VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 48-0499309)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-06-13
- IRS object ID
- 201601659349300110
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-06-13T08:24:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480499309 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE VICTORY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VICT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6202272139 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1335 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DODGE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 678011335 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANE LAWS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6202272139 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-06-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-06-09 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHANE LAWS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1335 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DODGE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 678011335 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $69,180,834 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VICTORYELECTRIC.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,633,902 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,510,315 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$80,199 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $444,777 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$110,093 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,047 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $79,443,610 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,957,139 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $41,919 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $48,833 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $9,140,792 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,661,554 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,007,488 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,274,087 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $65,253,411 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $61,940,262 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $79,443,610 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $68,924,736 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $32,403 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $138,748,429 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $145,730,540 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $102,107,763 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $113,010,372 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,640,666 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,720,168 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A SAFE, RELIABLE SERVICE AT A COMPETITIVE RATE, PROVIDE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS, AND TO ENSURE THE FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH THE USE OF PRUDENT BUSINESS PRACTICES AND THE LATEST TECHNOLOGY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 19,632 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | Yes (1) | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $67,137,182 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $684,502 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANGELA UNRUH CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6202272139 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3230 N 14TH AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DODGE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNY WEHKAMP | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,028 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN LEIS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $28,271 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK MORSE | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,328 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDY QUINT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $21,428 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM IMEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $22,896 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH SCHULTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $6,457 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY GILLESPIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $19,628 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD LIGHTNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.75 | Yes (X) | $14,472 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES DARYL TIEBEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.15 | Yes (X) | $30,071 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CEDRIC DREWES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $29,471 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRI LARSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $30,071 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES L OCHS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $29,471 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHANE LAWS | |||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $239,219 | $0 | $81,656 | ||
| KARLA S DURANT | |||||||
| CFO (1/2015 - 3/2015) | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $29,727 | $0 | $11,924 | ||
| ANGELA K UNRUH | |||||||
| CFO (1/2015 - 12/2015) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $138,365 | $0 | $20,378 | ||
| THOMAS LOWERY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPS | 45.00 | $127,684 | $0 | $68,254 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN MILLER | |||||||
| SUPERVISOR OF OPS | 48.00 | $111,174 | $0 | $71,673 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREG UNDERWOOD | |||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 44.00 | $119,259 | $0 | $78,092 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID MASDEN | |||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 49.00 | $111,369 | $0 | $48,825 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK DEAVER | |||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 46.00 | $101,670 | $0 | $46,107 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,258,059 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $426,909 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 728 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT SERVICES | $399,347 |
| GLOBAL MAPPING SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 308 | CHAPIN | SC | 29036 | SOFTWARE & SYSTEM MAPPING SERVICES | $366,502 |
| MID-KANSAS ELECTRIC CO LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 980 | HAYS | KS | 67601 | CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING SERVICES | $172,803 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $66,914,213 | $66,914,213 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $693,705 | $693,705 |
| TRANSMISSION/WHEELING | 221000 | $627,297 | $627,297 |
| POWER SUPPLY PARTNERSHIP INCOME | 221000 | $186,965 | $186,965 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $82,754 | $82,754 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,381 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,381 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,510,315 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $425,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $425,581 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,147 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,147 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $160,925 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $51,108 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $153,636 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $39,201 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,907 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,196 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $24,684 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $30,858 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$6,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $7,074 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,074 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $7,074 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,957,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,505,288 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $451,851 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,833 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,661,554 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800,861 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,574,625 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $813,110 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,101 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,390 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,832,441 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,271,321 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $48,318,296 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $3,556,454 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $931,862 |
| CUSTOMER SERVICE | $578,488 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,400 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,924,736 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,479,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,913,467 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,667,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,200,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,494,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,566,077 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,883 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,243,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,022,554 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,611,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,637,259 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $148,234,591 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $47,810,262 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,811,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,424,329 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $945,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $928,087 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,178,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,830,099 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,785 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,748,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,730,540 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,382,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,643,161 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,468,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,845,292 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,256,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,521,919 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,107,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,010,372 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $660 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,640,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,719,508 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,640,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,720,168 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,748,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,730,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $32,403 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$98,378 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$5,454,719 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,600,196 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $819,656 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $819,656 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,658,328 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,280,201 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,378,127 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $127,315,304 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $43,264,053 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,051,251 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,441,303 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,266,008 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,175,295 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $100,424,329 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CFC MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES | $100,000 | C |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $310,159 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK | $41,153 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC | $269,832 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC | $95,366 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $36,850 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - KEPCO | $4,894,569 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEPCO | $2,432,932 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - OTHER | $392,611 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $2,245 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOC - MKEC | $10,130,092 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOC - SUNFLOWER CAPITAL | $90,000 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $34,290 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $18,830,099 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $882,612 |
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES & FEES | $1,497,426 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $141,881 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,521,919 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,981,152 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $26,290 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $26,290 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,954,862 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,277 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,277 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,957,139 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $67,287,195 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $26,290 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $26,290 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $67,260,905 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,663,831 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,663,831 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $68,924,736 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OWN USE OF ELECTRICITY RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSE 26,290. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NON-OPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 2,277. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OWN USE OF ELECTRICITY RECLASSIFIED TO EXPENSE 26,290. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,661,554. NONOPERATING EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 2,277. |
| SCHEDULE D | PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B: PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - $1,661,554 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS EXPENSED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAIN STREET DODGE CITY INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 311 W SPRUCE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DODGE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 273710487 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(6) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $5,250 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | REVITALIZATION OF PARK; FUNDING OF PARK PROGRAMS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE LAWS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $237,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,309 | $0 | $60,443 | $0 | $21,213 | $0 | $320,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA K UNRUH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (1/2015 - 12/2015) | $137,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,378 | $0 | $158,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS LOWERY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPS | $124,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,111 | $0 | $54,183 | $0 | $14,071 | $0 | $195,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| SUPERVISOR OF OPS | $110,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,025 | $0 | $50,460 | $0 | $21,213 | $0 | $182,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG UNDERWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $116,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,300 | $0 | $56,879 | $0 | $21,213 | $0 | $197,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MASDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $109,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,130 | $0 | $34,754 | $0 | $14,071 | $0 | $160,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE DIRECTORS THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. REIMBURSABLE COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL AND MEAL ALLOWANCES. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALSO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE FOR TRANSPORTATION AND LODGING COSTS OF HIS/HER SPOUSE FOR APPROVED TRAVEL. DURING THE YEAR, EIGHT INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII - WEHCAMP, LEIS, MORSE, IMEL, SCHULTE, TIEBEN, DREWES, AND LAWS - RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT WITH A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS WERE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH. |
| FORM 990, PART II, COLUMN C | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SHANE LAWS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 46,996 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,447 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 60,443 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (46,996) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 69,090 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 82,537 THOMAS LOWERY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 45,454 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 8,730 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 54,183 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (45,454) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 37,113 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 45,842 RYAN MILLER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 42,797 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 7,663 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 50,460 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (42,797) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 32,512 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 40,175 GREG UNDERWOOD: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 48,842 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 8,037 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 56,879 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (48,842) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 34,110 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 42,147 DAVID MASDEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 29,101 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 5,653 TOTAL COLUMN C $ 34,754 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (29,101) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 24,176 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,829 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN JIM IMEL (DIRECTOR), SHANE LAWS (CEO) AND KENNY WEHKAMP (BOARD PRESIDENT). ALL 3 SERVE ON THE BOARD OF SUNFLOWER ELECTRIC POWER CORPORATION AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN SHANE LAWS (CEO) AND KENNY WEHKAMP (BOARD PRESIDENT). BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF MID-KANSAS ELECTRIC COMPANY, LLC AT THE REQUEST OF AND FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; AND 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | FROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION. THIS DISCUSSION AND REVIEW OCCURRED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL REVIEW OF ALL AFFECTED PARTIES AND ANY CONFLICT IS REPORTED TO THE CEO AND BOARD PRESIDENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, THE FORM 990 OF OTHER COOPERATIVES AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN KANSAS AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE OF AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT KANSAS AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE UNAUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. FINALLY, THE ANNUAL REPORT AND BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS 12 BOARD MEMBERS; ALL 12 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE, HOWEVER THE BOARD PRESIDENT VOTES ONLY IN THE CASE OF A TIE SHOULD NOT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD BE PRESENT AT ANY GIVEN MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMIATION OF THE PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2 | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST TO COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT WILL BE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL TRAINING $ 11,990 OFFICE SUPPLIES EXPENSE 165,539 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 226,597 TRUSTEES' FEES AND EXPENSE 41,086 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 120,546 OTHER INSURANCE 84,026 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 83,862 REGULATORY COMMISSION EXPENSE 310 MEMBER MEETING EXPENSE 178,216 ADVERTISING EXPENSE 17,413 NONOPERATING EXPENSES - ELECTRICIAN AND INTERNET 2,277 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 931,862 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7 | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $3,375,486 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (279,592) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (113,958) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,013,436 PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 845,397 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $5,840,769 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINES 17 AND 25 | THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED EXPENSES, COMPRISED OF (1)ACCRUED PAYROLL AND COMPENSATED ABSENCES, (2) ACCRUED INTEREST, AND (3) OTHER CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITES, AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER LIABILITIES ON LINE 25 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 17 IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 99O INSTRUCTIONS. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $412,249 FOR THESE ACCRUED EXPENSES FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 17. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GAIN/(LOSS) ON RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -15. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -61,343. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 1,661,554. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND TO RECOMMEND TO THE BOARD AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PERFORM THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MID-KANSAS ELECTRIC COMPANY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 W 13TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HAYS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203153418 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | POWER GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominate Income | RELATED | PredominateIncomeDesc |
| All Partners C3 S | 0 | AllPartnersC3SInd |
| Share Of Total Income | $421,473 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $10,364,599 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.24920 | OwnershipPct |