STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0705380)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-09
IRS object ID
202532829349301778
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-09T14:18:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590705380EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9043596800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WEST 1ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY A LONGPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007664328PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRENT E LISTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WEST 1ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$73,983,774GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FIRSTFLORIDA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1950FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION IS DEDICATED TO DELIVERING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO ENRICH MEMBERS' LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee257TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$406,097TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,623,765PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,948,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,902,791PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$10,488,855CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$434,804PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$482,664CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,961,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$73,919,519CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,732,821PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,548,448CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,853,058PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,561,530CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$57,585,879PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,109,978CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,375,481PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,809,541CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,362,026,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,382,448,900TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,228,478,719TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,240,348,815TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,547,691NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$142,100,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION IS DEDICATED TO DELIVERING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS TO ENRICH MEMBERS' LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS' FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE ORGANIZATION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13700IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee257EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY A LONGPersonNm
Phone8007664328PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WEST 1ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEAN WILLIS
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORNITA RILEY
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN R LYON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA MAGYAR
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY H MEIER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN JONES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE PETERS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER MARTIN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY BOWMAN JR
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT LISTER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$952,680$0$69,040Yes (X)
JOSEPH CARPENTER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$375,951$0$73,352Yes (X)
BRADLEY A LONG
EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$369,550$0$73,347Yes (X)
MICHELLE TROHA
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$205,446$0$33,103Yes (X)
ANDREA HURLEY
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$203,447$0$34,432Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BROWN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$219,285$0$42,322Yes (X)
RICHARD MARKLEY
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER40.00$220,762$0$34,850Yes (X)
ANGELA GARMAN
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00$207,748$0$31,473Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN BARNETT
MANAGING DIRECTOR FFIS40.00$268,319$0$52,673Yes (X)
NICANOR DELACRUZ
VP LENDING40.00$161,970$0$29,374Yes (X)
EDWARD RUSH
VP BUSINESS SERVICES40.00$158,718$0$52,473Yes (X)
FRANK NORGAN
VP INFORMATION SECURITY40.00$157,447$0$23,362Yes (X)
WILLIAM TURPIN
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS II40.00$151,331$0$47,952Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,652,654TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$597,753TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY
PO BOX 122223 DEPT 2223DALLASTX75312DATA PROCESSOR$748,484
CARDTRONICS
PO BOX 7411058CHICAGOIL60674ATM MACHINE$577,980
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708DATA PROCESSING$562,048
LENDKEY
104 W/ 27TH ST 4TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001LENDING ORIGINATION FEES$456,431
AT&T
PO BOX 5076CAROL STREAMIL60197DATA/PHONE LINES$450,287
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$48,036,379$48,036,379
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$14,911,621$14,911,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,948,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,487,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,487,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,288RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,721RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,567RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,567RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,337OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,534OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,803OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,803TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,803RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE & INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$406,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$406,097UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$406,097OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,919,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,513,422RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$406,097UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,397,486TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,166,569TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$972,002TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,858,911TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,153,480TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,571TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,056TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,720TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,251,382TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,310TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,282,795TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,432TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,837TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,974TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,419,710TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,811TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,949TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,235,968
PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID$4,215,977
LOAN SERVICING$2,109,484
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$912,723

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,831TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,109,978TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,059,750BOYAmt
EOY$3,747,342EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,000,656BOYAmt
EOY$68,383,774EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,716,438BOYAmt
EOY$14,974,157EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,900,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,900,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$876,515,610BOYAmt
EOY$947,536,013EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,521,444BOYAmt
EOY$2,486,625EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,965,674LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,635,680LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,778,942BOYAmt
EOY$32,329,994EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,557,431BOYAmt
EOY$282,808,775EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,095,300BOYAmt
EOY$8,553,500EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,430BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,595,409BOYAmt
EOY$17,728,720EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,362,026,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,448,900EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,662,432BOYAmt
EOY$12,767,555EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$160,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,816,287BOYAmt
EOY$1,067,581,260EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,228,478,719BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,348,815EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,547,691BOYAmt
EOY$142,100,085EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,547,691BOYAmt
EOY$142,100,085EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,362,026,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,448,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,809,541ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,742,853NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,775,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,775,651BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,480,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,852,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,627,324BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$139,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,142BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,570,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,754,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,815,877BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,329,994TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$1,067,581,260Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,067,581,260TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,953,240TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$33,721OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,721RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,919,519RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$73,919,519TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,143,699TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,143,699ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$33,721OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$33,721ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,109,978TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS 33,721.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED NET OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS -33,721.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRENT LISTER
PRESIDENT/CEO$649,978$0$249,644$0$53,058$0$31,050$0$37,990$0$1,021,720$0$0$0
JOSEPH CARPENTER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$299,164$0$59,234$0$17,553$0$31,050$0$42,302$0$449,303$0$0$0
BRADLEY A LONG
EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$299,529$0$58,956$0$11,065$0$31,050$0$42,297$0$442,897$0$0$0
CHRISTIAN BARNETT
MANAGING DIRECTOR FFIS$249,199$0$12,884$0$6,236$0$14,504$0$38,169$0$320,992$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BROWN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$172,792$0$35,080$0$11,413$0$17,449$0$24,873$0$261,607$0$0$0
RICHARD MARKLEY
CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$174,432$0$34,837$0$11,493$0$16,951$0$17,899$0$255,612$0$0$0
ANGELA GARMAN
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$166,625$0$30,777$0$10,346$0$13,652$0$17,821$0$239,221$0$0$0
MICHELLE TROHA
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$163,844$0$31,631$0$9,971$0$19,797$0$13,306$0$238,549$0$0$0
ANDREA HURLEY
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$157,250$0$31,138$0$15,059$0$18,606$0$15,826$0$237,879$0$0$0
EDWARD RUSH
VP BUSINESS SERVICES$130,146$0$18,890$0$9,682$0$10,981$0$41,492$0$211,191$0$0$0
WILLIAM TURPIN
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS II$132,529$0$18,624$0$178$0$10,342$0$37,610$0$199,283$0$0$0
NICANOR DELACRUZ
VP LENDING$141,747$0$18,562$0$1,661$0$13,652$0$15,722$0$191,344$0$0$0
FRANK NORGAN
VP INFORMATION SECURITY$136,875$0$17,037$0$3,535$0$7,566$0$15,796$0$180,809$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1APAID TRAVEL FOR SPOUSES ACCOMPANYING EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS. ANNUAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID FOR THE CEO.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO, BRENT LISTER THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANT. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRENT LISTERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR PLANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$2,730,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$3,900,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,900,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANT NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6FIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. A $5.00 SHARE DEPOSIT IS REQUIRED FOR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AFIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTION BY BALLOT HELD EVERY YEAR. EACH PRIMARY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES A BALLOT FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING ONE OR MORE MEMBERS FOR THE POSITION OF DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP HAS AUTHORITY TO ELECT AND RE-ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVERY THREE YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION MANAGEMENT TEAM (EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER) BEFORE IT IS FILED. IT IS NOT PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICIES OF FIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EACH EMPLOYEE RECEIVES A COPY OF THE POLICY MANUAL UPON BEING HIRED AT FIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION. THE POLICY STATES THAT ALL EMPLOYEES AND OFFICIALS MUST DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS (WHEN THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT ARISES) SO THAT THE CREDIT UNION MAY ASSESS AND PREVENT POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST FROM ARISING. ANY CHANGE IN THE POLICIES ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE EMPLOYEES VERBALLY AND UPDATES ARE RECEIVED IN HARD COPY FORM AS WELL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE SALARIES OF ALL CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. INTERNALLY, THE HR DEPARTMENT REVIEWS AND RESEARCHES ALL SALARY RANGES FOR EACH EMPLOYEE JOB TITLE ANNUALLY. A THIRD PARTY RESEARCH FIRM IS CONTACTED FOR COMPARABLE REGION AND JOB TITLE DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FIRST FLORIDA CREDIT UNION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESTAFF MANAGEMENT 74,831.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.