ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS INC (EIN 58-1424769)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201611339349301791
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-12T10:01:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9737 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208787340 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581424769 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ASSO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3019072862 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4520 EAST WEST HWY NO 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH A DESALVIO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3019072862 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM E TURCO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00369217 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012963600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES A KAITZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4520 EAST WEST HWY NO 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,122,235 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AFPONLINE.0RG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PROFESSIONAL SOCIETY THAT REPRESENTS FINANCE EXECUTIVES GLOBALLY. THE ASSOCIATION ESTABLISHED AND ADMINISTERS THE CERTIFIED TREASURY PROFESSIONAL AND CERTIFIED CORPORATE FP&A PROFESSIONAL CREDENTIALS, WHICH SET STANDARDS OF EXCELLENCE IN FINANCE. MEMBERS ARE SUPPORTED THROUGH RESEARCH, EDUCATION, CERTIFICATION, PUBLICATIONS AND REPRESENTATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 101 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 157 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,081,662 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,013 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,734,564 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,103,493 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,280,209 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,696,195 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $413,198 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $33,102 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,427,971 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,832,790 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,517 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,724 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,385,614 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,996,120 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,064,432 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,502,445 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,460,563 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,512,289 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,032,592 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,679,499 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $34,066,695 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,843,488 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,687,491 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $15,468,740 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,379,204 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,374,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO BE THE PREFERRED GLOBAL RESOURCE AND ADVOCATE FOR THE FINANCE PROFESSION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ANNUAL CONFERENCE:PREMIER NETWORKING AND EDUCATIONAL EVENT INCLUDING MORE THAN 130 WORK-SHOPS, PEER REVIEWED LECTURES, AND PRESENTATIONS ON CORPORATE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOPICS SUCH AS TREASURY AND CASH, BANK RELATIONSHIPS, LIQUIDITY, WORKING CAPITAL, PAYMENTS, FINANCIAL PLANNING AND ANALYSIS, AND PENSION AND EMPLOYEE PLANS. ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL CONFERENCE WAS IN EXCESS OF 6,000 CORPORATE PRACTITIONERS, ASSOCIATES AND ACADEMICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT - INCLUDES CERTIFICATION AND EDUCATION. THE CERTIFIED TREASURY PROFESSIONAL (CTP) EXAM WAS ADMINISTERED TO APPROXIMATELY 1500 CANDIDATES AND 500 CERTIFIED CORPORATE FINANCIAL PLANNING AND ANALYSIS (FP&A) EXAM PARTS WERE DELIVERED. IN ADDITION, APPROXIMATELY 2400 CTPS, WHO MET THE REQUIREMENT FOR CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION CREDITS OVER A THREE YEAR PERIOD, WERE RECERTIFIED.EDUCATION - CONDUCTED WORKSHOPS, WEBINARS AND SEMINARS ON A VARIETY OF TOPICS IN CORPORATE FINANCE, CASH MANAGEMENT, FRAUD PREVENTION, FINANCIAL RISK MANAGEMENT, BANK RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT, CASH FLOW FORECASTING, CORPORATE PAYMENTS, FINANCIAL PLANNING AND ANALYSIS AND SIMILAR TOPICS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS:PUBLISHED MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS AND TEN ISSUES OF EXCHANGE MAGAZINE WITH TOPICS COVERING ECONOMICS, CORPORATE PAYMENTS, RISK AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, CAREER DEVELOPMENT, AND LEGAL AND REGULATORY DEVELOPMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| MEMBERSHIP AND MARKETING |
| RESEARCH |
| WEBSITE |
| CIEBA |
| GT NEWS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 101 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOSEPH DESALVIO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3019072862 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4520 EAST WEST HWY NO 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY SCAGLIONE | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF JOHNSON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERTA EISEMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN GLASS | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANITA PATTERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY CRAWFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN ANTHONY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS FULTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA HUI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FERDINAND JAHNEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUNE JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOAN PISCITELLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADRIENNE URBAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| T JONATHAN HALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JORDAN KRUGMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW SKURBE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTIN WALLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT WHITAKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES KAITZ | ||||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $911,369 | $0 | $54,122 | |||
| JOSEPH DESALVIO | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $293,056 | $0 | $52,280 | |||
| JEFF GLENZER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $263,716 | $0 | $50,907 | |||
| PATRICK CULKIN | ||||||||
| VP STRATEGY | 40.00 | $247,154 | $0 | $50,666 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL AUCHINCLOSS | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, SALES | 40.00 | $456,498 | $0 | $44,643 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID LEWIS | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP | 40.00 | $194,730 | $0 | $34,408 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA BERZELLINI | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, CERTIFICATION | 40.00 | $184,032 | $0 | $83,514 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA RAWAK | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MARKETING & MEETINGS | 40.00 | $177,877 | $0 | $36,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBORAH FORBES | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CIEBA | 40.00 | $251,413 | $0 | $30,561 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH JOHNS | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $193,690 | $0 | $26,455 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN ROTH | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, RESEARCH | 40.00 | $196,533 | $0 | $42,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRAIG MARTIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, TREASURY PRACTICE | 40.00 | $193,295 | $0 | $39,089 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARYELLEN SAUNDERS | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, EDUCATION | 40.00 | $189,038 | $0 | $35,450 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,752,401 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $580,517 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTERPLATE | |||||
| 1901 CENVENTION CENTER DRIVE ROOM | MIAMI BEACH | FL | 33139 | CONFERENCE CATERING | $865,113 |
| ANN SMITH COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 13603 BRASS HARNESS COURT | HERNDON | VA | 20171 | ADVERTISING | $525,391 |
| MCARDLE PRINTING COMPANY | |||||
| 800 COMMERCE DRIVE | UPPER MARLBORO | MD | 20774 | PRINTING | $480,652 |
| BURSON MARSTELLAR | |||||
| PO BOX 101880 | ATLANTA | GA | 30371 | MARKETING | $453,550 |
| FREEMAN | |||||
| 10401 CONNECTICUT AVENUE SUITE 103 | KENSINGTON | MD | 20895 | AUDIO VISUAL-CONFERENCE | $399,097 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCES | 541900 | $11,403,093 | $7,199,255 | $185,697 | $4,018,141 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $6,400,656 | $6,400,656 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPME | 541900 | $3,414,477 | $3,211,860 | $202,617 | |
| COMMUNICATIONS | 511120 | $468,672 | $49,669 | $419,003 | |
| GTNEWS | 541900 | $274,345 | $274,345 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $142,250 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $142,250 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,103,493 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $752,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $752,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,470 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,470 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,233,393 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,283,445 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $949,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$6,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $943,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $943,948 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 541800 | $31,022 | $31,022 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $610 | $610 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $31,632 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,832,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,003,690 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,081,662 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,747,438 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,724 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,104,214 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,281,977 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,098 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $887,507 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,324 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,990 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,842 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,943 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,722,345 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $562,486 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,761,576 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,299 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,261,664 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,119,480 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,864,907 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $547,367 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,431 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBT WAIVER | $3,708,811 |
| HONORARIA | $683,902 |
| GOODWILL IMPAIRMENT LOS | $495,234 |
| TAXES | $42,649 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,853 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,512,289 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,068,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,594,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,201,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,614,391 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,016,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,203,134 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,172,077 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,303,364 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,191,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $868,713 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,590,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,198,593 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,501,722 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,280 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,247,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,707,514 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,066,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,843,488 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,720,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,361,094 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,112,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,496,089 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,854,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,611,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,687,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,468,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,646,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,463,776 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,732,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,910,972 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,379,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,374,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,066,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,843,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,679,499 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,317,944 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$7,013 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $6,400,656 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $11,200 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $11,200 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Carried Over | $0 | CarriedOverAmt |
| Taxable | $11,200 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,833,545 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,525,163 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $308,382 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,553,822 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,144,070 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $409,752 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $784,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $634,131 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $150,579 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $868,713 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN AFP ADVISORS NETWORK, LLC | $100,000 | C |
| 142,741.56-PIMCO SHORT TERM INSTL | $1,401,722 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,501,722 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $2,778,569 |
| DUE FROM AFP CANADA | $24,471 |
| DUE FROM C-STREAM | $39,050 |
| DUE FROM ASSOCIATION | $59,938 |
| DUE FROM AFPN | $805,486 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,707,514 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $2,778,569 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $619,357 |
| CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE | $12,243 |
| DUE TO AFP CANADA | $3,016 |
| DUE TO ASSOCIATION | $59,938 |
| DUE TO C-STREAM | $138,434 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,611,557 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,497,890 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,317,944 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $89,009 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,228,935 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,726,825 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $74,943 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $31,022 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $105,965 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,832,790 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,489,841 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $256,540 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $256,540 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,233,301 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $74,943 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,204,045 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,278,988 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,512,289 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ASSOCIATION IS EXEMPT FROM THE PAYMENT OF FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME ACTIVITY. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014, THE ASSOCIATION HAD NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OF APPROXIMATELY $58,000 AND $62,995, RESPECTIVELY. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH A POSITION ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ALSO ADDRESSES DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON INCOME TAXES, AND ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. GENERALLY, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2012. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AFFILIATE REVENUE INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 96,022. NET UNREALIZED LOSS ON FOREIGN CURRENCY -7,013. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MANAGEMENT FEE PAID BY AFP, LLC 31,022. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | AFFILIATE EXPENSES INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 256,540. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GOODWILL IMPAIRMENT LOSS 495,234. DEBT WAIVED - CSTREAM 3,708,811. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENT IN C-STREAM, LTD. | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $260,613 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $260,613 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $260,613 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES KAITZ | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $655,349 | $0 | $228,480 | $0 | $27,540 | $0 | $35,082 | $0 | $20,142 | $0 | $966,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH DESALVIO | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $239,585 | $0 | $33,025 | $0 | $20,446 | $0 | $35,119 | $0 | $18,637 | $0 | $346,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF GLENZER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $209,145 | $0 | $36,446 | $0 | $18,125 | $0 | $34,508 | $0 | $17,299 | $0 | $315,523 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK CULKIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP STRATEGY | $186,497 | $0 | $34,164 | $0 | $26,493 | $0 | $33,390 | $0 | $18,118 | $0 | $298,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL AUCHINCLOSS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, SALES | $154,766 | $0 | $151,453 | $0 | $150,279 | $0 | $32,415 | $0 | $12,937 | $0 | $501,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MEMBERSHIP | $153,873 | $0 | $22,000 | $0 | $18,857 | $0 | $22,764 | $0 | $12,352 | $0 | $229,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA BERZELLINI | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, CERTIFICATION | $138,731 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $19,301 | $0 | $68,757 | $0 | $15,401 | $0 | $268,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA RAWAK | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, MARKETING & MEETI | $141,982 | $0 | $26,000 | $0 | $9,895 | $0 | $22,656 | $0 | $14,073 | $0 | $214,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH FORBES | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CIEBA | $202,766 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $24,647 | $0 | $29,586 | $0 | $1,843 | $0 | $282,842 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH JOHNS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | $154,446 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $18,244 | $0 | $25,504 | $0 | $1,647 | $0 | $220,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN ROTH | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, RESEARCH | $154,719 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $17,814 | $0 | $26,855 | $0 | $21,163 | $0 | $244,551 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, TREASURY PRACTICE | $178,031 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $2,264 | $0 | $27,450 | $0 | $12,339 | $0 | $233,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARYELLEN SAUNDERS | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, EDUCATION | $147,560 | $0 | $22,000 | $0 | $19,478 | $0 | $25,099 | $0 | $11,037 | $0 | $225,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | JAMES KAITZ, HEALTH CLUB DUES $415, INCLUDED IN TAXABLE WAGES. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | PAUL AUCHINCLOSS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $131,470 AND THIS IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III). DONNA BERZELLINI PARTICIPATES IN THE 457(F) PLAN AND THE CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN WAS $45,000 DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR ENDED 2014. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS FOLLOWING TYPES OF MEMBERS: PRACTITIONER MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL IS A PRACTITIONER MEMBER IF HE OR SHE IS INVOLVED IN FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT FUNCTIONS WITHIN HIS OR HER ORGANIZATION AND IS A MAJOR PARTICIPANT IN DECISION-MAKING REGARDING SUCH FUNCTIONS. ASSOCIATE MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL WILL BE CONSIDERED AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER IF HE OR SHE DOES NOT MEET THE MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA TO BE A PRACTITIONER MEMBER, BUT IS INVOLVED IN, OR INTERESTED IN, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES SUCH AS BANKING, CONSULTING, ETC. ACADEMIC MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL IS AN ACADEMIC MEMBER IF HE OR SHE IS EMPLOYED FULL TIME BY A POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION AND HIS/HER PRINCIPAL DUTIES INVOLVE TEACHING AND RESEARCH IN MATTERS RELATED TO TREASURY AND FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT. STUDENT MEMBER - AN INDIVIDUAL IS A STUDENT MEMBER IF HE/SHE IS A COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY JUNIOR, SENIOR OR GRADUATE LEVEL STUDENT MAJORING IN A BUSINESS OR FINANCE RELATED FIELD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ONLY PRACTITIONER MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS MATTERS AND HOLD OFFICE IN THE ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS. PRACTITIONERS ELECT A SLATE OF BOARD CANDIDATES BY DIRECT BALLOTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PRACTITIONER MEMBERS CAN VOTE ON ALL ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONAL MATTERS INCLUDING CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE ASSOCIATION'S MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DETAIL. AFP WILL PROVIDE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM TO THE BOARD MEMBERS TO ACCESS FOR REVIEW AND ASK QUESTIONS AFTER FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL EMPLOYEES AND ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY WILL COMPLY WITH ASSOCIATION POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. INFORMATION CONCERNING POSSIBLE VIOLATIONS OF ASSOCIATION POLICY ARE TO BE REPORTED TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT (CEO, COO, CFO OR DIRECTOR OF HR) OR, IN THE CASE OF INFORMATION CONCERNING FINANCIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, MAY BE REPORTED DIRECTLY TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS BY THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT OR BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF A CONFLICT IS DETERMINED TO EXIST AT THE BOARD LEVEL, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. ALL PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE NOTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO RECOMMEND CHANGES TO PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION. THE CONSULTANT MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON ANALYSIS OF PRESIDENT/CEO COMPENSATION AT PEER ORGANIZATIONS AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES ANALYSIS OF EACH POSITION BASED ON BENCHMARKS AGAINST OTHER ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND COMPLEXITY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. ANNUAL EMPLOYEE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED BY THE CEO AND OR DIRECT SUPERVISOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ASSOCIATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OUTSIDE SERVICES 4,590,349. CONSULTANTS 80,017. TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT 51,979. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FOREIGN CURRENCY LOSS -7,013. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3RD FLOOR NORTHUMBERLAND HOUSE 155- | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | W1W 6QP | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 981110200 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | WEB BASED GLOBAL TREASURY/FINANCE RESOURCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | UK | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
| Total Income | $26 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $260,613 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS OF CANADA | |||||||||||
| 4520 EAST WEST HIGHWAY STE 750 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 863274908 | MEMBER ASSOCIATION | CA | N/A | 0 | |||
| ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS PAC | |||||||||||
| 4520 EAST WEST HIGHWAY STE 750 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | 812529279 | PAC ACTIVITIES | Yes (1) | MD | 527 | ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AFP ADVISORS NETWORK LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4520 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 750 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 462601186 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROJECT BASED CONSULTING SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASSOCIATION FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $122,785 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $136,192 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AFP ADVISORS NETWORK LLC | ||
| B | $100,000 | BOOK VALUE |
| AFP ADVISORS NETWORK LLC | ||
| D | $805,486 | BOOK VALUE |
| C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWS | ||
| E | $138,434 | BOOK VALUE |
| C-STREAM LTD DBA GTNEWS | ||
| S | $3,708,811 | BOOK VALUE |