BOLLES SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOLLES SCHOOL (EIN 59-0637814)
- Tax period
- 2014-08-01 to 2015-07-31
- Filed
- 2016-02-29
- IRS object ID
- 201610609349300431
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-29T13:56:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-07-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 972 Emerson Parkway STE A | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Greenwood | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46143 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-08-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590637814 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bolles School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9047339292 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7400 San Jose Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32217 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mr David J Farace | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/Head of School | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9047339292 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| PTIN | P00747006 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3178852620 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mr David J Farace | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7400 San Jose Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,141,846 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Bolles.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Bolles is a private college preparatory school with an international reputation for excellence. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 430 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,537,967 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,900,610 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,678,355 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,828,774 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $638,749 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $520,223 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $997,857 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $685,442 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $37,852,928 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,935,049 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $772,478 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $487,155 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,325,050 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,413,935 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,412,451 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,959,445 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,062,173 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,056,973 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,963,263 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,795,955 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$28,214 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,605,300 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $81,780,838 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,700,473 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,544,186 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,904,827 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $49,236,652 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Bolles School prepares students for college and life by inspiring achievement, integrity, confidence, and compassion in an academic community dedicated to nurturing mind, body and soul. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $29,592,721 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $487,155 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $33,417,046 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Bolles School is a private college preparatory school with an international reputation for excellence. Located in Jacksonville, Florida, the school enrolls approximately 1670 boarding and day students in pre-kindergarten through grade 12 on four campuses. Bolles focuses on a complete education that emphasizes excellence in academics, the arts, athletics and other activities like clubs and community service. Students can pursue their interests and learn to balance a rich variety of activities. Our rigorous programs prepare students for future success, and 100 percent of our graduating seniors go on to college. Our students also learn the importance of self-discipline, respect, personal responsibility and compassion. These values, outlined in the Bolles Honor Code, are vital to campus life. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,592,721 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 102 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 430 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nancy Greene | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9042565068 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7400 San Jose Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jacksonville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32217 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellen Fitzsimmons-Rogowski | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| C Daniel Rice | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles Wyckoff | |||||||
| Board of Trustees Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Fernando Acosta-Rua | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gray Camp | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Coffman | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gary Condron | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| April Devine | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jonathan Dixon III | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Dostie | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Timothy Geddes | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Gonino | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Wendy Hamilton | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J Malcolm Jones Jr | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Lynch | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eugene McGrane Jr | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey Parker | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Pendergast Jr | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ingrid Perdikis | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ronald Price | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Drew Prusiecki | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A Chester Skinner III | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sanjay Swani | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W Blake Wilson Sr | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christina Zorn | |||||||
| Board of Trustees | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David J Farace | |||||||
| President/Head of School | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bradley R Johnson | |||||||
| Interim Pres./Head of School-Part yr | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $341,055 | $0 | $39,088 | |
| Nancy Greene | |||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $203,343 | $0 | $24,108 | ||
| Scott Smith | |||||||
| Associate Head/Academic Dean | 40.00 | $196,074 | $0 | $22,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bradford Reed | |||||||
| Associate Head/Admission | 40.00 | $116,850 | $0 | $19,753 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jack Milne | |||||||
| Associate Head/Middle School | 40.00 | $123,104 | $0 | $18,947 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sergio Lopez | |||||||
| Aquatics Director | 40.00 | $109,210 | $0 | $18,195 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Sollee | |||||||
| Director of IT | 40.00 | $105,400 | $0 | $17,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,195,036 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $159,694 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,900,610 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $301,366 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,900,610 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition Income | 611600 | $29,894,122 | $29,894,122 |
| Summer Programs | 611600 | $2,257,506 | $2,257,506 |
| Other Student Services | 611600 | $571,146 | $571,146 |
| Facilities Fees | 611600 | $106,000 | $106,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,828,774 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $328,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $328,421 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $178,364 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $122,896 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $55,468 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,468 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,468 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $664,468 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $472,666 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $191,802 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $191,802 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $191,802 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $61,975 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $20,272 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,703 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $614,650 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $590,963 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,687 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,687 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $564,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $564,584 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $564,584 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,935,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,417,045 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $617,394 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $487,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,959 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $547,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,065,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,112,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,507,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $444,463 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $836,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,684,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,331,005 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,233 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $835,382 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,411 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,839 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,522 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,468 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $114,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,164 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $210,164 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,645 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $345,238 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,409,066 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,149,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $213,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,518 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $797,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $759,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,861 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $968,464 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $921,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,329 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,560,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,341,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auxiliary/Summer Progra | $969,621 | $969,621 | |
| Other Student Services | $759,356 | $759,356 | |
| Academic Expense | $674,510 | $674,510 | |
| Bad Debt | $482,518 | $482,518 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $736,017 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $530,673 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,963,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,592,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,958,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,412,451 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,337,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,493,835 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $612,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $681,724 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,403,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,426 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $388,504 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,138 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $90,625,841 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $51,490,296 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,319,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,135,545 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,578,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,451,757 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $642,768 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,605,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,780,838 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,304,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,632,509 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,955,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,148,995 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,385,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,130,882 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450,962 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,838 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,700,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,544,186 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,444,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,588,414 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,997,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,074,333 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,463,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,573,905 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,904,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,236,652 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,605,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,780,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$28,214 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $110,217 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$114,468 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $364,289 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,578,598 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $110,768 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $426,859 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$664,468 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,451,757 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,701,077 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,046,577 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,485,964 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$655,020 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,578,598 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,632,159 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $207,622 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,419,259 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$557,963 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,701,077 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,098,036 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $184,996 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$134,290 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$516,583 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,632,159 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,854,469 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,330 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,820,793 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$609,556 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,098,036 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.23580 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.51400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25020 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,910,935 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,910,935 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,346,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,718,128 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,628,248 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,836,076 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,133,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,702,952 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,532,454 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,639,044 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $893,410 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,135,545 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Limited Partnership Funds | Desc |
| Book Value | $16,451,757 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $16,451,757 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest Rate Swap | Desc |
| Amt | $180,838 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $180,838 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,670,750 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $116,037 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $734,131 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $850,168 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $35,820,582 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $114,467 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $114,467 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,935,049 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,338,925 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $5,821 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $369,841 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $375,662 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,963,263 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,963,263 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Bolles School endowment is established for a variety of purposes including operational expenses and scholarships for students. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The School evaluates its tax positions for any uncertainties based on the technical merits of the positions taken. The School recognizes the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be upheld on examination by taxing authorities. Management is required to analyze all open tax years, as defined by the Statute of Limitations, for all major jurisdictions, including federal and certain state taxing authorities. With few exceptions, at July 31, 2015, the School is no longer subject to U.S. federal, state and local or non-U.S. income tax examinations by taxing authorities for years before 2012. As of and for the years ended July 31, 2015 and 2014, the School did not have a liability for any unrecognized taxes. The School has no examinations in progress and is not aware of any tax positions for which it is reasonably possible that the total amounts of unrecognized tax liabilities will significantly change in the next twelve months. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Bookstore Expenses 590,963. Fundraising Expenses 20,272. Rental Expenses 122,896. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Bookstore Expense 590,963. Fundraising Expenses 20,272. Rental Expense 122,896. GIK Expense 10,290. Derivitive Adjustment -374,580. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Bolles School prints a non-discriminatory statement on all publications, including admissions pamphlets that are sent to prospective students. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Parents Association | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $61,975 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $61,975 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $16,000 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $4,272 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $61,975 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $61,975 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $16,000 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $4,272 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $20,272 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $41,703 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarships and Financial Assistance | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 257 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $487,155 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Need-based financial assistance to various students. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley R Johnson | ||||||||||||||
| Interim Pres./Head of School-Part yr | $255,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $85,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,088 | $0 | $380,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Greene | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $151,358 | $0 | $24,975 | $0 | $27,010 | $0 | $16,721 | $0 | $7,387 | $0 | $227,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Associate Head/Academic Dean | $155,169 | $0 | $22,155 | $0 | $18,750 | $0 | $14,882 | $0 | $7,299 | $0 | $218,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | City of Jacksonville Florida | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 596000344 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-05-14 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,224,291 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refinance of 7/1/2011 tax-exempt bond | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $93,409 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $9,224,291 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $9,224,291 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BBVA Compass | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 20.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | Yes (1) | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tuition Remission | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cash Grant | $39,088 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $270 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $4,529 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 18 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $257,417 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Campus Renovations | 3 | $33,658 | Fair Market Value |
| Yes (X) | Athletic's | 5 | $5,492 | Fair Market Value |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The 990 is reviewed and presented to the Audit Committee by our outside CPA firm, the Audit Committee Chair then presents it to the Board for final approval. A copy is provided to all voting board members using a secure web portal. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board of Trustee members sign a conflict of interest statement every fiscal year. The interest statement is maintained and filed with the Executive Assistant of The Bolles School. Pursuant to this policy, each such member will recuse him/herself from voting on any issue which involves a conflict for them or a family member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Total compensation for the President is determined by the Board of Trustees based on market value information provided by similarly situated private schools (NAIS is used as a source), demographic regional salaries along with such factors as budget considerations, allowances of a non-profit institution, experience, education, and difficulty in placing position. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, financial statements, and the conflict of interest policy are available to the public by request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Derivate Expense 374,580. GIK Expense -10,291. |