OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EIN 54-6052014)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349318457
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T15:24:10+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 E MAIN STREET STE 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23510 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 546052014 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OLDD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7576834524 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4417 MONARCH WAY 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23529 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALONZO C BRANDON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TODD TERESCO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00247720 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7576407190 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALONZO BRANDON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4417 MONARCH WAY 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23529 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $111,390,691 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | https://www.odufoundation.com/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS AND PROPERTY EXCLUSIVELY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF ODU. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 31 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $471,154 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $26,365,746 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,808,316 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,617,612 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,967,364 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $793,676 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $832,813 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,777,034 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $45,608,493 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,427,898 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,266,562 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $744,225 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,574,910 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,387,979 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,002,808 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,654,541 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $15,774,226 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $22,953,952 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $374,805,050 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $412,433,348 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $75,111,233 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $78,378,801 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $299,693,817 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $334,054,547 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS AND PROPERTY EXCLUSIVELY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,403,123 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $19,266,562 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $869,974 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO ADMINISTER AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS AND PROPERTY EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT THE MISSION, OBJECTIVES AND PROGRAMS OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDS TO HELP DEFRAY OPERATING COSTS OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND SPECIAL PROJECTS. THE SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE STUDENT AND FACULTY SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS, EMINENT SCHOLAR PROFESSORSHIPS, FACULTY SALARIES AND FACULTY RESEARCH. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT, CAPITAL PROJECTS AND SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS OF THE LIBRARY AND ITS COLLECTIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,403,123 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CFO - FOUNDATIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7576834471 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4417 MONARCH WAY 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23529 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline McCartney | |||||||
| Secretary | 0.2 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Garret A Alcaraz | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James J Izard II | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 0.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Prescott Sherrod | |||||||
| Chair | 1.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alton J Harris | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Betsy Atkinson | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brad Waitzer | |||||||
| Trustee (THRU 6/24) | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian O Hemphill | |||||||
| Ex-Officio | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bruce T Bishop | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gary A Gilmore | |||||||
| Trustee (THRU 6/24) | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jacqueline B Amato | |||||||
| Trustee (THRU 6/24) | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James W Beamer | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janet A Ellis | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janet Carter | |||||||
| Ex-Officio/ODUAA Representative | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joe E Carter | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Reed | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kevin Stevenson | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kim Curtis | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| L Scott Trainum | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lisa B Smith | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Luke Hillier | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Warden | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Maniscalco-Theberge | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard T Harris | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert M King Jr | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Thomas T Winborne | |||||||
| Trustee (THRU 6/24) | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Weyman Gong | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Monroe | |||||||
| Trustee | 0.1 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alonzo Brandon | |||||||
| Ex-Officio/Executive Director | 10.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cindy R Gall | |||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 13.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike LaRock | |||||||
| Assistant Treasurer | 13.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT HALF | |||||
| 12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | TEMPORARY ACCOUNTING STAFF | $110,642 |
| THE CURTIS GROUP | |||||
| 2512 SHEPHERDS LANE | VIRGINIA BEACH | VA | 23454 | FNDRSNG. CSLTG. SVC. | $110,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $28,808,316 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $9,146,855 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,808,316 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,648,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $471,154 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,177,074 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $235,028 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $272,189 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$37,161 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$37,161 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$37,161 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $73,829,145 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $65,080,229 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $429,780 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,748,916 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$429,780 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,319,136 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,319,136 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $869,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $869,974 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $869,974 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,608,493 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $869,974 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $471,154 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,459,049 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,266,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,266,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,990 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,990 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $814,473 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $814,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $120,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,781 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,599 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,909 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,482 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PERSONNEL | $1,888,438 | $1,478,671 | $409,767 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $142,139 | $9,612 | $84,555 | $47,972 |
| AWARDS | $43,373 | $43,373 | ||
| MEALS AND BANQUET SERVICES | $39,261 | $7,097 | $23,276 | $8,888 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,043 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,654,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,403,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,507,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $744,225 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $738,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,491,592 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,798,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,321,489 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $421,759 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,268,243 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $485,188 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,902,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,783,055 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,584,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,758,173 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,408,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,330,718 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,326,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,805,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,433,348 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,824 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,672,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,945,977 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,111,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,378,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,449,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,269,899 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $278,244,278 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,784,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,693,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,054,547 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,805,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $412,433,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $22,953,952 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $11,763,750 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$356,972 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,346,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,271,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,785,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,365,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,808,316 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,577,220 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,346,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,271,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,785,585 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,365,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $28,808,316 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,577,220 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $37,630,482 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $50,946,738 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,340,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,805,921 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,104,140 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,522,810 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,412,102 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,185,639 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $535,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $952,133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,032,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $698,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $471,154 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,689,894 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $325,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $392,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $894,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $831,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $869,974 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,314,603 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $141,767,356 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $0 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.35937 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.3943 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 325889.0, COLUMN B - 392808.0, COLUMN C - 894566.0, COLUMN D - 831366.0, COLUMN E - 869974.0, COLUMN F - 3314603.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $257,055,089 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,280,582 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,781,627 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,455,161 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $287,662,137 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $243,984,787 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,237,699 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,059,224 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,226,621 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $257,055,089 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $274,964,087 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,124,379 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,844,893 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,258,786 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $243,984,787 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $228,589,798 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,107,805 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $45,549,424 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,664,134 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,618,806 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $274,964,087 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $205,763,070 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,074,463 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,158,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,394,972 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,011,176 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $228,589,798 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0506 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.5836 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.3658 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $924,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $924,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,276,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $416,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,859,055 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,243 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $68,243 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,783,055 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Closely-held equity interests | ||
| Financial derivatives | ||
| Other Securities | $77,330,718 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $77,330,718 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| FUNDS HELD FOR RELATED ENTITIES | $77,330,718 |
| SPLIT INTEREST LIABILITY | $614,142 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $1,117 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $77,945,977 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,200,798 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $11,763,750 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,763,750 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,437,048 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $814,473 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $356,972 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,171,445 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $45,608,493 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,840,068 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,840,068 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $814,473 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $814,473 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,654,541 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 686 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The Foundation is an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal and state income taxes. Exempt organizations are subject to tax on income from regularly conducted trade or business activities that are not substantially related to the organization's exempt purpose. The Foundation had a deferred tax asset of $162,494 and $107,730 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Valuation allowances are established when necessary to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. The Foundation had a valuation allowance of $162,494 and $107,730 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Foundation had an increase in the valuation allowance of $54,764 and $107,730 for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Tax years before 2021 are no longer subject to examinations. Management continually evaluates tax positions reflected in the Foundation's tax filings and does not believe that any material uncertain tax positions exist. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | CHANGES IN PROMISES TO GIVE RESERVE - 208630 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 148342 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | NONE | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $4,262,345 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,262,345 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,262,345 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Dominion University | |||||||
| 5115 Hampton Blvd | Norfolk | VA | 23529 | 546000884 | Government | $15,671,839 | To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization |
| Old Dominion University Real Estate Fdn | |||||||
| 4417 Monarch Way | Norfolk | VA | 23529 | 541744996 | 501 c (3) | $2,707,474 | To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization |
| Old Dominion University Alumni Assoc | |||||||
| 4417 Monarch Way | Norfolk | VA | 23529 | 541379119 | 501 c (3) | $212,031 | To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization |
| Old Dominion University Museum Fdn | |||||||
| 4417 Monarch Way | Norfolk | VA | 23529 | 812652321 | 501 c (3) | $58,350 | To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule I, Part II PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCE | TO ASSIST WITH THE ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF EACH ORGANIZATION. |
| Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAM ACTIVITIES BASED ON THE DONOR'S INTENTIONS. ALL DONOR RESTRICTIONS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPROPRIATE UNIVERSITY OFFICIALS. DISBURSEMENT OF THE FUNDS IS MANAGED AND MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RESTRICTIONS AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH UNIVERSITY POLICIES AND PROCEDURE. THE PURPOSE OF THE GRANTS REPORTED IN PART II ARE TO ASSIST THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY AND THE ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, AND OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 42 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,795,500 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Opinions of experts | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 22 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $351,355 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I, Line 1 | Number of paintings received |
| Schedule M, Part I, Line 9 | FOR LINE 9(B), THE NUMBER OF STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED (NOT SHARES) IS REPORTED. |
| Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | Art - Works of art - Number of items received Securities - Publicly traded - NUMBER OF STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED (NOT SHARES) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE 990 TAX FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES AND ARE PROVIDED TO VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | ONCE THE ANNUAL INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE RECEIVED, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THEM TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO ISSUES. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE AFFECTED TRUSTEE WILL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER AND FROM VOTING ON IT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE FOUNDATION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a | THE FOUNDATION HAS ENTERED INTO A STAFF SUPPORT AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY IN WHICH THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE COST OF CERTAIN STAFF MEMBERS PROPORTIONATE TO THE TIME DEVOTED TO SERVING THE FOUNDATION. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | DECREASE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PROMISES TO GIVE - -208630; THE DECREASE IN THE VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - -148342; Total - -356972; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection process | THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |