STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION (EIN 13-1923626)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201611349349304991
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T13:26:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11676 International DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcLeanCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131923626EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Carnegie Hall CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PATRICIA LONGInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCARNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2129039600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1881 SEVENTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA LONGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2029039600PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARGARET A BRADSHAWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00501222PTIN
Phone7032868000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLIVE GILLINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1881 SEVENTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$123,456,681GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.carnegiehall.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PRESENT MUSIC & MUSICIANS, BRING THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF MUSIC TO THE PUBLIC, PROVIDE EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AND PROVIDE NEW WORKS, ARTISTS & AUDIENCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee860TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers183TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$59,315,257PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$80,428,018CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,255,579PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,952,778CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$581CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,498,984PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,244,662CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$91,069,839PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$113,626,039CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$183,856PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$527,158CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,308,406PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,061,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$177,792CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,600,138PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,465,188CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,092,400PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,053,765CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,977,439PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$29,572,274CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$310,025,098TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$311,309,724TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,302,181TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$59,300,130TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$225,722,917NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$252,009,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,997,416ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,454,168RevenueAmt
DescCARNEGIE HALL PRODUCED EVENTS: OF THE APPROXIMATELY 650 EVENTS THAT TAKE PLACE AT CARNEGIE HALL EACH SEASON, CARNEGIE HALL PRESENTS OR PRODUCES APPROXIMATELY 32% OF THE CONCERTS HELD IN STERN AUDITORIUM/PERELMAN STAGE, LESS THAN 8% OF THE EVENTS IN WEILL RECITAL HALL, AND APPROXIMATELY 41% OF THE EVENTS IN ZANKEL HALL. THESE PRESENTATIONS-RANGING FROM ORCHESTRAL CONCERTS, CHAMBER MUSIC, SOLO RECITALS, AND CHORAL PERFORMANCES TO JAZZ, WORLD, AND POPULAR MUSIC ARE MARKETED BOTH AS SUBSCRIPTION SERIES (ORGANIZED INTO APPROXIMATELY 50 CONCERT SERIES EACH YEAR) AND AS SINGLE EVENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,661,038ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,358,957RevenueAmt
DescHALL RENTAL OPERATIONS: IN ADDITION TO CARNEGIE HALL'S OWN PRESENTATIONS, THE CORPORATION LEASES AND MANAGES CARNEGIE HALL AS AN AUDITORIUM FOR CONCERTS AND OTHER PERFORMANCES TO DIVERSIFY THE EXPOSURE OF MUSIC RELATED ARTS TO THE COMMUNITY. SUCH EVENTS PRESENTED BY OUTSIDE PROMOTERS REPRESENT A SOURCE OF RENTAL INCOME AND BRING A GREATER VARIETY TO THE STAGES, AUGMENTING THE ARTISTIC PROFILE OF CARNEGIE HALL AND UNDERSCORING A LONG TRADITION OF EMBRACING DIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,956,144ExpenseAmt
Grant$527,158GrantAmt
DescTHE WEILL MUSIC INSTITUTE AT CARNEGIE HALL CREATES BROAD-REACHING MUSIC EDUCATION PROGRAMS, PLAYING A CENTRAL ROLE IN CARNEGIE HALL'S COMMITMENT TO MAKING GREAT MUSIC ACCESSIBLE TO AS MANY PEOPLE AS POSSIBLE THROUGH CREATIVE MUSICAL INTERACTION AND INSPIRING LIFELONG LEARNING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$7,286,166REAL ESTATE OPERATIONS
$20,988,027OTHER OPS & SPECIAL PROJECTS$589,103
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$28,274,193TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$589,103TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$74,888,791TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document587IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee860EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA LONGPersonNm
Phone2129039600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1881 SEVENTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Emanuel Ax
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mercedes T Bass
Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Norton Belknap
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth J Bialkin
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarissa Alcock Bronfman
Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nicola Bulgari
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Debs
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward C Forst
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marina Kellen French
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clive Gillinson
Executive & Artistic Director60.01.0Yes (X)$1,380,047$0$84,323Yes (X)
Marilyn Horne
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen R Howe Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Klaus Jacobs
Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert K Kraft
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott A Edelman
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terry J Lundgren
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas G Maheras
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter W May
Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lester S Morse Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William G Parrett
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald O Perelman
Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Burton P Resnick
Vice Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Judith Rodin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley S Shuman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
S Donald Sussman
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda J Wachner
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sanford I Weill
President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James D Wolfensohn
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Constance Claman
ACTING Director of Finance60.01.0$123,334$0$7,303Yes (X)
Patricia Long
Chief Financial Officer60.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anna Weber
Gen MGR Artistic & Operation60.00.0$387,643$0$172,850Yes (X)
Aaron Levine
Chief Information Officer60.00.0$352,706$0$169,641Yes (X)
Richard Malenka
Administration Director60.00.0$348,294$0$143,390Yes (X)
Susan J Brady
Development Director60.00.0$333,586$0$151,420Yes (X)
Dennis O'Connell
Stagehand80.00.0$440,369$0$151,927Yes (X)
John Cardinale
Stagehand80.00.0$349,843$0$120,696Yes (X)
Kenneth Clark
Stagehand80.00.0$349,474$0$120,568Yes (X)
Kenneth Beltrone
Stagehand80.00.0$323,005$0$111,437Yes (X)
James Csollany
Stagehand80.00.0$319,713$0$110,301Yes (X)
Theodore E Phillips
Director of Finance0.00.0$164,412$0$12,275Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,872,426TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,356,131TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K66IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TISHMAN INTERIORS CORPORATION
666 5TH AVENUE 36NEW YORKNY101033699CONSTRUCTION$31,254,313
LE PARKER MERIDIEN
119 W 56th StNEW YORKNY10019ACCOMMODATIONS$1,388,799
STEALTH SECURITY ASSOC LLC
7 BAY DRIVECOPIAGUENY117265401SECURITY$1,167,765
THE NEW YORK TIMES CO
PO Box 19218NEWARKNJ071950218ADVERTISING$1,088,814
ARTISTS ACQUISITION LLC OPUS3 ART
825 8th AveNEW YORKNY100197416ARTIST FEES$942,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$78,502,518RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$283,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,642,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$80,428,018TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BOX OFFICE RECEIPTS711130$15,454,168$15,454,168
PERFORMANCES PRODUCED BY OTHERS711130$13,358,957$13,358,957
TOURS OF CARNEGIE HALL711130$139,653$139,653
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,952,778TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$581ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,125ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,433,763RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,639,676RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,794,087RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,794,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,794,087ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$404,375GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$190,966CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$213,409TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$213,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$236,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$236,041RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$236,041OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,626,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,402,228RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,795,793ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,358TotalAmt
Program Services$465,358ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,800TotalAmt
Program Services$61,800ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,605,830TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,569,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,883,843TotalAmt
Program Services$21,196,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,687,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,521,899TotalAmt
Program Services$3,521,899ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,613,193TotalAmt
Program Services$4,337,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436,654TotalAmt
Program Services$2,027,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,225TotalAmt
Program Services$95,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,172TotalAmt
Management And General$299,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,869,255TotalAmt
Program Services$2,042,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$826,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,067,194TotalAmt
Program Services$4,022,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,237,920TotalAmt
Program Services$1,891,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,012TotalAmt
Program Services$417,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,979TotalAmt
Program Services$15,979ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,232,159TotalAmt
Program Services$2,144,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,685TotalAmt
Program Services$238,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,342TotalAmt
Management And General$323,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,121,531TotalAmt
Program Services$15,390,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$552,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,792FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,199TotalAmt
Program Services$1,391,199ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CONCERT EXPENSES$12,920,164$12,918,352$1,812
SECURITY$516,714$516,714
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$254,409$254,409
MUSEUM ACQUISITIONS & EXHIBITS$49,313$49,313

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,915TotalAmt
Program Services$853,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$41,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,053,765TotalAmt
Program Services$74,888,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,987,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$177,792FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,142,500BOYAmt
EOY$10,108,429EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$668,910BOYAmt
EOY$1,211,410EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,427,086BOYAmt
EOY$3,088,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$379,870,328LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$85,469,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,285,599BOYAmt
EOY$294,400,619EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,501,003BOYAmt
EOY$2,501,006EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,025,098BOYAmt
EOY$311,309,724EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,087,644BOYAmt
EOY$6,106,449EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,809,631BOYAmt
EOY$11,443,053EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,202,270BOYAmt
EOY$19,341,583EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,202,636BOYAmt
EOY$22,409,045EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,302,181BOYAmt
EOY$59,300,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,722,917BOYAmt
EOY$252,009,594EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,722,917BOYAmt
EOY$252,009,594EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,025,098BOYAmt
EOY$311,309,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$29,572,274ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,285,597OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,846,594CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,418,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,932,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,315,257CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,428,018CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$354,941,002TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,020,546CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,004,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,104,070CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,274,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,331,340CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,734,381TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,867,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,422,873CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$61,036,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,589,497CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,759,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$360,675,383TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$360,675,383PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,576,766CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,898,536CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,215,183CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,766,894CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,435,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,892,848TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$535,685CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$535,685TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$419,103,916TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$131,437,988GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86059PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85547PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Belongs Afflt GrpYes (X)OrganizationBelongsAffltGrpInd
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$181,578AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Affiliated Group Total$181,578AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$84,053,765FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$95,520,814AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$84,053,765FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$95,702,392AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$1,732,431AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$433,108AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$185,928CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$181,975CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$182,771CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$181,578CurrentYearAmt
Total$732,252TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,400,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,400,000BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,924,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,712,430DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,212,124BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,647,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,647,152BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,898,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,757,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$197,141,343BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$294,400,619TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED MIN. PENSION LIABILITY$12,576,546
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$9,830,036
INTERFUND DUE TO/FROM$2,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,409,045TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,715,646TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$14,969,324NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,331,340DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$38,354,984OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$22,054,320RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$122,769,966RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$686,715InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$9,830,642OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$9,143,927RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$113,626,039TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,001,097TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,331,340DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,615,992OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$26,947,332ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$84,053,765ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,053,765TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D AFFILIATE'S REVENUE : $ 38,373,747 INTERCOMPANY GRANT ELIMINATED : (78,502,518) AFFILIATE'S EXPENSES RECLASSED IN REVENUE : 1,737,289 AFFILIATE'S DONATED SERVICES : 36,500 ROUNDING : -2 ------------- TOTAL OTHER LINE 2D = $ (38,354,984)
OTHER REVENUE INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B RENTAL EXPENSES : $ (9,639,676) COST OF GOODS SOLD : (190,966) ------------- TOTAL OTHER LINE 4B = $ (9,830,642)
OTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT FORM 990SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D AFFILIATE'S EXPENSES : $ 90,568,137 AFFILIATE'S INVESTMENT EXPENSES RECLASSED : (686,715) AFFILIATE'S EXPENSES RECLASSED TO REVENUE : 1,737,289 AFFILIATE'S INTERCOMPANY EXPENSE ELIMINATED : (681,882) INTERCOMPANY GRANT ELIMINATED : (78,502,518) ACTUARIAL GAIN ON PENSION PLAN : 3,285,595 RENTAL EXPENSES : 9,639,676 COST OF GOODS SOLD : 190,966 AFFLIATE'S DONATED SERVICES : 65,444 -------------- TOTAL OTHER LINE 2D = $ 25,615,992
ART COLLECTIONSCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4 THE ROSE MUSEUM EXHIBITS CARNEGIE HALL'S HISTORY AND ARCHIVAL TREASURES. THE PERMANENT EXHIBIT CONTAINS A CHRONOLOGY OF EVENTS FROM 1891 TO THE PRESENT, A HISTORY OF THE BUILDING, AS WELL AS ITEMS RELATING TO PERFORMANCES AND PERFORMERS. ON A REGULAR BASIS, TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL DIMENSION TO A FESTIVAL OR MAJOR EVENT, TEMPORARY EXHIBITS ARE SHOWN WHICH MAY FEATURE MATERIAL BORROWED FROM OTHER ARCHIVES OR MUSEUMS. TOURS OF CARNEGIE HALL ARE CONDUCTED BY CARNEGIE HALL MUSIC AMBASSADORS (CARNEGIE HALL'S VOLUNTEERS). TOURS ALLOW VISITORS TO TAKE A JOURNEY THROUGH THE BUILDING AND LEARN MORE ABOUT THE CARNEGIE HALL STORY - FROM ANDREW CARNEGIE, TO ISAAC STERN LEADING THE EFFORT TO SAVE CARNEGIE HALL FROM DESTRUCTION, TO WELL OVER A CENTURY OF MEMORABLE PERFORMANCES.
UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT CONTAIN A FOOTNOTE REGARDING ASC 740 (FORMERLY FIN 48) BECAUSE IT DID NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesMusic Educ & Perf$72,824
North AmericaProgram ServicesMusic Educ & Perf$44,777
Middle East and North AfricaProgram ServicesMusic Educ & Perf$31,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$149,101SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$149,101TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFOREIGN PROGRAM EXPENDITURESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 3 THE FOREIGN EXPENDITURES ON PART I, LINE 3 ARE REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Maysles Documentary Center
343 Malcolm X BoulevardNew YorkNY10027202545574501 (C)(3)$80,880PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Project YEAH Inc
2955 Bainbridge Ave 1ABronxNY10458465319178501 (C)(3)$22,688PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Staten Island Arts
1000 Richmond TerStaten IslandNY10301133713211501 (C)(3)$25,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Xmental
226 Hancock Street 3RBrooklynNY11216452423832501 (C)(3)$73,600PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Groundswell Community Mural Project
540 President Street 1ABrooklynNY11215113427213501 (C)(3)$25,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Urban Bush Women
138 South Oxford StreetBrooklynNY11217133645651501 (C)(3)$12,500PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Renaissance EMS
3485 Third AvenueBronxNY10456134122438501 (C)(3)$23,880PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Tribeca Film Institute
32 Ave of AmericasNew YorkNY10013800006057501 (C)(3)$23,769PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Hip Hop Saves Lives
260 W 15th St STE 4FNew YorkNY10011371553481501 (C)(3)$50,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
The Animation Project
325 North End Ave 5BNew YorkNY10282262378845501 (C)(3)$22,926PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Life Light Street Productions
196-62 69th AvenueFresh MeadowsNY11365510618685501 (C)(3)$10,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
New York Center for Interpersonal Development
130 Stuyvesant PlStaten IslandNY10301237085239501 (C)(3)$25,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
RFCUNY
W 31st StreetNew YorkNY10001131988190501 (C)(3)$23,680PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Jamaica Center for Arts & Learning
161-04 Jamaica AvenueJamaicaNY11432112478709501 (C)(3)$25,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
NYC Salt
214 West 29th Street Suite 1401New YorkNY10001262502577501 (C)(3)$6,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
Young New Yorkers co Brooklyn Defenders
177 Livingston StFl 5BrooklynNY11201113305406501 (C)(3)$6,000PROVIDE ARTS PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org16Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGrant FundingGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$61,800CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring the Use of Grant FundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationArts Program Providers and individual recipients are required to submit monthly written reports detailing programmatic activity and grant spending in connection with the project.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Clive Gillinson
Executive & Artistic Director$1,028,123$0$0$0$351,924$0$59,422$0$24,901$0$1,464,370$0$0$0
Theodore E Phillips
Director of Finance$129,861$0$0$0$34,551$0$0$0$12,275$0$176,687$0$0$0
Anna Weber
Gen MGR Artistic & Operation$288,792$0$0$0$98,851$0$136,381$0$36,469$0$560,493$0$0$0
Aaron Levine
Chief Information Officer$241,814$0$0$0$110,892$0$134,080$0$35,561$0$522,347$0$0$0
Richard Malenka
Administration Director$267,408$0$0$0$80,886$0$131,908$0$11,482$0$491,684$0$0$0
Susan J Brady
Development Director$256,219$0$0$0$77,367$0$135,241$0$16,179$0$485,006$0$0$0
Dennis O'Connell
Stagehand$440,369$0$0$0$0$0$90,276$0$61,651$0$592,296$0$0$0
John Cardinale
Stagehand$349,843$0$0$0$0$0$71,718$0$48,978$0$470,539$0$0$0
Kenneth Clark
Stagehand$349,474$0$0$0$0$0$71,642$0$48,926$0$470,042$0$0$0
Kenneth Beltrone
Stagehand$323,005$0$0$0$0$0$66,216$0$45,221$0$434,442$0$0$0
James Csollany
Stagehand$319,713$0$0$0$0$0$65,541$0$44,760$0$430,014$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING WAS PROVIDED FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND ARTISTIC DIRECTOR OF CARNEGIE HALL, AND WAS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS AND HEALTH OR SOCIAL DUES HAVE BEEN CHECKED BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY COVERING THESE ITEMS. NO EXPENDITURES WERE INCURRED FOR THESE ITEMS DURING THE REPORTING YEAR.
SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANForm Sch J Part I Line 4b The Carnegie Hall Corporation maintains two supplemental nonqualified plans, a SERP and a Key Employee Incentive and Retention Compensation Plan. The SERP covered Clive D. Gillinson and Theodore E. Phillips. The Key Employee Incentive and Retention Compensation Plan covered Susan J. Brady, Anna Weber, Aaron Levine, and Richard Malenka. In accordance with the Form 990 instructions, the Carnegie Hall Corporation is reporting the plan participants, amounts substantially vested and included as taxable income and amounts deferred, not substantially vested, and not included in participant's taxable income. PLAN PARTICIPANTS - CLIVE D. GILLINSON AMOUNT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND TAXABLE - $129,000 AMOUNT NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND NOT TAXABLE - $0 THEODORE E. PHILLIPS AMOUNT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND TAXABLE - $33,969 AMOUNT NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND NOT TAXABLE - $0 ANNA WEBER AMOUNT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND TAXABLE - $97,567 AMOUNT NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND NOT TAXABLE - $101,666 AARON LEVINE AMOUNT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND TAXABLE - $108,525 AMOUNT NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND NOT TAXABLE - $80,166 RICHARD MALENKA AMOUNT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND TAXABLE - $78,917 AMOUNT NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND NOT TAXABLE - $80,166 SUSAN J. BRADY AMOUNT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND TAXABLE - $75,000 AMOUNT NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED AND NOT TAXABLE - $75,000

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
IU BIBLIOWICZ - SEE PART V
SEE PART V$259,189ARCHITECTURAL SERVICESfalse
SKADDEN ARPS AND MEAGHER FLOM -
SEE PART V$417,420LEGAL SERVICESfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceBUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE L, PART IV ORGANIZATIONS AFFILIATED WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OCCASIONALLY PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION. THE ARRANGEMENTS FOR THESE SERVICES ARE NEGOTIATED ON AN ARM'S LENGTH BASIS AND ARE REVIEWED BY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. SKADDEN, ARPS, SLATE, MEAGHER & FLOM LLP PROVIDED LEGAL SERVICES TO THE CORPORATION. KENNETH J. BIALKIN, WHO SERVED AS THE SECRETARY AND A TRUSTEE OF CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION, ALSO SERVED AN AS OFFICER OF SKADDEN. IU + BIBLIOWICZ ARCHITECTS, LLP PROVIDED ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES TO THE CORPORATION. IU AND BIBLIOWICZ IS AN ENTITY THAT IS OVER 35% OWNED BY A FAMILY MEMBER OF SANFORD I. WEILL, PRESIDENT AND FORMER CHAIRMAN OF THE CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 Part III Line 1THE CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION'S MISSION IS TO PRESENT EXTRAORDINARY MUSIC AND MUSICIANS ON THE THREE STAGES OF THIS LEGENDARY HALL, TO BRING THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF MUSIC TO THE WIDEST POSSIBLE AUDIENCE, TO PROVIDE VISIONARY EDUCATION PROGRAMS, AND TO FOSTER THE FUTURE OF MUSIC THROUGH THE CULTIVATION OF NEW WORKS, ARTISTS, AND AUDIENCES. DUE TO THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT PROVIDED BY THE CARNEGIE HALL SOCIETY, A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION, THIS 990 RETURN SHOULD BE READ IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE 990 RETURN OF THE SOCIETY.
RELATIONSHIPSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 SANFORD I. WEILL AND THOMAS G. MAHERAS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
MEMBERSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6 AND 7A THE CORPORATION'S FIRST MEMBERS WERE THE INDIVIDUALS WHO FOUNDED THE CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION, INC. AND SIGNED ITS ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. OVER TIME, THE TRADITION CONTINUED -- MEMBERS CONTINUED TO EXIST AS A GROUP OF INDIVIDUALS DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING CARNEGIE HALL. ALL MEMBERS ARE EITHER CURRENT OR FORMER TRUSTEES. MEMBERS MAY BE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE MEMBERS ELECT TRUSTEES EACH YEAR, AND THOSE TRUSTEES MAY IN TURN APPOINT ADDITIONAL TRUSTEES TO THE BOARD.
BOARD REVIEW OF FORM 990FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 11B THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATION'S EXTERNAL ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE CORPORATION'S STAFF. THE STAFF AND FINANCE DEPARTMENT CAREFULLY REVIEW THE DRAFT FORMS, WHICH ARE THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED RESPONSIBILITY FOR REVIEWING THE FORM 990 TO ITS AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PROVIDES THE FULL BOARD WITH ITS REVIEW COMMENTS. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICYFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C CARNEGIE HALL HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE POLICY REQUIRES ANNUAL DISCLOSURES, AND PROSPECTIVE TRUSTEES MUST PROVIDE A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PRIOR TO ELECTION. UNDER CARNEGIE HALL'S FORMER POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST MATTERS, OVERSIGHT OF SUCH MATTERS RESTED WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND SECRETARY. UNDER A REVISED POLICY ADOPTED FEBURARY 23, 2016, OVERSIGHT OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST MATTERS RESTS WITH THE INDEPENDENT CARNEGIE HALL GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE.
COMPENSATION REVIEWFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND 15B COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD, WHO ARE FREE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED UPON COMPARABILITY DATA, SUCH AS FORMS 990 AND OTHER SOURCES OF SALARY INFORMATION FOR FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED PERFORMING ARTS ORGANIZATIONS IN SIMILAR GEOGRAPHIC LOCATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY AND RETAINS RECORDS OF THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION ANALYSIS AND DECISION.
PUBLIC DISCLOSUREFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 Carnegie Hall does make its annual report which contains highlights of programs and financial information and its current year audited financial statements available on its website. The form 990 is available upon request and on websites such as guidestar.org. Carnegie Hall currently does not make its governing documents and conflict of interest publicly available.
NET ASSETS RECONCILIATIONNET PERIODIC GAIN FAS 158 : (3,285,595) ROUNDING : (2) ------------------- (3,285,597) (3,285,597)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CARNEGIE HALL SOCIETY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1881 SEVENTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131923626EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDR. FOR CHPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CARNEGIE HALL SOCIETYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$78,502,518InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Affiliated Group Schedule AffiliatedGroupSchedule

Affiliated Schedule AffiliatedScheduleGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINElecting OrganizationElectingOrganizationIndTotal Grassroots LobbyTotalGrassrootsLobbyAmtTotal Direct LobbyTotalDirectLobbyAmtTotal Lobby ExpenditureTotalLobbyExpenditureAmtOther Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendAmtTotal Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendAmtLobby NontxLobbyNontxAmtGrassroots NontxGrassrootsNontxAmtTotal Lobby Grssroot Mns NontxTotalLobbyGrssrootMnsNontxAmtTot Lbby Expend Mns Lobby NontxTotLbbyExpendMnsLobbyNontxAmtShare Excess Lobby ExpendShareExcessLobbyExpendAmt
THE CARNEGIE HALL SOCIETY
881 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019136136259Yes (X)$0$181,578$181,578$11,467,049$11,648,627$732,431$183,108$0$0$0
THE CARNEGIE HALL CORPORATIO
881 SEVENTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10019131923626Yes (X)$0$0$0$84,053,765$84,053,765$1,000,000$250,000$0$0$0