STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL COMMUNITY HOSPITAL (EIN 42-0818642)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-03-21
IRS object ID
201620819349300327
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-21T13:44:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 ASSOCIATES DR STE 101AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420818642EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5632457000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Davidson St NWAddressLine1Txt
CityElkaderCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520439015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRebecca JohnsonPersonNm
Person TitleRevenue Cycle ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5632457000PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarmen KrantzPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00031958PTIN
Phone5635561790PhoneNum
Preparation2016-03-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFran ZichalPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Davidson St NWAddressLine1Txt
CityElkaderCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520439015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,425,775GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.centralcommunityhospital.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide healthcare services to the surrounding communityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$37,399PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,635CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,931,226PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,323,207CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,231PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,015CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$42,961PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$42,740CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,018,817PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,411,597CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,258PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,714,454PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,552,801CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$19,598CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,289,471PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,563,392CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,050,183PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,116,593CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$31,366PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$295,004CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,287,458TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,464,631TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$698,041TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,566,429TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,589,417NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,898,202NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEvery patient matters.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,661,591ExpenseAmt
Grant$400GrantAmt
Revenue$6,323,207RevenueAmt
DescCentral Community Hospital is a 25-Bed Critical Access Hospital serving residents of Clayton County, Iowa. Requirements of the IRS community benefit standard for tax-exempt organizations are integral to Central Community Hospital's charitable mission. Central Community Hospital is governed by an independent Board, which includes community leaders, consumer representatives and business experts. The Board has a history of commitment to acting with the highest integrity. During this year, the Board worked with management to continue to make improvements to assure the organization is in compliance with all rules and regulations governing the healthcare industry and non-profit organizations.Program A: ERCentral Community Hospital makes care accessible to the entire community it serves. Central Community Hospital operates a full-time emergency room and provides care regardless of ability to pay. Central Community Hospital had 894 emergency visits this year and 86 continued care in Observation. The Hospital works with the City of Elkader to provide emergency response and emergency transport services for the local communities. The city purchases the new ambulances, provides maintenance and tires on the vehicles and purchases 50% of the gas to run the ambulance. CCH pays 50% of the gas and employs the EMS personnel. The CCH Auxiliary paid for the airway trainer and infusion pumps both used by CCH staff and EMS staff. CCH assures all providers are current in ACLS, ATLS and PALS. CCH also assures Registered Nurses are current with ACLS, NRP, TNCC and PALS. This year the Hospital provided 788 days of inpatient care and 5,746 outpatient visits to the residents in the service area. Central Community Hospital provided care at many levels including SCU, Acute, Skilled, Intermediate, Same-Day-Surgery, Observation Care, Outpatient, and Rehab services. In addition, Central Community Hospital provides non-emergency services. These services are accessible to the community through participation in government programs like Medicare and Medicaid. Financial counseling is available to patients. Central Community Hospital takes its mission to improve the health and quality of life of the people it serves a step further by reaching out to meet the broad health needs of the community. It strives to identify community needs beyond basic healthcare, working collaboratively with other community organizations. Needs assessments are completed every three years and updated annually by a county wide multi-disciplinary team and used to prioritize community projects.The Hospital provides care to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy without charge or at amounts less than established rates. Because the Hospital does not pursue collection of amounts determined to qualify as charity care, they are not reported as revenue. The amount of charges foregone for services provided under the Hospital's charity care policy were $114,721 for the year ended June 30, 2015. The direct and indirect costs related to these forgone charges were $75,000 at June 30, 2015, based on an average ratio of costs to gross charges.In addition, the Hospital provides services to other patients under certain government-reimbursed public aid programs. Such programs pay providers amounts which are less than established charges for the services provided to the recipients, and for some services the payments are less than the cost of rendering the services provided.The Hospital also commits significant time and resources to endeavors and critical services which meet otherwise unfulfilled community needs. Many of these activities are sponsored with the knowledge that they will not be self-supporting or financially viable.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,904ExpenseAmt
DescProgram B: Community Health and EducationThe committee that oversees community health and education is the AIM committee (A-align with community needs; I-inspire staff to improve health of community and M-manage those needs to best capability of CCH. The annual goals are set primarily through the health needs assessment AIM offers classes in the community including schools, Corporate Wellness targeting businesses wanting to improve health of their employees and participation in public awareness activities (Clayton County Fair, Community Parades and Blood Drives. CCH offers assistance to patients who qualify for reduced cost of medication through drug companies. Two volunteers counsel Medicare Part D participants on the program and recommend best insurance company for the individuals. Rehab staff offer services to Central Community School athletes. Each month therapists calculate value to the students. CCH EMS personnel attend local school football games to provide emergency assistance to athletes, coaches and/or fans.The value of these programs:1. Athletic Program at Central Community School: $1,4162. Blood Drive: $9593. Coalition Building: $2884. CCH and County Health Needs Assessment: $3305. CPR/First Aid Classes for community: $1,5046. Prescription Drug Program for those meeting criteria: $4,0807. Triage Telephone Advice by Nurses: $7058. Community Education including Schools, Public Awareness, Medical Care at Community events; $6,622Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,677,495TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document36IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rebecca JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5632457000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Davidson St NWAddressLine1Txt
CityElkaderCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520439015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Robert Bodensteiner
President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Cowsert
Vice President0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Neuhaus
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Ihde
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darwin Winke
Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Knight
Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Reimer
Member0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fran Zichal
CEO40.00Yes (X)$164,534$0$4,698
Pat Borel
CFO40.00Yes (X)$87,279$0$6,959
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$251,813TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,657TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cerner Healthcare Solutions Inc
1300 Godward Street NE Suite 4100MinneapolisMN55413Consulting & software$970,161
Wapiti Medical Group
107 Flynn Drive Suite 600MilbankSD57252ER physicians$465,947
Northern Iowa Therapy
1810 4th St SW Suite 103WaverlyIA50677Contracted services$438,472
Mercy Medical Center - Dubuque
250 Mercy DriveDubuqueIA52001Purchased services & management fee$235,204
Siemens Medical Solutions
PO Box 121102DallasTX735121102Diagnostic services$176,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$23,448GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,187AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$38,635TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenu622110$6,048,811$6,048,811
Electronic health reco900099$267,826$267,826
Supporting revenue900099$6,570$6,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,323,207TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,015ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,918RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,178RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,740RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,740ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,411,597TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,323,207RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$49,755ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$400TotalAmt
Program Services$400ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,798TotalAmt
Management And General$238,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,913,650TotalAmt
Program Services$1,667,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,451FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,337TotalAmt
Program Services$24,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,208TotalAmt
Program Services$174,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,808TotalAmt
Program Services$111,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,455TotalAmt
Management And General$49,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,185,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,555,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$630,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,773TotalAmt
Management And General$15,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,470TotalAmt
Program Services$96,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,793TotalAmt
Program Services$98,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,651TotalAmt
Program Services$14,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,599TotalAmt
Program Services$8,599ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,944TotalAmt
Program Services$504,944ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,334TotalAmt
Management And General$76,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$266,292$266,292
Bad debt$114,044$114,044
Food$24,607$24,607
Community benefits$5,228$4,957$271

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,478TotalAmt
Program Services$11,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,116,593TotalAmt
Program Services$4,677,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,419,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,598FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,366BOYAmt
EOY$3,176,156EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890,201BOYAmt
EOY$753,090EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,151BOYAmt
EOY$72,484EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,872BOYAmt
EOY$62,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,793,774LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,581,991LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,591,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,211,783EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,954BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,301BOYAmt
EOY$186,082EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,648BOYAmt
EOY$2,648EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,287,458BOYAmt
EOY$7,464,631EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,344BOYAmt
EOY$336,815EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$858,862EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,697BOYAmt
EOY$56,752EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$314,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,041BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,405,268BOYAmt
EOY$5,700,272EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,149BOYAmt
EOY$197,930EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,589,417BOYAmt
EOY$5,898,202EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,287,458BOYAmt
EOY$7,464,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$295,004ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$13,781OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,015OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,015BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,039,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,290,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,749,507BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,727,850OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,291,589DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,436,261BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,211,783TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated third-party payor settlementsDesc
Amt$314,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$314,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,311,731TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$114,044OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$114,044RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,425,775RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$14,178OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$14,178RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,411,597TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,016,727TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$99,866OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$99,866ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,116,593ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,116,593TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital is organized as an Iowa nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Interanl Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Hospital is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Hospital is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Hospital has determined that it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. The Hospital believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad debt expense included in expenses on Form 990 -114,044.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rent expenses included in revenue on Form 990 -14,178.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Monona Clinic rent expenses included in revenue on Form 990 14,178. Bad debt expense included in expenses on Form 990 -114,044.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent150Yes (X)Percent150Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically Indigent0FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$75,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$75,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01250TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$75,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$75,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01250TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs6ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,994TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,994NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00150TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$972,680TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$680,939DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$291,741NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04860TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs7ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$981,674TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$680,939DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$300,735NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05010TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs7ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,056,674TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$680,939DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$375,735NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06260TotalExpensePct

Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$288TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$288NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,622TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$6,622NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00110TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs2ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,910TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$6,910NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00110TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$114,044BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$5,930BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$2,983,643ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$3,010,669CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$27,026MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 Davidson St NWAddressLine1Txt
CityElkaderCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520439015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.centralcommunityhospital.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License220051HStateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Community HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.centralcommunityhospital.com/patient-info/community-assessment/OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt12ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.centralcommunityhospital.com/patient-info/community-assessment/StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care150.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.centralcommunityhospital.comFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLwww.centralcommunityhospital.comFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Notice DisplayedYes (X)FAPNoticeDisplayedInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (1)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Central Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: The following individuals and groups were consulted as individuals representing the community interests: Elkader Care Center, HAWK Partnership for Children, Clayton County VNA, Child Health Specialty Clinics, Community Circle of Care, Central Community Hospital, Central Community Hospital Foundation, Northland Agency on Aging, Clayton County WIC, Clayton County Substance Abuse Services, Guttenberg Municipal Hospital, Northeast Iowa Community Action and Central Community School. A Wipfli consultant conducted two focus groups with community members providing input on healthcare needs of Central Community Hospital's service area.
Central Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6a: The community health needs assessment was conducted with Guttenberg Municipal Hospital in Guttenberg, Iowa.
Central Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6b: The CHNA was conducted with Clayton County Public Health.
Central Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: Lead poisoning was a health need found in the Community Health Needs Assessment (CHNA) but was not addressed as existing health care facilities and resources within the community are better able to respond to that need.Actions to prevent an increase in obesity in Clayton County children and adults is ongoing with the Hospital establishing wellness meetings and activities.Actions to prevent further increase in substance abuse among Clayton County children and adults is ongoing as the Hospital works with area agencies to support local efforts and classes to adults and high school students. Preventing an increase in number of falls among older adults in Clayton County is still being addressed as the Hospital implements classes.Increasing nurses' understanding of mental health issues and techniques to decrease patient stress is ongoing with nurses receiving mental health first aid classes, community education and security and safety policies.Improving care coordination in the county is ongoing as the Hospital continues work of the Elkader Healthcare Coalition, participates in Clayton County Healthcare Coalition activities and assures EMR improvement of QI indicators related to care coordination.
Central Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 13h: There are instances when a patient may appear eligible for financial discounts, but there is no financial assistance form on file or a lack of supporting documentation. Central Community Hospital may use outside agencies to determine eligibility. These resources may use demographic and household information and/or credit scoring technology to determine eligibility. Patients who meet presumptive eligibility criteria may be granted financial assistance without completing the application. Presumptive eligibility awards must be 100% discounts. Other forms of presumptive eligibility include: Eligible for the Iowa Cares Program, bankruptcy, death with no estate resources, and Title XIX eligible and receiving non-covered services.
Central Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16i: At the time of registrations, CCH staff makes every effort to determine if a patient may possibly need or qualify for any financial assistance. We notify patients of the availability of these programs by posting information in our registration and emergency room areas. We offer a private meeting with a financial counselor. Inpatients are offered an opportunity to meet with the counselor upon discharge. Financial assistance information is provided in all correspondence regarding patient bills. Our financial counselor attempts phone contact whenever possible. We do an annual article about the service in our newsletter.
Central Community HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 24: All individuals eligible under the hospital financial assistance policy are provided a discount for emergency and other medically necessary care. The financial assistance policy does not apply to elective procedures. Therefore, FAP-eligible patients without insurance may be charged gross charges on elective procedures.
Part V, Section B, Line 16Financial Assistance Policy Website Availability
Central Community Hospital Part V, Section B, line 16a website:www.centralcommunityhospital.com
Central Community Hospital Part V, Section B, line 16b website:www.centralcommunityhospital.com

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:Income Criteria as a % of US Government poverty income guidelines:Less than or equal to 150% 0% paid by patient151% - 175% 0% paid by patient176% - 200% 0% paid by patientGreater than 200% 100% paid by patientThere are instances when a patient may appear eligible for financial discounts, but there is no financial assistance form on file or a lack of supporting documentation. Central Community Hospital may use outside agencies to determine eligibility. These resources may use demographic and household information and/or credit scoring technology to determine eligibility. Patients who meet presumptive eligibility criteria may be granted financial assistance without completing the application. Presumptive eligibility awards must be 100% discounts. Other forms of presumptive eligibility include: Eligible for Bankruptcy, death with no estate resources, and Title XIX eligible and receiving non-covered services.
Part I, Line 6a:The community benefit report is available on the Hospital's website and upon request.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was reported at cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio which addresses all patient segments. Medicaid is cost reimbursed therefore there is no community benefit expense reported. Community health improvement services, line 7e is reported based on actual expenses recorded in the Organization's general ledger. The cost for subsidized health services on line 7g was determined using the Medicare Cost Report.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):The amount of bad debt expense removed from total expenses to determine the percentage was $114,044.
Part II, Community Building Activities:We make every effort to have a constant presence at the community level to promote health related activities and report on the value a hospital brings to a small community. Based on our health needs assessment, we encourage the involvement of all community organizations in activities to promote better health for our service area residents. We offer assistance to patients who qualify for reduced cost of medication through the drug companies. This ensures these individuals receive the prescriptions they need. Two individuals counsel Medicare Part D participants on the program and annually review the participant's choice to assure the most appropriate insurance program is selected. The Hospital's EMTs attend the Central Community School football games to provide immediate assistance to athletes, coaches and fans.
Part III, Line 2:All forms of payment, including self-pay, insurance, contractual allowances, and discounts, are applied to the patient's account before the account is classified as bad debt. A payment received on an account previously written off as bad debt reduces bad debt expense. Central Community Hospital does not refuse services to patients that generate bad debt.Bad debt expense on line 2 is reported at charges as presented on the financial statements.
Part III, Line 3:A reasonable estimate of the Hospital's bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under the charity care policy is 5.2% of bad debt expense. This is based on the percentage of individuals below the poverty level in the area.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements can be found on pages 8 and 9 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Central Community Hospital has a Medicare shortfall and considers this a community benefit. The Hospital provides services to Medicare patients regardless of the shortfall because access to healthcare and individual's health is important. Total revenue received from Medicare is the gross reimbursement plus settlement. Both total revenue received from Medicare and the Medicare allowable costs are reported from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
Part III, Line 9b:We make every effort to determine if a patient is eligible for financial assistance. If a patient cannot pay their balance in full in 30 days, a financial counselor is available to discuss payment options. After financial assistance is determined, any personal portion due follows the same debt collection policy as other patients without financial assistance. If a bankruptcy notice is received on any account, all collection activities will cease immediately. Central Community Hospital will not harass a patient for their past due account, nor make false statements to get the patient to pay their account. There are instances when a patient may appear eligible for financial discounts, but there is no financial assistance form on file or a lack of supporting documentation. Central Community Hospital may use outside agencies to determine eligibility. These resources may use demographic and household information and/or credit scoring technology to determine eligibility. Patients who meet presumptive eligibility criteria may be granted financial assistance without completing the application. Presumptive eligibility awards must be 100% discount. Other forms of presumptive eligibility include: eligible for the Iowa Cares Program, bankruptcy, death with no estate resources, and Title XIX eligible and receiving non-covered services (reviewed case by case).
Part VI, Line 2:The Community Health Needs Assessment was completed and posted to the website on June 30, 2013. The assessment was conducted with the help of Guttenberg Municipal Hospital in Guttenberg, Iowa (located in Clayton County). Representatives of 18 organizations compiled Clayton County data on their services and populations served. Six priorities for health care needs were established for the county. When Central Community Hospital (CCH) created their Action Plan, they selected five of the priorities. CCH addressed the five priorities completing a quarterly report that was posted to the website and distributed internally. CCH established three action steps to be taken under each of the five priorities. The needs assessment will be conducted again in fiscal year 2016. Quarterly reports will continue through the next fiscal year.
Part VI, Line 3:At the time of registrations, CCH staff makes every effort to determine if a patient may possibly need or qualify for any financial assistance. We notify patients of the availability of these programs by posting information in our registration and emergency room areas. We offer a private meeting with a financial counselor. Inpatients are offered an opportunity to meet with the counselor upon discharge. Financial assistance information is provided in all correspondence regarding patient bills. Our financial counselor attempts phone contact whenever possible. Our charity program information is available on our website. We do an annual article about the service in our newsletter. Our financial counselor will also assist with enrollment in external programs.
Part VI, Line 4:Central Community Hospital serves the residents of the central part of Clayton County into the northeast section of the county. It is a rural, agricultural area. The geographic area of Clayton County is 778.54 square miles. The nearest larger city is Dubuque, Iowa, which is 72 miles from Elkader, the county seat. With 17,773 people, Clayton County is the 39th most populated county in the state of 99 counties. The population saw a 1.4% decline from 2008-2012. In 2012, the median household income of Clayton County residents was $46,617. 12.9% of Clayton County residents live in poverty. The median age for Clayton County residents is 44.7 years young. The largest Clayton County racial/ethnic groups are White (96.9%) followed by Hispanic (1.7%) and Other (0.9%).
Part VI, Line 5:Central Community Hospital's board members reside in the primary service area except for one who lives in Dubuque, IA. None of the board members are employed by the Hospital nor are they contractors of the Hospital. None of the board members have family members employed by Central Community Hospital. Central Community Hospital extends hospital privileges to all qualified physicians in our service area extending to Dubuque, Iowa, where specialists serve our area. CCH encourages specialists to offer clinics in our facility to improve access for our local residents. Many of CCH older patients are apprehensive to drive 72 miles one-way to a large city to see a specialist. When the Hospital creates its budget, efforts are made by the Administrative Team to allocate funds to improve patient care through updating equipment, expanding supplies or hiring staff. Each year dollars are allocated to improve services based on recommendations submitted by department managers.Central Community Hospital (CCH) works with the city of Elkader to assure tax dollars are collected to purchase ambulances when needed, provide annual maintenance and tires for the vehicles and purchase 50% of the gas consumed. CCH pays the other 50% of the gas bill. The committee that oversees community health and education is the AIM committee, whose purpose is to align with the community needs with hospital goals, inspire staff to cooperatively improve the health of the community and manage those needs to best capability of CCH. Their annual goals are set primarily by the community health needs assessment plan and the needs determined by CCH staff. AIM offers classes at schools and in the community, Corporate Wellness program targeting businesses looking for opportunities to improve the health of their employees and participation in public awareness activities.
Part VI, Line 6:Central Community Hospital is affiliated with Mercy Health Network, Des Moines, IA. Mercy Health Network provides 29 affinity meetings on a regular basis covering all aspects of services in the hospital (administrative, clinical, supportive). The staff is available daily to answer questions, provide assistance with policies and procedures and assign experts to offer classes, webinars, written materials and telephone conferences. They offer additional services that include provider recruitment, legal services and administrative support for major decision-making projects including major construction, adding service line or addressing new regulatory mandates. CCH also has a Critical Access Network Agreement with Mercy Medical Center, Dubuque, IA to meet the regulations regarding support for critical access including transportation, communication, quality and credentialing. Mercy Medical Center is committed to supporting health care in rural areas as demonstrated by their joint operations and subsidy of the Elkader Medical Clinic.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFran ZichalPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,871BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,663OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,983DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,456NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$169,973TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee consists of the officers of the Board. The President of the Board chairs the Committee. The Committee has the power to exercise authority of the Board when necessary or advisable between meetings of the Board. The Committee reports all of its actions to the Board at the next regular or special meeting of the Board, and such actions are subject to revision and alteration by the Board; provided however, that the rights of third parties are not affected by any revision or alteration. The Committee has the duty of reviewing the Bylaws of the Board at least annually and recommending to the Board the amendment of the Bylaws of the Hospital. The Executive Committee oversees compliance of the Hospital with requirements of regulatory bodies and meets on the call of the President. Minutes are kept of all meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Fran Zichal, CEO, and Russel Knight, Board member, have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Organization has members who are all of one class and resident citizens of the Central Community Hospital service area.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers of the Board are elected by the resident citizens of the Central Community Hospital service area at the annual meeting to serve for a term of four years.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Executive Committee did not meet during FY 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is made available to all Board Members before it is filed. The CEO and CFO review and approve the 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAny duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on the part of any Board member and officer is disclosed to the other members of the Board and made a matter of record through an annual procedure and also when the interest becomes a matter of Board action. Any individual having a duality of interest or possible conflict of interest on any matter should not vote or use his or her personal influence on the matter, and should not be counted in determining the quorum for the meeting, even where permitted by law. The minutes of the meeting reflect the disclosure, the abstention from voting, and the quorum situation. Any new member of the Board will be advised of this policy upon entering on the duties of office. The governing board, CEO and CFO complete and sign the conflict of interest form yearly. The forms are reviewed by the Board President, and if a potential conflict is identified the Board President follows up.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining compensation for the CEO is based on salary adjustment recommendations based on an annual evaluation, use of wage scales, committee approval (Board Chair and Mercy Medical Center - Dubuque's CEO), and Board approval. Also, Mercy Medical Center - Dubuque's compensation system is utilized. This includes review of wages in comparison to comparable positions. The organization documents and provides substantiation for their compensation process for the CEO. The process was last undertaken in FY 2014. The Hospital's Board determines compensation for the CFO through an annual evaluation and use of wage scales. The process is documented and was last undertaken in FY 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available upon written request. The financial statements are attached to the Form 990 and therefore available for public inspection.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPurchased services: Program service expenses 1,213,395. Management and general expenses 362,068. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,575,463. Repairs and maintenance: Program service expenses 230,618. Management and general expenses 255,803. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 486,421. Professional fees: Program service expenses 111,686. Management and general expenses 12,154. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 123,840.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in interest in net assets of Central Community Hospital Foundation 13,781.