STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SIMPLICITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIMPLICITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0860994)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-16
IRS object ID
201611379349301456
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-16T08:39:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390912608PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAWKINS ASH CPAS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12360 DUCK CREEK PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityGREEN BAYCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP543033300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390860994EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7153873702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 UPHAM AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARSHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544490790ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA WESENBERGPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7153873702PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN G HANDRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00007603PTIN
Phone9203369850PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA WESENBERGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 UPHAM AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARSHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54449ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,505,796GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALCITYCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. OPERATIONS ARE PRIMARILY RELATED TO HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee96TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,110TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$14,351NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,152,184PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,963,024CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$584,049PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$540,993CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$250CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,736,233PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,504,267CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,958,427PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,244,379CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,678,068PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,806,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,636,495PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,051,186CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,099,738PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,453,081CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$209,653,537TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$224,201,044TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$188,948,663TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$202,087,471TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,704,874NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,113,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA NONPROFIT MEMBER-OWNED THRIFT INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS. OPERATIONS ARE PRIMARILY RELATED TO HOLDING DEPOSIT FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5369IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee96EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICIA WESENBERGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7153873702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1222 UPHAM AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARSHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP544490790ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
RICHARD VOIGT
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$990$0$0
MARK PAGE
VICE CHAIR0.75Yes (X)Yes (X)$780$0$0
JOHN WELTER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$600$0$0
PATTI SHAFTO-CARLSON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$550$0$0
HERB STEPHANI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$450$0$0
TOM MCCARTEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$450$0$0
SUE SHULFER
SECRETARY/TREASURER0.75Yes (X)Yes (X)$685$0$0
CLIFF WIERNIK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$450$0$0
BOBBI BRADLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$600$0$0
PATRICIA WESENBERG
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$193,791$0$23,197
SUE FOTH
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$127,126$0$16,759Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$326,472TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$39,956TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS - ACCOUNTING DEP
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$396,546
DIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA90051WEB, HOME BANKING, BILL PAYMENTS$331,407
IDSCOM
747 E WHITCOMB AVEMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071STATEMENT, IRS FORMS PROCESSING$168,795
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROG.SERV.REVENUE-RELATED-990522100$9,955,914$9,955,914
ATM FOREIGN USER FEE INCO900099$7,110$7,110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,963,024TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$542,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$542,522RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,529OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,529OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,529RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,504,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,497,157RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,110UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,428TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,508,368TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,115TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,634TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,834TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,799TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,276TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,649TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,611TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,707TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,404TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS ON SHARES$663,378
DEBIT/CREDIT CARD EXPEN$646,371
OTHER EXPENSES$487,752
HOME BANKING EXPENSE$338,706

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,154TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,051,186TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,081,983BOYAmt
EOY$16,228,594EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,633,000BOYAmt
EOY$19,621,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$921,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,106,040EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,162BOYAmt
EOY$1,163,162EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,862,136BOYAmt
EOY$157,944,985EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,453BOYAmt
EOY$464,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,369,137LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,584,496LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,082,790BOYAmt
EOY$3,784,641EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,082,943BOYAmt
EOY$16,050,238EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,618,088BOYAmt
EOY$2,556,806EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,662,282BOYAmt
EOY$5,280,998EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,653,537BOYAmt
EOY$224,201,044EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,234,233BOYAmt
EOY$1,455,883EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,714,430BOYAmt
EOY$200,631,588EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,948,663BOYAmt
EOY$202,087,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,469,849BOYAmt
EOY$4,469,849EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,235,025BOYAmt
EOY$17,643,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,704,874BOYAmt
EOY$22,113,573EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,653,537BOYAmt
EOY$224,201,044EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,453,081ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$44,382NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$470,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$470,920BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,368,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,337,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,031,637BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$378,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$67,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$310,988BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,825,986OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,943,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$882,333BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$324,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$235,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,763BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,784,641TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARESDesc
Amt$200,631,588Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$200,631,588TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,504,267TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,504,267RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,504,267TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,051,186TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,051,186ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,051,186TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationU.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE CREDIT UNION WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2012 AND STATE EXAMINATION FOR THE YEARS BEFORE 2011.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA WESENBERG
PRESIDENT/CEO$193,791$0$0$0$0$0$20,306$0$2,891$0$216,988$0$0$0
SUE FOTH
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$127,126$0$0$0$0$0$12,410$0$4,349$0$143,885$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION.
PART I, LINE 1BGROUP LIFE/SPLIT DOLLAR
PART I, LINE 4ASUSAN FOTH, 38,891.70

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ROBERT KUBLANK
FORMER CVOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$0$1,163,1620Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA WESENBERG
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYYes (X)$0$1,106,0400Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,269,202TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS LIVING OR WORKING IN ADAMS, CLARK, JACKSON, MARATHON, PORTAGE, SHAWANO, WAUPACA, WAUSHARA, WOOD COUNTIES AND THE TOWNSHIP OF ALMA; EMPLOYEES OF THE CP RAIL SYSTEMS, COPPS COMPANY AND CORPORATION, DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF WISCONSIN, DONALDSON COMPANY, CORPORATE EXPRESS, HERRSCHNERS, INC., NAPA DISTRIBUTION CENTER, SKYWARD, STEEL KING INDUSTRIES, INC., SNE CORPORATION, SUNRISE MEDICAL, AND STOCKHOLDERS OR PATRONS OF THE TOMORROW VALLEY CO-OP. THAT HAVE DEPOSITS WITH THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BOARD MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS BOTH A FRAUD AND ANIT-BRIBERY ACT POLICY IN THE HANDBOOK THAT EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE EACH YEAR THAT ADDRESES PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT, THE ACCEPTANCE OF GIFTS FROM A THIRD PARTY TO DERIVE SPECIAL FAVORS, AND UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OR MANIPULATION OF MEMBER ACCOUNT INFORMAITON. ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A CODE OF CONDUCT AGREEMENT AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY AS PART OF THE REORGANIZATIONAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15VARIOUS SOURCES OF COMPARATIVE DATA ARE USED AND RANGES ARE DETERMINED FOR EACH POSITION. THESE RANGES ARE REVIEWED AGAINST INDUSTRY STANDARDS EACH YEAR AND AJUSTED AS NECESSARY. THE BOARD REVIEWS CEO ANNUALLY AND THE CEO REVIEWS PERFORMANCE OF KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND AN ANNUAL REPORT IS PRINTED FOR EACH YEAR-END. ANY OTHER REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION WOULD BE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR BOARD CHAIRMAN
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CNO CHANGE AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSEES THE AUDIT.