STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0367992)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-08
IRS object ID
201602219349301545
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-08T14:31:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640367992EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6012682083PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15849AddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394045849ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAYMOND HALEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6012682083PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-08SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES COMPTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15849AddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394045849ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$855,950,448GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SMEPA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee487TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$917,619,079PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$855,892,847CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$60,233PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$57,601CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$917,679,312PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$855,950,448CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$115,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$146,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$25,058,057PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$24,654,000CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,145,197PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,947,614CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$846,361,058PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$781,202,834CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$917,679,312PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$855,950,448CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,049,952,594TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,709,665,875TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,712,364,169TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,355,032,823TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$337,588,425NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$354,633,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNER COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES PROVIDE SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 423,000 METERS IN MISSISSIPPI. SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC AND THE 11 MEMBER SYSTEMS ARE CONSUMER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES. DURING 2015 SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC PROVIDED MEMBER SYSTEMS WITH 10,086,777 MWH OF ENERGY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee487EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$757,544,085MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$98,348,762OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAYMOND HALEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6012682083PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17037 HWY 49 NAddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICKEY BERRY
DIRECTOR3.40Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
KEVIN BONDS
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$21,600$0$0
O HOWARD DAVIS
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$11,200$0$0
JAMES GINN
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$11,200$0$0
ROY GRAFE
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$8,800$0$0
WILLIAM HARDIN
DIRECTOR6.10$22,400$0$0Yes (X)
KEITH HURT
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
DON JORDAN
DIRECTOR5.30$26,400$0$0Yes (X)
WAKENDRICK
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
MACK MAULDIN
DIRECTOR2.90$22,000$0$0Yes (X)
ODELL MCKENZIE
DIRECTOR5.70Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
JOHN MOSLEY
DIRECTOR4.70Yes (X)$20,800$0$0
DAVID O'BRYAN
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$12,000$0$0
BOB OCCHI
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
GORDON L REDD JR
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
JOHN B REED
DIRECTOR4.70Yes (X)$16,000$0$0
RW ROBERTSON
DIRECTOR2.20Yes (X)$7,200$0$0
MICHAEL R SMITH
DIRECTOR4.30Yes (X)$19,200$0$0
RANDY SMITH
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
WILLIAM D SMITH
DIRECTOR8.50Yes (X)$23,200$0$0
WILLIAM K SMITH
DIRECTOR2.90Yes (X)$17,600$0$0
LOUIS THOMPSON
DIRECTOR3.10Yes (X)$19,200$0$0
RANDY WALLACE
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$26,400$0$0
LAWRENCE WARREN
DIRECTOR0.60Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
HENRY C WATERER JR
DIRECTOR8.40$33,600$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD WHITE
DIRECTOR3.90Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
JAMES COMPTON
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO55.00$793,426$0$103,464Yes (X)
RAYMOND HALEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER48.00$374,584$0$114,303Yes (X)
TERRY LEE
CHIEF ENGINEERING OFFICER/ASST GENERAL MGR46.50$282,405$0$84,466Yes (X)
NATHAN BROWN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.00$406,370$0$103,247Yes (X)
BRAD WOLFE
CHIEF POWER DELIVERY OFFICER43.00$255,463$0$85,928Yes (X)
JEFF BOWMAN
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER45.00$355,916$0$57,315Yes (X)
BRAD EDWARDS
DIRECTOR, GENERATION RESOURCES52.00$261,835$0$92,259Yes (X)
STEVE MCELHANEY
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER48.00$191,286$0$64,043Yes (X)
SAM FARRIS
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT47.90$183,021$0$12,191Yes (X)
GARY HUTSON
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND PLANNING50.00$174,658$0$44,496Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,736,964TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$761,712TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K60IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SIEMENS ENERGY
4400 ALAFAYA TRAILORLANDOFL32826POWER PLANT MAINTT & REPAIR$9,072,309
SIEMENS DEMAG DELAVAL TURBOMACHINERY
840 NOTTINGHAM WAYHAMILTONNJ08650TURBINE PARTS$6,690,099
MIDWEST UNDERGROUND TECHNOLOGY
2626 MIDWEST COURTCHAMPAIGNIL61822MICROWAVE COMM NETWORK$6,429,951
JAY-VAN COMPANY
PO BOX 15427HATTIESBURGMS39401CONST OFFICE COMPLEX$3,694,456
BURNS AND MCDONNELL ENGINEERING
9400 WARD PARKWAYKANSAS CITYMO64114ENGINEERING & CAP PROJECT$3,293,819
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K89CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REVENUE FROM MEMBERS221000$757,544,085$757,544,085
REVENUE FROM NON-MEMBERS221000$84,442,890$84,442,890
PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS221000$13,905,872$13,905,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$855,892,847TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,601OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,601OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,601RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$855,950,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$855,950,448RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,654,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,953,492TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,528,896TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,492,653TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,983,542TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,989,031TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,318,278TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,260TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,768TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,839TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,558TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,386,749TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,565TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,102TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,415,566TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,044,635TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,353,430TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCH. POWER FOR RESALE$385,515,697
COAL, NAT. GAS, NUCLEAR$164,092,715
GENERATION PLANT OPERAT$51,928,328
TRANSMISSION SYS. OPERA$35,889,351

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,024,993TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,950,448TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,795,228BOYAmt
EOY$9,050,142EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,613BOYAmt
EOY$16,063,667EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,234,098BOYAmt
EOY$68,621,576EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,662,154BOYAmt
EOY$65,828,925EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,056,925BOYAmt
EOY$106,966,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,314,078,815LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$939,664,303LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,415,196,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,414,512EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,649,984BOYAmt
EOY$68,633,438EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,141BOYAmt
EOY$87,464EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,049,952,594BOYAmt
EOY$1,709,665,875EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,145,795BOYAmt
EOY$149,721,667EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,865,000BOYAmt
EOY$35,430,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,266,778BOYAmt
EOY$948,862,117EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,428,876BOYAmt
EOY$12,853,091EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,657,720BOYAmt
EOY$208,165,948EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,712,364,169BOYAmt
EOY$1,355,032,823EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,588,425BOYAmt
EOY$354,633,052EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,588,425BOYAmt
EOY$354,633,052EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,049,952,594BOYAmt
EOY$1,709,665,875EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$17,044,627OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,428,767OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$39,428,767BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,669,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,187,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$145,482,343BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,398,711OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$959,525DepreciationAmt
Book Value$439,186BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,682,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$658,778,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,036,903,820BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,899,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$101,738,740DepreciationAmt
Book Value$152,160,396BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,374,414,512TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFINED MEDICAL PLAN FOR RETIREES$11,097,500
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS (ARO)$94,896,298
UNREALIZED LOSSES - NAT. GAS HEDGES$11,766,960
DEFERRED CREDIT - CAPITAL LEASE DISSOLVED$1,105,004
DEFERRED CREDITS - POWER COST ADJUSTMENT$31,892,406
DEFERRED CREDIT - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANTS$3,460,570
POWER SUPPLY DEVELOPMENT FUND$35,000,000
DEFERRED CREDIT - DEPREC.& AMORT. FUND$10,000,000
MEDICAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACCOUNT$2,563,552
UNREALIZED GAIN DECOMMISSIONING TRUST$3,417,552
UNREALIZED LOSS FINANCIAL TRANSMISSION RIGHTS$172,811
UNREALIZED LOSS ENERGY SALE DERIVATIVE$2,793,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$208,165,948TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$841,986,975TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$841,986,975RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,963,473OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,963,473RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$855,950,448TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$831,296,448TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$831,296,448ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,654,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,654,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$855,950,448TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCLUDED ON SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCLUDED ON SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B:INTEREST INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $12,882,327, NET GAIN ON THE SALE OF ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $57,601, AND PATRONAGE INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,023,545 ARE SHOWN AS NON-OPERATING MARGINS IN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS, BUT INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B:PART XII, LINE 4B- 2015 NET MARGIN OF $24,654,000 IS REFLECTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990 SINCE THE MARGIN IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL, THOUGH NO PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE MEMBERS IN 2015 FOR THIS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
MAGEE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
PO BOX 60TAYLORSVILLEMS39168640243969501(C)(12)$15,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC EDUCATION
PO BOX 156BATESVILLEMS38606640792542501(C)(3)$10,000FIRE DAMAGED ELEM. SCHOOL
ECON DEV AUTHORITY JONES COU
PO BOX 88LAURELMS394410088640183177501(C)(12)$25,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
NRECA INTL FOUNDATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22201521409279501(C)(3)$20,000ELECTRICITY IN DEV. NATIONS
BROOKHAVEN-LINCOLN COU ECO
PO BOX 5LORMANMS39096640244325501(C)(12)$25,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
EPA OF MISS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 3300RIDGELANDMS39158203033260501(C)(3)$11,000LINEMAN SCHOOL
COMPETITIVE EDGE PARTNERSHIP
1 CONVENTION CNTR PLAZAHATTIESBURGMS39401205162135501(C)(3)$10,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
HARRISON COU DEV COMMISSION
18020 HWY 603KILNMS39556640169075501(C)(3)$15,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
HANCOCK COU PORT & HARBOR DEV
18020 HWY 603KILNMS39556640169075501(C)(3)$15,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES REQUESTS, SUBSEQUENT TO SCREENING BY MEMBER SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR PROJECTS THAT WILL ENHANCE OR STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN MEMBER SYSTEM AREAS. THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD APPROVES THESE REQUESTS PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT.
PART II, ITEMS 1,3,5,8,9SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION ISSUED PAYMENT TO MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE IN TURN ISSUED PAYMENT TO ENTITIES DENOTED IN COLUMN 1 (A). EIN, ADDRESS, AND IRC SECTION REPORTED IN PART II ARE THOSE FOR THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES COMPTON
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$709,036$0$79,324$0$5,066$0$86,464$0$17,000$0$896,890$0$0$0
RAYMOND HALEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$355,530$0$13,927$0$5,127$0$97,410$0$16,893$0$488,887$0$0$0
TERRY LEE
CHIEF ENGINEERING OFFICER/ASST GENER$269,368$0$10,355$0$2,682$0$68,531$0$15,935$0$366,871$0$0$0
NATHAN BROWN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$383,416$0$14,889$0$8,065$0$86,347$0$16,900$0$509,617$0$0$0
BRAD WOLFE
CHIEF POWER DELIVERY OFFICER$241,580$0$9,850$0$4,033$0$70,273$0$15,655$0$341,391$0$0$0
JEFF BOWMAN
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$335,378$0$13,670$0$6,868$0$40,683$0$16,632$0$413,231$0$0$0
BRAD EDWARDS
DIRECTOR, GENERATION RESOURCES$247,386$0$9,791$0$4,658$0$76,513$0$15,746$0$354,094$0$0$0
STEVE MCELHANEY
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$178,671$0$7,958$0$4,657$0$49,537$0$14,506$0$255,329$0$0$0
SAM FARRIS
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT$156,916$0$6,392$0$19,713$0$0$0$12,191$0$195,212$0$0$0
GARY HUTSON
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND PLANNING$167,995$0$6,663$0$0$0$30,197$0$14,299$0$219,154$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS PART OF AN INITIAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT, SAM FARRIS WAS PAID A TEMPORARY HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $9,621, WHICH REPRESENTS A MONTHLY PAYMENT OF $1,000 PER MONTH, GROSSED-UP FOR TAXES, FOR A PERIOD NOT TO EXCEED 6 MONTHS. THE ALLOWANCE WAS SUBJECT TO TAX AND ACCORDINGLY REPORTED ON THE W2 EARNINGS STATEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION
A64067913260528BAP72008-10-08$24,530,000SEE PART VI000
MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION
B64067913260528BAN22008-10-08$11,890,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$24,530,000$309,794$76,276$24,143,9302009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$11,890,000$150,161$36,972$11,702,8672009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$990,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
LEHMAN BROTHERS
A00000Yes (1)SPEC30.0000000000000Yes (1)000
LEHMAN BROTHERS
B00000Yes (1)SPEC30.0000000000000Yes (1)000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I (F)PURPOSEFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PURPOSE OF THE BOND ISSUE IS FOR SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION TO CONSTRUCT AND INSTALL APPROXIMATELY 2.3 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN YAZOO CITY, MS AND 2.8 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN ADAMS COUNTY, MS. BOND PROCEEDS HAVE ALSO BEEN USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTION AND/OR PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF FIXED IMPROVEMENTS IN CONNECTION THEREWITH OF THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESSES: 1. HEADQUARTERS EXPANSION LOCATED AT 7037 US HWY 49, HATTIESBURG, MS 2. FIELD OPERATIONS CENTER LOCATED AT 3492 HWY 42, HATTIESBURG, MS 3. PLANT MORROW FACILITIES, BUILDING AND OFFICE RENOVATION LOCATED AT 304 OLD OKAHOLA ROAD, PURVIS, MSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION CONSISTS OF 2 DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 11 MEMBER NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT OWN SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER FOR A TOTAL OF 22 DIRECTORS. ONE OF 2 DIRECTORS SERVING ON SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE AND THE OTHER IS A DIRECTOR SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE. THUS THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR FROM EACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER WHILE SERVING AS DIRECTORS FOR SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE 2015 FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ON THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED THE EXECUTION AND FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT - DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE, AND SIGN, A QUESTIONNAIRE RELATIVE TO INDEPENDENCE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, ETC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DURING 2015, AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY WAS PERFORMED BY A CONSULTANT FOR OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE SURVEY INCLUDED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES (INCLUDING SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION) FOR THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS-CEO, CFO, AND SR. VP, POWER SUPPLY. AS A PARTICIPANT IN THE SURVEY, SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION RECEIVED RESULTS OF THE SURVEY. THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO UTILIZED THIS SURVEY FOR DETERMINING SALARIES FOR THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THE CONSULTANT'S INFORMATION RELATIVE TO CEO COMPENSATION WAS SENT TO THE BOARD BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION BOARD DETERMINES THE SALARY FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. ADDITIONALLY, THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO ADVISES THE BOARD OF AVERAGE ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS. APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19RECEPTIONISTS HAVE BEEN INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE. A FORM IS UTILIZED FOR PARTIES REQUESTING A COPY OF THE FORM 990. THIS FORM ADVISES REQUESTING PARTIES THAT PHOTOCOPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON RECEIPT OF COPYING FEES (ALSO SPECIFIED IN THE REQUEST FORM). FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 17,044,627.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN ASSET OR FUND BALANCEEXCESS OF REVENUES OVER EXPENSES, OR NET MARGIN OF $24,654,000, IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES BASED ON SALES. THIS IS ONLY AN ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. NO ACTUAL PAYMENT IS MADE TO THE MEMBERS. THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS SHOWN AS A FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE IN PART IX, NUMBER 4, PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS EFFECTIVE FOR 2012 REPORTING. SOUTH MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION DOES NOT INCLUDE THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL AS AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. DURING 2015, PATRONAGE CAPITAL AMOUNTING TO $7,609,373 WAS RETIRED.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FOR THE 2015 TAX YEAR.