STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 85-0098061)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349323092
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T17:25:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN850098061EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5057532105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1Txt
CityESPANOLACityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87532ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH SANCHEZPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5057532105PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-08PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH SANCHEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1Txt
CityESPANOLACityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,632,650GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.JEMEZCOOP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE POWER THROUGHOUT SERVICE AREAS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,083,904PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,384,715CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$75,881PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$11,929CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$195,949PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$210,083CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$56,355,734PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,582,869CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,218,959CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,001,084PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,543,243CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,333,760PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,306,513CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,334,844PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,068,715CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,020,890PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$514,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,446,207TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,008,420TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,204,014TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$84,040,186TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,242,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,968,234NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRECOGNIZING OUR ROOTS AS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE AND PROVIDING RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE POWER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 31,660 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document199IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$57,194,447MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$539,654OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALDINE ROMEROPersonNm
Phone5057532105PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119365 SR 84/285AddressLine1Txt
CityHERNANDEZCityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87537ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENNIS TRUJILLO
PRESIDENT9.801.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,285$0$0
MANUEL BUSTOS
VICE PRESIDENT9.101.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,244$0$0
DOLORES MCCOY
TREASURER6.301.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,458$0$0
DANNY VELARDE
SECRETARY7.201.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,973$0$0
MARCELINA MARTINEZ
TRUSTEE7.501.00Yes (X)$11,791$0$0
JOHN RAMON VIGIL
TRUSTEE2.001.00Yes (X)$4,008$0$0
ELIAS CORIZ
TRUSTEE4.701.00Yes (X)$7,845$0$0
HENRY ROYBAL
TRUSTEE6.701.00Yes (X)$10,079$0$0
DENNIS GALLEGOS
TRUSTEE3.101.00Yes (X)$6,831$0$0
LUCAS CORDOVA JR
TRUSTEE3.401.00Yes (X)$6,733$0$0
MARISSA MAESTAS-MULLER
TRUSTEE4.001.00Yes (X)$7,695$0$0
JOSEPH SANCHEZ
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO55.00Yes (X)$152,716$0$20,257
GERALDINE ROMERO
CFO55.00Yes (X)$162,651$0$22,008
DENNIS G ASTLEY
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER (JAN-FEB)55.00Yes (X)$51,379$0$7,037
MICHAEL HASTINGS
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO (JAN)55.00Yes (X)$51,889$0$9,851
RANDY VIGIL
OPERATIONS MANAGER55.00$147,622$0$22,749Yes (X)
JOHN BOWKETT
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN55.00$148,804$0$21,025Yes (X)
JONATHAN ROMERO
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN55.00$157,606$0$24,513Yes (X)
BENJAMIN SANCHEZ
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN55.00$145,819$0$21,183Yes (X)
BRANDON BUSTOS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN55.00$160,262$0$22,206Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,279,690TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$170,829TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182TREE TRIMMING$422,326
BRADBURY STAMM CONSTRUCTION INC
7110 2ND STREET NWALBUQUERQUENM87107CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$295,925
FAMILY TREE SERVICE
1720 EDISON AVENUEALAMOSACO81101TREE TRIMMING$219,203
EVA DE AGUERO
PO BOX 855CHIMAYONM87522CONSULTANT$117,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$55,442,962$55,442,962
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,354,968$2,354,968
SERVICE FEES221000$366,792$366,792
WHEELING221000$159,629$159,629
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE221000$60,364$60,364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,384,715TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,890ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,801RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$11,722RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$9,921RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,921ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,240OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,059OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$15,819OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$15,819RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$220,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$220,004ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$220,004OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,582,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,368,896RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$213,973ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,218,959TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,730TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,880,954TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,360TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,280TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625,919TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,098,414TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,298,790TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$30,556,668
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$4,872,313
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,937,636
CONSUMER EXPENSE$648,832

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,860TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,068,715TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,962,275BOYAmt
EOY$3,349,606EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,945BOYAmt
EOY$417,584EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,508,618BOYAmt
EOY$4,962,050EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,385BOYAmt
EOY$182,385EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,299,052BOYAmt
EOY$4,616,804EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,203BOYAmt
EOY$732,320EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$171,862,044LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,776,616LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,275,433BOYAmt
EOY$98,085,428EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,040,228BOYAmt
EOY$26,272,538EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,054,068BOYAmt
EOY$9,389,705EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,446,207BOYAmt
EOY$148,008,420EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,089,945BOYAmt
EOY$8,045,634EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,080,411BOYAmt
EOY$73,197,326EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,033,658BOYAmt
EOY$2,797,226EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,204,014BOYAmt
EOY$84,040,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,380BOYAmt
EOY$106,305EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,128,813BOYAmt
EOY$63,861,929EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,242,193BOYAmt
EOY$63,968,234EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,446,207BOYAmt
EOY$148,008,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$514,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,211,887OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$29,076InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$419,785BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$64,512InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,447,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,786,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,725,167BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,312,456OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,990,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,322,315BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,618,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,618,161BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,085,428TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-TSG&T$24,367,722C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-COBANK$129,251C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC$308,696C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-SEDC$261,426C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-WUESC$1,142,340C
MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES-CFC$36,374C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$26,729C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,272,538TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
REGULATORY ASSETS - PREPAID EASEMENTS$1,190,342
REGULATORY ASSETS - POWER SUPPLIER$2,653,502
REGULATORY ASSETS - DEBT SERVICE COST ADJ$1,748,660
ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE$3,096,555
FUEL COST ADJUSTMENT AND OTHER ASSETS$276,842
UNDISTRIBUTED MINOR MATERIAL$423,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,389,705TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$190,850
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$691,566
OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES$33,006
REGULATORY LIABILITY - FUEL COST ADJUSTMENT$904,306
DEFERRED CREDITS - EASEMENTS$971,428
DEFERRED CREDITS - OTHER$6,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,797,226TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,580,800TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,580,800RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,069OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,069RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,582,869TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,847,687TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$55,847,687ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,221,028OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,221,028ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,068,715TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. THE COOPERATIVE IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THIS CODE SECTION PROVIDES THAT THE EXEMPT STATUS EXISTS ONLY IF 85% OF THE REVENUE CONSISTS OF AMOUNTS COLLECTED FROM MEMBERS FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF MEETING LOSSES AND EXPENSES. THE COOPERATIVE ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10. WHILE THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS ADEQUATELY PROVIDED FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS, AMOUNTS ASSERTED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES COULD BE DIFFERENT THAN THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE RECOGNIZES ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE AND, WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL,STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2020.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 2,069.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY MISCELLANEOUS NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 2,069. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED OR TO BE ASSIGNED 2,218,959.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GERALDINE ROMERO
CFO$161,454$0$0$0$1,197$0$13,038$0$8,970$0$184,659$0$0$0
BRANDON BUSTOS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$160,148$0$0$0$114$0$12,850$0$9,356$0$182,468$0$0$0
JONATHAN ROMERO
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$157,492$0$0$0$114$0$13,057$0$11,456$0$182,119$0$0$0
JOSEPH SANCHEZ
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$152,266$0$0$0$450$0$15,568$0$4,689$0$172,973$0$0$0
RANDY VIGIL
OPERATIONS MANAGER$145,886$0$0$0$1,736$0$11,997$0$10,752$0$170,371$0$0$0
JOHN BOWKETT
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$148,519$0$0$0$285$0$8,335$0$12,690$0$169,829$0$0$0
BENJAMIN SANCHEZ
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$145,729$0$0$0$90$0$11,684$0$9,499$0$167,002$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGYM/FITNESS REIMBURSEMENT - ONE INDIVIDUAL REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, GERALDINE ROMERO, RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I:IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $514,154, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF OFFSETTING PRIOR YEARS' LOSSES. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: (A) - NET INCOME ON PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 EQUAL TO THE OFFSET OF PRIOR YEARS' LOSSES $ 514,154 (B) - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS), PART I, LINE 14 $ 2,218,959 TOTAL 2024 NET MARGIN PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (A + B) $ 2,733,113
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DURING 2024, THE COOPERATIVE ENGAGED BOLINGER, SEGARS, GILBERT & MOSS, LLP (THE FIRM) TO PROVIDE INTERIM CEO SERVICES UNTIL FULL TIME GENERAL MANAGER/CEO AND CFO COULD BE HIRED. THE SERVICES RENDERED BY EMPLOYEES OF THE FIRM WERE COMMENSURATE WITH MANAGEMENT DUTIES OF A FULL TIME CEO INCLUDING DIRECT REPORTING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IMPLEMENTATION OF POLICIES AND DIRECTION ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON A DISTRICT BASIS AT THE RESPECTIVE DISTRICT MEETINGS. THE TRUSTEES ALSO VOTE ON THE ONE "AT LARGE" TRUSTEE AS PART OF THE ANNUAL MEETING. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS, EXCEPT THE TRUSTEE AT LARGE PER ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990, THEN PROVIDES A COPY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ADDITIONALLY, THE BYLAWS DISQUALIFY A TRUSTEE FROM SERVING ON THE BOARD IF HE/SHE IS, IN ANY WAY, FINANCIALLY INTERESED IN A COMPETING ENTERPRISE OR A BUSINESS SELLING ELECTRIC ENERGY OR MAJOR SUPPLIES TO THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UTILIZE A COMPENSATION SURVEY TO OBTAIN COMPENSATION DATA FOR GENERAL MANAGERS OF OTHER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S GEOGRAPHIC REGION. ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD AND THE GENERAL MANAGER USE THE EXPERTISE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S GEOGRAPHIC REGION. ADJUSTMENTS TO COMPENSATION ARE DELIBERATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. ADDDITIONALLY, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, BOARD POLICIES (INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY), AND THE MOST RECENT COMPLETED SET OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE LOCATED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.JEMEZCOOP.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE CONTRIBUTES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S SALARY AS DETERMINED UNDER THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPRISED OF THE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE 401(K) DEFERRED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS USING THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE'S (RUS) PRESCRIBED UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 7,459,484 LESS: TRUSTEE FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (100,942) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (59,153) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 81,159 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,553,399 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 492,378 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 9,426,525
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 2,316,825 OFFICE SUPPLIES 28,608 OUTSIDE SERVICES 508,236 INJURIES & DAMAGES 332,390 INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 379,555 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,792,015 TRUSTEES 155,999 TRAININGS & MEETINGS 81,227 RATE RIDER 1,369,662 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 356,287 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 7,320,804 LESS: RECLASS OF TRUSTEE FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (100,942) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,814,827) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (532,722) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 4,872,313
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: TAXES $ 868,951 TRANSMISSION 164 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 24,745 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 893,860
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 17 & 23:THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED THE COOPERATIVE'S LINE OF CREDIT ON LINE 17. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 23. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE LINE OF CREDITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $13,500,000 FOR THE 2023 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 17 TO LINE 23.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -7,072. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,218,959.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:APPOINTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SERVE ON THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND FOR RECOMMENDING THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. PROCEDURES REMAINED UNCHANGED DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 128AddressLine1Txt
CityESPANOLACityNm
State AbbreviationNMStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP87532ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237022094EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNMLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000
JEMEZ MOUNTAINS ELECTRIC FOUNDATION
QN/A - LESS THAN $50,000