STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY (EIN 91-1255170)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-03-14
IRS object ID
201620749349300792
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-14T16:29:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911194016PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLARK NUBER PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911255170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA M RINGNESSPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4257893700PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARA ELIZABETH J HYREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00235495PTIN
Phone4254544919PhoneNum
Preparation2016-03-09PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT C FARRELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,272,370GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CHCSNO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITY WITH ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee383TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,403,906PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,057,685CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,503,811PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,550,009CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$581,348PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$505,130CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$611,600PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,159,779CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,100,665PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,272,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,697,761PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,004,503CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$251,780CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,380,442PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,705,999CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,078,203PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,710,502CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,022,462PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,562,101CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,057,131TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,529,045TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,426,069TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,601,195TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,631,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$62,927,850NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCOMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ("CHC") PROVIDES MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ESTABLISHED RATES ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS. ALL PATIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A MINIMUM FEE, AND NO PATIENT IS DENIED SERVICES DUE TO AN INABILITY TO PAY. SINCE MANAGEMENT DOES NOT EXPECT PAYMENT FOR THE DISCOUNTED PORTION OF CARE, THE DISCOUNTED SERVICES ARE EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, CHC PROVIDED $2,517,647 OF CHARITY CARE SERVICES UNDER THIS POLICY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,640,362ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,622,415RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL CARE - TO PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES IN PEDIATRICS, ACUTE GENERAL CARE AND OBSTETRICAL CARE TO LOW-INCOME/ HOMELESS PEOPLE AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINIC LOCATIONS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY ALSO OFFERS PRENATAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF ETHNIC AND CULTURAL BACKGROUNDS. COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYS A MULTI-LINGUAL STAFF, PROVIDES EXTENDED HOURS AND SAME-DAY APPOINTMENTS FOR COMMUNITY RESIDENTS. FEES ARE PAID ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 98,325 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $1,572,599. IN ADDITION, CHC PROVIDED PRIMARY CARE OUTREACH SERVICES FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AT THREE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING AGENCIES IN SNOHOMISH COUNTY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,711,031ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,252,149RevenueAmt
DescDENTAL CARE - TO PROVIDE DENTAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME/HOMELESS PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF 65,374 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR. CHARITY CARE SERVICES FOR THE YEAR TOTALED $945,048.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,981,752ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,799,404RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY SERVICES - TO PROVIDE PHARMACY SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME PEOPLE ON A SLIDING FEE BASIS AND BY THIRD-PARTY INSURANCE AND MEDICAID AT FIVE DIFFERENT CLINICS. 106,991 TOTAL PRESCRIPTIONS WERE FILLED FOR THIS FISCAL YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$28,333,145TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee383EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA M RINGNESSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4257893703PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18609 EVERGREEN WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEVERETTCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BICH-NGA NGUYEN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY MILLER
VICE CHAIR/SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA PRATT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES JEREMIAH
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY MCLYNNE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA INGLIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY D WARNER
BOARD MEMBER THRU 06/152.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYTFIRTH BRYT HASAPHONGSE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMIKO LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE VAN LEYNSEELE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOLORES BLUEFORD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT C FARRELL CPA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$164,530$0$16,490
VICTORIA RINGNESS
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$116,899$0$13,185
LISA M MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$110,326$0$11,608
DION C KAPETANOV
CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$125,211$0$10,223
THOMAS M TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER45.00Yes (X)$254,265$0$21,451
STEVEN D AGUILU
PHYSICIAN45.00$178,207$0$8,172Yes (X)
SCOTT R MCAFEE
PHYSICIAN45.00$177,188$0$7,669Yes (X)
ALEX H KOSLOFF
PHYSICIAN45.00$181,109$0$18,563Yes (X)
ANDREW K PERRY
DIRECTOR, CLINICAL45.00$187,329$0$17,833Yes (X)
TESS T MOORE
DIRECTOR, CLINICAL45.00$180,184$0$17,206Yes (X)
TOVE R SKAFTUN
FORMER OFFICER45.00$124,665$0$14,246Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,799,913TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,646TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K42IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JR ABBOTT CONSTRUCTION INC
3408 1ST AVE S SUITE 101SEATTLEWA981248448CONSTRUCTION$5,685,101
COMPHEALTH INC
PO BOX 972670DALLASTX753976270TEMP. HEALTHCARE STAFFING$261,095
SUMMIT BUILDING MAINTENANCE INC
2366 EASTLAKE AVE ESEATTLEWA98102JANITORIAL SERVICES$189,023
LANGUAGE LINE SERVICES
PO BOX 202564DALLASTX753202572TRANSLATION SERVICES$167,137
TECHHEADS
16869 SW 65TH AVE 166LAKE OSWEGOOR97035IT SUPPORT SERVICES$160,530
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$89,289FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$4,512,168GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$456,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,024,505NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,057,685TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621400$24,634,843$24,634,843
PATIENT FEES621110$2,588,882$2,588,882
CAPITATED REVENUE621110$2,272,786$2,272,786
QUALITY CARE PAYMENTS621110$53,498$53,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,550,009TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$482,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$482,688ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,713,109SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,640,106SecuritiesAmt
Other$50,561OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$73,003SecuritiesAmt
Other-$50,561OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,442ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,433,059GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,309,100CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,123,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,123,959RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATIENT RECORDS561000$37,849$37,849
VARIOUS INCENTIVES561000$9,876$9,876
INSURANCE STLMT ADJ900099-$20,046-$20,046

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,141ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,820OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,272,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,673,968RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$540,950ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,474TotalAmt
Management And General$1,034,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,041,462TotalAmt
Program Services$16,426,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,552,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,816FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,292TotalAmt
Program Services$346,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,329FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,986,780TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,459FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,519,495TotalAmt
Program Services$1,253,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$261,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,945FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,312TotalAmt
Management And General$8,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,827TotalAmt
Management And General$61,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,431TotalAmt
Management And General$67,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,308TotalAmt
Program Services$389,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,912FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,408TotalAmt
Fundraising$102,408FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,484TotalAmt
Program Services$331,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,789FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,777TotalAmt
Program Services$176,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,024,713TotalAmt
Program Services$737,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,080FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,620TotalAmt
Program Services$22,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$935FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,154TotalAmt
Program Services$144,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,680TotalAmt
Program Services$11,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,569TotalAmt
Program Services$2,224,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,419FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,468TotalAmt
Program Services$114,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CLINICAL SUPPLIES$1,984,457$1,984,457
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$831,067$831,067
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/ MAINT$762,562$590,114$172,261$187
MINOR EQUIPMENT$354,902$340,721$8,911$5,270

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,260TotalAmt
Program Services$758,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,774FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,710,502TotalAmt
Program Services$28,333,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,125,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$251,780FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,283,030BOYAmt
EOY$2,971,868EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,086,943BOYAmt
EOY$2,235,741EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,097BOYAmt
EOY$361,595EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,925,105BOYAmt
EOY$4,269,185EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,910BOYAmt
EOY$439,027EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,516BOYAmt
EOY$332,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,456,130LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,927,189LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,095,579BOYAmt
EOY$43,528,941EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,245,426BOYAmt
EOY$17,390,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,525BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,057,131BOYAmt
EOY$71,529,045EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,656,970BOYAmt
EOY$2,681,138EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,870BOYAmt
EOY$63,960EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,643,815BOYAmt
EOY$5,853,915EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,414BOYAmt
EOY$2,182EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,426,069BOYAmt
EOY$8,601,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,540,628BOYAmt
EOY$62,849,467EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,434BOYAmt
EOY$78,383EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,631,062BOYAmt
EOY$62,927,850EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,057,131BOYAmt
EOY$71,529,045EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,562,101ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$265,313NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,633,432CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,472,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,021,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,403,906CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,057,685CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,588,811TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,529,566CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,237,878CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,039,999CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,662,623CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,983,068CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,453,134TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,430CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$68,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$30,849CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,849CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$263,507TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,249,428CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,779,429CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,091,979CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,106,014CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,078,602CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,305,452TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$150,305,452PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$733,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$598,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$566,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$509,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$482,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,890,981TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$733,990CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$598,703CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$566,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$509,108CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$482,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,890,981TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$88,405CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,087CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,384CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,956CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$1,506CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$228,326TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,071,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,404,219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,692,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,696,078CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,559,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$153,424,759TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97970PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97610PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01880InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02190InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSURANCE SETTLEMENT - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 54,482. 2014 AMOUNT: $ -20,046. REFUNDS AND REBATES - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 82,763. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 15,875. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 24,916. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 18,930. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 4,218. VARIOUS INCENTIVES - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 9,876. MISCELLANEOUS - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 5,642. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 10,212. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 9,468. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 7,544. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 4,446.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,555,723OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,555,723BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,406,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,620,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,786,751BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$330,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$248,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$81,894BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,738,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,050,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,687,769BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$424,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,354DepreciationAmt
Book Value$416,804BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$43,528,941TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASEDesc
Amt$2,182Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,182TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,248,959TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$265,313NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$265,313RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,514,272RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$67,431InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,309,100OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,241,669RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,272,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,952,171TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,309,100OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,309,100ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,643,071ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$67,431InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$67,431ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,710,502TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -1,309,100.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD INCLUDED IN EXPENSE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,309,100.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT C FARRELL CPA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$154,530$0$10,000$0$0$0$8,356$0$8,135$0$181,021$0$0$0
THOMAS M TOCHER
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$252,102$0$2,163$0$0$0$13,232$0$8,219$0$275,716$0$0$0
STEVEN D AGUILU
PHYSICIAN$176,728$0$1,479$0$0$0$0$0$8,172$0$186,379$0$0$0
SCOTT R MCAFEE
PHYSICIAN$171,162$0$6,026$0$0$0$6,932$0$736$0$184,856$0$0$0
ALEX H KOSLOFF
PHYSICIAN$178,893$0$2,216$0$0$0$10,413$0$8,150$0$199,672$0$0$0
ANDREW K PERRY
DIRECTOR, CLINICAL$185,500$0$1,829$0$0$0$9,658$0$8,175$0$205,162$0$0$0
TESS T MOORE
DIRECTOR, CLINICAL$167,530$0$12,654$0$0$0$9,254$0$7,952$0$197,390$0$0$0
TOVE R SKAFTUN
FORMER OFFICER$120,521$0$4,144$0$0$0$6,422$0$7,824$0$138,911$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911108929BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-09-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$146,085RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$6,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$110,061IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,889,939CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution18982ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$936,044NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OR SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSOFTWAREDesc
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$88,461NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS STAFFED SEVERAL HEALTH FAIRS AND PATIENT EVENTS. THESE VOLUNTEERS WERE PREDOMINANTLY EMPLOYEES WHO VOLUNTEERED THEIR TIME. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ALSO VOLUNTEERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES CHC'S FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. THE APPROVAL PROCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE A COPY OF FORM 990 AND MAKE A MOTION AND VOTE TO APPROVE THE FORM 990. UPON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPROVAL, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CHC OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE AND BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN OFF AS HAVING READ THE HANDBOOK AND HAVING UNDERSTOOD THIS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PER THIS POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO AVOID AND REPORT SITUATIONS THAT COULD CREATE OR RESULT IN A REAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICT OF INTEREST BY DISCLOSING THE RELATIONSHIP, ACTIVITY OR ASSOCIATION TO THEIR MANAGER OR HUMAN RESOURCES. BOARD MEMBERS WHO BELIEVE THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS NEED TO INFORM THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, WHO WOULD WORK WITH THE CEO TO INQUIRE INTO THE FACTS AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OCCURS, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM ANY DECISION MAKING PROCESS OR MEETINGS RELATED TO THAT SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER COMPENSATION AND PERFORMS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION TO SET COMPENSATION. THE HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER MAY ASSIST AS NECESSARY. ALL OTHER OFFICERS' COPMENSATION IS SET BY HUMAN RESOURCES. THE SALARY RANGE IS BASED ON COMMUNITY COMPENSATION DATA AND YEARS OF PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE AND QUALIFICATIONS. ANNUAL REVIEWS WERE LAST PERFORMED IN MARCH 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST ONLY.