STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DRURY UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRURY UNIVERSITY (EIN 44-0552049)
Tax period
2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
Filed
2016-04-12
IRS object ID
201611049349300441
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-12T14:49:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440552049EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Drury UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDRURBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 N BentonAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBill ScorsePersonNm
Person TitleVP of AdminstraPersonTitleTxt
Phone4178737879PhoneNum
Signature2015-09-03SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,193,120GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.drury.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization Dsc501c3OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1873FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDrury University is an independent University, church-related, grounded in the liberal arts tradition and committed to personalized education in a community of scholars who value the arts of teaching and learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1792TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,032,731PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,764,275CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$62,262,661PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,192,303CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,702,895PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,045,488CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$345,579PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$366,584CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,343,866PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,368,650CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,774,266PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,236,104CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,393,129PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,904,246CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,031,231CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,829,383PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,000,679CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,996,778PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,141,029CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,347,088PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$227,621CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$182,872,337TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$182,431,277TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$49,481,308TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,653,333TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,391,029NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$132,777,944NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDrury University is an independent University, church-related, grounded in the liberal arts tradition and committed to personalized education in a community of scholars who value the arts of teaching and learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,113,783ExpenseAmt
Revenue$55,598,409RevenueAmt
DescInstruction : Activities that are part of the universitys program of instruction that combine professional training with liberal arts education. More than 50 majors are offered through Drury that was founded in 1873. The current student body consists of approximately 1500 full time student and several thousand enrolled in the evening, graduate and online programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,236,104ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,236,104GrantAmt
DescScholarship and Financial Aid to students: Drury is commited to providing a quality education with lifelong value at an affordable cost. More than 90% of Drury students receive some sort of financial aid.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,436,051ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,593,894RevenueAmt
DescAuxillary Enterprises: Activities incured to provide goods and services to students, faculty and staff and for which fees are charged to cover the approximate costs of the good or service. Includes student housing and food services as the largest components. With intercollegiate athletics and other general self support activities.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$58,785,938TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document203IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1792EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRob FridgePersonNm
Phone4178737527PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 N BentonAddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rita Baron
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Baumgartner
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Bone
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Brekke
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Brite
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Bugg
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Carter
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Caster
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Cox Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Delo
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Edwards
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ilene Gipson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Hart
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Henry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Kellogg
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danny Lay
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Lewis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Lynch
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas McAlear
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Negri
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Neville
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Pile
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Prater
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyle Reed
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Reese
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Reynolds
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Ricketts
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Stout
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Twitty
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Vaughan
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Warren
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarence Williams
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rosalie Wooten
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Manuel
President40.000.00$295,320$0$5,400Yes (X)
Charles Taylor
Vice-President40.000.00$164,417$0$5,400Yes (X)
Dianne Johnson
Vice-President40.000.00$144,450$0$5,400Yes (X)
Tijuana Julian
Vice-President40.000.00$143,435$0$5,400Yes (X)
Sidney Scorse III
Vice-President40.000.00$131,931$0$5,400Yes (X)
Penny Clayton
Instructor40.000.00$149,937$0$5,400Yes (X)
Michael Shirley
Department ChairInstructor40.000.00$149,800$0$5,400Yes (X)
Steve Huber
Coach40.000.00$139,700$0$5,400Yes (X)
Patrick Atwell
Athletic Director40.000.00$128,737$0$5,400Yes (X)
Maurizio Sabini
Instructor40.000.00$128,400$0$5,400Yes (X)
Kelly Still
Instructor40.000.00$128,279$0$5,400Yes (X)
Aaron Jones
Dean40.000.00$117,700$0$5,400Yes (X)
Steve Hesser
Coach40.000.00$114,597$0$5,400Yes (X)
Robert Fridge
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$114,554$0$5,400Yes (X)
Rabindra Roy
Instructor40.000.00$112,048$0$5,400Yes (X)
Amy Lewis
Instructor40.000.00$108,761$0$5,400Yes (X)
Robin Sronce
Instructor40.000.00$106,592$0$5,400Yes (X)
Lauren Edmondson
Department Chair40.000.00$106,268$0$5,400Yes (X)
Gary Holmes
Instructor40.000.00$103,643$0$5,400Yes (X)
William Rohlf Jr
Instructor40.000.00$101,778$0$5,400Yes (X)
Rodney Oglesby
Instructor40.000.00$100,948$0$5,400Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,791,295TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,400TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aladdin Food Management LLC
900 N BentonSpringfieldMO65802Food Service$1,459,044
Ruffalo Cody Associates LLC
1025 Kirkwood Parkway SWFarleyIA52046Recruitment$380,340
Jenzabar Inc
P O Box 55018BostonMA02205Information System$341,881
Kenmar Construction
1637 W College StSpringfieldMO65806Construction$280,741
Color Graphic Printing
P O Box 7026SpringfieldMO65801Printing$226,142
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$4,285,696FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$478,579GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$4,764,275TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition611710$51,740,588$51,740,588
Auxiliary Services611710$7,593,894$7,593,894
Other Student Activitie611710$857,821$857,821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,192,303TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,525,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,525,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,590RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,590RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,590RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,964,112SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,444,513SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,519,599SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,519,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,519,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$4,285,696ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,670,951GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,379,957CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$290,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,368,650TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,604,375RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,236,104TotalAmt
Program Services$16,236,104ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,553TotalAmt
Program Services$318,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,850FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,350,780TotalAmt
Program Services$21,956,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,977,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$417,129FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,862,127TotalAmt
Program Services$4,288,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,143FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,784,786TotalAmt
Program Services$1,574,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,266FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,292,294TotalAmt
Program Services$1,292,294ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,847TotalAmt
Program Services$6,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,078TotalAmt
Management And General$59,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,583TotalAmt
Management And General$368,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,735TotalAmt
Program Services$192,735ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,178TotalAmt
Program Services$537,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,508FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,990TotalAmt
Program Services$546,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,210FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,012,356TotalAmt
Program Services$966,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$995,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,972FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,631,145TotalAmt
Program Services$3,329,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,149FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,742TotalAmt
Program Services$800,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,581FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,388,624TotalAmt
Management And General$3,388,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,415,747TotalAmt
Program Services$3,698,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$717,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,868TotalAmt
Program Services$341,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Misc Functional Expenses$130,454$111,762$16,924$1,768
Special Events and Programs$1,827,530$1,228,203$559,952$39,375
Employee Expenses$661,709$481,153$140,355$40,201
Contractual Services$531,839$524,269$7,570

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,960TotalAmt
Program Services$354,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,079FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,141,029TotalAmt
Program Services$58,785,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,323,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,031,231FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,065,548BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,476EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,548,168BOYAmt
EOY$18,531,885EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,682,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,355,024EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,911,787BOYAmt
EOY$2,196,028EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,560,364BOYAmt
EOY$2,725,176EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,694BOYAmt
EOY$280,742EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$757,482BOYAmt
EOY$781,816EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,304,542LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$54,390,717LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,912,041BOYAmt
EOY$83,913,825EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,131,828BOYAmt
EOY$51,739,006EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,002,777BOYAmt
EOY$18,885,299EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,872,337BOYAmt
EOY$182,431,277EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,869,399BOYAmt
EOY$4,090,099EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,559BOYAmt
EOY$819,801EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,573,491BOYAmt
EOY$41,278,851EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,315,859BOYAmt
EOY$3,464,582EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,481,308BOYAmt
EOY$49,653,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,597,237BOYAmt
EOY$67,464,601EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,179,905BOYAmt
EOY$7,327,094EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,613,887BOYAmt
EOY$57,986,249EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,391,029BOYAmt
EOY$132,777,944EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,872,337BOYAmt
EOY$182,431,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$227,621ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$969,660NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$128,954OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,604,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,337,740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,626,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,357,768GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$368,583AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,842,180EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00330BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00020TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,741,820InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,228,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,970,284BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,334,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,390,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,943,541BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$83,913,825TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Cash Equivalents$1,712,286F
REIT Funds$5,498,161F
Other Investments$11,674,852F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,885,299TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$1,916,042
Funds Held for Others$608,340
Loan Fund Payable$877,661
Plug$62,539
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,464,582TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,156,628TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$3,530,928OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,530,928RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,687,556RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,681,094OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,681,094RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,368,650TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,819,372TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,177,488OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,177,488ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,996,860ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,144,169OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,144,169ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,141,029TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Expenses in revenue section and other
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Expenses in revenue section and other

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGovernmental Agency Financial Aid (Questions 6a and 6b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUS Department of Education AwardsExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope including Iceland and GreenlandRegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram servicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedEducationSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$308,198RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$308,198SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$308,198TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1EndowmentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,337,740GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,337,740CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Events Total250OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$2,947,956GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$2,947,956CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$4,285,696GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$4,285,696CharitableContributionsTotAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships for students attending Drury UniversityGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2000RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,236,104CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedValue of tuitionValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrants awarded based on merit.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
David Manuel
President$276,000$19,320$5,400$300,720
Charles Taylor
Vice-President$153,661$10,756$5,400$169,817
Penny Clayton
Instructor$140,128$9,809$5,400$155,337
Michael Shirley
Department ChairInstructor$140,000$9,800$5,400$155,200

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health & Educational FacilitBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN431178966BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP60636ADT7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-03-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$33,595IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCampus Building ProjectsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$580,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$33,595,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$586,592IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$25,008,408CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsfalseEngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchfalseEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
George Thompson
Family Member$41,430Employmentfalse
Thomas Warren
Family Member$14,897Employmentfalse
William Hart
Business$117,562Servicefalse
Thomas Stout
Business$20,507Servicefalse
Rosalie Wooten
Business$7,116Purchasesfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11Prior to filing the form 990 with the IRS, a copy of the entire return is uploaded to the Drury University Board of Trustees website for their review.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe conflict of interest statements are completed annually and reviewed.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Chairman of the Board of Trustees compares the Presidents compensation through various industry resources, then it is reviewed, discussed, deliberated and approved by the Board of Trustees.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe President works with the Human Resources Deparatment to compare officers compensation with various industry resources and reviews along with performing appraisals for appropriate action.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Some documents and information are made available on various websites, request for information will be evaluated on an individual basis.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9Loss in value of interest rate swap agreement and other adjustments