall Gaston | ||||||||
| SVP & Commercial Lending (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $418,085 | $0 | $33,750 | Yes (X) | |||
| Andrew Martinez | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL PRODUCER (AFIS) | 40.0 | $486,232 | $0 | $21,292 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory Okonowski | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL PRODUCER (AFIS) | 40.0 | $577,140 | $0 | $29,781 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joseph Cook | ||||||||
| PPD Producer (AFIS) | 40.0 | $468,862 | $0 | $30,529 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kelly Harding | ||||||||
| COMMERCIAL PRODUCER (AFIS) | 40.0 | $639,141 | $0 | $37,459 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ryan West | ||||||||
| Investment Representative (AZFCU) | 40.0 | $470,211 | $0 | $34,669 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,766,381 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $534,589 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 127 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBSI | ||||||
| 6950 W Morelos Place | Suite 1 | Chandler | AZ | 85226 | Design Services | $1,209,809 |
| Diebold Inc | ||||||
| PO Box 643543 | Pittsburgh | PA | 15264 | ATM Services | $576,715 | |
| PSCU Inc | ||||||
| 560 Carillon Parkway | St Petersburg | FL | 33716 | Afer hours customer service | $564,240 | |
| Mark A Kirkorsky PC | ||||||
| PO Box 25287 | Tempe | AZ | 85385 | Credit Collections | $504,161 | |
| Tolin Mechanical Systems Co | ||||||
| PO Box 732293 | Dallas | TX | 75373 | Mechanical Maintenance Services | $456,181 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522291 | $115,584,496 | $115,584,496 | $0 | $0 |
| FEES AND SERVICE CHARGES | 522130 | $21,053,850 | $20,620,038 | $433,812 | $0 |
| Interchange Revenue | 522130 | $26,731,653 | $26,731,653 | $0 | $0 |
| Insurance | 524143 | $14,992,674 | $1,860,534 | $13,132,140 | $0 |
| Warranty Income | 524128 | $399,850 | $399,850 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $178,762,523 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,856,520 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,856,520 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $73,178 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $130,039 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$56,861 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$56,861 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$56,861 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522130 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,318,127 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,318,127 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,318,127 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $225,880,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $170,514,698 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $13,565,952 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,799,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,482 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,505,654 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,328,980 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,716,428 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,271,903 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,419,117 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,312 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $298,015 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,500,420 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,641,025 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,132,319 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,573,550 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,319,797 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,871 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,567,418 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,588,096 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,100 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Debit and ATM Processing Fees | $10,526,878 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $8,004,278 |
| Loan Losses | $4,927,526 |
| Dues and Subscriptions | $312,216 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,694,679 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,180,064 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,587,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,134,086 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,086,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $485,599,536 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,821,968,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,840,605,881 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $92,240,488 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $46,929,150 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,046,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,311,338 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $712,836,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $710,205,652 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,094,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,442,123 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,460,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,465,768 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,559,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,712,456 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,314,738,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,421,476,840 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,142,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,188,820 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,774 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,953,854,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,040,256,770 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,013,013,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,082,457,364 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,725,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,019,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $301,725,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,019,476 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,314,738,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,421,476,840 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $28,700,245 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,631,897 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$37,986 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,977,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,977,234 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,024,441 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,149,687 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,874,754 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,604,601 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,542,734 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $61,867 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,323,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,236,729 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,087,109 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $310,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $310,374 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $45,311,338 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Income Receivable | $9,908,186 |
| Operating Lease right-of-use assets | $7,667,708 |
| NCUSIF Deposit | $26,274,314 |
| CSV Life Insurance Policies | $79,403,547 |
| Other Assets | $49,050,433 |
| Loans held for sale | $1,408,268 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $173,712,456 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Operating Lease Liabilities | $7,887,289 |
| Members' share accounts | $3,032,048,400 |
| Borrowings | |
| Finance lease liabilities | $321,081 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,040,256,770 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreement | ESCROW ACCOUNTS ARE HELD TEMPORARILY FOR CURRENT CUSTOMERS ENGAGED IN LOAN ACTIVITY. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal and state income taxes. However, effective July 1, 2022, with approval of the Credit Union's change in charter from federal to state, the Credit Union is subject to unrelated business income tax. The Credit Union's wholly owned subsidiaries, WSFG and AFIS, are subject to state and federal income tax. Operations of the Credit Union and wholly owned subsidiaries resulted in an insignificant amount of income taxes for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base Arizona | ||||||||
| 1417 N WOODSIDE RD | Chandler | AZ | 85224 | 852376087 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | General Support | |
| United Sound Inc | ||||||||
| 1136 E Harmony Ave | Mesa | AZ | 85204 | 471534338 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | General Support | Ste 201 |
| Young & Empowered Women | ||||||||
| 7932 E Solano Dr | Scottsdale | AZ | 85250 | 862440688 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | |
| Confidence Kits Inc | ||||||||
| 6665 S Lyon Dr | Gilbert | AZ | 85298 | 882243621 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | |
| A Permanent Voice | ||||||||
| 5611 S 32nd St | Phoenix | AZ | 85040 | 832049209 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | General Support | |
| Agua Fria Food and Clothing Bank Inc | ||||||||
| 405 E Harrison Dr | Avondale | AZ | 85323 | 562515365 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | General Support | |
| Friends of the Quartzsite Food Bank | ||||||||
| 40 N Moon Mountain | Quartzsite | AZ | 85359 | 473013722 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | |
| Arizona State Fire Training Committee Inc | ||||||||
| PO Box 132 | Avondale | AZ | 85323 | 860789707 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | General Support | |
| Help a Dog Smile | ||||||||
| PO Box 8195 | Glendale | AZ | 85312 | 461118966 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | General Support | |
| Karuna Horse Rescue Inc | ||||||||
| 4875 W Oasis Rd | Tucson | AZ | 85742 | 821485919 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | General Support | |
| Larry Thomas Youth Development Corporation | ||||||||
| PO Box 8071 | Chandler | AZ | 85246 | 845069540 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | |
| Lights Camera Discover | ||||||||
| 325 E Souther Ave | Phoenix | AZ | 85040 | 465004833 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | STE 115 |
| Autism Society of Greater Phoenix | ||||||||
| PO Box 10543 | Phoenix | AZ | 85064 | 274374903 | 501(C)(3) | $17,500 | General Assistance | |
| Shethrives Foundation | ||||||||
| 11039 E Quade Ave | Mesa | AZ | 85212 | 934662659 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | |
| Little Humble Entrepreneurs Foundation | ||||||||
| 1634 E Wouthern Ave | Phoenix | AZ | 85040 | 932336619 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | |
| The Joy Bus | ||||||||
| 3375 E Shea Blvd | Phoenix | AZ | 85028 | 463188719 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | General Support | STE C1 |
| Local First Arizona | ||||||||
| 407 E Roosevelt St | Phoenix | AZ | 85004 | 202626253 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | Small Business Grant | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 17 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Funding for community donations and contributions is included in the annual financial plan, and approved by the Board of Directors. Donations made are reported to the Board of Directors on a monthly basis for review. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amy Hysell | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO (AZFCU) | $665,159 | $0 | $96,000 | $0 | $16,730 | $0 | $62,001 | $0 | $3,425 | $0 | $843,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Travis Fonnesbeck | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & CFO (AZFCU) | $270,677 | $0 | $29,061 | $0 | $7,095 | $0 | $16,954 | $0 | $11,733 | $0 | $335,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chad Forkenbrock | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & Chief Operating Officer (AZFCU) | $395,477 | $0 | $34,090 | $0 | $19,091 | $0 | $33,094 | $0 | $5,007 | $0 | $486,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Thorell | ||||||||||||||
| SVP Residential Lending (AZFCU) | $391,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,526 | $0 | $29,225 | $0 | $15,561 | $0 | $468,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Paprocki | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & Chief Strategy Officer (AZFCU) | $428,399 | $0 | $49,202 | $0 | $29,124 | $0 | $32,705 | $0 | $6,752 | $0 | $546,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Juan Ruiz | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & Chief People and Culture Officer (AZFCU) | $345,793 | $0 | $37,200 | $0 | $2,399 | $0 | $34,027 | $0 | $5,409 | $0 | $424,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Thorell | ||||||||||||||
| Arizona Market President & Chief Lending Officer (AZFCU) | $424,333 | $0 | $37,808 | $0 | $26,129 | $0 | $50,095 | $0 | $13,640 | $0 | $552,005 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Travis Merrell | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & Chief Credit Officer (AZFCU) | $307,810 | $0 | $553 | $0 | $8,325 | $0 | $12,888 | $0 | $14,593 | $0 | $344,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William Randall Gaston | ||||||||||||||
| SVP & Commercial Lending (AZFCU) | $393,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,974 | $0 | $21,624 | $0 | $12,126 | $0 | $451,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ryan West | ||||||||||||||
| Investment Representative (AZFCU) | $36,530 | $0 | $431,860 | $0 | $1,821 | $0 | $21,887 | $0 | $12,782 | $0 | $504,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelly Harding | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL PRODUCER (AFIS) | $639,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $16,759 | $0 | $676,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Okonowski | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL PRODUCER (AFIS) | $572,140 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $9,081 | $0 | $606,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrew Martinez | ||||||||||||||
| COMMERCIAL PRODUCER (AFIS) | $481,232 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $0 | $592 | $0 | $507,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Cook | ||||||||||||||
| PPD Producer (AFIS) | $463,862 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,250 | $0 | $13,279 | $0 | $499,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a First-class or charter travel | AZFCU allows board members to utilize first class travel if certain criteria are met. The travel expenses are treated as taxable compensation. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | AZFCU allows a companion to join each director or executive leadership team member on business travel. The companions are expected to participate in the networking events and represent AFCU. The travel expenses are treated as taxable compensation. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | AZFCU provides a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan for executives. The organization makes annual contributions to the plan. Contributions to the plan for 2024 are as follows: Amy Hysell: $200,597 Jason Paprocki: $75,435 Michael Thorell: $90,678 Gregory Thorell: $93,595 William Randall Gaston: $80,855 Chad Forkenbrock: $197,106 Travis Merrell: $75,659 Juan Ruiz: $65,879 Travis Fonnesbeck: $74,762 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested persons | Michael Thorell and Gregory Thorell - Family relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documents | The organization revised its bylaws - specifically Article VI, Section 8 (Suspension of Officers) and Article IX, Section 5 (Suspension of Directors or Committee Members) - to better align the Credit Union's governance and operations with the Credit Union Modernization Act and to ensure consistency with modern regulatory and governance standards. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholders | AZFCU is chartered with the State of Arizona. Membership eligibility includes those who have a family or household member who is already a member of AZFCU those who are members of Local First Arizona and those who live, work, worship, attend school, or regularly conduct business in one of the following counties: Coconino, Gila, La Paz, Maricopa, Mohave, Navajo, Pima, Pinal, Yavapai, and Yuma. Voting Rights: Irrespective of the number of shares, no member has more than one vote. Application for Membership: Applications for membership from persons eligible for membership shall be signed by the applicant on forms approved by the board. Upon approval of an application by a membership officer and upon subscription to at least one share of this credit union and the payment of the initial installment, and the payment of a uniform entrance fee if required by the board, the applicant is admitted to membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing body | There is only one class of membership. Each member has one vote to elect or appoint individual(s) to the governing body, irrespective of the number of shares owned. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | There is no committee with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The Form 990 is prepared by the VP & Controller and reviewed by Crowe LLP based on information provided by AZFCU management. The draft of the return is reviewed by management with any changes incorporated. Following management review the full 990 is provided to the board of directors for review and approval from the board of directors executive committee prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | AZFCU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE OUTLINED IN ITS EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. AZFCU REGULARLY MONITORS CONFLICTS AND ENFORCEMENT WITH THE POLICY. IN ADDITION, AZFCU CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL SURVEY FOR ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT TO REPORT AND MONITOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. QUESTIONNAIRES REGARDING RELATED ENTITIES AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE ADMINISTERED AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO EMPLOYEES THAT ARE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT AND ABOVE AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | Regular salary reviews are conducted for the CEO utilizing Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics and professional compensation organizations for comparative compensation purposes. All salary changes are based on organizational results as outlined in a performance review and is ultimately decided by the board of directors. The CEO's salary was reviewed and approved by the board in November of 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | An annual salary review is conducted for all employees, including officers and key employees using various market pricing tools and resources. Data from the Bureau of Labor statistics and professional compensation organizations is used for comparative compensation purposes. All salary changes are based on the results of competitive market data. Employee salaries were reviewed and approved by the board in November 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona Federal Insurance Solutions LLC | ||||||||||
| 333 N 44th Street | Phoenix | AZ | 85008 | 203242545 | Insurance | AZ | $15,824,113 | $28,612,160 | Arizona Financial Credit Union | |
| Western States Financial Group LLC | ||||||||||
| 333 N 44th Street | AZ | AZ | 85008 | 861020339 | Auto-Buying Services | AZ | $408,680 | $5,455,680 | Arizona Financial Credit Union | Phoenix |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Arizona Financial Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 N 44TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 993354692 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Grant Making | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AZFCU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |