STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AVERA HEALTH PLANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVERA HEALTH PLANS INC (EIN 46-0451539)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-09
IRS object ID
202532829349301368
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-09T15:47:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460451539EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVERA HEALTH PLANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAVERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6053224500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 S BROADBAND LNAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57108ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER JESSENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6053224500PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES DOVER FACHEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 S BROADBAND LNAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$322,242,352GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressAVERAHEALTHPLANS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE LOW-COST, HIGH QUALITY HEALTH PLAN COVERAGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$470,615TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$196CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$339,904,335PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$304,597,748CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,437,892PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,519,492CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$342,342,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$307,117,436CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$600,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$650,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,164,454PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,567,872CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$312,278,859PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$273,003,583CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$331,043,313PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$293,221,455CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,298,914PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,895,981CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,133,862TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,099,522TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,282,372TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,064,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,851,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,035,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAVERA IS A HEALTH MINISTRY ROOTED IN THE GOSPEL. OUR MISSION IS TO MAKE A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE LIVES AND HEALTH OF PERSONS AND COMMUNITIES BY PROVIDING QUALITY SERVICES GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$256,823,685ExpenseAmt
Grant$650,000GrantAmt
Revenue$304,127,133RevenueAmt
DescAS AN ESSENTIAL COMPONENT OF THE AVERA HEALTH INTEGRATED DELIVERY PLAN, AVERA HEALTH PLANS (AHP) PROVIDES COVERAGE AND CONDUCTS OTHER ACTIVITIES THAT INCREASE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY IN ITS SERVICE AREA. AHP CONDUCTS SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ACTIVITIES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA OF AVERA HEALTH BUT DOES CONDUCT A SMALL PORTION BEYOND THE AVERA HEALTH SERVICE AREA TO FULFILL ITS MISSION OF MAKING A POSITIVE IMPACT IN THE COMMUNITIES IT SERVES BY ENSURING ADEQUATE RURAL HEALTH CARE IS AVAILABLE. AHP PROVIDES HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO AN UNDERSERVED POPULATION INCLUDING ELDERLY AND LOW INCOME, HIGH RISK AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED PERSONS. OF THE 70,500 TOTAL MEMBERS SERVED IN 2024, 9,635 OF THESE MEMBERS WERE MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT MEMBERS AND APPROXIMATELY 49% CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUALS OR EMPLOYEES OF SMALL GROUPS. APPROXIMATELY 17,743 MEMBERS ARE INDIVIDUALS AND MORE THAN 96.1% OF THE HEALTH CARE EXCHANGE ENROLLEES IN THE INDIVIDUAL CATEGORY WERE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE AN ADVANCE PREMIUM TAX CREDIT, WHICH MEANS THEY WERE BELOW 400% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LIMIT. AVERA HEALTH PLANS IS FURTHER DISTINGUISHED FROM THE FOR-PROFIT PLANS BY ITS PARTICIPATION IN THE FEDERAL HEALTH INSURANCE EXCHANGE/MARKETPLACE. AHP HAS AFFORDABLE, COMMUNITY-RATED PREMIUMS WHICH ARE MARKET COMPETITIVE, AND THEY DO NOT COVER AHP'S COSTS INCLUDING CLAIMS AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. NET MEDICAL AND PHARMACY CLAIMS EXPENSE RESULTED IN A MEDICAL INCOME RATIO (MIR) AVERAGE OF 80.6% FOR 2024. SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL SUPPORT BY AVERA HEALTH (501(C)(3)) ALLOWS AHP TO REMAIN FINANCIALLY VIABLE.AHP ALSO SPONSORS HEALTH EDUCATION OPEN FORUMS, OPEN HOUSES, AND WEBINARS THAT ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$256,823,685TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1763IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTOPHER JESSEN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6053224500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 S BROADBAND LNAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57108ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JAMES DOVER
DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT/CEO AVERA HEALTH1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$2,453,843$50,892
JULIE LAUTT
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,274,363$20,218Yes (X)
DOUGLAS EKEREN
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$639,691$52,228
MICHAEL BENDER
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARK SINCLAIR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW ELLSWORTH
DIRECTOR; PHYSICIAN1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$220,263$52,913
RYAN HUBER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LEMPERLE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$0$628,604$59,872Yes (X)
SARAH TUNTLAND
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELYN JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FLICEK
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,450,140$47,062
RICHARD KORMAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.0040.00$0$910,447$55,428Yes (X)
DR PRESTON RENSHAW
CMO40.000.00$433,493$0$59,354Yes (X)
JORDAN ANDERSON
VP - SALES/SR DIRECTOR - SALES40.000.00$328,147$0$57,036Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER JESSEN
CFO40.000.00$305,246$0$44,029Yes (X)
LISA CARLSON
VP - PRODUCT STRATEGY & DEV40.000.00$228,153$0$50,178Yes (X)
JOSEPHINE OPONG-VAUGHN
VP - NETWORK DEV (BEG MAR 2024)40.000.00$205,668$0$17,272Yes (X)
DAVID WARSING
COO (MAR-JUN)40.000.00$395,113$0$26,321Yes (X)
RENEE SCHROEDER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$281,737$0$54,962Yes (X)
SARA HANSEN - SENIOR DIR OF
POPULATION HEALTH & CLINIC OPS40.000.00$196,140$0$25,353Yes (X)
JASON BORTMEN
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT EXECUTIVE40.000.00$160,489$0$44,694Yes (X)
JOHN MOHR - DIRECTOR OF
PROVIDER CONTRACTING (JAN-JUN)40.000.00$184,549$0$10,949Yes (X)
MICHAEL DOOLEY
DIRECTOR OF PROVIDER RELATIONS40.000.00$155,467$0$45,515Yes (X)
BOB SUTTON
FORMER PRESIDENT0.000.00$0$247,745$7,987Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,874,202TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$7,825,096TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$782,263TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATTENTIS CONSULTING INC
38 STORYTELLER COURTSANDIA PARKNM87047CONTRACTED SERVICES - SOFTWARE BUILD$2,119,865
UMR
PO BOX 860689MINNEAPOLISMN554860689NETWORK ACCESS FEES$1,957,865
HEALTHEDGE SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 347589PITTSBURGHPA152514816SAAS FEES$1,915,490
DOHERTY CONSULTING INC
PO BOX 860597SAINT PAULMN551700597PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,007,164
OMNITECH
5841 S CORPORATE PLACESIOUX FALLSSD57108CONTRACTED SERVICES$902,867
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K52CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$196GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$196TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PREMIUM INCOME524114$284,031,336$284,031,336
REIMBURSEMENTS BY UNINSURED PLANS900099$10,438,444$10,438,444
COST CONTAINMENT ALLOCATIONS900099$8,613,166$8,613,166
NONMEMBER ADMIN SERVICES524114$416,608$416,608
COB AND SUBROGATION900099$18,411$18,411

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,079,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,025,776RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$54,007UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$304,597,748TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,209,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,209,194ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,435,214SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,124,916SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$689,702SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$689,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$689,702ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,117,436TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$304,127,133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$470,615UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,519,492ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,000TotalAmt
Program Services$650,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,150,009TotalAmt
Program Services$930,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,219,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,492,861TotalAmt
Program Services$4,491,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,001,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,443TotalAmt
Program Services$178,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,420,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,626,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,906TotalAmt
Program Services$334,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$635,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,699TotalAmt
Management And General$17,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,890TotalAmt
Management And General$91,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,209TotalAmt
Management And General$120,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,410,733TotalAmt
Program Services$3,160,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,250,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,787TotalAmt
Program Services$2,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,366,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,737TotalAmt
Program Services$457,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,228TotalAmt
Management And General$3,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,992TotalAmt
Management And General$497,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,211TotalAmt
Program Services$19,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,198TotalAmt
Program Services$9,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,956TotalAmt
Program Services$275,956ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,307TotalAmt
Management And General$214,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL$231,523,087$231,523,087
CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPEN$9,226,601$9,226,601
PREMIUM TAXES$2,927,358$2,927,358
INCOME TAX EXPENSE$5,070$5,070

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,086,520TotalAmt
Program Services$3,936,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,221,455TotalAmt
Program Services$256,823,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,397,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,644,486BOYAmt
EOY$19,849,643EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,032,567BOYAmt
EOY$70,488,765EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,456,809BOYAmt
EOY$6,761,114EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,133,862BOYAmt
EOY$97,099,522EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,992,786BOYAmt
EOY$7,796,554EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,879,530BOYAmt
EOY$5,194,783EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,410,056BOYAmt
EOY$22,072,799EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,282,372BOYAmt
EOY$35,064,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,325,239BOYAmt
EOY$73,325,239EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$26,473,849BOYAmt
EOY-$11,289,953EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,851,490BOYAmt
EOY$62,035,386EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,133,862BOYAmt
EOY$97,099,522EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,895,981ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,994,824NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$706,909OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PREMIUMS DUE AND UNPAID$584,658
INVESTMENT INCOME ACCRUED$437,669
RECEIVABLES FROM PARENT, SUBSIDIARIES, AND AFFILIATES$538,137
RECEIVABLES RELATING TO UNINSURED PLANS$46,557
OTHER$332,849
RETROSPECTIVE PREMIUMS$4,426,496
REINSURANCE RECOVERABLE ON PAID LOSSES$394,748
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,761,114TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED INCOMPLETE AND UNREPORTED CLAIMS PAYABLE, NET$19,502,224
UNPAID CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT$522,000
PAYABLE TO PARENT, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES$2,048,575
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,072,799TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$286,863,906TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$286,863,906RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$120,209InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$20,133,321OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$20,253,530RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$307,117,436TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$272,967,925TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$272,967,925ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$120,209InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$20,133,321OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,253,530ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$293,221,455TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE PLAN BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMPANY WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. FOR STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE COMPANY IS TAXED AS AN INSURANCE COMPANY. THE PLAN RECORDED PROVISIONS FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX BENEFIT/(EXPENSE) OF $(5,070) AND $0 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, RESPECTIVELY.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR REVENUE OFFSET IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 10,438,444. COB AND SUBROGATION IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 18,411. COST CONTAINMENT ALLOCATIONS IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 8,613,166. REVENUE RECLASSIFICATION 1,063,300.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR REVENUE OFFSET IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 10,438,444. COB AND SUBROGATION IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 18,411. COST CONTAINMENT ALLOCATIONS IN EXPENSE FOR AUDIT 8,613,166. REVENUE RECLASSIFICATION 1,063,300.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH DAKOTA PARTNERS IN EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1520 W 41ST STAddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN813704298RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$650,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION WAS INCENTED TO MAKE THE DONATION TO SOUTH DAKOTA PARTNERS IN EDUCATION TAX CREDIT PROGRAM WHICH WAS ENACTED IN THE 2016 STATE LEGISLATIVE SESSION. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES TAX CREDITS TO INSURANCE COMPANIES WHO DONATE TO A NONPROFIT SCHOLARSHIP GRANTING ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES PRIVATE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO MEET THE INCOME AND GRADE REQUIREMENTS. ORGANIZATIONS WHO DONATE ARE ELIGIBLE FOR A PREMIUM TAX CREDIT OF UP TO 100 PERCENT OF THE VALUE OF THE DONATION. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES AN ACKNOWLEDGMENT RECEIPT TO AHP CONFIRMING THAT THE DONATION WILL BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES DOVER
DIRECTOR; PRESIDENT/CEO AVERA HEALTH$0$2,312,616$0$76,501$0$64,726$0$17,250$0$33,642$0$2,504,735$0$0
DAVID FLICEK
DIRECTOR$0$1,382,300$0$47,730$0$20,110$0$17,250$0$29,812$0$1,497,202$0$0
JULIE LAUTT
SECRETARY/TREASURER$0$1,226,098$0$41,964$0$6,301$0$17,250$0$2,968$0$1,294,581$0$0
RICHARD KORMAN
VICE PRESIDENT$0$868,971$0$29,862$0$11,614$0$17,250$0$38,178$0$965,875$0$0
DOUGLAS EKEREN
DIRECTOR$0$607,102$0$21,842$0$10,747$0$17,250$0$34,978$0$691,919$0$0
DAVID LEMPERLE
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$597,006$0$20,401$0$11,197$0$17,250$0$42,622$0$688,476$0$0
DR PRESTON RENSHAW
CMO$431,884$0$270$0$1,339$0$17,250$0$42,104$0$492,847$0$0$0
DAVID WARSING
COO (MAR-JUN)$96,825$0$277,730$0$20,558$0$17,250$0$9,071$0$421,434$0$0$0
JORDAN ANDERSON
VP - SALES/SR DIRECTOR - SALES$207,943$0$120,000$0$204$0$15,712$0$41,324$0$385,183$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JESSEN
CFO$303,740$0$0$0$1,506$0$15,540$0$28,489$0$349,275$0$0$0
RENEE SCHROEDER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$281,198$0$0$0$539$0$14,358$0$40,604$0$336,699$0$0$0
LISA CARLSON
VP - PRODUCT STRATEGY & DEV$227,816$0$0$0$337$0$11,618$0$38,560$0$278,331$0$0$0
ANDREW ELLSWORTH
DIRECTOR; PHYSICIAN$0$181,084$0$38,504$0$675$0$11,641$0$41,273$0$273,177$0$0
BOB SUTTON
FORMER PRESIDENT$0$246,847$0$0$0$898$0$3,519$0$4,467$0$255,731$0$0
JOSEPHINE OPONG-VAUGHN
VP - NETWORK DEV (BEG MAR 2024)$183,341$0$0$0$22,327$0$8,040$0$9,232$0$222,940$0$0$0
SARA HANSEN - SENIOR DIR OF
POPULATION HEALTH & CLINIC OPS$195,974$0$0$0$166$0$4,014$0$21,339$0$221,493$0$0$0
JASON BORTMEN
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT EXECUTIVE$107,447$0$52,762$0$280$0$8,361$0$36,333$0$205,183$0$0$0
MICHAEL DOOLEY
DIRECTOR OF PROVIDER RELATIONS$154,871$0$0$0$596$0$8,275$0$37,241$0$200,983$0$0$0
JOHN MOHR - DIRECTOR OF
PROVIDER CONTRACTING (JAN-JUN)$50,480$0$134,002$0$67$0$9,069$0$1,879$0$195,497$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AVERA HEALTH. AVERA HEALTH PLANS, INC. RELIED ON THE RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT USING THE METHODS DESCRIBED IN PART I, LINE 3.
PART I, LINE 4ADAVID WARSING RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $277,730. JOHN MOHR RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $134,002.
PART I, LINE 7A FORMULA IS USED TO DETERMINE BONUSES PAID FOR NEW SALES AND RETENTION.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONTGOMERY FURNITUREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY BOARD MEMBER CLARK SINCLAIRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$660,512TransactionAmt
TransactionHEALTH INSURANCETransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE AMENDED BYLAWS SET BOARD TERM LIMITS. THE TERM OF EACH DIRECTOR SHALL BE FOR FOUR YEARS FROM THE DATE DESIGNATED AT THEIR APPOINTMENT AND TERMINATING FOUR YEARS THEREAFTER. INTITAL APPOINTMENTS OF DIRECTORS MAY BE FOR A PERIOD EITHER LONGER OR SHORTER THAN A FOUR YEAR TERM SUCH THAT ONE-FOURTH OF THE DIRECTORS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO REAPPOINTMENTS EACH YEAR. A DIRECTOR MAY NOT SERVE MORE THAN TWO, FOUR-YEAR TERMS EXCLUDING PARTIAL TERMS SERVED. THE AMENDED BYLAWS ALSO STATE THAT ANY ACTION REQUIRED OR PERMITTED TO BE TAKEN AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE TAKEN WITHOUT A VOTE IF A CONSENT IN WRITING, SETTING FORTH THE ACTION SO TAKEN, IS SIGNED BY ALL THE DIRECTORS. THE AMENDED BYLAWS ALSO ESTABLISH A CHAIR AND VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE CHAIR PRESIDES AT ALL MEETINGS AND PERFORMS ANY DUTIES AS AGREED UPON BY THE DIRECTORS. THE VICE CHAIR ACTS IN THE ABSENSE OF THE CHAIR AND PERFORMS ANY OTHER DUTIES AS DELEGATED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS AVERA HEALTH, A NONPROFIT CORPORATION ORGANIZED AND EXISTING UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA. AVERA HEALTH IS AN EXEMPT ENTITY PURSUANT TO 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAVERA HEALTH, AS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER, HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAVERA HEALTH, AS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER, HAS STANDARD SHAREHOLDER AUTHORITIES WITH RESPECT TO THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE IS NO COMMITTEE WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 IN DEPTH PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ANY DECLARATIONS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE RECORDED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. THE BOARD MAKES A DETERMINATION OF WHETHER THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IF SO, IMPLEMENTS THE PROCEDURE FOR EVALUATING THE ISSUE OR TRANSACTION INVOLVED. THE BOARD MEMBER OR OFFICER WITH THE CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM VOTING. A STATEMENT OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE IS MADE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. THE INFORMATION IS MAINTAINED IN A DATABASE AND A REPORT IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT AND CEO (DAVID LEMPERLE) IS COMPENSATED BY AVERA HEALTH. ANNUALLY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF AVERA HEALTH, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF SIX (6) SYSTEM MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE RELIGIOUS ORDERS, MEETS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT REGARDING FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL SALARIES BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA AND DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR THEIR DECISION IN MEETING MINUTES. THE CFO, CMO, VP OF SALES, VP OF PRODUCT STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT, VP OF NETWORK DEVELOPMENT, AND COO ARE COMPENSATED BY AVERA HEALTH PLANS. COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY AVERA HEALTH PLANS HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON A MARKET ANALYSIS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CFO, CMO, VP OF SALES, VP OF PRODUCT STRATEGY & DEVELOPMENT, VP OF NETWORK DEVELOPMENT, AND COO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE SECRETARY OF STATE'S WEBSITE. (HTTPS://SOS.SD.GOV) STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST BY CONTACTING THE SOUTH DAKOTA DIVISION OF INSURANCE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART VI LINE 16BTHE PURPOSE OF ANY COMPANY THAT AVERA HEALTH PLANS INVESTS IN IS REVIEWED TO ENSURE THAT IT WILL FURTHER THE MISSION OF OUR ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS -706,909.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
AVERA HEALTH
3900 W AVERA DRIVE SUITE 300SIOUX FALLSSD57108460422673PROMOTION OF HEALTHSD501(C)(3)LINE 10N/A0
AVERA ST ANTHONY'S HOSPITAL
300 N 2ND STREETONEILLNE68763470463911HEALTHCARE SERVICESNE501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
AVERA HOLY FAMILY
826 NORTH 8TH STREETESTHERVILLEIA51334420680370HEALTHCARE SERVICESIA501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
HOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
826 NORTH 8TH STREETESTHERVILLEIA51334421317452SUPPORT OF HOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL AND HOME HEALTH AGENCYIA501(C)(3)LINE 100AVERA HOLY FAMILY
STBENEDICT HEALTH CENTER
401 WEST GLYNN DRIVEPARKSTONSD57366460226738HEALTHCARE SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 12A, I0AVERA HEALTH
AVERA MCKENNAN
1325 S CLIFF AVE PO BOX 5045SIOUX FALLSSD57117460224743HEALTHCARE SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
AVERA QUEEN OF PEACE HOSPITAL
525 NORTH FOSTER STREETMITCHELLSD57301460224604HEALTHCARE SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
SACRED HEART HEALTH SERVICES
501 SUMMIT STREETYANKTONSD57078460225483HEALTHCARE SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
AVERA GETTYSBURG
606 EAST GARFIELDGETTYSBURGSD57442460234354HEALTHCARE SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA ST MARY'S
AVERA AT HOME
5300 S BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108460399291HOME SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 100AVERA HEALTH
LEWIS AND CLARK HEALTH EDUCATION AND SERVICE AGENCY
1000 W 4TH STREET SUITE 9YANKTONSD57078460337013HEALTHCARE EDUCATIONSD501(C)(3)LINE 100SACRED HEART HEALTH SERVICES
AVERA STLUKE'S
305 SOUTH STATE STREETABERDEENSD57401460224598HEALTHCARE SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
AVERA STMARY'S
801 EAST SIOUX AVENUEPIERRESD57501460230199HEALTHCARE SERVICESSD501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
AVERA MARSHALL
300 S BRUCE STREETMARSHALLMN56258410919153HEALTHCARE SERVICESMN501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA HEALTH
AVERA TYLER
240 WILLOW STREETTYLERMN56178410853163HEALTHCARE SERVICESMN501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA MARSHALL
AVERA GRANITE FALLS
345 10TH AVEGRANITE FALLSMN56241843156881HEALTHCARE SERVICESMN501(C)(3)LINE 30AVERA MARSHALL

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
BROOKINGS HEALTH SYSTEM - AVERA HME LLC
100 22ND AVE SUITE 101BROOKINGSSD57006453204123HEALTHCARE SERVICESSDN/A00
AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF LAKES REGIONAL HEALTHCARE LLC
5300 S BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108862949748MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENTSDN/A00
AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF SPENCER HOSPITAL LLC
5300 S BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108800619999MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENTSDN/A00
SURGICAL ASSOCIATES ENDOSCOPY CLINIC LLC
310 S PENNSYLVANIA STABERDEENSD57401460461429SURGICAL ASSOCIATESSDN/A00
AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF SIOUX CENTER LLC
5300 S BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108753203100MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENTSDN/A00
HEART HOSPITAL OF SOUTH DAKOTA LLC
4500 W 69TH STREETSIOUX FALLSSD57108562143771HEALTHCARE SERVICESSDN/A00
AVERA HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENT OF FLOYD VALLEY HOSPITAL LLC
5300 S BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108820582350MEDICAL SERVICES - HOME MEDICAL EQUIPMENTSDN/A00
CARAVAN HEALTH ACO 15 LLC DBA PRAIRIE VISTA CARE ORGANIZATION
4055 VALLEY VIEW LN STE 700DALLASTX75244611843657ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONMON/A00
CARAVAN HEALTH ACO 41 LLC DBA PRAIRIE VIEW CARE ORGANIZATION
4055 VALLEY VIEW LN STE 700DALLASTX75244821447782ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONMON/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
ACCOUNTS MANAGEMENT INC
5132 S CLIFF AVE SUITE 101SIOUX FALLSSD57108460373021COLLECTION AGENCYSDN/AC0
AVERA PROPERTY INSURANCE INC
1000 WEST 4TH ST SUITE 1YANKTONSD57078460463155INSURANCESDN/AC0
VALLEY HEALTH SERVICES
501 SUMMIT STREETYANKTONSD57078460357149PROPERTY HOLDING COMPANYSDN/AC0
ALUCENT BIOMEDICAL INC
1325 S CLIFF AVENUE PO BOX 5045SIOUX FALLSSD571175045471818349BIOTECH RESEARCHSDN/AC0
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE MEDICAL HOLDING COMPANYINC
5300 SOUTH BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108460401087INSURANCESDN/AC0
DAKOTACARE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESINC
5300 SOUTH BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108460424322INSURANCESDN/AC0
KORE CARES IN HOME SERVICES LLC
5300 SOUTH BROADBAND LANESIOUX FALLSSD57108882778902IN-HOME CARE SERVICESSDN/AS0
ALUCENT AUSTRALIA PTY LTD
BIOTECH RESEARCHN/A0LEVEL 10 30 COLLINGS STREETMELBOURNEVIC 3000ASAS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (EIN 42-1317452) DISSOLVED 11/30/24.ExplanationTxt