COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0367992)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-08
- IRS object ID
- 201602219349301545
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-08T14:31:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640367992 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15849 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394045849 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RAYMOND HALEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-08 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES COMPTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15849 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394045849 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $855,950,448 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SMEPA.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 487 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $917,619,079 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $855,892,847 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $60,233 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $57,601 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $917,679,312 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $855,950,448 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $115,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $146,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $25,058,057 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $24,654,000 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,145,197 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $49,947,614 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $846,361,058 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $781,202,834 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $917,679,312 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $855,950,448 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,049,952,594 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,709,665,875 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,712,364,169 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,355,032,823 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $337,588,425 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $354,633,052 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNER COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES PROVIDE SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 423,000 METERS IN MISSISSIPPI. SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC AND THE 11 MEMBER SYSTEMS ARE CONSUMER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES. DURING 2015 SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC PROVIDED MEMBER SYSTEMS WITH 10,086,777 MWH OF ENERGY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 487 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $757,544,085 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $98,348,762 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAYMOND HALEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7037 HWY 49 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICKEY BERRY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.40 | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN BONDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $21,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| O HOWARD DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.20 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES GINN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROY GRAFE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.70 | Yes (X) | $8,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HARDIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.10 | $22,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH HURT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DON JORDAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.30 | $26,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WAKENDRICK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MACK MAULDIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.90 | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ODELL MCKENZIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.70 | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN MOSLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $20,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID O'BRYAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB OCCHI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GORDON L REDD JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.60 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN B REED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.70 | Yes (X) | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RW ROBERTSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.20 | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL R SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.30 | Yes (X) | $19,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.80 | Yes (X) | $23,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM D SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.50 | Yes (X) | $23,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM K SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.90 | Yes (X) | $17,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUIS THOMPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.10 | Yes (X) | $19,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY WALLACE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.60 | Yes (X) | $26,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAWRENCE WARREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.60 | Yes (X) | $10,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY C WATERER JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.40 | $33,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RONALD WHITE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.90 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES COMPTON | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | 55.00 | $793,426 | $0 | $103,464 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND HALEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 48.00 | $374,584 | $0 | $114,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY LEE | ||||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEERING OFFICER/ASST GENERAL MGR | 46.50 | $282,405 | $0 | $84,466 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHAN BROWN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | $406,370 | $0 | $103,247 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD WOLFE | ||||||||
| CHIEF POWER DELIVERY OFFICER | 43.00 | $255,463 | $0 | $85,928 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF BOWMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $355,916 | $0 | $57,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD EDWARDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GENERATION RESOURCES | 52.00 | $261,835 | $0 | $92,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE MCELHANEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | 48.00 | $191,286 | $0 | $64,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAM FARRIS | ||||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | 47.90 | $183,021 | $0 | $12,191 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY HUTSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND PLANNING | 50.00 | $174,658 | $0 | $44,496 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,736,964 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $761,712 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 60 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIEMENS ENERGY | |||||
| 4400 ALAFAYA TRAIL | ORLANDO | FL | 32826 | POWER PLANT MAINTT & REPAIR | $9,072,309 |
| SIEMENS DEMAG DELAVAL TURBOMACHINERY | |||||
| 840 NOTTINGHAM WAY | HAMILTON | NJ | 08650 | TURBINE PARTS | $6,690,099 |
| MIDWEST UNDERGROUND TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 2626 MIDWEST COURT | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61822 | MICROWAVE COMM NETWORK | $6,429,951 |
| JAY-VAN COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 15427 | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39401 | CONST OFFICE COMPLEX | $3,694,456 |
| BURNS AND MCDONNELL ENGINEERING | |||||
| 9400 WARD PARKWAY | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | ENGINEERING & CAP PROJECT | $3,293,819 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 89 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE FROM MEMBERS | 221000 | $757,544,085 | $757,544,085 |
| REVENUE FROM NON-MEMBERS | 221000 | $84,442,890 | $84,442,890 |
| PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS | 221000 | $13,905,872 | $13,905,872 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $855,892,847 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $57,601 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $57,601 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $57,601 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $855,950,448 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $855,950,448 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,000 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,654,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,953,492 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,528,896 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,492,653 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,983,542 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,989,031 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,318,278 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,260 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,768 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603,839 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $865,558 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,386,749 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $723,565 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $607,102 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,415,566 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,044,635 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,353,430 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCH. POWER FOR RESALE | $385,515,697 |
| COAL, NAT. GAS, NUCLEAR | $164,092,715 |
| GENERATION PLANT OPERAT | $51,928,328 |
| TRANSMISSION SYS. OPERA | $35,889,351 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,024,993 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $855,950,448 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,795,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,050,142 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,063,667 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,234,098 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,621,576 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,662,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,828,925 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,056,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,966,151 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,314,078,815 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $939,664,303 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,415,196,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,374,414,512 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,649,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,633,438 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,464 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,049,952,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,709,665,875 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,145,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,721,667 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,865,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,430,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,266,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $948,862,117 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,428,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,853,091 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,657,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,165,948 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,712,364,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,355,032,823 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,588,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,633,052 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,588,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,633,052 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,049,952,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,709,665,875 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $17,044,627 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $39,428,767 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $39,428,767 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $323,669,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $178,187,492 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $145,482,343 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,398,711 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $959,525 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $439,186 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,695,682,366 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $658,778,546 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,036,903,820 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $253,899,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $101,738,740 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $152,160,396 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,374,414,512 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFINED MEDICAL PLAN FOR RETIREES | $11,097,500 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS (ARO) | $94,896,298 |
| UNREALIZED LOSSES - NAT. GAS HEDGES | $11,766,960 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - CAPITAL LEASE DISSOLVED | $1,105,004 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - POWER COST ADJUSTMENT | $31,892,406 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANTS | $3,460,570 |
| POWER SUPPLY DEVELOPMENT FUND | $35,000,000 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - DEPREC.& AMORT. FUND | $10,000,000 |
| MEDICAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACCOUNT | $2,563,552 |
| UNREALIZED GAIN DECOMMISSIONING TRUST | $3,417,552 |
| UNREALIZED LOSS FINANCIAL TRANSMISSION RIGHTS | $172,811 |
| UNREALIZED LOSS ENERGY SALE DERIVATIVE | $2,793,295 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $208,165,948 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $841,986,975 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $841,986,975 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $13,963,473 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,963,473 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $855,950,448 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $831,296,448 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $831,296,448 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $24,654,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $24,654,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $855,950,448 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCLUDED ON SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCLUDED ON SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B: | INTEREST INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $12,882,327, NET GAIN ON THE SALE OF ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $57,601, AND PATRONAGE INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,023,545 ARE SHOWN AS NON-OPERATING MARGINS IN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS, BUT INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B: | PART XII, LINE 4B- 2015 NET MARGIN OF $24,654,000 IS REFLECTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990 SINCE THE MARGIN IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL, THOUGH NO PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE MEMBERS IN 2015 FOR THIS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAGEE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | |||||||
| PO BOX 60 | TAYLORSVILLE | MS | 39168 | 640243969 | 501(C)(12) | $15,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 156 | BATESVILLE | MS | 38606 | 640792542 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | FIRE DAMAGED ELEM. SCHOOL |
| ECON DEV AUTHORITY JONES COU | |||||||
| PO BOX 88 | LAUREL | MS | 394410088 | 640183177 | 501(C)(12) | $25,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| NRECA INTL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | 521409279 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | ELECTRICITY IN DEV. NATIONS |
| BROOKHAVEN-LINCOLN COU ECO | |||||||
| PO BOX 5 | LORMAN | MS | 39096 | 640244325 | 501(C)(12) | $25,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| EPA OF MISS FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 3300 | RIDGELAND | MS | 39158 | 203033260 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | LINEMAN SCHOOL |
| COMPETITIVE EDGE PARTNERSHIP | |||||||
| 1 CONVENTION CNTR PLAZA | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39401 | 205162135 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| HARRISON COU DEV COMMISSION | |||||||
| 18020 HWY 603 | KILN | MS | 39556 | 640169075 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| HANCOCK COU PORT & HARBOR DEV | |||||||
| 18020 HWY 603 | KILN | MS | 39556 | 640169075 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 6 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 3 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES REQUESTS, SUBSEQUENT TO SCREENING BY MEMBER SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR PROJECTS THAT WILL ENHANCE OR STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN MEMBER SYSTEM AREAS. THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD APPROVES THESE REQUESTS PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT. |
| PART II, ITEMS 1,3,5,8,9 | SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION ISSUED PAYMENT TO MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE IN TURN ISSUED PAYMENT TO ENTITIES DENOTED IN COLUMN 1 (A). EIN, ADDRESS, AND IRC SECTION REPORTED IN PART II ARE THOSE FOR THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES COMPTON | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $709,036 | $0 | $79,324 | $0 | $5,066 | $0 | $86,464 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $896,890 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND HALEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $355,530 | $0 | $13,927 | $0 | $5,127 | $0 | $97,410 | $0 | $16,893 | $0 | $488,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY LEE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGINEERING OFFICER/ASST GENER | $269,368 | $0 | $10,355 | $0 | $2,682 | $0 | $68,531 | $0 | $15,935 | $0 | $366,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $383,416 | $0 | $14,889 | $0 | $8,065 | $0 | $86,347 | $0 | $16,900 | $0 | $509,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD WOLFE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF POWER DELIVERY OFFICER | $241,580 | $0 | $9,850 | $0 | $4,033 | $0 | $70,273 | $0 | $15,655 | $0 | $341,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $335,378 | $0 | $13,670 | $0 | $6,868 | $0 | $40,683 | $0 | $16,632 | $0 | $413,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GENERATION RESOURCES | $247,386 | $0 | $9,791 | $0 | $4,658 | $0 | $76,513 | $0 | $15,746 | $0 | $354,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE MCELHANEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER | $178,671 | $0 | $7,958 | $0 | $4,657 | $0 | $49,537 | $0 | $14,506 | $0 | $255,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM FARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | $156,916 | $0 | $6,392 | $0 | $19,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,191 | $0 | $195,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY HUTSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND PLANNING | $167,995 | $0 | $6,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,197 | $0 | $14,299 | $0 | $219,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AS PART OF AN INITIAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, SAM FARRIS WAS PAID A TEMPORARY HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $9,621, WHICH REPRESENTS A MONTHLY PAYMENT OF $1,000 PER MONTH, GROSSED-UP FOR TAXES, FOR A PERIOD NOT TO EXCEED 6 MONTHS. THE ALLOWANCE WAS SUBJECT TO TAX AND ACCORDINGLY REPORTED ON THE W2 EARNINGS STATEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||
| A | 640679132 | 60528BAP7 | 2008-10-08 | $24,530,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||
| B | 640679132 | 60528BAN2 | 2008-10-08 | $11,890,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | RetiredRetiredAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $24,530,000 | $309,794 | $76,276 | $24,143,930 | 2009 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $11,890,000 | $150,161 | $36,972 | $11,702,867 | 2009 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $990,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Business Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEHMAN BROTHERS | |||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | SPEC | 30.000000000000 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LEHMAN BROTHERS | |||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | SPEC | 30.000000000000 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I (F)PURPOSE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PURPOSE OF THE BOND ISSUE IS FOR SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION TO CONSTRUCT AND INSTALL APPROXIMATELY 2.3 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN YAZOO CITY, MS AND 2.8 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN ADAMS COUNTY, MS. BOND PROCEEDS HAVE ALSO BEEN USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTION AND/OR PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF FIXED IMPROVEMENTS IN CONNECTION THEREWITH OF THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESSES: 1. HEADQUARTERS EXPANSION LOCATED AT 7037 US HWY 49, HATTIESBURG, MS 2. FIELD OPERATIONS CENTER LOCATED AT 3492 HWY 42, HATTIESBURG, MS 3. PLANT MORROW FACILITIES, BUILDING AND OFFICE RENOVATION LOCATED AT 304 OLD OKAHOLA ROAD, PURVIS, MS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION CONSISTS OF 2 DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 11 MEMBER NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT OWN SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER FOR A TOTAL OF 22 DIRECTORS. ONE OF 2 DIRECTORS SERVING ON SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE AND THE OTHER IS A DIRECTOR SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE. THUS THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR FROM EACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER WHILE SERVING AS DIRECTORS FOR SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE 2015 FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ON THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED THE EXECUTION AND FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT - DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE, AND SIGN, A QUESTIONNAIRE RELATIVE TO INDEPENDENCE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, ETC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | DURING 2015, AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY WAS PERFORMED BY A CONSULTANT FOR OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE SURVEY INCLUDED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES (INCLUDING SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION) FOR THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS-CEO, CFO, AND SR. VP, POWER SUPPLY. AS A PARTICIPANT IN THE SURVEY, SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION RECEIVED RESULTS OF THE SURVEY. THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO UTILIZED THIS SURVEY FOR DETERMINING SALARIES FOR THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THE CONSULTANT'S INFORMATION RELATIVE TO CEO COMPENSATION WAS SENT TO THE BOARD BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD DETERMINES THE SALARY FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. ADDITIONALLY, THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO ADVISES THE BOARD OF AVERAGE ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RECEPTIONISTS HAVE BEEN INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE. A FORM IS UTILIZED FOR PARTIES REQUESTING A COPY OF THE FORM 990. THIS FORM ADVISES REQUESTING PARTIES THAT PHOTOCOPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON RECEIPT OF COPYING FEES (ALSO SPECIFIED IN THE REQUEST FORM). FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 17,044,627. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN ASSET OR FUND BALANCE | EXCESS OF REVENUES OVER EXPENSES, OR NET MARGIN OF $24,654,000, IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES BASED ON SALES. THIS IS ONLY AN ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. NO ACTUAL PAYMENT IS MADE TO THE MEMBERS. THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS SHOWN AS A FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE IN PART IX, NUMBER 4, PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS EFFECTIVE FOR 2012 REPORTING. SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION DOES NOT INCLUDE THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL AS AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. DURING 2015, PATRONAGE CAPITAL AMOUNTING TO $7,609,373 WAS RETIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FOR THE 2015 TAX YEAR. |