HARVARD CLUB OF BOSTON: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HARVARD CLUB OF BOSTON (EIN 04-1423320)
- Tax period
- 2014-09-01 to 2015-08-31
- Filed
- 2016-07-11
- IRS object ID
- 201611939349300906
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-07-11T13:54:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043138777 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CROWN COLONY DRIVE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 041423320 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARVARD CLUB OF BOSTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HARV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6175361260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 374 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL CRONIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6175361260 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-06-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT V DANDROW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294799 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174220007 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-06-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL H SHANAHAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 374 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,407,567 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HARVARDCLUB.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE HARVARD CLUB OF BOSTON SERVES APPROXIMATELY 5,600 MEMBERS AND PROVIDES ROOMS, FOOD AND BEVERAGES, ATHLETIC FACILITIES AND OTHER SERVICES TO FOSTER THE SOCIAL PURPOSES OF THE MEMBERSHIP. THE CLUB HOLDS NUMEROUS FUNCTIONS FOR ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS INCLUDING VARIOUS HOLIDAY DINNERS, MONTHLY WINE DINNERS, THE FATHER/DAUGHTER TEA DANCE, THEATRE NIGHTS, AUTHOR SERIES, AND ANNUAL SATURDAY SYMPOSIA FEATURING VARIOUS HARVARD FACULTY AND THROUGH HOSTING MANY GUEST SPEAKERS DISCUSSING A MYRIAD OF THOUGHT PROVOKING TOPICS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 417 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 125 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $635,227 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $17,593 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,113,712 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,040,790 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,462,443 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $20,123 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$135,515 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,037,239 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,440,640 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,023,674 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,527,944 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,611,011 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,850,478 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,743,399 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,378,422 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,354,410 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,062,218 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $669,264 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,509,148 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,436,409 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,171,418 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,337,542 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,337,730 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,098,867 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE OBJECTIVE OF THE CLUB SHALL BE TO ENCOURAGE THE SOCIAL, INTELLECTUAL AND ATHLETIC INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS, TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY, TO ASSIST WORTHY STUDENTS WITH FINANCIAL AID, AND TO FOSTER THE HARVARD SPIRIT IN ALL HARVARD MEN AND WOMEN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | HARVARD CLUB OF BOSTON PROVIDES FINE DINING, FAMILY FUNCTIONS, SLEEPING ROOMS AND MEMBER EVENTS AS WELL AS RECREATIONAL, EXERCISE AND AEROBICS PROGRAMS TO ITS MORE THAN FIVE THOUSAND MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 169 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 417 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $285,316 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $3,119,656 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL JENKINS CONTROLLER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6175361260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 374 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL H SHANAHAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,580 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEREMIAH P MURPHY JR | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,580 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN VAN WINKLE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,580 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL CRONIN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,580 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD MATSON SIBBLE JR | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,580 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT A ABELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UNTIL 4/15 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN H ALISSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,580 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J JACQUES CARTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UNTIL 4/15 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOCELYN CARTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN S CORNISH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCUS DEFLORIMONTE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH FX DONOVAN JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KAREN F GREEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UNTIL 4/15 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT A GLATZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW G HEGARTY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHERINE CRAVEN KRYZANSKI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHLEEN E MANNION | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EFFECTIVE 4/15 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARLENE V REHKAMP O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN A SIMS JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EFFECTIVE 4/15 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY TREY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EFFECTIVE 4/15 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN E WOLFE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN P CUMMINGS | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $307,454 | $0 | $37,816 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL JENKINS | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $150,777 | $0 | $38,793 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD DAMIAN ZEDOWER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 40.00 | $129,041 | $0 | $27,729 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY RODERICK | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $126,678 | $0 | $31,109 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER SCHOFIELD JR | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $110,889 | $0 | $29,823 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA ARMETTA | ||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $105,723 | $0 | $29,274 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK IUDICIANI | ||||||||
| MARKETING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $101,675 | $0 | $28,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,047,717 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,615 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $6,825,849 | $6,825,849 | |
| ROOMS | 721000 | $1,287,119 | $717,926 | $569,193 |
| PARKING | 812930 | $468,630 | $436,814 | $31,816 |
| ATHLETICS | 713940 | $382,122 | $382,122 | |
| CLUB EVENTS | 713910 | $46,053 | $46,053 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,017 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,017 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,040,790 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $20,123 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $9,346,654 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $10,383,893 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,037,239 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,051,334 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,095 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,023,674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,388,447 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $635,227 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $605,565 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,208,364 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,295 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,364 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,423 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,793 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,156 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,564 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,752 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,983 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,128 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,550,133 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,155 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,379 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,207 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,982 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,300 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INCOME TAX EXPENSE | $5,315 |
| BANK & OTHER FEES | $332,013 |
| OPERATING SUPPLIES | $251,773 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $205,423 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,343 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,354,410 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $674,479 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,420,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,427,620 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,601,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,471,935 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,500 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,294 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,147 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,849,594 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,885,784 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,850,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,963,810 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $988,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,352,624 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,509,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,436,409 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,364,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,006,927 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,176,105 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,207,947 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,630,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,122,668 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,171,418 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,337,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,337,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,098,867 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,337,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,098,867 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,509,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,436,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $669,264 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$908,127 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $857,238 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $857,238 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,318,219 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,380,592 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,937,627 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,729,917 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,688,921 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,040,996 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,147,160 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,929,756 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $217,404 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,797,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,886,515 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $910,545 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,963,810 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LIQUOR LICENSE | $20,285 |
| INVESTMENTS - DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $316,836 |
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROCESS | $8,015,503 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $8,352,624 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $316,836 |
| LITIGATION SETTLEMENT | $110,706 |
| FEDERAL INCOME TAXES | $2,761 |
| NET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $691,485 |
| STATE INCOME TAXES | $880 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,122,668 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,361,514 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $10,383,893 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $10,383,893 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,977,621 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $46,053 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $46,053 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,023,674 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,692,250 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $10,383,893 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,383,893 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,308,357 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $46,053 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $46,053 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,354,410 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE CLUB, OVER THE YEARS, HAS RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS OF HISTORIC AND/OR ARTISTIC MATERIALS. THE CLUB HAS NOT CAPITALIZED THESE MATERIALS SINCE THEY ARE HELD AND PRESERVED FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN KEEPING THE CLUB'S EXEMPT PURPOSES AND ARE NOT INTENDED TO BE SOLD. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE CLUB'S COLLECTION INCLUDES MATERIALS OF HISTORIC AND ARTISTIC NATURE, SUCH AS ANTIQUE FURNITURE AND FIXTURES, PAINTINGS AND BOOKS. THE CLUBHOUSE INCLUDES THESE "COLLECTIONS" IN KEEPING WITH THE CLUB'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY DISPLAYING THE HISTORY OF THE CLUB. THE "COLLECTIONS" ALSO HELP PROMOTE THE COMMINGLING OF THE CLUB'S MEMBERS FOR SOCIAL, RECREATIONAL OR SIMILAR PURPOSES BY PROVIDING AN APPROPRIATE DECOR AND SETTING FOR SUCH ACTIVITIES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT OF THE CLUB HAS EVALUATED ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND RELATED INCOME TAX CONTINGENCIES AND DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 10,383,893. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MEMBER CHARGES AND GROSS-UPS 46,053. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 10,383,893. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MEMBER CHARGES AND GROSS-UPS 46,053. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN P CUMMINGS | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $272,454 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,903 | $0 | $26,913 | $0 | $345,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL JENKINS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $126,592 | $0 | $16,560 | $0 | $7,625 | $0 | $11,880 | $0 | $26,913 | $0 | $189,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD DAMIAN ZEDOWER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $123,544 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $497 | $0 | $4,824 | $0 | $22,905 | $0 | $156,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY RODERICK | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | $109,937 | $0 | $14,860 | $0 | $1,881 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $26,309 | $0 | $157,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CLUB HAS FIVE CATEGORIES OF MEMBERS: RESIDENT, NON-RESIDENT, DOWNTOWN CLUB, LIFE, AND HONORARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE RESIDENT, NON-RESIDENT, LIFE AND HONORARY MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN, THE GENERAL MANAGER AND ALL OFFICERS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF THE PRESIDENT, TREASURER AND ONE APPOINTED BOARD MEMBER. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETS AT LEAST THREE TIMES A YEAR TO REVIEW AND APPROVE WAGES AND BONUSES FOR THE HIGHEST PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE CLUB. THE COMMITTEE ALSO USES COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE CITY CLUBS. THE CLUB'S SECRETARY DOCUMENTS THE RESULTS AND THE DECISIONS IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT PUBLIC INFORMATION. THE CLUB'S ARTICLES OF ORGANZIATION ARE AVAILABLE IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST -908,127. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE CLUB HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE WHO ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT PROCESS, AND THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARVARD CLUB OF BOSTON FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 374 COMMONWEALTH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 046112005 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING HARVARD UNIVERSITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARVARD CLUB OF BOSTON FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | L | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $104,813 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |