UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND (EIN 52-1805433)
- Tax period
- 2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-26
- IRS object ID
- 201611479349300856
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-26T17:28:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOND BEEBE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208143423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521805433 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | BENEFIT FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DALE R STOVER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025212200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW STE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200371879 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL H HOLLAND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CO-CHAIR/TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025212200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SCOTT PRICE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00686063 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012726000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL H HOLLAND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW STE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $152,549,756 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.UMWAFUNDS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | High quality delivery of contractually and statutorily mandated benefits to eligible beneficiaries in the most efficient and effective manner possible. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 1 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 6 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $167,719,761 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $150,175,787 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $264,522 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $286,614 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $99,294 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $71,619 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $168,083,577 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $150,534,020 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $149,835,323 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $132,587,711 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $664,730 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $636,304 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $20,121,776 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,368,303 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $170,621,829 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $152,592,318 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,538,252 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,058,298 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,471,068 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $62,291,530 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,554,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $37,718,734 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,916,360 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,572,796 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HIGH QUALITY DELIVERY OF CONTRACTUALLY AND STATUTORILY MANDATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES IN THE MOST EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANNER POSSIBLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Served as a trust for a multiemployer welfare plan that provided medical, vision, and death benefits. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 6 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 1 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DALE R STOVER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2025212294 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 K STREET NW STE 350 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20037 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P HOBGOOD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $77,693 | $0 | $19,697 | ||
| MICHAEL H HOLLAND | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE, CO-CHAIR | 8.0 | 12.25 | Yes (X) | $44,273 | $0 | $10,418 | ||
| MARTY D HUDSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 12.0 | 9.25 | Yes (X) | $70,387 | $30,150 | $20,081 | ||
| MICHAEL O MCKOWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE, CO-CHAIR | 8.0 | 12.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH R RESCHINI | ||||||||
| Trustee (EFF 10/1/2014) | 5.0 | 18.25 | Yes (X) | $7,490 | $0 | $4,258 | ||
| CARL E VAN HORN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 8.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $75,805 | $0 | $20,525 | ||
| GAIL R WILENSKY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $70,000 | $0 | $19,673 | ||
| LORRAINE LEWIS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 9.0 | 8.15 | $73,075 | $86,994 | $14,371 | Yes (X) | ||
| DALE R STOVER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, FINANCE | 13.0 | 6.87 | $56,301 | $46,324 | $11,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL JACK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 9/30/14) | 5.0 | 18.25 | $24,450 | $16,300 | $12,775 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $499,474 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $179,768 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $133,213 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVITA HEALTH INC | |||||
| 11000 PRAIRIE LAKES DR | EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | 55344 | GERIATRIC CARE MGT | $5,557,063 |
| HEALTHSMART BENEFIT SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 222 W LAS COLINAS BLVD 400N | IRVING | TX | 75039 | CONTRACT ADMIN | $4,119,044 |
| KEPRO | |||||
| 777 EAST PARK DRIVE | HARRISBURG | PA | 17111 | GERIATRIC CARE MGT | $782,219 |
| MERCER HUMAN RESOURCE | |||||
| 1166 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | ACTUARIAL & Consult | $163,903 |
| BOND BEEBE | |||||
| 4600 EAST-WEST HWY STE 900 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | ACCOUNTING | $153,911 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEGISLATED TRANSFER AML | 900099 | $76,309,555 | $76,309,555 |
| MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT | 525100 | $54,312,570 | $54,312,570 |
| EMPLOYER PREMIUMS | 525100 | $19,529,743 | $19,529,743 |
| COBRA PREMIUMS | 525100 | $23,919 | $23,919 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $150,175,787 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $277,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $277,049 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,025,301 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,015,736 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,565 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,565 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $71,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $71,619 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $71,619 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $150,534,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $150,247,406 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $286,614 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,587,711 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,080 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,224 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,048 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,203 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,171,706 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,924 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,134 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,582 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,903 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,529 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $603 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,388 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,858 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ALLOC SALARIES, TAXES, BENEFIT | $5,507,186 |
| ALL OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES | $158,239 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,592,318 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,315,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$900,303 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,327,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,210,859 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,062 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,267,169 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,849,475 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $192,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,437 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,471,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,291,530 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,079,058 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,702,632 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,475,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,004,543 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,559 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,554,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,718,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,916,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,572,796 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,916,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,572,796 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,471,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,291,530 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,058,298 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,076 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $717,810 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $96,220,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,076 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,076 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $96,223,076 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $54,310,944 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $54,310,944 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $150,534,020 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $97,560,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$55,032,318 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$55,032,318 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $152,592,318 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $152,592,318 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE: | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Combined Fund, and has concluded that as of September 30, 2015, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability or disclosure in the financial statements. The Combined Fund is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, NOT FINANCIALS: | $54,312,570 REIMBURSEMENTS NETTED ON F/S IN DEDUCTIONS $ (1,626) AUDITED F/S ROUNDED TO NEAREST $1,000 ------------ $54,310,944 TOTAL OTHER REVENUES ON FORM 990 =========== |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT FORM 990: | $(54,312,570) REIMBURSEMENTS NETTED ON F/S IN DEDUCTIONS $ (1,938) AUDITED F/S ROUNDED TO NEAREST $1,000 $ (26,113) pension-related changes, non-periodic pension cost $ (691,697) post-retirement changes, non-periodic pension cost ------------- $(55,032,318) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ============= |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL JACK | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 9/30/14) | $24,450 | $16,300 | $0 | $0 | $7,665 | $5,110 | $32,115 | $21,410 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LORRAINE LEWIS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,870 | $85,213 | $2,948 | $3,545 | $3,577 | $4,301 | $79,600 | $95,710 | $0 | $0 | $1,701 | $2,045 | $504 | $606 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 - ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: | THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED BY AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION WHO USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY IN DETERMINING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. |
| PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION: | $3,608 OF THE AMOUNT IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. NONE OF THIS INCREASE REPRESENTS AN ACTUAL OUTLAY. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - ELECTION OF GOVERNING BODY: | Pursuant to the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund Agreement and Declaration of Trust, the Fund is administered by a Board of seven trustees, two of whom are appointed by the Bituminous Coal Operators' Association ("BCOA"), two of whom are appointed by the United Mine Workers of America ("UMWA"), and three of whom are appointed jointly by the BCOA and the UMWA. The UMWA may remove the Trustees appointed by it, at any time and for any reason, the BCOA may remove the Trustees appointed by it, at any time and for any reason, and the UMWA and the BCOA may remove the Trustees appointed by them jointly, at any time for any reason. In the event of resignation, death, removal, inability or unwillingness to serve of a Trustee, the party(s) who appointed that Trustee shall appoint a successor. The UMWA designates one Trustee to serve as Co-Chairman and the BCOA designates one Trustee to serve as Co-Chairman. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - Form 990 Review Process: | The Trustees, management staff, and legal counsel of the plan have extensively reviewed the prepared Form 990 prior to signing and filing the form with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE: | The United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund requests staff, on an annual basis, to review the organization's conflict of interest policy, to provide a list of potential conflicts of interest to management and to declare that, to the best of their knowledge, they have no other potential conflicts of interest. |
| PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A/15B-COMPENSATION REVIEW & APPROVAL PROCESS: | THE UMWA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND ("THE PLAN") RECEIVES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES JOINTLY WITH OTHER HEALTH AND PENSION PLANS SERVING RETIREES OF THE COAL MINING INDUSTRY. THESE PLANS ARE COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS THE UMWA HEALTH & RETIREMENT FUNDS ("THE FUNDS"). PURSUANT TO ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENTS, THE UMWA 1974 PENSION TRUST SERVES AS MASTER ADMINISTRATIVE ENTITY FOR THE OTHER PLANS AND EMPLOYS THE ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF OF THE FUNDS. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS, INCLUDING HEADS OF ALL STAFF DEPARTMENTS, IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE 1974 PENSION TRUST AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PLAN AND OTHER BOARDS OF TRUSTEES OF PLANS AMONG THE FUNDS. NEITHER THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR NOR ANY STAFF OFFICER SERVES ON THE PLAN'S OR ANY OF THE FUNDS' BOARDS OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL KEY STAFF OFFICERS (AS WELL AS ALL OTHER STAFF EMPLOYEES) IS DETERMINED BASED UPON RESULTS OF PERIODIC SURVEYS AND ANALYSIS CONDUCTED BY EXPERT OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS WHO GATHER AND REVIEW COMPENSATION DATA FROM COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE MOST RECENT SUCH SURVEY AND ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED BY BUCK CONSULTANTS IN EARLY 2014. THE REPORTS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION OF OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND THE MEMORANDA AND MINUTES REFLECTING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' REVIEW OF THESE REPORTS AND THEIR ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS ALL CONSTITUTE THE CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT, AND ALL ARE MAINTAINED AS PART OF THE RECORDS OF THE PLAN AND THE FUNDS. |
| PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLE BLOWING AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES UPON REQUEST OR INSPECTION AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN F - OTHER COMPENSATION FROM ORG & RELATED ORG: | $12,106 OF COLUMN (F) REPRESENTS AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFITS. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS. |
| PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: | $691,697 post-retirement changes other than periodic pension cost $ 26,113 pension-related changes other than periodic pension cost --------- $717,810 TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS/FUND ========= |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMWA 1993 Benefit Plan | ||||||||
| 2121 K Street NW | Washington | DC | 20037 | 521888497 | health plan | DC | 501(c)(9) | false |
| UMWA 1992 Benefit Plan | ||||||||
| 2121 K Street NW | Washington | DC | 20037 | 521805437 | health plan | DC | 501(c)(9) | false |
| UMWA Prefunded Benefit Plan | ||||||||
| 2121 K Street NW | Washington | DC | 20037 | 261508254 | health plan | DC | 501(c)(9) | false |
| UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA | ||||||||
| 18354 QUANTICO GATEWAY STE 200 | TRIANGLE | VA | 22172 | 530159200 | LABOR ORG | VA | 501(c)(5) | false |
| BITUMINOUS COAL OPERATORS ASSOCIATION | ||||||||
| 1176 I STREET NW STE 255 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 520906130 | TRADE ASSOC | DC | 501(c)(6) | false |
| BOARD OF TRUSTEES UMWA COMBINED BENEFIT | ||||||||
| 2121 K STREET NW STE 350 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20037 | 521805433 | MANAGEMENT | DC | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (51 entries)
| AMHERST COAL COMPANY |
| ARCH OF ALABAMA INC- APOGEE |
| ARCH OF ILLINOIS INC- APOGEE |
| ARCH OF WV INC |
| ARCH ON THE GREEN INC |
| BEATRICE POCAHONTAS COMPANY |
| BOICH MINING COMPANY |
| CANNELTON INDUSTRIES INC |
| CEDAR COAL COMPANY |
| CENTRAL OHIO COAL COMPANY |
| CHEVRON MINING INC |
| CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY |
| DRUMMOND COMPANY INC |
| DUQUESNE LIGHT COMPANY |
| EASTERN ASSOCIATED COAL LLC |
| FREEMAN UNITED COAL MINING COMPANY |
| GREENWICH COLLIERIES |
| HARMAN MINING CORPORATION |
| HELEN MINING COMPANY |
| HELVETIA COAL COMPANY |
| HERITAGE COAL COMPANY LLC |
| HOBET MINING & CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC |
| INLAND STEEL COAL COMPANY |
| ISLAND CREEK COAL COMPANY |
| ITMANN COAL COMPANY |
| JIM WALTER RESOURCES INC |
| JONES & LAUGHLIN STEEL CORP |
| KANAWHA COAL COMPANY |
| KENTUCKY CARBON CORP |
| KEYSTONE COAL MINING CORP |
| L T V CORPORATION |
| L T V STEEL COMPANY INC |
| LAUREL RUN MINING COMPANY |
| MAPLE MEADOW MINING COMPANY |
| MIDWEST COAL COMPANY fka AMAX COAL CO |
| MUELLER INDUSTRIES INC |
| NORTH BRANCH COAL COMPANY |
| PENN ALLEGH COAL COMPANY INC |
| QUARTO MINING COMPANY |
| RUSHTON MINING COMPANY |
| SAGINAW MINING COMPANY |
| SHARPLES COAL CORPORATION |
| SOUTHERN OHIO COAL COMPANY |
| TAFT A J COAL COMPANY INC |
| TUNNELTON MINING COMPANY |
| U S STEEL MINING COMPANY LLC |
| UNITED STATES FUEL COMPANY |
| VP-5 MINING COMPANY |
| WEST KENTUCKY COAL COMPANY |
| WESTMORELAND COAL COMPANY |
| WINDSOR COAL COMPANY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |