STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0267315)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-07-19
IRS object ID
201602019349300330
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-19T10:29:14-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910267315EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLAND POWER & LIGHT COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W Hallett RdAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992247435ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandi McKeePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-02SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChad JensenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W Hallett RdAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,319,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.inlandpower.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDistribution and sale of electricityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee111TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,021,073PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,803,299CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,099,927PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,232,143CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$304,532PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$282,241CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,425,532PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,317,683CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$44,117PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$54,098CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,625,239PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,718,037CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,327,943PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,044,228CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,630,184PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,060,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,627,483PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$72,876,441CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,798,049PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,441,242CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$324,187,395TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$320,959,889TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$233,470,689TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$228,492,408TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,716,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,467,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDistribution and sale of electricityMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$71,132,615ExpenseAmt
Revenue$74,291,895RevenueAmt
DescDistribution and sale of electricity.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$71,132,615TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document80IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee111EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$65,803,299MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$7,882,653OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power Light CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line210110 W Hallett Rd Spokane WA 99224BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W Hallett RdAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992247435ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James Kroll
Trustee70Yes (X)$30,843$0$0
Gerald Davis
Trustee60Yes (X)$21,104$0$4,550
Garry Rosman
Secretary110Yes (X)$20,080$0$10,325
Gale Rettkowski
Trustee50Yes (X)$29,998$0$0
Dave Shill
Trustee60Yes (X)$29,965$0$0
Michelle Caird
Trustee100Yes (X)$6,389$0$2,975
Kristina Bahr
President70Yes (X)$30,332$0$6,000
Brian Slaybaugh
Vice President70Yes (X)$35,671$0$0
Richard Ziehnert
Treasurer40Yes (X)$21,200$0$7,175
Danny Lee
Trustee50Yes (X)$7,197$0$1,400
Chad Jensen
CEO500$231,217$0$293,865Yes (X)
Sandra McKee
CFO500$182,864$0$180,524Yes (X)
Glen Best
Chief Operating Officer500$154,871$0$141,110Yes (X)
Kevin Shaw
Foreman600$198,679$0$78,872Yes (X)
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman540$159,390$0$40,740Yes (X)
Laurence Rice Jr
Serviceman540$152,073$0$80,658Yes (X)
William Rolston
Foreman510$149,249$0$82,031Yes (X)
Kevin Svendsen
Foreman500$146,477$0$65,537Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,607,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$995,762TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Northwest Line Builders
PO BOX 181Nine Mile FallsWA990260181Line Construction$2,231,355
Wilson Construction
Po Box 1190CanbyOR97013Line Construction$1,496,734
Jaco Construction Inc
PO Box 1167EphrataWA98823Transformer Inspections$770,099
Associated Arborists
PO Box 2971HaydenID838350000Tree Reclearing$591,885
Valley Transformer Inc
PO BOX 305Otis OrchardsWA99027Transformer Repair$510,488
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating RevenueDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$65,803,299TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,803,299RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,803,299TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,156,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,156,834ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$236,027RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,069RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$233,958RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$233,958RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$75,309OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$75,309OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,309TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,309RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Common Ditch Income221000$31,487$31,487$0$0
Meter Revenue221000$11,852$11,852$0$0
Misc Non-Operating Revenue900099$4,944$4,944$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,283OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,317,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,160,849RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,156,834ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,098TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,000TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,037TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$796,775TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,681,777TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,502,170TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,125TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,381TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,825TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,830TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,510TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,568TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,506TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,923TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,731TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,579TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,899TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,893TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,414,324TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,490,862TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,842TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$33,957,579
Interest on LT Debt for Bonneville Power$5,071,382
Utility Plant Operations$974,520
Utility Plant Maintenance$2,756,719

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,181,586TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,876,441TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,445BOYAmt
EOY$493,243EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,991,523BOYAmt
EOY$10,356,814EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,405,543BOYAmt
EOY$2,785,698EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,587,647BOYAmt
EOY$154,881,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$224,665,387LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,341,911LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,020,619BOYAmt
EOY$147,323,476EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,773,618BOYAmt
EOY$5,119,496EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,187,395BOYAmt
EOY$320,959,889EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,607,297BOYAmt
EOY$15,364,025EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,791,516BOYAmt
EOY$209,186,546EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,071,876BOYAmt
EOY$3,941,837EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,470,689BOYAmt
EOY$228,492,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$646,075BOYAmt
EOY$664,480EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,070,631BOYAmt
EOY$91,803,001EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,716,706BOYAmt
EOY$92,467,481EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,187,395BOYAmt
EOY$320,959,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,441,242ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$309,533OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$4,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Washington Rural Electric Cooperative Political Action CommitteeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7219AddressLine1Txt
CityOlympiaCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98507ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911236389EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationContributions made to Washington Rural Electric Cooperative Political Action Committee as well as committees to elect various representatives.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,700InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,244,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,248,268BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,455InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,615,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,900,068DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,718,718BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$206,716,679OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,441,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$132,274,836BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,081,654OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,081,654BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$147,323,476TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposits$748,049
Deferred Credits$2,933,943
Post Retirement Benefits$214,600
Unamortized REA Gain$45,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,941,837TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,417,444TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$87,920OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$87,920RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,329,524RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$11,841OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$11,841RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,317,683TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,166,071TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$87,920OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$87,920ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,078,151ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,798,290OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,798,290ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$72,876,441TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dReclass amortization of gain on prepayment of REA debt, expenses related to common ditch income, and the gain on the sale of assets.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bReclass miscellaneous non-operating revenues, expenses, and depreciation.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dReclass amortization of gain on prepayment of REA debt, expenses related to common ditch income, and gain on sale of assets.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bReclass patronage capital paid to members, interest and dividends, miscellaneous non-operating revenue and expenses, and depreciation.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spokane Neighborhood Action ProgramBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12116 E First AveAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN911311127RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTo assist Spokane Neighborhood Action Program in providing monetary energy assistance to households in need and continue serving the Spokane area with their programs.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege scholarships for legal dependents of Inland Power & Light members.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient17RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$17,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization maintains records of all grants requested and paid, to whom they are paid, and amounts. All assistance is made to domestic organizations which benefit our membership or directly to the colleges of choice for our 18 annual scholarship recipients.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Chad Jensen
CEO$213,217$0$0$0$18,561$0$245,153$0$30,919$0$507,850$0$0$0
Sandra McKee
CFO$122,637$0$0$0$61,138$0$140,682$0$3,860$0$328,317$0$0$0
Glen Best
Chief Operating Officer$148,487$0$5,644$0$1,268$0$118,189$0$24,595$0$298,183$0$0$0
Kevin Shaw
Foreman$198,394$0$0$0$809$0$51,648$0$29,477$0$280,328$0$0$0
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman$150,224$0$0$0$9,468$0$36,835$0$1,368$0$197,895$0$0$0
Laurence Rice Jr
Serviceman$151,680$0$0$0$801$0$57,871$0$22,124$0$232,476$0$0$0
William Rolston
Foreman$148,830$0$0$0$530$0$56,852$0$24,129$0$230,341$0$0$0
Kevin Svendsen
Foreman$146,330$0$0$0$397$0$36,092$0$29,308$0$212,127$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Inland Power & Light is a rural electric cooperative owned by its members. There are approximately 31,000 members and we serve 39,872 meters. There is only one class of members, which have the right to elect trustees, vote on changes to the Articles of Incorporation & Bylaws, mergers, and the disposal of property/assets in excess of 10% of the total assets of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAll active members are eligible to vote for trustees. Trustees are elected for a three year term with three trustee positions open to election each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bDecisions of the trustees that are subject to approval by the members are changes to the Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, mergers and disposals of property/assets in excess of 10% of the total assets of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 and related schedules are prepared by the General Ledger Accountant and then reviewed in detail by the CFO. The Form 990 and schedules are then sent on to the CEO for review. A copy of the final version was provided to and reviewed with the board of trustees before it was filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cInland Power & Light has a written Conflict of Interest policy that is distributed to all employees and trustees on an annual basis. The distributed form requests documentation for any potential conflicts of interest. The Human Resources department ensures all forms are returned. The CEO reviews all employee forms each year and the corporate attorney reviews the forms from trustees. The appropriate people are notified of any procedural changes due to conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by the board of trustees. Each year they obtain comparability data from the Human Resources department that lists the compensation level of the CEOs in other electric cooperatives of similar size. This data comes from the independent regional and national salary surveys. The salary level is consistent with the surveys. The decision is documented and given to the Human Resources Manager. 15b - The CFO's compensation is set by the CEO. The CEO reviews comparability data from independent regional and national salary surveys and the salary is set consistent with the surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Articles of Incorporation and the Conflict of Interest policy are made available to members upon request. Summary financial statements and the Bylaws are made available to the public on Inland Power's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Increase in Membership Equity of $18,405, increase in Other Margins and Equities through Acquired Patronage Capital, Forfeited Estate Patronage Capital, etc. of $291,079. The change in Patronage Capital by General Retirement, Bad Debt Recoveries, Estate Payments, etc. was ($1,718,037) and recorded in Part IX (Statement of Functional Expenses) Line 4(a): "Benefits Paid to or for Members."

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power Operation Round Up FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX AAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463311548EIN
Primary ActivitiesAccumulate and distribute funds for charitable purposes.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPublic CharityPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power and Light CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Inland Power Operation Round Up Fund
l$13,933Members of Inland Power & Light are solicited for donations to Inland Power Operation Round Up on their monthly electric invoices. They are educated about the program and ways to donate in a monthly newsletter and at an annual meeting. The amounts are voluntary donations to round up their bill to the next dollar.
Inland Power Operation Round Up Fund
n$0Inland Power Operation Round Up Fund is operated in the same office with the same equipment as Inland Power & Light Co.
Inland Power Operation Round Up Fund
o$0Inland Power Operation Round Up Fund is managed by its own separate board of directors, however it is operated by the employees of Inland Power & Light Co.