AURORA CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AURORA CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 41-1962390)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-03-30
- IRS object ID
- 201610909349300441
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-03-30T16:11:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411690382 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Malloy Montague Karnowski Radosevich | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5353 Wayzata Blvd Suite 410 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55416 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411962390 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Aurora Charter School | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AURO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6128703891 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2101 E 26th St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Matthew Cisewski | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6128703891 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Thomas A Karnowski | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00148364 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9525450424 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Matthew Cisewski | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2101 E 26th St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55404 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,056,001 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.auroracharterschool.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Operate a center of learning that teaches Latino culture. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $432,362 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $497,840 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,817,035 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,557,149 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $621 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,012 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,250,018 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,056,001 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,281,074 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,615,318 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,141,641 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,231,349 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,422,715 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,846,667 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$172,697 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $209,334 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,505,370 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,165,914 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $280,267 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,549,540 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,225,103 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$383,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Aurora Charter School is to operate a center of learning that embraces academic excellence and celebrates the gift of Latino culture. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,274,215 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,557,149 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Education of students. Aurora Charter School is a tuition free, public charter school. During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2015, the School served an estimated 390 students. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,274,215 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | 0 | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | 0 | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clifton Larson Allen | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7635574954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 809 Meander Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Medina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55340 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romula Nieto | ||||||
| Chair | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Melanie Seiser | ||||||
| Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jaqueline Silva | ||||||
| Secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,824 | $0 | $3,612 |
| Maribel Zuniga | ||||||
| Treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $36,776 | $0 | $4,260 |
| Rodolfo Gutierrez | ||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Virginia Morales | ||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Guadalupe Quintero | ||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Samantha Berryhill | ||||||
| Member | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $22,998 | $0 | $2,159 | |
| C Veronica Narciso | ||||||
| Member | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $29,415 | $0 | $4,565 | |
| Robert Harvey | ||||||
| Member | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eric Cameron | ||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bianca Boomer | ||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eve De Sanchez | ||||||
| Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Matthew Cisewski | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $56,060 | $0 | $8,578 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $177,073 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,174 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnehaha Transportation | |||||
| 3140 Irving Avenue South | Minneapolis | MN | 55408 | Transportation | $415,696 |
| CKC | |||||
| 1185 Concord St N | St Paul | MN | 55075 | Food Service Contract | $289,341 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $494,417 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,423 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $497,840 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal and State Sour | 611710 | $4,518,077 | $4,518,077 |
| Other Educational Purp | 611710 | $39,072 | $39,072 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,557,149 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,012 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,012 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,056,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,557,149 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,012 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,920,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,767,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,410 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,410 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,825 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $148,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,398 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $769,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,628 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Transportation | $431,811 | $431,811 |
| Food | $298,887 | $298,887 |
| Field Trips | $2,389 | $2,389 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,846,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,274,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,091 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $432,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,179 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $645,622 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,551 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,822,389 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,441,448 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,941 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,530 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,505,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,165,914 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,440 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,170 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,240,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $280,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,549,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,216,746 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $358,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,941 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $452,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,225,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$383,626 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,505,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,165,914 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $209,334 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,818,063 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $450,900 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,279 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $452,179 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $450,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $558 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $342 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $450,900 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $450,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $450,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,311,901 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,232,066 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $79,835 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $510,488 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $209,382 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $301,106 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $380,941 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Defined benefit pension plans | Desc |
| Book Value | $456,530 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $456,530 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Net pension liability | $1,726,241 |
| Defined benefit pension plans | $514,689 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,240,930 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,056,001 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,056,001 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,056,001 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,846,667 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,846,667 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,846,667 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Board designated to be held in a CD by a trustee in the School's name. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The School is exempt from federal and state income taxes under Internal Revenue Service Code Sec. 501(c)(3). The School is subject to tax on income from any unrelated business. The School is subject to the recognition requirements for uncertain income tax positions as required by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification 740 10 (formerly known as FASB Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes), with no cumulative effect adjustment required. Income tax benefits are recognized for income tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, only when it is determined that the income tax position will more-likely-than-not be sustained upon examination by taxing authorities. The School has analyzed tax positions taken for filing with the Internal Revenue Service and state jurisdiction where it operates. The School believes that income tax filing positions will be sustained upon examination and does not anticipate any adjustments that would result in a material adverse effect on the School's financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows. Accordingly, the School has not recorded any reserves, or related accruals for interest and penalties for uncertain income tax positions at June 30, 2015 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Nondiscrimination policy is included in registration material |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The School receives State and Federal Aid payments and grants to finance educational services for their students. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent accounting firm. Once the Form is completed, it is given to the Executive Director for review before it is signed and filed. The entire board does not review the 990 prior to be filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members sign a conflict of interest statement annually. The Board also reviews the conflict of interest policy annually and makes changes as necessary. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The School Board does an annual evaluation of the Executive Director and determines the compensation. The Executive Director evaluates employees and makes recommendations to the School Board. The Board bases its compensation on the knowledge of the budget. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in accounting principle -1,818,063. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | The School Board assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of its financial statements and selection of an independent accountant annually. This process has not changed from the prior year. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B: | Several members of the board are teachers at the School. Minnesota State Statute 124D.10 Subd. 4(g) requires the board to have at least one employed or contracted teacher. |
| RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION | Made an effort to obtain information on compensation, if any, was paid from a related organization. No response received and no transactions noted. |
| AUTHORIZER | The School is required to have an Authorizer to monitor its operations in order to maintain its charter. The School's approved Authorizer during the fiscal year 2015 was the Audubon Center of the Northwoods. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9 | During the year ended June 30, 2015, the School implemented GASB Statement No. 68, Accounting and Financial Reporting for Pensions-an amendment of GASB Statement No. 27. GASB Statement No. 68 included major changes in how employers account for pension benefit expenses and liabilities. In financial statements prepared using the economic resources measurement focus and accrual basis of accounting (entity-wide and proprietary funds), an employer is required to recognize a liability for its share of the net pension liability provided through the pension plan. An employer is required to recognize pension expense and report deferred outflows of resources and deferred inflows of resources for its share related to pensions. This standard required retroactive implementation, which resulted in the restatement of net position as of June 30, 2014. The net position of governmental activities in the entity-wide financial statements as of June 30, 2014 was decreased by $1,818,063. This change reflects the School's proportionate share of the net pension liabilities ($1,945,378 decrease in net position) and related deferred outflows of resources ($127,315 increase in net position) for the PERA and TRA pension plans, which are now reported by employers under current guidance. Certain amounts necessary to fully restate fiscal year 2014 financial information are not determinable; therefore, prior year amounts have not been restated. |