FIRST COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIRST COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 74-1212168)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349324587
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T18:14:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4801 OLYMPIA PARK PLAZA STE 4000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 402412098 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741212168 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIRS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2818565300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 840129 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 772840129 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDGAR BARRAZA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2818565300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RACHEL SPURLOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01316095 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5023263996 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDGAR BARRAZA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15260 FM 529 RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77095 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $167,548,732 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | FCCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FIRST COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION THAT OFFERS PRODUCTS AND SERVICES IN THESE PRIMARY AREAS FOR BOTH CONSUMERS AND BUSINESSES: SHARES/SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CHECKING ACCOUNTS, CONSUMER AND COMMERCIAL LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS, BUSINESS LOANS, RETIREMENT INVESTING AND RELATED PRODUCTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 416 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $32,761 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $122,408,878 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $139,742,649 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,104,505 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $27,631,166 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $143,513,383 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $167,373,815 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,047,893 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,009,121 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $98,636,473 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $121,130,802 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $131,684,366 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $156,139,923 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,829,017 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,233,892 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,507,984,781 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,554,931,538 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,342,706,511 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,373,498,721 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $165,278,270 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $181,432,817 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | COOPERATIVE PROVIDER OF CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN HARRIS, MONTGOMERY, AND FT BEND COUNTIES. AS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION INSURANCE FUND, THE CREDIT UNION IS REGULATED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS CREDIT UNION DEPT AS WELL AS THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CHECKING ACCOUNTS - AVAILABLE FOR CONSUMERS AS WELL AS BUSINESSES WITH VARIOUS FEATURES, FROM FREE ACCOUNTS TO THOSE WITH ENHANCED BENEFITS. CHECKING ACCOUNTS HAVE BEEN DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF ALL AGE GROUPS AND FINANCIAL STATUS. TEENAGER ACCOUNTS ARE AVAILABLE (WITH A PARENT OR GUARDIAN AS A JOINT SIGNER) TO BEGIN TEACHING PROPER MONEY MANAGEMENT SENIORS QUALIFY FOR OUR BEST CHECKING ACCOUNT AT A DISCOUNTED RATE. FRESH START CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THOSE WHO WOULD NORMALLY BE UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A CHECKING ACCOUNT ELSEWHERE. HIGH YIELD MONEY MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THOSE WHO MAINTAIN HIGH BALANCES AND WISH TO EARN MONEY MARKET RATES. SMALL BUSINESSES CAN ALSO BENEFIT FROM ONE OF OUR THREE AFFORDABLE AND FLEXIBLE BUSINESS CHECKING ACCOUNTS. ADDITIONALLY, FCCU EXTENDS THE REACH OF THESE ACCOUNTS TO ALL MEMBERS WITH FREE DEBIT CARDS, FREE INTERNET ACCOUNT ACCESS, FREE ELECTRONIC BILL PAYER SERVICES AND FREE ELECTRONIC STATEMENTS. SOME CHECKING ACCOUNTS OFFER DIVIDENDS THAT ARE PAID MONTHLY. OVER 50% OF THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE A CHECKING ACCOUNT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SAVINGS ACCOUNTS - OFFER ACCESS TO MEMBERS OF ALL AGES FROM YOUTH ACCOUNTS TO SENIOR ACCOUNTS. MEMBERSHIP MEANS ACCESS TO A VARIETY OF PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT CAN HELP BUILD A SOUND FINANCIAL FOUNDATION. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO EXTENDED TO ALL FAMILY MEMBERS - SPOUSES, PARENTS, SIBLINGS, CHILDREN, GRANDPARENTS, COUSINS, AUNTS AND UNCLES. FCCU HAD OVER 182,645 MEMBER-OWNER ACCOUNTS AS OF 12/31/24 - EACH WITH A VOTE TO ELECT OUR VOLUNTARY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACCESS IS AVAILABLE THROUGH OUR 17 BRANCH NETWORK, HOME BANKING, PHONE APPS, 24/7 VOICE AND AUTOMATED PHONE CENTER, ATMS AS WELL AS THE SHARED-BRANCH NETWORK WORLDWIDE. SAVINGS ACCOUNTS ARE DESIGNED TO ENCOURAGE THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONSISTENT SAVINGS HABITS. SAVINGS ACCOUNTS PAY DIVIDENDS QUARTERLY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSUMER LOANS. FCCU PROVIDES A WIDE ARRAY OF CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCTS THROUGH AN EFFICIENT AND HIGHLY TRAINED UNDERWRITING PROCESS. THE CONSUMER LOAN PRODUCT LINE INCLUDES NEW AND USED AUTO LOANS, CREDIT CARDS, PERSONAL LOANS, MORTGAGE AND EQUITY LOANS, OTHER SECURED LOANS AND RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, BOATS AND MOTORCYCLES. ACCESS TO APPLY FOR A LOAN IS AVAILABLE THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK OR 24/7 THROUGH OUR CALL CENTER OR ON-LINE AT OUR WEBSITE. CREDIT LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE IS AVAILABLE ON ANY OF THESE LOAN TYPES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33120 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 416 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TX | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDGAR BARRAZA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2818565464 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 840129 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 772840129 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN MIRACLE | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $17,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SALLY MOSELEY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR STEVEN WALKER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JULIA EISENHAUER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT SCHUMACHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT CLANTON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUG WILCHER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,750 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RENE TIJERINA | ||||||||
| CEO | 55.00 | $823,792 | $0 | $64,298 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH DOMINGUE | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 55.00 | $506,838 | $0 | $59,320 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDAL W WARD | ||||||||
| EVP LENDING | 55.00 | $358,584 | $0 | $40,973 | Yes (X) | |||
| RITO GARZA | ||||||||
| EVP | 55.00 | $333,934 | $0 | $47,527 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER L KILGORE | ||||||||
| EVP | 55.00 | $337,810 | $0 | $45,147 | Yes (X) | |||
| SRAVAN M VINJAMURI | ||||||||
| EVP | 55.00 | $321,294 | $0 | $39,797 | Yes (X) | |||
| ARTHUR GORDON | ||||||||
| EVP | 55.00 | $254,306 | $0 | $50,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE RIGBY | ||||||||
| EVP | 55.00 | $253,591 | $0 | $41,376 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDGAR BARRAZA | ||||||||
| EVP/CFO | 45.00 | $248,166 | $0 | $176 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE CHEAIRES JR | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 55.00 | $193,435 | $0 | $20,635 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY HOOK | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 55.00 | $221,728 | $0 | $29,189 | Yes (X) | |||
| VELSIE BORJA | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 55.00 | $203,095 | $0 | $28,800 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEE STRICKHOUSER | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 55.00 | $172,768 | $0 | $45,081 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN TURPEN | ||||||||
| VP | 45.00 | $322,473 | $0 | $23,479 | Yes (X) | |||
| WALTER WILKERSON III | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 45.00 | $183,691 | $0 | $23,705 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARRELL STORRS | ||||||||
| VP | 45.00 | $179,316 | $0 | $23,205 | Yes (X) | |||
| LANCE A MORGAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP | 45.00 | $171,286 | $0 | $35,581 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,194,107 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $618,574 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 42 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDT CONSTRUCTORS & FACILITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 38703 | HOUSTON | TX | 77238 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,673,620 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 205970 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | FINANCIAL CONSULTING SERVICES | $3,195,312 |
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 208457 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | IT CONSULTING SERVICES | $2,530,280 |
| AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1240 EAST DIEHL ROAD SUITE 400 | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60563 | FINANCIAL CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,139,856 |
| EQUIPS | |||||
| PO BOX 427 | MENOMONEE FALLS | WI | 53052 | MAINTENANCE MANAGEMENT | $888,527 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 62 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522130 | $103,645,683 | $103,645,683 | |
| LOAN FEE INCOME | 522130 | $14,214,608 | $14,214,608 | |
| ATM INCOME | 522130 | $12,787,198 | $12,754,437 | $32,761 |
| OTHER OPERATING REV. | 522130 | $9,095,160 | $9,095,160 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $139,742,649 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,358,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,358,575 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,447,508 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $174,917 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,272,591 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,272,591 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,272,591 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $167,373,815 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $139,709,888 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $32,761 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,631,166 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,849,943 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,344,455 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,345,884 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,265,215 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,203,624 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,460 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,044 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,226 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,220,840 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,125,116 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,634,224 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,393,709 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,707 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,493 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,396,175 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,825,128 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,206 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN LOSSES PROVISION | $13,493,611 |
| EDUCATION | $4,984,836 |
| ASSOCIATION DUES | $148,468 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,559 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $156,139,923 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,584,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,689,679 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,479,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,056,609 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,940,245,088 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,945,867,670 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,104,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,078,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $140,488,220 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,701,354 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,175,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,786,866 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,268,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $346,176,747 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,126,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,275,710 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,507,984,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,554,931,538 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,404,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,910,416 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $370,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $359,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,926,801,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,989,588,305 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,342,706,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,373,498,721 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,278,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,432,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,278,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $181,432,817 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,507,984,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,554,931,538 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,233,892 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,920,656 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,729,926 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $16,729,926 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,383,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,902,996 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,480,874 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,518,228 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $36,798,358 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,719,870 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,856,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,856,196 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $85,786,866 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $346,176,747 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $346,176,747 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,989,588,305 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,989,588,305 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $167,373,815 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $167,373,815 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $167,373,815 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $156,139,923 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $156,139,923 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $156,139,923 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENE TIJERINA | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $449,011 | $0 | $225,965 | $0 | $148,816 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $29,798 | $0 | $888,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH DOMINGUE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $238,595 | $0 | $105,612 | $0 | $162,631 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $24,820 | $0 | $566,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDAL W WARD | ||||||||||||||
| EVP LENDING | $212,645 | $0 | $64,938 | $0 | $81,001 | $0 | $25,264 | $0 | $15,709 | $0 | $399,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER L KILGORE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $182,687 | $0 | $64,938 | $0 | $90,185 | $0 | $23,027 | $0 | $22,120 | $0 | $382,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RITO GARZA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $180,941 | $0 | $64,938 | $0 | $88,055 | $0 | $20,967 | $0 | $26,560 | $0 | $381,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SRAVAN M VINJAMURI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $186,734 | $0 | $44,717 | $0 | $89,843 | $0 | $12,739 | $0 | $27,058 | $0 | $361,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN TURPEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $321,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,460 | $0 | $23,097 | $0 | $382 | $0 | $345,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARTHUR GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $120,526 | $0 | $48,561 | $0 | $85,219 | $0 | $22,237 | $0 | $28,048 | $0 | $304,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE RIGBY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP | $138,990 | $0 | $43,662 | $0 | $70,939 | $0 | $23,131 | $0 | $18,245 | $0 | $294,967 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY HOOK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $187,748 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $31,480 | $0 | $20,205 | $0 | $8,984 | $0 | $250,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDGAR BARRAZA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CFO | $191,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $176 | $0 | $248,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VELSIE BORJA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $139,609 | $0 | $23,607 | $0 | $39,879 | $0 | $19,714 | $0 | $9,086 | $0 | $231,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEE STRICKHOUSER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $112,351 | $0 | $23,607 | $0 | $36,810 | $0 | $18,077 | $0 | $27,004 | $0 | $217,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE CHEAIRES JR | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $165,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,869 | $0 | $14,399 | $0 | $6,236 | $0 | $214,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER WILKERSON III | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $135,319 | $0 | $14,445 | $0 | $33,927 | $0 | $8,077 | $0 | $15,628 | $0 | $207,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANCE A MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP | $108,944 | $0 | $23,607 | $0 | $38,735 | $0 | $15,803 | $0 | $19,778 | $0 | $206,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRELL STORRS | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $123,925 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $39,391 | $0 | $13,905 | $0 | $9,300 | $0 | $202,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) PLAN, WITH CONTRIBUTIONS AT THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT ALLOWED BY LAW. DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED: RENE TIJERINA - $23,000 KEITH DOMINGUE - $23,000 RANDAL W. WARD - $23,000 JENNIFER L. KILGORE - $23,000 RITO GARZA - $23,000 SRAVAN M. VINJAMURI - $23,000 ARTHUR GORDON - $23,000 CATHERINE E.RIGBY - $23,000 EDGAR BARRAZA - $23,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OVER THE AGE OF 18 ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD PACKET AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS AND ENFORCES A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRING THAT EMPLOYEES' PERSONAL INTERESTS DO NOT INFLUENCE OR APPEAR TO INFLUENCE CREDIT UNION BUSINESS OR TRANSACTIONS. EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT OR BUSINESS OWNERSHIP THAT COULD CREATE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT. ACTIVITIES INVOLVING MEMBERS, SUPPLIERS, VENDORS, OR COMPETITORS THAT MAY INTERFERE WITH OBJECTIVITY, PERFORMANCE, OR THE ORGANIZATION'S REPUTATION ARE PROHIBITED UNLESS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY AN EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT SUCH INTERESTS TO HUMAN RESOURCES, WHICH RETAINS DOCUMENTATION IN PERSONNEL FILES. THE ORGANIZATION RESERVES THE RIGHT TO TAKE DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING TERMINATION, FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15A-15B THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE FIRM TO CONDUCT A BI-ANNUAL SALARY ANALYSIS OF COMPARABLE MARKET COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS (EVPS), AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS (SVPS). THE RESULTS OF THIS ANALYSIS ARE PROVIDED TO THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER (CHRO) AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES ANY MERIT INCREASE BASED ON THIS ANALYSIS AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION. COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY AT THE START OF THE TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. AN ANNUAL REPORT IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT -1. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST COMMUNITY VENTURES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 15260 FM 529 RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77095 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 872223580 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CREDIT UNION INVESTMENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $3,032,127 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $11,741,070 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIRST COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |