STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MOUNTRAIL-WILLIAMS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOUNTRAIL-WILLIAMS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 45-0216732)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-08
IRS object ID
201602219349300835
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-08T09:46:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1Txt
CityFARGOCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP581082545ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450216732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mountrail-Williams Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7015773765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1346AddressLine1Txt
CityWillistonCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP588021346ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDale HaugenPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7015773765PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDale HaugenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1346AddressLine1Txt
CityWillistonCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP588021346ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$220,190,478GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.mwec.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1944FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMeet the changing needs of members, provide excellent electric service & improve the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee122TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$190,673,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$219,261,249CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$462,201PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$272,431CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$128,291PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$274,952CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$191,264,455PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$219,808,632CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$32,534,822PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$33,966,246CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,669,610PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,379,254CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$148,607,801PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$173,089,151CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$190,812,233PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$219,434,651CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$452,222PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$373,981CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$491,257,767TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$521,973,541TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$393,196,472TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$389,879,853TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$98,061,295NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$132,093,688NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMountrail-Williams Electric Cooperative is a member-owned cooperative that exists to meet the changing needs of its membership, to provide them with personal, excellent service and to keep them fully informed about their cooperative. Our mission includes playing a leadership role in the community and contributing to improving the quality of life in our service area. We seek to accomplish these purposes by providing professional and personal development opportunities for employees and directors. Further, we seek to meet our responsibilities through prudent management and with rates that are fair and equitable.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProvided electric service to approximately 7,362 members servicing 19,390 meters. Added/replaced 5,733 miles of line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document376IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee122EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$238,843,328MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$509,677OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jay LuxBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7015773765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1346AddressLine1Txt
CityWillistonCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP588021346ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Roger Sorenson
President4.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,575$0$0
Robert Grant
Vice President4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,754$0$0
Blaine Jorgenson
Secretary4.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,026$0$0
Cheryl Hartsoch
Treasurer6.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,351$0$0
Nick Haugen
Director2.70Yes (X)$11,499$0$0
Warren Bratvold
Director4.20Yes (X)$15,509$0$0
Garrett Lalim
Director3.20Yes (X)$12,936$0$0
Larry Johnson
Director4.80Yes (X)$17,457$0$0
Aaron Lynne
Director6.50Yes (X)$25,687$0$0
Dale Haugen
General Manager48.30Yes (X)$246,470$0$117,398
Jay Lux
Business Manager43.30Yes (X)$157,621$0$126,997
Bruce Balerud
Operations Manager40.20$130,600$0$55,513Yes (X)
Josh Heredia
Operations Manager44.10$141,828$0$21,949Yes (X)
Mark Telehey
Construction Coordinator50.30$131,363$0$84,987Yes (X)
Jerry Rehak
IT/Special Projects Manager43.50$131,133$0$64,140Yes (X)
Jeremy Folven
Line Foreman51.60$136,407$0$34,529Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,221,216TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$505,513TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Anderson & Wood Construction
2120 E Lanark StMeridianID83642Powerline & Substation Construction$19,531,296
J Grubl Excavating LLC
PO Box 503SturgisSD57785Powerline Construction$5,488,483
HDR Engineering Inc
PO Box 3480OmahaNE68103Electrical Engineering$4,598,164
Keller Construction
2902 Yale CourtRapid CitySD57702Powerline Construction$4,309,800
Higher Power LLC
8253 61st Street NWStanleyND58784Powerline Construction$3,817,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Revenues221000$211,502,946$211,502,946
Capital Credits221000$7,758,303$7,758,303
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$219,261,249TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,389TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$290,389ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$17,958OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$17,958OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,958ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$638,840GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$363,888CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$274,952RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,808,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$219,536,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$272,431ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,966,246TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,717TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,527,491TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,401,015TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,031TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,565,741TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,298,274TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$133,476,178
Distribution & Transmis$13,854,606
Admin & General & Other$4,888,671
Customer, Sales & Servi$2,384,935

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$12,379,254TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,434,651TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,138,913BOYAmt
EOY$5,785,563EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,644,207BOYAmt
EOY$13,384,366EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,883,141BOYAmt
EOY$8,603,965EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,966,318BOYAmt
EOY$30,055,935EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$503,663,369LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,657,223LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,104,202BOYAmt
EOY$431,006,146EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,033BOYAmt
EOY$193,076EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,500EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,338,832BOYAmt
EOY$32,930,369EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,621BOYAmt
EOY$8,621EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,257,767BOYAmt
EOY$521,973,541EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,518,036BOYAmt
EOY$17,438,587EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,035,997BOYAmt
EOY$17,773,349EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$627BOYAmt
EOY$1,634EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,769,907BOYAmt
EOY$344,286,291EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,871,905BOYAmt
EOY$10,379,992EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,196,472BOYAmt
EOY$389,879,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,263,337BOYAmt
EOY$8,795,518EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,797,958BOYAmt
EOY$123,298,170EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,061,295BOYAmt
EOY$132,093,688EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,257,767BOYAmt
EOY$521,973,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$373,981ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$33,658,412OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,395,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,395,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,529,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,098,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,430,864BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$379,217,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,558,834DepreciationAmt
Book Value$319,658,948BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,520,469OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$95,520,469BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$431,006,146TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital$31,940,257C
RESC Stock$5,200C
NRUFC Certificates$703,975C
Memberships$9,975C
Revolving Loan Pool$244,184C
Home and Vehicle Loans$26,778C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$32,930,369TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Compensation$179,963
Post Retirement Obligation$216,750
Reserves For Plant and Power Improvement$7,920,650
Customer Deposits$2,062,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,379,992TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$219,808,632TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$219,808,632RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$219,808,632TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$185,468,405TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$185,468,405ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$33,966,246OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,966,246ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$219,434,651TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Cooperative collects funds for the Operation Round Up program for the Mountrail Cooperative Trust and the Williams Cooperative Trust from the members. These funds are recorded as a liability on the Cooperative financials until they are released to the Trust on a quarterly basis. Mountrail Cooperative Trust receives 45% of the funds, while Williams Cooperative Trust receives 55% of the funds. The amount recorded in the financial statements at December 31, 2015 was $1,634.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(12). The Cooperative files Federal Form 990T for its Unrelated Business Taxable Income (UBTI). The Cooperative follows the provisions of Accounting and Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10 Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. As of December 31, 2015 and 2014, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if such penalties and interest are incurred. Under normal circumstances, the Cooperative and Subsidiary are no longer subject to Federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012 and state examinations for years before 2012. The Cooperative has undergone an annual analysis of various tax positions, assessing the likelihood of those positions being upheld upon examination with relevant tax authorities, as defined by ASC 740-10.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Capital Credits Allocated For Current Year 33,966,246.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dale Haugen
General Manager$240,583$0$500$0$5,387$0$102,774$0$17,074$0$366,318$0$0$0
Jay Lux
Business Manager$155,307$0$500$0$1,814$0$112,738$0$15,973$0$286,332$0$0$0
Bruce Balerud
Operations Manager$118,518$0$500$0$11,582$0$44,838$0$12,005$0$187,443$0$0$0
Josh Heredia
Operations Manager$131,329$0$500$0$9,999$0$11,803$0$11,597$0$165,228$0$0$0
Mark Telehey
Construction Coordinator$120,185$0$500$0$10,678$0$69,091$0$16,940$0$217,394$0$0$0
Jerry Rehak
IT/Special Projects Manager$128,703$0$500$0$1,930$0$48,201$0$17,446$0$196,780$0$0$0
Jeremy Folven
Line Foreman$126,644$0$500$0$9,263$0$23,886$0$11,653$0$171,946$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aHousing prices in MWEC's service area were greatly inflated due to an oil boom. A housing allowance of $750/month was given to all union and some non-union employees as part of their compensation package. This will be reviewed when the union contract runs out in 2018.
Schedule J, Part II Column CCompensation of Officers, Directors, Key Employees, Highest Compensated Employees And Independent Contractors: included in other compensation is teh estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the Schedule O statement for Form 990, Part VII, Column F.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Cooperative has one class of members. Each member has one vote. A household is considered to be one member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe members of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors. Each member has one vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges in the Cooperative's Bylaws and the sale of a high percentage of the Cooperative's assets must be approved by the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the full Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Business Manager and General Manager will review a draft. The approved Form 990 will be presented at the July 2016 board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors of Mountrail-Williams Electric Cooperative are expected to disclose a situation which, in their opinion, is or could appear to be a conflict of interest. After such a disclosure, the Director must leave the Board meeting when issues involving the conflict of interest are discussed. The Director is not allowed to vote on issues regarding the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board performed an evaluation of the General Manager. They compared his compensation with the state wide salary survey as a guide to the compensation amount. The Board votes on the compensation. For the General Manager this is an annual occurrence. The Board voted in 2015 on his 2016 compensation. This process last took place in October of 2015. The Board negotiates with the union in regards to staff increases. The Business Manager's salary is determined by the General Manager.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request. All new members receive a copy of the bylaws upon becoming a member. A financial report is distributed at the members' annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VIIOther Compensation: Included in column "F", Estimated Amount of Other Compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Dale Haugen is $93,699, $40,036 for Bruce Balerud, $106,469 for Jay Lux, $6,968 for Josh Heredia, $20,356 for Jeremy Folven, $65,628 for Mark Telehey, and $42,929 for Jerry Rehak. These amounts are estimates in the increase of the value of the plan and are not current year expenses of the Cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was $65,317 for Dale Haugen, $34,566 for Bruce Balerud, $45,123 for Jay Lux, $14,871 for Josh Heredia, $25,306 for Jeremy Folven, $25,306 for Mark Telehey, and $37,948 for Jerry Rehak.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eAllocated Costs: The labor, pension and payroll taxes reported on lines 5-10 are already included in distribution expense, administrative & general expense and customer expense. Therefore, these amounts are being subtracted out as an other deduction on line 24e in the amount of $(12,379,254).
Form 990, Part IX, Functional Expense, Line 4:Benefits Paid to Members: The Cooperative has interpreted the instructions to Part IX, Line 4, to mean patronage capital allocated for the year, rather than patronage capital retired. This is consistent with the Bylaws of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of Capital Credits -387,797. Discounted Estate Requirements 12,302. Unclaimed Capital Credits 67,661. Patronage Capital Credits Allocated For Current Year 33,966,246.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Mountrail Cooperative Trust Inc
PO Box 1346WillistonND58802911796201Community SupportND501(c)(3)7Mountrail-Williams Electric CooperativeYes (1)
Williams Cooperative Trust Inc
PO Box 1346WillistonND58802911796235Community SupportND501(c)(3)7Mountrail-Williams Electric CooperativeYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd