HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MAINE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN MAINE (EIN 01-0540180)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 201602259349302165
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-12T10:48:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010540180 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Hospice of Southern Maine | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2072893641 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 US Route 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scarborough | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04074 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Daryl J Cady | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2072893641 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-08-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Daryl J Cady | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 US Route 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scarborough | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04074 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,256,889 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.hospiceofsouthernmaine.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Hospice Services: To provide compassion, care, and comfort through end of life. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 190 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 159 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $835,189 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,116,032 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,546,971 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,063,358 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $59,362 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $56,726 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$5,536 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$14,444 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,435,986 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,221,672 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,212,320 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,118,873 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $251,492 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,005,967 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,417,316 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,218,287 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,536,189 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $217,699 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $685,483 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,607,836 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,114,072 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,770,193 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,624,224 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,837,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,489,848 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Compassion, care, and comfort through end of life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,641,405 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,063,358 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Hospice of Southern Maine's (HSM) mission is to provide compassion, care, and comfort through end of life for patients with life-limiting illnesses and support for their families, with a stated vision as follows: "As a leading provider of Hospice and Palliative Care, we are a role model and standard setter for end of life care. We are positively shifting societal attitudes concerning death and dying."To meet our mission, HSM offers comprehensive hospice care to patients in York and Cumberland Counties. All of our patients have a life-limiting illness and a prognosis of six months or less. In addition to providing medical, emotional, social and spiritual support to our patients, we also provide care before and after the death for their loved ones. Our core vision includes a focus on shifting societal attitudes concerning death and dying. To fulfill this vision, HSM organizes an annual regional conference on end-of-life issues, provides guidance to staff in area hospitals and nursing homes on patient care at end of life, and provides community information sessions in businesses, at educational facilities, at churches, and at other community locations. Our bereavement program, which is an important part of our mission, offers support for 13 months following the death of a loved one. Our program is unique in that it offers one-on-one counseling for as long as it's needed at no cost. We also offer eight-week group sessions for people who are interested in connecting with others in a similar situation. Additionally, we provide counseling and group support to anyone in the community who is grieving, whether or not their loved one died while under our care.Formed through a collaborative effort among York and Cumberland County community leaders and health care providers, HSM began providing direct patient services in 2004. In 2007, HSM opened the area's first inpatient hospice facility - the Gosnell Memorial Hospice House. Today, HSM is the only free-standing, state licensed, Medicare-certified nonprofit in Maine that is solely focused on providing professional and volunteer direct hospice services to dying patients and their families, regardless of their ability to pay. Demand for our services continues to grow. In 2015, we provided hospice care to 1,459 patients and their families. Our highly skilled, multidisciplinary team of approximately 145 employees including physicians, nurses, social workers, home health aides, chaplains, occupational and physical therapists and grief counselors, and 160 volunteers provide direct patient care in alignment with our mission to provide compassion, care and comfort through the end of life. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,641,405 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 190 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Mary Pinto | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2072893640 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 US Route 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Scarborough | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04074 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryanna Arsenault | |||||||
| Director | 0.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elaine Brady RN | |||||||
| Director | 1.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Gayle Brazeau PhD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Caron | |||||||
| Director (part year) | 0.90 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sally Daggett Esq | |||||||
| Director | 0.90 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donna DeBlois | |||||||
| Director | 0.80 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Theresa Desfosses | |||||||
| Director | 1.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roland Eon | |||||||
| Director (part year) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Melanie Feinberg | |||||||
| Director | 0.70 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Annette Gosnell | |||||||
| Director | 1.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Daniel M Hayes MD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Hon Barry J Hobbins Esq | |||||||
| Director | 0.70 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Holly LeBlanc | |||||||
| Director | 1.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Elizabeth McCandless Esq | |||||||
| Director | 1.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tracey Weisberg MD | |||||||
| Director | 0.80 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul Wolf | |||||||
| Director | 1.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Miriam A Leonard | |||||||
| Director/Chair | 3.30 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Edward J McGeachey | |||||||
| Director/Vice Chair | 1.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Kevin Montminy | |||||||
| Director/Treasurer | 1.90 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Karl Turner | |||||||
| Director/Secretary | 1.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Daryl J Cady | |||||||
| CEO/Ex Officio | 50.00 | 0.00 | $152,667 | $0 | $7,684 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $152,667 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $7,684 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Medical Center | |||||
| 22 Bramhall Street | Portland | ME | 041024502 | Physicians, GIP & OP/ER Services | $425,291 |
| McKesson Technologies Inc | |||||
| PO Box 98347 | Chicago | IL | 606938347 | IT/Software Services | $213,118 |
| Crow's Nest Property Management Inc | |||||
| 120 Thadeus Street Unit 3 | South Portland | ME | 04105 | Property Management Services | $108,427 |
| Northeast Mobile Health Services | |||||
| 189 Odlin Road | Bangor | ME | 04401 | Ambulance Services | $102,108 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $84,845 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,031,187 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,103 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,116,032 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Services | 621610 | $11,056,039 | $11,056,039 |
| Palliative Consultative Services | 621610 | $5,975 | $5,975 |
| Education and Outreach | 621610 | $1,344 | $1,344 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,063,358 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,203 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,866 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,343 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$477 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$477 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$477 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $13,430 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $84,845 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $27,874 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$14,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$14,444 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,221,672 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,063,358 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,699,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,811,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $730,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,062 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $732,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $603,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $524,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,642 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,575 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,694 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,035 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $84,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,377 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $429,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,820 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $199,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $429 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $375,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,939 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Patient related expense | $1,898,665 | $1,898,665 |
| Bad debt | $20,000 | $20,000 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,536,189 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,641,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,643,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $251,492 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,701,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,632,260 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,220,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,321,070 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $480,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $855,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,256,398 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,317 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,260,858 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,590,973 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,822,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,669,885 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,458,712 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,032,142 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,607,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,114,072 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $778,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $755,917 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,621,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,531,905 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $336,402 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,770,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,624,224 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,653,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,356,335 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $707,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $754,628 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,476,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,378,885 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,837,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,489,848 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,607,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,114,072 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $685,483 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$66,402 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $33,124 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $718,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,237,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,014,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $835,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,116,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,922,480 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $718,434 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,237,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,014,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $835,189 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,116,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,922,480 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $3,115,114 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,807,366 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $25,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,535 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $57,203 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $193,666 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $7,116,146 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $50,059,107 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.53500 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.51090 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $2,099 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,099 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | National Hospice and Palliative Care Organization portion of dues paid allocated to lobbying activities was $691. Home Care and Hospice Alliance of Maine portion of dues paid allocated to lobbying activities was $1,408. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,184,124 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $511,790 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$7,742 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $554,659 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,133,513 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,065,708 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $277,028 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $60,774 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,219,386 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,184,124 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,806,222 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,502,100 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $52,454 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $295,068 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,065,708 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $344,207 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,752,246 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,606 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $309,837 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,806,222 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $361,752 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $239,503 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $109 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $257,157 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $344,207 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.30790 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.05580 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.63630 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,269,950 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,269,950 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,535,242 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,682,830 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,852,412 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,926 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,548 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,378 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,408,740 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $891,595 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $517,145 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,669,885 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest rate swap liability | Desc |
| Amt | $336,402 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $336,402 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,216,268 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$66,402 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $60,998 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,404 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,221,672 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,221,672 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,564,063 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $27,874 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $27,874 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,536,189 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,536,189 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | To ensure the long-term financial viability of the Organization |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board, assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Organization has evaluated the positions taken on its filed tax returns. The Organization has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2015. The Organization's tax years from 2012 through 2015 are open and subject to examination. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special Events Expense 27,874. Interest Rate Swap 33,124. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special Events Expense 27,874. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Twilight in the Park | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $59,459 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $46,029 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $13,430 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $1,822 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $577 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $454 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $13,137 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Trail of Memories | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $38,816 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $38,816 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $1,420 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $1,745 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $8,719 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $98,275 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $84,845 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $13,430 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,242 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $2,322 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $454 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $21,856 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $27,874 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$14,444 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Daryl J Cady | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO/Ex Officio | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,167 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $8,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $7,684 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $160,351 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | In 2015, Daryl J. Cady was awarded an $8,500 bonus. The payment of this award is discretionary and is subject to meeting the pre-determined goals of the Organization. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | --William Caron, who was a Director for part of the year, and Director Edward McGeachey have a business relationship with each other; --William Caron, who was a Director for part of the year, and Director Kevin Montminy have a business relationship with each other; --William Caron, who was a Director for part of the year, and Director Miriam Leonard have a business relationship with each other; and --William Caron, who was a Director for part of the year, and Director Donna DeBlois have a business relationship with each other. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Initial Members of the Corporation were established in 2003. Thereafter, Members shall include all other persons who may be admitted to membership from time to time by vote of the Members at an annual or special meeting. The Governance Committee of the Board of Directors shall present a report to propose new Members to be admitted for membership. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Provisions in bylaws pertaining to Members of the Corporation: -individuals may be admitted to membership from time to time by vote of Members at annual or special meetings -Nominating Committee of the Board of Directors proposes new members -Members must have an interest in, and ability to contribute to, the advancement of the mission and goals of the Corporation -powers include election of Board of Directors, election of new members, changes in the corporate structure, and action on any matters brought to them by the BOD, at the annual meeting or at special meetings Purpose: to strengthen links to the community, and ensure that effective governing bodies are elected Responsibilities: -understanding and affirmation of HSM's mission, principles and objectives. -advocacy in the community, fostering of public awareness and support for the Organization's goals and programs and its fundraising efforts -attendance at the annual meeting, election of Board and Members of the Corporation, and action on any other matters brought by the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | See response for Form 990, Part VI, line 7a. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 was reviewed by the finance committee. Then a complete copy of the Form 990 was distributed to the full Board of Directors before filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Annually all persons are required to review and sign the conflict of interest policy statement, which is then kept on file. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The process for determining compensation for the CEO was as follows: Review of candidate's current responsibilities and compensation, and their expectations and performance as CEO of HSM; Review of national and regional market data; Discussion and decision by the Executive Committee of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | All public financial and governing documents are made available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in fair value of interest rate swap 33,124. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 2c: | The responsibility of the audit committee for overseeing the audit and selecting the independent accountant has not changed from prior years. |