STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EIN 54-6052014)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349318457
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T15:24:10+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135381590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 E MAIN STREET STE 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23510ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN546052014EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOLDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7576834524PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14417 MONARCH WAY 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23529ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALONZO C BRANDONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD TERESCOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone7576407190PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALONZO BRANDONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14417 MONARCH WAY 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23529ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,390,691GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.odufoundation.com/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS AND PROPERTY EXCLUSIVELY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF ODU.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers31TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$471,154TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$26,365,746PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,808,316CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,617,612PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,967,364CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$793,676PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$832,813CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,777,034PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,608,493CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,427,898PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,266,562CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$744,225CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,574,910PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,387,979CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,002,808PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,654,541CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,774,226PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,953,952CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$374,805,050TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$412,433,348TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$75,111,233TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,378,801TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$299,693,817NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$334,054,547NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECEIVE, ADMINISTER, AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS AND PROPERTY EXCLUSIVELY IN FURTHERANCE OF THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,403,123ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,266,562GrantAmt
Revenue$869,974RevenueAmt
DescTO ADMINISTER AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS AND PROPERTY EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT THE MISSION, OBJECTIVES AND PROGRAMS OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY. THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDS TO HELP DEFRAY OPERATING COSTS OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS AND SPECIAL PROJECTS. THE SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDS ARE USED TO PROVIDE STUDENT AND FACULTY SCHOLARSHIPS/AWARDS, EMINENT SCHOLAR PROFESSORSHIPS, FACULTY SALARIES AND FACULTY RESEARCH. THE FOUNDATION ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT, CAPITAL PROJECTS AND SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT OF OPERATIONS OF THE LIBRARY AND ITS COLLECTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,403,123TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CFO - FOUNDATIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7576834471PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14417 MONARCH WAY 4TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23529ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Caroline McCartney
Secretary0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garret A Alcaraz
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James J Izard II
Vice Chair0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prescott Sherrod
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alton J Harris
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Atkinson
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Waitzer
Trustee (THRU 6/24)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian O Hemphill
Ex-Officio0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce T Bishop
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary A Gilmore
Trustee (THRU 6/24)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline B Amato
Trustee (THRU 6/24)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
James W Beamer
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet A Ellis
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Carter
Ex-Officio/ODUAA Representative0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe E Carter
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Reed
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Stevenson
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Curtis
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Scott Trainum
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa B Smith
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luke Hillier
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Warden
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Maniscalco-Theberge
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard T Harris
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert M King Jr
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas T Winborne
Trustee (THRU 6/24)0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Weyman Gong
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Monroe
Trustee0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alonzo Brandon
Ex-Officio/Executive Director10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy R Gall
Assistant Secretary13.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike LaRock
Assistant Treasurer13.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROBERT HALF
12400 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693TEMPORARY ACCOUNTING STAFF$110,642
THE CURTIS GROUP
2512 SHEPHERDS LANEVIRGINIA BEACHVA23454FNDRSNG. CSLTG. SVC.$110,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$28,808,316AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$9,146,855NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,808,316TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,648,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$471,154UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,177,074ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$235,028RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$272,189RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$37,161RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,161ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,829,145SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,080,229SecuritiesAmt
Other$429,780OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,748,916SecuritiesAmt
Other-$429,780OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,319,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,319,136ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$869,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$869,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$869,974OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,608,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$869,974RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$471,154UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,459,049ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,266,562TotalAmt
Program Services$19,266,562ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,990TotalAmt
Management And General$4,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,700TotalAmt
Management And General$50,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,473TotalAmt
Management And General$814,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,200TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,781TotalAmt
Management And General$8,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,698FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,599TotalAmt
Management And General$26,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,294TotalAmt
Program Services$26,142ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,909FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,482TotalAmt
Management And General$1,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PERSONNEL$1,888,438$1,478,671$409,767
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$142,139$9,612$84,555$47,972
AWARDS$43,373$43,373
MEALS AND BANQUET SERVICES$39,261$7,097$23,276$8,888

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,249TotalAmt
Program Services$10,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,020FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,654,541TotalAmt
Program Services$19,403,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,507,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$744,225FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,550BOYAmt
EOY$3,491,592EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,798,402BOYAmt
EOY$17,321,489EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,527BOYAmt
EOY$421,759EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,268,243LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$485,188LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,902,182BOYAmt
EOY$3,783,055EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,584,466BOYAmt
EOY$302,758,173EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,408,490BOYAmt
EOY$77,330,718EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,433BOYAmt
EOY$7,326,562EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,805,050BOYAmt
EOY$412,433,348EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,843BOYAmt
EOY$432,824EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,672,390BOYAmt
EOY$77,945,977EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,111,233BOYAmt
EOY$78,378,801EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,449,539BOYAmt
EOY$23,269,899EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,244,278BOYAmt
EOY$310,784,648EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,693,817BOYAmt
EOY$334,054,547EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,805,050BOYAmt
EOY$412,433,348EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,953,952ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,763,750NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$356,972OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,346,564CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,271,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,785,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,365,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,808,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,577,220TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,346,564CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,271,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,785,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,365,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,808,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,577,220TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$37,630,482SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$50,946,738PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,340,666CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,805,921CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,104,140CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,522,810CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,412,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$45,185,639TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$535,721CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$952,133CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,032,338CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$698,548CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$471,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,689,894TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$325,889CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$392,808CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$894,566CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$831,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$869,974CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,314,603TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$141,767,356TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.35937PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.3943PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 325889.0, COLUMN B - 392808.0, COLUMN C - 894566.0, COLUMN D - 831366.0, COLUMN E - 869974.0, COLUMN F - 3314603.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$257,055,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,280,582ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,781,627InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,455,161OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$287,662,137EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$243,984,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,237,699ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,059,224InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,226,621OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$257,055,089EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$274,964,087BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,124,379ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$23,844,893InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,258,786OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$243,984,787EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$228,589,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,107,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$45,549,424InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,664,134GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,618,806OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$274,964,087EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,763,070BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,074,463ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,158,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,394,972GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,011,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$228,589,798EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0506BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.5836PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3658TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$924,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$924,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,276,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$416,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,859,055BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,243OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,783,055TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Other Securities$77,330,718F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$77,330,718TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
FUNDS HELD FOR RELATED ENTITIES$77,330,718
SPLIT INTEREST LIABILITY$614,142
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,117
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$77,945,977TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,200,798TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,763,750NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,763,750RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,437,048RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$814,473InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$356,972OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,171,445RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,608,493TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,840,068TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,840,068ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$814,473InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$814,473ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,654,541TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 686 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation is an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is exempt from federal and state income taxes. Exempt organizations are subject to tax on income from regularly conducted trade or business activities that are not substantially related to the organization's exempt purpose. The Foundation had a deferred tax asset of $162,494 and $107,730 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Valuation allowances are established when necessary to reduce deferred tax assets to the amount expected to be realized. The Foundation had a valuation allowance of $162,494 and $107,730 at December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The Foundation had an increase in the valuation allowance of $54,764 and $107,730 for the years ended December 31, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Tax years before 2021 are no longer subject to examinations. Management continually evaluates tax positions reflected in the Foundation's tax filings and does not believe that any material uncertain tax positions exist.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsCHANGES IN PROMISES TO GIVE RESERVE - 208630 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS - 148342

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedNONESpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$4,262,345RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$4,262,345SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,262,345TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Old Dominion University
5115 Hampton BlvdNorfolkVA23529546000884Government$15,671,839To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization
Old Dominion University Real Estate Fdn
4417 Monarch WayNorfolkVA23529541744996501 c (3)$2,707,474To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization
Old Dominion University Alumni Assoc
4417 Monarch WayNorfolkVA23529541379119501 c (3)$212,031To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization
Old Dominion University Museum Fdn
4417 Monarch WayNorfolkVA23529812652321501 c (3)$58,350To assist with the activities and objectives of the organization
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part II PURPOSE OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCETO ASSIST WITH THE ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF EACH ORGANIZATION.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDS TO OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY FOR SCHOLARSHIP AND PROGRAM ACTIVITIES BASED ON THE DONOR'S INTENTIONS. ALL DONOR RESTRICTIONS ARE FORWARDED TO THE APPROPRIATE UNIVERSITY OFFICIALS. DISBURSEMENT OF THE FUNDS IS MANAGED AND MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY IN COMPLIANCE WITH RESTRICTIONS AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH UNIVERSITY POLICIES AND PROCEDURE. THE PURPOSE OF THE GRANTS REPORTED IN PART II ARE TO ASSIST THE EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY AND THE ACTIVITIES AND OBJECTIVES OF OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION, OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, AND OLD DOMINION UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution42ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,795,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesOpinions of expertsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$351,355NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 1Number of paintings received
Schedule M, Part I, Line 9FOR LINE 9(B), THE NUMBER OF STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED (NOT SHARES) IS REPORTED.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsArt - Works of art - Number of items received Securities - Publicly traded - NUMBER OF STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED (NOT SHARES)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE 990 TAX FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE AND AUDIT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES AND ARE PROVIDED TO VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyONCE THE ANNUAL INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE RECEIVED, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THEM TO ENSURE THAT THERE ARE NO ISSUES. IN THE EVENT OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE AFFECTED TRUSTEE WILL ABSTAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER AND FROM VOTING ON IT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FOUNDATION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24aTHE FOUNDATION HAS ENTERED INTO A STAFF SUPPORT AGREEMENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY IN WHICH THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE COST OF CERTAIN STAFF MEMBERS PROPORTIONATE TO THE TIME DEVOTED TO SERVING THE FOUNDATION.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDECREASE IN ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PROMISES TO GIVE - -208630; THE DECREASE IN THE VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS - -148342; Total - -356972;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE FOUNDATION'S FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.