STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSO INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSO INC (EIN 59-0504115)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-07-19
IRS object ID
201602019349300625
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-19T12:14:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721396621PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARR RIGGS & INGRAM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 311070AddressLine1Txt
CityENTERPRISECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36331ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590504115EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8502633231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUSSELL L DUNAWAYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8502633231PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHILTON GALLOWAYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00964983PTIN
Phone3343470088PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRUSSELL L DUNAWAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,350,342GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WFECA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee112TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$36,557TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$63,557,342PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,001,101CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$133,851PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$76,962CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,162,325PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,272,279CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,853,518PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,350,342CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,306,228PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,113,915CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,984,071PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,202,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$62,290,299PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,316,500CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,563,219PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,033,842CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,835,257TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$118,600,618TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,481,708TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,161,575TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,353,549NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,439,043NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC. IS IN BUSINESS TO PROVIDE ITS MEMBERS WITH A RELIABLE SOURCE OF ELECTRICITY AND OTHER RELATED, SELF-SUSTAINING SERVICES AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH ITS EXTERNAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS AND SOUND MANAGEMENT PRACTICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$54,404,549ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$54,404,549TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee112EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$60,001,101MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,349,241OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUSSELL DUNAWAYPersonNm
Phone8502633231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1Txt
CityGRACEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32440ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
AC MILES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN W ADAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
EUGENE ALFORD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$11,400$0$0
GEORGE OWENS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$14,750$0$0
RANDY BUSH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$12,900$0$0
JOHN C PATRICK SR
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$16,300$0$0
JOE RONE
SECRETARY-TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$15,300$0$0
MYRON HUDSON
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$15,450$0$0
ELLIS NICHOLS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$13,600$25,003$0
JAMES T PEEL
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$151,757$0$34,399Yes (X)
GARY CLARK
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$142,902$0$3,044Yes (X)
WILLIAM S RIMES
CEO40.00$736,308$0$41,002Yes (X)
RUSSELL DUNAWAY
CEO40.00$170,149$17,300$63,890Yes (X)
KEITH VARNUM
MANAGER - ENGINEERING40.00$106,202$0$61,523Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,416,818TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$42,303TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$203,858TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ABC PROFESSIONAL TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 939WILLIETX77378RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES$1,631,500
PMI EMPLOYEE LEASING PAYROLL
127 MIRACLE STRIP PARKWAYFORT WALTON BEACHFL32548EMPLOYEE LEASING$318,621
APALACHEE POLE COMPANY INC
PO BOX 7GRACEVILLEFL32440POLE TREATING$223,843
PROGRESSIVE SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 825124PHILADELPHIAPA19182RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES$151,752
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SALESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$60,001,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$60,001,101RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,001,101TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,235,722$1,235,722
NET MARGINS/LOSS ON NON UTILITY O900099$36,557$36,557
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,272,279OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,350,342TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,313,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,557UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,105TotalAmt
Management And General$1,421,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,810TotalAmt
Management And General$692,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,906TotalAmt
Management And General$225,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,272TotalAmt
Management And General$655,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,867TotalAmt
Management And General$82,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,363TotalAmt
Management And General$72,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,084,568TotalAmt
Program Services$2,084,568ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,954,245TotalAmt
Program Services$3,954,245ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$38,189,130$38,189,130
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$3,324,645$3,324,645
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE -$2,699,532$2,699,532
CONSUMER ACCOUNT EXPENS$1,955,869$1,955,869

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,958,188TotalAmt
Program Services$2,196,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$761,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,316,500TotalAmt
Program Services$54,404,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,911,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,222,765BOYAmt
EOY$3,018,956EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,142,454BOYAmt
EOY$2,444,920EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,144BOYAmt
EOY$1,594,877EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,512BOYAmt
EOY$309,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,356,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,992,540LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,367,704BOYAmt
EOY$84,363,676EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,241,930BOYAmt
EOY$22,282,983EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,135,748BOYAmt
EOY$4,585,658EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,835,257BOYAmt
EOY$118,600,618EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,120,839BOYAmt
EOY$4,687,198EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,384,874BOYAmt
EOY$50,747,546EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,475,995BOYAmt
EOY$2,226,831EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,481,708BOYAmt
EOY$58,161,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,530BOYAmt
EOY$141,435EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,213,019BOYAmt
EOY$60,297,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,353,549BOYAmt
EOY$60,439,043EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,835,257BOYAmt
EOY$118,600,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,033,842ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$51,652OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$107,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$107,212BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,725,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,725,683BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,703,396OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$37,992,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,710,856BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$819,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$819,925BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$84,363,676TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONSDesc
Book Value$22,282,983BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$22,282,983TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$654,956
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,297,586
DEFERRED CREDITS$274,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,226,831TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$61,350,342TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$61,350,342RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$61,350,342TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,316,500TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,316,500ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,316,500TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ON ANY INCOME RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE COOPERATIVE INCURS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME (UBTI) UNDER THE CODE ON CERTAIN REVENUE STREAMS. THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES FOR 2015 OR 2014. THE COOPERATIVE HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD OF $77,092 TO OFFSET FUTURE TAXABLE INCOME AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015. THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING THE PROVISION OF FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. USING THAT GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. SUCH TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY AND SUBSEQUENTLY NEED TO BE MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE TAXING AUTHORITY ASSUMING FULL KNOWLEDGE OF THE POSITION AND RELEVANT FACTS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND TO BE TAKEN ON ITS TAX RETURNS AND THAT ITS ACCRUALS FOR TAX LIABILITIES, IF ANY, ARE ADEQUATE FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS (AFTER 2011 FOR FEDERAL AND STATE) BASED ON AN ASSESSMENT OF MANY FACTORS INCLUDING EXPERIENCE AND INTERPRETATIONS OF TAX LAWS APPLIED TO THE FACTS OF EACH MATTER. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATED ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014 THAT MEET THE CRITERIA FOR RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX PERIODS BEFORE 2012.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES T PEEL
VICE PRESIDENT$142,758$0$0$0$8,999$0$22,129$0$12,270$0$186,156$0$0$0
WILLIAM S RIMES
CEO$7,323$0$0$0$728,985$0$40,950$0$52$0$777,310$0$0$0
RUSSELL DUNAWAY
CEO$170,149$17,300$0$0$0$0$50,062$0$13,828$0$234,039$17,300$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN B(III)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCEO WILLIAM RIMES RETIRED IN JANUARY 2015. THROUGH THE DATE OF HIS RETIREMENT, HE HAD ACCUMULATED VACATION AND SICK LEAVE OF $728,985. THE COMPANY PAID MR. RIMES THIS AMOUNT UPON RETIREMENT AND IT IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN B(III).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WEST FLORIDA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION, INC., IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED IN 1937 UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION ADMINISTRATION ACT TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDE FOR NINE MEMBERS TO MAKE UP ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES REPRESENTING A CROSS-SECTION OF ITS MEMBERSHIP. EACH OF THE NINE DISTRICTS ARE REPRESENTED BY A MEMBER-ELECTED TRUSTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FOR ACCURACY BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE BEING EXECUTED AND FILED EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY THEY DO NO HAVE A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR ELECTRIC CO-OPS OF SIMILAR SIZE. CEO SETS SALARY FOR KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON COMPENSATION SURVEY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER INCREASES 51,652.