GORDON CONWELL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GORDON CONWELL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC (EIN 04-2463847)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201611379349301676
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T09:01:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042463847 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GORD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9784687111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 Essex Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Hamilton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 019822317 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jay I Trewern | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9784687111 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dennis P Hollinger | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 Essex Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Hamilton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 019822317 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,456,050 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://www.gordonconwell.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Seminary provides graduate education in theology and religion. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 26 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 25 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 740 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $10,494,739 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,864,202 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,474,217 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,509,556 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,460,707 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,401,420 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $145,863 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $141,847 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,575,526 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,917,025 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,669,592 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,827,820 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,657,316 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,634,303 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $103,672 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $73,750 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,443,969 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,652,131 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,627,110 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,082,711 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,162,983 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,492,815 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,754,042 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $104,780,212 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,623,500 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,770,886 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,877,833 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $92,009,326 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $90,745,667 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary is an educational institution serving the Lord and His Church. Its mission is to prepare men and women for ministry at home and abroad. The Seminary undertakes this task as a training partner with the Church so that what is learned on campus can be complemented by the spiritual nurture and exercise of ministry available through the Church. Gordon-Conwell's mission arises out of God's redemptive work in this world effected in Jesus Christ, understood through the biblical Word and mediated by the Holy Spirit. As a theological seminary, it provides learning, resources and training through which men and women may acquire knowledge, gain skills, and develop attitudes needed in Christ's ministry. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,185,917 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,827,820 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,890,893 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provided graduate theological education that served over 2,797 students in FY15. The Seminary has four campuses: Hamilton, MA; Boston, MA; Charlotte, NC; and Jacksonville, FL. It offers 20 degree programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,144,079 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,525,225 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provided auxiliary services in connection with the above, including housing, food services, bookstores, printing/copying, and nursery care. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,233,079 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $93,438 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Provided continuing education in theological studies for pastors, laity, and others. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,563,075 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2594 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 740 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 26 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 25 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jay I Trewern | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9784687111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 Essex Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | South Hamilton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 019822317 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Huffman Jr | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Claude R Alexander Jr | |||||||
| Vice-Chairman | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Shirley A Redd | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ivan C Hinrichs | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Joel B Aarsvold | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda S Anderson | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard P Camp Jr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Diana Curren Bennett | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Garth T Bolinder | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R Bruce Bradley | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas J Colatosti | |||||||
| Past Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stan D Gaede | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joyce A Godwin | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharon Fast Gustafson | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael E Haynes | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Herbert P Hess | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Caleb Loring III | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joanna S Mockler | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles W Pollard | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fred L Potter | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Samuel Rodriguez Jr | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Virginia M Snoddy | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David D Swanson | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph W Viola | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John H Womack | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William C Wood | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dennis P Hollinger | |||||||
| President | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $216,244 | $0 | $27,887 | |
| Jay I Trewern | |||||||
| VP for Finance and Operations/CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $136,890 | $0 | $21,043 | ||
| Rodney Cooper | |||||||
| Professor | 50.00 | $130,742 | $0 | $25,521 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kurt W Drescher | |||||||
| VP of Advancement | 50.00 | $130,190 | $0 | $21,873 | Yes (X) | ||
| James M Singleton Jr | |||||||
| Professor | 50.00 | $117,983 | $0 | $23,148 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Mason | |||||||
| Professor | 50.00 | $101,672 | $0 | $19,350 | Yes (X) | ||
| Garth M Rosell | |||||||
| Professor | 50.00 | $100,276 | $0 | $45,841 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $933,997 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,663 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choate Construction Company | |||||
| 2907 Providence Rd | Charlotte | NC | 28211 | Construction Contractor | $3,176,488 |
| Sodexo Inc and Affiliates | |||||
| PO Box 360170 | Pittsburgh | PA | 152516170 | Food Service | $661,262 |
| National Management Team Inc | |||||
| 2 Austin Square | Lynn | MA | 01905 | Repair & Maintenance | $201,803 |
| ServiceMaster of Middlesex County | |||||
| PO Box 414 | N Andover | MA | 01845 | Cleaning Services | $187,025 |
| ENE Systems Inc | |||||
| 480 Neponset Street | Canton | MA | 02021 | Repair & Maintenance | $133,985 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,864,202 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $684,663 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,864,202 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Tuition & Fees | 900099 | $19,720,814 | $19,720,814 |
| Auxiliary Enterprises | 900099 | $3,525,225 | $3,525,225 |
| Government Fees | 900099 | $128,482 | $128,482 |
| Contracts & Subscriptions | 900099 | $102,737 | $102,737 |
| Other Revenue | 900099 | $32,298 | $32,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,509,556 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $989,690 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $989,690 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $141,847 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $141,847 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,847 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,950,755 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,539,025 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,411,730 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,411,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,411,730 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,917,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,509,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,543,267 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,340,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,340,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $406,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,793 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $402,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,566,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,212,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,633,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $720,733 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,237 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,050 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,608,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,164,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $316,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $127,227 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $493,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,057 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,858 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,750 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,750 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,800,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,522,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,837 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,133 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $136,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,815 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,244,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $858,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $231,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $154,555 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,427,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,365,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,855 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125,226 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,683 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,358,249 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $903,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $454,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,014 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,729 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Purchases for Resale | Desc |
| Total | $254,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,415 | ProgramServicesAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $544,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,162,983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,563,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,155,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,443,969 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $602,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $598,766 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,035,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,083,858 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,497,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,893,415 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,402,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,554,743 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $551,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,152,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,119,095 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,632 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $285,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,935 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,559,013 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,248,342 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,381,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,310,671 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,354,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,819,822 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,235,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,195,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,780,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,623,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,504,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,508,998 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,769 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,187,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,013,842 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,906,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,227,144 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $972,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $985,080 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,770,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,877,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,953,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,031,534 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,081,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,679,112 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,974,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,035,021 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,009,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,745,667 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,780,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,623,500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,754,042 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,830,243 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$187,458 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $55,015,226 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $422,916 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,475,964 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,118,517 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,625,173 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $87,842 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $54,082,574 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $50,688,689 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $227,430 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,497,900 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,080,132 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,229,566 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $89,095 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $55,015,226 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $45,485,091 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,887,779 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,473,713 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $927,874 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,148,966 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $81,054 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $50,688,689 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,279,362 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $720,094 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $552,266 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $864,114 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,123,355 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $79,162 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,485,091 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $41,404,836 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $117,567 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,812,681 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $879,755 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,097,432 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $78,535 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,279,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.86000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,292,411 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,292,411 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,645,892 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,574,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,071,302 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,620,710 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,673,752 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,946,958 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $40,310,671 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Advances from Government for Federal Student Loans | Desc |
| Amt | $985,080 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $985,080 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,152,582 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,830,243 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$187,458 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$4,017,701 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,170,283 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,746,742 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,746,742 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,917,025 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,416,241 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,416,241 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,746,742 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,746,742 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,162,983 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | Annuity value related to the charitable remainder trusts and other gift annuities are valued based on the actuarial expected lives of beneficiaries ranges between six and eight percent as the interest rate basis to determine present value. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The intended uses of the Organization's endowment funds are to provide a reliable recurring revenue stream for academic programs, financial aid, general operations and maintenance, and other programs within donor restrictions. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Value, Remainder Trusts & Annuities -187,458. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Aid 8,746,742. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Aid 8,746,742. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Gordon-Conwell publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy on its website's persona pages for prospective students and current students. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The Seminary participates in the US Department of Education's Direct Loan, FWS and Perkins programs. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America & Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Educational Instruction | $249,990 |
| Europe | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Educational Instruction | $45,440 |
| South America | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Educational Instruction | $79,230 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Educational Instruction | $16,530 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Educational Instruction | $15,390 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $406,580 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $406,580 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Description Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Scholarships | Central America & Caribbean | 240 | $0 | $249,990 | Tuition reduction from full-tuition | FMV |
| General Scholarships | Europe | 47 | $0 | $45,440 | Tuition reduction from full-tuition | FMV |
| General Scholarships | South America | 70 | $0 | $79,230 | Tuition Reduction from full-tuition | FMV |
| General Scholarships | Sub-Saharan Africa | 15 | $0 | $16,530 | Tuition Reduction from full-tuition | FMV |
| General Scholarships | East Asia and Pacific | 23 | $0 | $15,390 | Tuition Reduction from full-tuition | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships provided to international students participating in courses hosted outside the United States. Scholarships are non-cash tuition reductions from the full-tuition rate and are based on the program the students are in. No other criteria are used to determine the tuition reduction. Payment of reduced-tuition rate is monitored by the Student Accounts Office. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alyssa Walker | ||||||||
| 115 Old Farm Circle | Williamsville | NY | 14221 | Grant Writing | 0 | $0 | $16,462 | $16,462 |
| William R Hausman | ||||||||
| 10 Wallace Road | Rockport | MA | 01966 | Comprehensive Campaign Planning | 0 | $0 | $48,398 | $48,398 |
| The Stelter Company | ||||||||
| PO Box 5228 | Des Moines | IA | 50322 | Comprehensive Campaign Planning | 0 | $0 | $6,390 | $6,390 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $71,250 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $71,250 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | UT | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Town of Hamilton | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 577 Bay Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hamilton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01936 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 046001168 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | Town | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $75,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Gift in appreciation of town services. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endowed Scholarships | 177 | $0 | $1,307,582 | FMV of award amount | Tuition reductions from full-tuition |
| Named Scholarships | 186 | $126,491 | $376,452 | FMV of award amount | Tuition reduction from full-tuition |
| General Scholarships | 1688 | $0 | $6,529,637 | FMV of award amount | Tuition reduction from full-tuition |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All students who are applying for Federal financial aid are required to complete the FAFSA and the Gordon-Conwell financial aid application. The information obtained from these documents is used by the Financial Aid Office to determine eligibility of Federal and institutional aid. To assist with determining their eligibility, each student is assigned an institutional budget for the cost of attendance. This budget includes tuition, books and fees, room and board, health insurance, transportation, and a miscellaneous category. In general, Gordon-Conwell scholarships are either need-based or merit-based and any Gordon-Conwell aid that is awarded is factored into the eligibility for Federal aid. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dennis P Hollinger | ||||||||||||||
| President | $215,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,219 | $0 | $10,957 | $0 | $16,930 | $0 | $244,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jay I Trewern | ||||||||||||||
| VP for Finance and Operations/CFO | $136,144 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $746 | $0 | $6,957 | $0 | $14,086 | $0 | $157,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rodney Cooper | ||||||||||||||
| Professor | $129,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,176 | $0 | $5,281 | $0 | $20,240 | $0 | $156,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kurt W Drescher | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Advancement | $129,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $414 | $0 | $6,693 | $0 | $15,180 | $0 | $152,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Travel for companions is restricted to spouses and only in accordance with the Spousal Travel Policy. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DennisHollinger | |||||||
| Officer | 2nd Mortgage | Yes (X) | $200,000 | $200,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Jay Trewern | |||||||
| Officer | 2nd Mortgage | Yes (X) | $125,000 | $125,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Karen Mason | |||||||
| Highest Compensated Employee | 2nd Mortgage | Yes (X) | $110,000 | $110,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $435,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $11,522 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market quotations | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 20 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $643,486 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market quotations | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Equipment | Desc |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $29,655 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market quotations | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Seminary uses State Street Bank and Fidelity Investments to process and immediately sell any publicly traded stock contributions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Form 990 is prepared and reviewed by management. The return is then reviewed by the tax department of Gordon-Conwell's independent accountants. The public version of the return is next reviewed by the Audit Committee and then the public version of the return is provided to the Board of Trustees before the non-public version of the return is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Gordon-Conwell requires a conflict of interest policy form to be signed annually by each Trustee, Leadership Team Member, and Faculty Member. The Chairman of the Board of Trustees is responsible for enforcing the policy for all Trustees. The President is responsible for enforcing the policy for all Leadership Team Members and Faculty Members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Compensation of Gordon-Conwell's President and Vice President for Finance and Operations/Chief Financial Officer is determined by the Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee, which is made up of independent members of the Board of Trustees. The Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee reviews compensation survey data for comparable positions at peer schools to determine reasonable and appropriate executive compensation. The final compensation amounts are approved and contemporaneously documented by the Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee and included in the fiscal year budget that is approved by the Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Gordon-Conwell makes its IRS Form 1023, IRS Form 990, IRS determination letter, governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Public versions of the documents will be provided either via U.S. Postal Service or email. Gordon-Conwell also makes its Annual Report and financial statements available on its website. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Inc. 130 Essex Street South Hamilton, MA 01982 EIN 04-2463847 Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Value, Remainder Trusts & Annuities -187,458. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 3a: | Gordon-Conwell has no unrelated business income. Its revenue is either directly related to its exempt function as a 501(c)(3) school or is excluded from unrelated business income due to the exclusions of rent from real property and all dividends, interest, annuities and other investment income. |
| Form 990, Schedule L, Part II: Loans to and From Interested Persons | Housing assistance loans are part of the Housing Assistance Program, which is a shared appreciation loan for the purchase of a home. The loan accrues interest during the life of the loan based on a shared appreciation formula and no interest or principal is paid until the borrower is required to pay off the loan. The loan is secured with a second mortgage on the house. |