STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MUNROE REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MUNROE REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM INC (EIN 59-2390209)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-07-25
IRS object ID
201602079349300145
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-25T12:07:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592032210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRIPPEN & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 SE 18TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP344718312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592390209EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNROE REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMUNRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3526223662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW 1ST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURT BROMUNDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3526223662PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM L TRICEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00292820PTIN
Phone3527324260PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCURT BROMUNDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW 1ST AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,319,681GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE A FINANCIALLY SOUND, SELF-SUFFICIENT, INDISPENSABLE MEMBER OF A PREMIER LOCAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, WHICH IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED FOR PROVIDING ALL MARION COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH IMPROVED, ACCESSIBLE, COST-EFFECTIVE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE, CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION, WELLNESS EDUCATION, AND FOR ACHIEVING SUPERIOR HEALTH OUTCOMES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2758TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$695,049TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$609,426NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$102,513PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,750CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$145,920,582PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,145,211CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,702PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,550,019CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$531,943PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,717,864CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$146,582,740PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,415,844CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$82,454,390PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,867,449CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$239,721,246PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,210,120CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$322,175,636PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,077,569CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$175,592,896PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$14,661,725CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,065,472TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,996,732TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,509,056TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$17,932,130TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,556,416NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$935,398NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE A FINANCIALLY SOUND, SELF-SUFFICIENT, INDISPENSABLE MEMBER OF A PREMIER LOCAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, WHICH IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED FOR PROVIDING ALL MARION COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH IMPROVED, ACCESSIBLE, COST-EFFECTIVE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE, CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION, WELLNESS EDUCATION, AND FOR ACHIEVING SUPERIOR HEALTH OUTCOMES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,209,147ExpenseAmt
DescEXPENSES RELATED TO WINDING DOWN OF HOSPITAL OPERATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,209,147TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (true)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document186IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2758EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCURT BROMUNDPersonNm
Phone3526223662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW 1ST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LAWRENCE J STRACK
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0
JON M KURTZ
EXECUTIVE DIYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID COPE
SEC.-TRES.Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD BIANCULLI
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$060.00
KEN MARINO DPM
VICE CHAIRMAYes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL M MCCONNELL III
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
H RANDOLPH KLEIN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
RAM VASUDEVAN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D MUTARELLI
EVP/CFO$1,511,660$0$7,47760.00Yes (X)
GARY PAUL CLARK
SR VP, COO$717,497$0$7,70160.00Yes (X)
LON MCPHERSON
RE VP, VPMA/$646,637$0$5,58160.00Yes (X)
STEPHEN A PURVES
FORMER PRESI$147,380$0$5,53460.00Yes (X)
DAVID E LAMMERMEIER MD
CARDIO SURGE$177,707$0$8,52840.00Yes (X)
JOHN A GALAT MD
CARDIO SURGE$177,656$0$7,52540.00Yes (X)
ROBERT CRAIG KUYKENDALL MD
CARDIO SURGE$177,654$0$8,52840.00Yes (X)
SOOYOUNG P CHUNG MD
CARDIO SURGE$177,605$0$11,18940.00Yes (X)
ALI NASSER
CARDIO SURGE$168,003$0$4,59340.00Yes (X)
MARC J MILLER
SVP, PHYSICI$347,652$0$4,65060.00Yes (X)
CARL CANDULLO JR
VP/CIO$291,418$0$5,36060.00Yes (X)
PAMELA W MICHELL
VP - PATIENT$265,773$0$4,54360.00Yes (X)
RHONDA F KAUTZ
VP/FINANCE$254,566$0$2,49260.00Yes (X)
DANIEL R O'CONNOR
VP/HUMAN RES$253,644$0$2,74660.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL G ROBERTSON
VP/PLANNING$248,713$0$2,74260.00Yes (X)
LANFORD T SLAUGHTER JR
VP/CCO$247,700$0$3,58460.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,811,265TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,773TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EMERGENCY ACUTE CARE MEDICAL
MEDICAL SERVICE$698,507
OCALA HEART INSTITUTE INC
RENT$616,202
CARLTON FIELDS PA
LEGAL$527,887
EMCARE INC
MEDICAL SERVICE$493,401
GRAY ROBINSON
LEGAL$416,944
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,750AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,750TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,145,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,145,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,145,211TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$386,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$712UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$385,445ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,067,699SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,903,837SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,163,862SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,163,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,163,862RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
WC & LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT900099$6,837,146$6,837,146
COMMUNITY BENEFIT900099$900,000$900,000
OCALA HEALTHCARE621500$635,551$635,551

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$345,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$58,786UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$286,381ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,717,864OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,415,844TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,309,073RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$695,049UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,408,972ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,700TotalAmt
Management And General$154,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,948TotalAmt
Management And General$180,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,508,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,508,165ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,477TotalAmt
Management And General$16,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,159TotalAmt
Management And General$7,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,785TotalAmt
Management And General$96,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,541TotalAmt
Program Services$118,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,320TotalAmt
Management And General$171,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,832TotalAmt
Program Services$14,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,007TotalAmt
Program Services$1,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,506TotalAmt
Management And General$14,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,864TotalAmt
Management And General$102,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
TRANSFERS TO MCHD$27,417,219$27,417,219
COLLECTION FEES$558,418$558,418
OTHER EXPENSES$225,920$225,920
HEALTH IMPROVEMENNT INITI$8,208$8,208

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,500TotalAmt
Management And General$4,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,077,569TotalAmt
Program Services$2,209,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,868,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,876,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,534,389EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,762,881BOYAmt
EOY$603,057EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$9,199,203EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,849BOYAmt
EOY$106,337EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,201,573BOYAmt
EOY$2,094,481EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,512,706BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,934,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,459,265EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,065,472BOYAmt
EOY$16,996,732EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,004,492BOYAmt
EOY$6,754,220EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,504,564BOYAmt
EOY$11,177,910EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,509,056BOYAmt
EOY$17,932,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,200,399BOYAmt
EOY-$2,041,858EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,356,017BOYAmt
EOY$1,106,460EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,556,416BOYAmt
EOY-$935,398EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,065,472BOYAmt
EOY$16,996,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$14,661,725ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$123,010NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$23,707,079OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$2,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,750TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$2,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,750TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$2,750PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$385,445CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$385,445TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$677,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$677,251TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$8,023,527CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,023,527TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,088,973TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,145,211GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.00030PublicSupportCY170Pct
Private Foundation170Yes (X)PrivateFoundation170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED AMT ON PENSION LIABILITY$1,459,265
ESTIMATED 3RD PARTY PAYOR SETTLEMENT
NET PENSION ASSET
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,459,265TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NET PENSION LIABILITY$8,691,127
SELF-INSURED LIABILITIES$2,115,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$371,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,177,910TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,036,699TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$123,010NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$123,010RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,159,709RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$256,135OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$256,135RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,415,844TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,077,569TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,077,569ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,077,569TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HEALTH SYSTEM HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). INCOME EARNED IN FURTHERANCE OF THE HEALTH SYSTEMS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CODE PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. HOWEVER, THE HEALTH SYSTEM HAS ESTABLISHED A PROVISION FOR THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2015 AND 2014.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BOCALA HEALTHCARE K-1 ORDINARY INCOME 255,423 OCALA HEALTHCARE K-1 INTEREST INCOME 712

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
RICHARD D MUTARELLI
EVP/CFO$145,410$1,366,250$2,330$5,147$1,519,137
GARY PAUL CLARK
SR VP, COO$106,306$611,191$1,723$5,978$725,198
LON MCPHERSON
RE VP, VPMA/CQO$97,650$548,987$1,764$3,817$652,218
STEPHEN A PURVES
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO$147,380$917$4,617$152,914
DAVID E LAMMERMEIER MD
CARDIO SURGEON$158,205$19,502$2,908$5,620$186,235
JOHN A GALAT MD
CARDIO SURGEON$158,154$19,502$2,908$4,617$185,181
ROBERT CRAIG KUYKENDALL MD
CARDIO SURGEON$158,152$19,502$2,908$5,620$186,182
SOOYOUNG P CHUNG MD
CARDIO SURGEON$158,103$19,502$2,908$8,281$188,794
ALI NASSER
CARDIO SURGEON$168,003$3,348$1,245$172,596
MARC J MILLER
SVP, PHYSICIAN SERVI$71,410$276,242$1,265$3,385$352,302
CARL CANDULLO JR
VP/CIO$58,118$233,300$1,109$4,251$296,778
PAMELA W MICHELL
VP - PATIENT CARE AD$66,157$199,616$1,158$3,385$270,316
RHONDA F KAUTZ
VP/FINANCE$51,462$203,104$901$1,591$257,058
DANIEL R O'CONNOR
VP/HUMAN RESOURCES$59,164$194,480$2,746$256,390
MICHAEL G ROBERTSON
VP/PLANNING & MARKET$68,703$180,010$2,742$251,455
LANFORD T SLAUGHTER JR
VP/CCO$46,488$201,212$851$2,733$251,284

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRICHARD D MUTARELLI 663,849 0 0 GARY PAUL CLARK 494,973 0 0 LON MCPHERSON 505,127 0 0 STEPHEN A PURVES 147,380 0 0 MARC J. MILLER 249,893 0 0 CARL CANDULLO JR 195,847 0 0 PAMELA W MICHELL 156,335 0 0 RHONDA F. KAUTZ 172,426 0 0 DANIEL R. O'CONNOR 194,466 0 0 MICHAEL G. ROBERTSON 180,010 0 0 LANFORD T. SLAUGHTER, JR. 172,871 0 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidCASHAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2015-09-30DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$27,417,219FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationCASHMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN591159266EIN
PersonMARION COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICTPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW 1ST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor2falseDirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor2falseEmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor2falseOwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation2falseReceiveCompensation2Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE NFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE MARION COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT (THE DISTRICT) IS A SPECIAL TAX DISTRICT, WHICH WAS CREATED BY SPECIAL ACT OF THE FLORIDA LEGISLATURE IN 1965. THE SPECIAL ACT PROVIDES FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF SEVEN (7) TRUSTEES BY THE MARION COUNTY BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSION FOR FOUR (4) YEAR TERMS. THE DISTRICT BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS AUTHORIZED TO ESTABLISH, CONSTRUCT, LEASE, OPERATE, AND MAINTAIN ANY HOSPITAL OR CLINIC AS ITS OPINION IS NECESSARY FOR THE USE OF THE PEOPLE OF THE DISTRICT. EFFECTIVE SEPTEMBER 1, 1984, THE DISTRICT TRANSFERRED THE OPERATIONS OF MUNROE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER (THE MEDICAL CENTER) TO MUNROE REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. (THE HEALTH SYSTEM OR MRHS), A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION (THIS ORGANIZATION ) IN THE FORM OF A LEASE. THE HEALTH SYSTEM IS REPORTED AS A BLENDED COMPONENT UNIT OF THE DISTRICT. MRHS CONTINUED TO OPERATE THE HOSPITAL UNDER THIS LEASE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE IN THE DISTRICT SINCE THE TRANSFER OF OPERATIONS IN 1984 THROUGH THE PERIOD MARCH 31, 2014. ON APRIL 1, 2014, THE HEALTH SYSTEM AND DISTRICT EXECUTED A 40-YEAR LEASE AND PURCHASE AGREEMENT (LPA) WITH MUNROE HMA HOSPITAL, LLC, AN AFFILIATE OF CHS; THEREBY, TERMINATING THE REVISED HOSPITAL AND OPERATIONS LEASE BETWEEN THE HEALTH SYSTEM AND THE DISTRICT.WHILE OPERATIONS OF THE HOSPITAL CEASED, THE WIND DOWN OF THE PREVIOUS OPERATIONS CONTINUES CASH TRANSFERS TO THE DISTRICT DURING THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2015 TOTALED 27,417,219 AS SHOWN ON PAGE 10, LINE 24A OF THE FORM 990 AND AS REFLECTED ON SCHEDULE N. THE AMOUNT TRANSFERRED INCLUDED THE PROCEEDS AND OTHER FUNDS WHICH WILL BE INVESTED BY THE DISTRICT DURING THIS PERIOD OF WINDING DOWN OF THE HOSPITAL OPERATIONS AND THE CONTINUANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION RELATED TO HEALTH CARE NEEDS IN THE DISTRICT. FUNDS WILL BE TRANSFERRED BY THE TRUSTEES BACK TO MRHS AS NEEDED TO MEET THE OPERATING NEEDS AS WELL THE FUTURE NEEDS FOR HEALTH CARE UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IN THE DISTRICT WIDE AREA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO BE A FINANCIALLY SOUND, SELF-SUFFICIENT, INDISPENSABLE MEMBER OF A PREMIER LOCAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, WHICH IS WIDELY RECOGNIZED FOR PROVIDING ALL MARION COUNTY RESIDENTS WITH IMPROVED, ACCESSIBLE, COST-EFFECTIVE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE, CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION, WELLNESS EDUCATION, AND FOR ACHIEVING SUPERIOR HEALTH OUTCOMES.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A THE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED BY THE MARION COUNTY COMMISSION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BRETURN DISTRIBUTED TO TRUSTEES WHO REVIEW AND ASK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE ANY QUESTIONS THAT ARISE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING BOARD DOCUMENTS INCLUDING BY LAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR INSPECTION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OCALA HEALTHCARE K-1 ORDINARY INCOME -255,423 OCALA HEALTHCARE K-1 INTEREST INCOME -712
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING METHOD - GASB 68 - PENSIONS 23,450,944

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MUNROE AUXILARY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11121 SW 1ST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityOCALACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34471ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591755349EIN
Primary ActivitiesVOLUNTEERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OCALA HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 GRAPEVINE RUNAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581838726EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$843,956ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.62500OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd