STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680344)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-05
IRS object ID
201611269349300336
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-05T08:42:50-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD&T CPAs and Advisors PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1317 HIGH AVE EAddressLine1Txt
CityOSKALOOSACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP525772823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680344EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416285274PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UniversityAddressLine1Txt
CityPellaCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERYL KAMERICKPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-05-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoseph B Ryan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00769873PTIN
Phone6416722523PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,018,437GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCentral College is a residential liberal arts college dedicated to helping students discover and develop their greatest potential. Guided by its ecumenical Christian tradition, the college community engages in vigorous, open inquiry in pursuit of academic excellence.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1801TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$838,766TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,187,652PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,969,681CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,360,140PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,229,179CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,621,111PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,683,414CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$39,442PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$95,352CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,208,345PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,977,626CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,377,792PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,340,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,636,190PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,541,002CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,621,910CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,437,487PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,915,270CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,451,469PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,797,022CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,756,876PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,180,604CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$191,727,699TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,072,252TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$66,905,158TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,794,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$124,822,541NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,277,698NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCentral College is a residential liberal arts college dedicated to helping students discover and develop their greatest potential. Guided by its ecumenical Christian tradition, the college community engages in vigorous, open inquiry in pursuit of academic excellence. The college nurtures the development of the mind, while fostering spiritual and emotional maturity and physical well-being. Central integrates career preparation with the development of values essential to responsible citizenship, empowering graduates for effective service in local, national, and international communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,230,570ExpenseAmt
Grant$22,047,242GrantAmt
Revenue$43,608,496RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO CLASSROOM TEACHING, LABORATORY EXPERIENCES, AND PROGRAM SERVICE TO 1,358 STUDENTS, INCLUDING 1,327 RECEIVING INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,389,830ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,720,096RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED ROOM AND BOARD ON A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS TO 1,257 STUDENTS LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND 1,259 STUDENTS WITH BOARD CONTRACTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,783,709ExpenseAmt
Revenue$600,210RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES RELATED TO PROVIDING PERSONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS AT A RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, INCLUDING COUNSELING, EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, HEALTH CENTER, ADMISSIONS, AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,293,508TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,293,508TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,300,377TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,697,617TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3926IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1801EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryOCForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERYL KAMERICKPersonNm
Phone6416285274PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFF OLIVER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH BRASKAMP
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER CARTWRIGHT
VICE CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VERNON DEN HERDER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEJ DHAWAN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DORSEY
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE FISHER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAYLA FROM
Secretary0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRY GARVIN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ISRAEL
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA KNIFF-MCCULLA
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS KOOS
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN KORVER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J LANIER LITTLE
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOPHIE MATHONNET-VANDER WELL
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV CHARLES MORRIS
VICE CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY SIKKEMA
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP GRIFFITH
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIN PETERSON
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA PETTITT
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STAN POORTINGA
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK RYAN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCHMIDT
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA SMITH
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY SMITH
VICE CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT VERMEER
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA VER STEEG
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAY THOMPSON
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH VOGEL
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SIKKINK
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY WORSTELL
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNADETTE ALLEN
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNY HANSON
Trustee0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK PUTNAM
President40.000.00$235,934$0$37,409Yes (X)
SHERYL KAMERICK
Controller40.000.00$79,893$0$9,376Yes (X)
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$169,389$0$34,895Yes (X)
BILL NORTHUP
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$157,647$0$21,002Yes (X)
ROBERT FRANKS
PROFESSOR40.000.00$102,443$0$10,362Yes (X)
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMENT MGMT40.000.00$108,973$0$11,118Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$854,279TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$124,162TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLUCIAN INC
62814 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE PROVIDER$311,838
WEITZ
5901 THORNTON AVEDES MOINESIA50321GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,880,113
LMC INSURANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT
4200 UNIVERSITY STE 200WEST DES MOINESIA50266INSURANCE$436,840
ROYAL & COMPANY
1920 E PARHAM RDRICHMONDVA23228CONSULTANT$474,597
EAGLE ELECTRIC
760 218TH PLACEPELLAIA50219ELECTRICIAN$337,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,969,681AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$639,060NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,969,681TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AUXILIARY611600$14,720,096$13,890,035$830,061
EDUCATIONAL611600$600,210$591,505$8,705
GOVT TRIO611600$1,300,377$1,300,377
TUITION611600$43,608,496$43,608,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,229,179TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,679,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,679,221ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,193TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,193ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$136,163RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$40,811RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$95,352RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$95,352ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,977,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,390,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$838,766UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,778,766ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,340,750TotalAmt
Program Services$23,340,750ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,330TotalAmt
Program Services$218,380ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$462,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,291FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,119,931TotalAmt
Program Services$14,730,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,360,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,028,751FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,406TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,236FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,827TotalAmt
Program Services$1,930,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,529FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,508TotalAmt
Program Services$955,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$96,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,015FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,143TotalAmt
Program Services$111,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,566FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,085TotalAmt
Management And General$136,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,186TotalAmt
Management And General$69,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,767TotalAmt
Program Services$342,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$741,673FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,950,513TotalAmt
Program Services$1,477,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,586FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,314TotalAmt
Program Services$256,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,537FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$870,634TotalAmt
Program Services$852,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,932FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,652TotalAmt
Program Services$790,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,118FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,594TotalAmt
Program Services$94,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,170FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,865,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,857,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,779FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,806,790TotalAmt
Program Services$3,721,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,020FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,617TotalAmt
Program Services$269,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,213FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATIONAL MAINTENANCE$3,348,111$3,248,728$69,113$30,270
OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS$2,463,483$2,463,483
FOOD$2,047,715$2,047,715
OTHER(INC CAB)$1,659,323$1,658,577$522$224

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,508TotalAmt
Program Services$1,293,508ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,797,022TotalAmt
Program Services$63,697,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,477,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,621,910FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,771,167BOYAmt
EOY$8,440,803EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,530,470BOYAmt
EOY$6,360,873EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,880,081BOYAmt
EOY$3,970,720EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,668BOYAmt
EOY$642,771EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,998,841BOYAmt
EOY$3,051,021EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,349BOYAmt
EOY$259,868EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$714,147BOYAmt
EOY$910,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$157,700,173LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$70,325,625LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,843,499BOYAmt
EOY$87,374,548EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,444,511BOYAmt
EOY$37,640,830EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,704,845BOYAmt
EOY$44,703,194EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,121BOYAmt
EOY$716,727EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,727,699BOYAmt
EOY$194,072,252EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,360,740BOYAmt
EOY$2,473,081EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,458BOYAmt
EOY$565,994EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,743,726BOYAmt
EOY$59,913,690EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$710,237EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,162,234BOYAmt
EOY$3,131,552EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,905,158BOYAmt
EOY$66,794,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,773,720BOYAmt
EOY$63,340,523EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,634,631BOYAmt
EOY$16,431,722EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,414,190BOYAmt
EOY$47,505,453EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,822,541BOYAmt
EOY$127,277,698EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,727,699BOYAmt
EOY$194,072,252EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,180,604ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,725,447NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$367,503AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,887,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,220,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$933,156InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,504,609GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,995,391OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,540,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,067,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,292,161ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,928,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,458,338GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,941,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,887,626EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,072,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$970,603ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,424,466InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,368,163GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,837OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,067,325EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,107,882BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$864,031ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,513,556InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,205,950GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,180,151OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,072,256EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,144,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,230,683ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,140,659InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,074,512GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,333,292OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,107,882EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.33000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,635,342OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,635,342BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$127,031,775OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,663,236DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,368,539BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,642,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,662,389DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,980,210BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$390,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$390,457BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,374,548TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$44,703,194TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$864,129
US GOVT GRANT REFUNDABLE$2,267,423
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,131,552TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,952,240TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,725,447NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$40,811OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,684,636RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,636,876RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,340,750OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$23,340,750RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,977,626TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,497,083TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$40,811OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$40,811ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,456,272ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,340,750OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,340,750ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,797,022TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.PAINTINGS AND INDIAN JEWELRY COLLECTION USED IN ACADEMIC CLASSES, PUBLIC DISPLAY ON CAMPUS, AND LOANED TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH NO FEE.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORT FOR ENDOWED CHAIRS, AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AND THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Internal Revenue Service has determined that the College is exempt from Federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The College is also exempt from state income tax. However, any unrelated business income may be subject to taxation. The College follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the College for uncertain tax positions as of June 30, 2015 and 2014. The Colleges tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. The tax returns for fiscal years 2012 and thereafter are open to examination by federal and state authorities.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990RENTAL EXPENSES $40811
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCHOLARSHIPS REPORTING ADJ $23340750
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SRENTAL EXPENSES $40811
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSCHOLARSHIPS REPORTING ADJ $23340750

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyCentral College receives Title IV Financial Aid for students from the Department of Education: Pell Grant, Seog, Work Study Funds, Teacher Education Grants/Loans, and Direct Loans.
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedCENTRAL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO SEX, RACE, COLOR, CREED, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR PHYSICAL HANDICAP. CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS HAVE EQUAL RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNLESS SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED BY DISCIPLINARY PROCESS.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE & UK66PROGRAM SERVICESSCHOOL EDUCATIONAL$3,092,109
NORTH AMERICA11PROGRAM SERVICESSCHOOL EDUCATIONAL$277,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices7SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees7SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office7TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,369,580SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,369,580TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
CENTRAL COLLEGE AWARDED FIN AID1327$21,836,141
CENTRAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS450$1,504,609

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING GRANTS:CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, CENTRAL COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BILL NORTHUP
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$157,647$20,680$322$178,649
MARK PUTNAM
President$235,934$24,108$13,301$273,343
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$169,389$18,183$16,712$204,284

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part III, Additional InformationCENTRAL COLLEGE OWNED PROPERTY IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PROPERTY IS USED FOR MANY COLLEGE FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THERE IS NO PRIVATE RESIDENCE FOR THE FAMILY.SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE COLLEGE AND TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.THE PRESIDENT PAYS FOR ANY PERSONAL MEALS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF PELLA
A4260051150000000002005-06-29$2,100,000SEE PART VIfalsefalsefalse
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION ATH
B4212356960000000002014-07-02$10,445,493REFUND PRIOR ISSUE 9-4-08falsefalsefalse
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION ATH
C421235696462460W692012-06-14$35,935,048REFUND PRIOR ISSUE 5-22-01falsefalsefalse
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION ATH
D421235696462460W772012-06-14$14,803,707REFUND PRIOR ISSUE 9-4-08falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,243,391$2,105,537$27,486$2,078,0522005falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$256,920$10,448,260$177,4242011Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$670,537$9,600,298
C$1,315,000$35,922,727$569,4202003Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$2,840,673$35,303,197
D$14,804,121$244,2072011Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$1,509,914$13,050,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
DfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
DYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule K, Part IV, Arbitrage, Line 2c:(a) Issuer Name: City of Pella Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 12/29/2006Part IV, Line 2c, column A - Since the bond proceeds have been spent, a spending exception was met, and the debt service fund was operated on a bona fide basis, no further rebate calculations are necessary.Part I, Line A, column (f) - Construct Instructional Building, Remodel Dormitory, OtherPart II, Line 3, columns A & B - The total proceeds do not agree to the issue price in Part I, column (e) due to investment earnings/loss.Part II, Line 3, column C - The total proceeds do not equal the summation of lines 4-12 due to transferred or replacement proceeds in line 4.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgDEPENDENT WAIVERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$33,686CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION BENEFITAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$635,992NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescALUMNI EVENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,068NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE USES US BANCORP TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES TO CENTRAL'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT. SECURITIES ARE SOLD IMMEDIATELY PER BOARD POLICY AND FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO OUR CHECKING ACCOUNT AT US BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: GOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY GOVERNANCE BOARD OF THE COLLEGE BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsCONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND MONITORED BY THE TREASURER'S OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesPRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. SALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY DIRECT REPORTS. ALL SALARIES ARE MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONTHLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BNAMES OF ADDITIONAL FOREIGN COUNTRIES: SPAIN, FRANCE, AUSTRIA, NETHERLANDS, MEXICO.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 5, OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCENET REALIZED LOSS ON INVESTMENTS $-2,725,447
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMN FCONSTRUCT INSTRUCTIONAL BUILDING, REMODEL DORMITORY, OTHER
SCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE D, COLUMN (F)PARTIAL REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (09/04/08)
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT EQUAL THE SUMMATION OF LINES 4-12 DUE TO TRANSFERRED OR REPLACEMENT PROCEEDS IN LINE 4.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMNS A & CTHE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, COLUMN (e) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.