City Center of Music and Drama INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- City Center of Music and Drama INC (EIN 13-1813808)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-09
- IRS object ID
- 201611309349301516
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-09T13:19:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNERAMPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100172703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131813808 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | City Center of Music and Drama INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % FARANG AZARI | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | CITY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2128707776 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 70 LINCOLN CENTER PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 100236580 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Farang Azari | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2128705656 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-02-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIE FLOCH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00736879 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2129498700 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATHERINE BROWN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 70 LINCOLN CENTER PLAZA | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10023 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,740,548 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DAVIDHKOCHTHEATER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1943 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE THE DAVID H. KOCH THEATER FOR THE PRESENTATION OF THE PERFORMING ARTS, PRIMARILY DANCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 514 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,100,305 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$279,355 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,367,488 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,468,046 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,371,543 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,978,434 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,122 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,449 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,889 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $291,619 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,760,042 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $15,740,548 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,350,706 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,154,296 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,986,746 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,355,628 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,337,452 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,509,924 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,577,410 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,769,376 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $120,555,799 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $106,212,655 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,052,736 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,479,427 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $93,503,063 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,733,228 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE THE DAVID H. KOCH THEATER FOR THE PRESENTATION OF THE PERFORMING ARTS, PRIMARILY DANCE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $18,183,942 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,978,434 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The David H. Koch Theater and its auditorium were built in 1964 by architect Philip Johnson. Since 2012, New York City Ballet ("City Ballet") has been the sole tenant of the Theater and is in residence in the hall for 22 weeks of each calendar year. City Ballet's 162 performances and dozens of public programs annually draw hundreds of thousands of visitors both nationally and internationally. The Theater is rented to other dance companies of note when CITY BALLET is not in season. Its annual performance calendar includes residencies by the Paul Taylor Dance Company, the Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, and American Ballet Theatre. The Joyce Theater and Lincoln Center Festival also regularly present a variety of dance performances. The Theater hosts other national and international performing groups during the year such as, Royal Danish Ballet, Australian Ballet, Miami City Ballet, San Francisco Ballet, and The Boston Ballet. In addition to performing arts organizations, corporate and other non-profit organizations rent the Theater for conventions, galas, and conferences. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,183,942 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 514 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FARANG AZARI | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2128707776 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 70 LINCOLN CENTER PLAZA 4TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10023 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAIR TOWNSEND | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GILLIAN ATTFIELD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY AND TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL DE BLASIO EX OFFICIO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 10/14) | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDALL BOURSCHEIDT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GALE A BREWER- EX-OFFICIO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 10/14) | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDAL R CRAFT JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COMMISSIONER TOM FINKELPEARL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER- EX-OFFICIO | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT I LIPP | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRA MILLSTEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN KROLL REIDY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA MARK VIVERITO EX-OFFICIO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 10/14) | 0.5 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK HEISER | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 35.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $196,865 | $0 | $45,459 | ||
| THOMAS MAHER | ||||||||
| MASTER ELECTRICIAN | 60.0 | 0.0 | $226,725 | $0 | $95,830 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRANK LAVAIA | ||||||||
| MASTER CARPENTER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $245,231 | $0 | $101,484 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY ODELL | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROPERTY MANAGER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $214,074 | $0 | $90,192 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL CAMAR | ||||||||
| CARPENTER | 60.0 | 0.0 | $193,024 | $0 | $82,610 | Yes (X) | ||
| IRIS NOVICK | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT ELECTRICIAN | 60.0 | 0.0 | $202,911 | $0 | $82,297 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,278,830 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $497,872 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 43 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EISNERAMPER LLP | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | AUDIT AND TAX | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $141,600 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,305,266 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,162,780 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,468,046 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRON SERVICES | 711110 | $913,664 | $913,664 | |
| RENTAL INCOME | 532000 | $11,064,770 | $8,964,465 | $2,100,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,978,434 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,449 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,230 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $15,230 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,230 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,230 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $276,389 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $276,389 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $276,389 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,740,548 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,878,129 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,100,305 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $294,068 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,219,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,059,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,479,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,477,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,995,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,617,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,303,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $595 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,867,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,888,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $977,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,105 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $215,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $850 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $362,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $301,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $297,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,326 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $188,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $263,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $263,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,806,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,669,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $381,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,587,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,503,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $485,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | $256,545 | $68,630 | $187,915 | |
| ALLOCATIONS TO CONSTITUENTS | -$6,834,499 | -$3,803,567 | -$3,019,882 | -$11,050 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,509,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,183,942 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,325,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,300 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,465,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,959,355 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,842,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,003,586 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,429,321 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,236,784 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $490,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,028 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $109,415,997 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,104,108 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $78,899,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,311,889 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $418,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,713 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,555,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,212,655 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,615,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,276,849 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,700,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,700,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,737,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,502,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,052,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,479,427 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,477,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,928,289 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,025,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,804,939 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,503,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,733,228 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,555,799 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,212,655 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,769,376 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$459 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,229,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,613,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,717,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,367,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,468,046 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,397,075 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,229,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,613,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,717,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,367,488 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,468,046 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,397,075 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $23,397,075 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,098 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,122 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,449 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,692 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $276,389 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $276,389 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $23,694,156 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98746 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99930 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (true) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $52,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | false | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $52,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | GRANTS FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE C, PAGE 4, PART IV A PRINCIPLE ACTIVITY OF CITY CENTER OF MUSIC AND DRAMA, INC. (CCMD) IS THE MANAGEMENT OF THE DAVID H. KOCH THEATER AT LINCOLN CENTER, A FACILITY WHICH WAS BUILT BY THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND IS OWNED BY THE CITY OF NEW YORK. THE THEATER IS LEASED FOR A NOMINAL ANNUAL RENT PAID BY CCMD. CCMD HAS ENGAGED THE FIRM OF THE WRIGHT GROUP TO REPRESENT ITS INTERESTS BEFORE THE NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATURE AND BEFORE VARIOUS NEW YORK CITY GOVERNMENTAL BODIES, INCLUDING THE CITY COUNCIL, THE MAYOR'S OFFICE, AND VARIOUS COMMITTEES AND AGENCIES WITH RESPECT TO ANNUAL OPERATING SUPPORT AND APPROVALS, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS RELATED TO CAPITAL PROJECTS AT THE DAVID H. KOCH THEATER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,813,114 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,547,691 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $265,423 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $107,602,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $34,556,417 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,046,466 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,311,889 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO CONSTITUENTS | $2,081,172 |
| PAYROLL RELATED LIABILITIES | $4,421,406 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,502,578 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,463,700 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$459 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$459 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $15,464,159 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $276,389 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $276,389 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $15,740,548 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,233,535 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,233,535 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $276,389 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $276,389 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,509,924 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES | FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XIII CCMD IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FASB'S ASC TOPIC 740, "INCOME TAXES", RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. DUE TO CCMD'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON CCMD'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES | SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B AND SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDED IN REVENUE PER FORM 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK HEISER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | $196,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,031 | $0 | $39,428 | $0 | $242,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MAHER | ||||||||||||||
| MASTER ELECTRICIAN | $226,725 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,878 | $0 | $43,952 | $0 | $322,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK LAVAIA | ||||||||||||||
| MASTER CARPENTER | $245,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,177 | $0 | $46,307 | $0 | $346,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY ODELL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROPERTY MANAGER | $214,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $48,569 | $0 | $41,623 | $0 | $304,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL CAMAR | ||||||||||||||
| CARPENTER | $193,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,132 | $0 | $38,478 | $0 | $275,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IRIS NOVICK | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT ELECTRICIAN | $202,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,882 | $0 | $38,415 | $0 | $285,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| REVIEW OF FORM 990 | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 A COPY OF IRS FORM 990 HAS BEEN PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR HIS/HER REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| COMPENSATION PRACTICES | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 INCREASE IN COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED USING COMPARABILITY DATA WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY CCMD'S BOARD. |
| DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 CCMD MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS AND KEY STAFF. EACH MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS PER THE POLICY. SIGNED COPIES OF THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND MONITORING. THE COMMITTEE BRINGS TO THE FULL BOARD FOR DISCUSSION ANY MATTERS THAT ARISE PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| IRS FILINGS AND TAX COMPLIANCE | PART V, LINE 2A CCMD FILED ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS. |
| ALLOCATION TO CONSTITUENTS | PART IX, LINE 2B CCMD OPERATES THE DAVID H. KOCH THEATER PURSUANT TO A LICENSE AGREEMENT WITH THE CITY OF NEW YORK AND PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES TO CITY BALLET UNDER A SUBLICENSE AND MANAGEMENT AND SERVICES AGREEMENT. FACILITIES EXPENSES ARE ALLOCATED TO CITY BALLET DURING THE FISCAL-YEAR. |