CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0684272)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-14
- IRS object ID
- 202532879349302068
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-14T15:37:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 921372905 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPSAHL DAWSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10940 NE 33RD PLACE SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910684272 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST PLUS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4252971000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2821 HEWITT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 982013890 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TORRIE RAMOS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4252971000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LINDSEY SAS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01620141 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4258891778 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TORRIE RAMOS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2821 HEWITT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 982013890 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,985,929 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NWPLUSCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | WE BRING HUMANITY TO FINANCIAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 68 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $72,547 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,741,283 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,963,733 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,850,577 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,890,491 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $122,367 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $131,097 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,714,227 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,985,321 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,450 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,256,174 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,555,936 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,253,831 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,567,244 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,523,455 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,138,180 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,190,772 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,847,141 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $298,821,651 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $301,456,253 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $268,696,287 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $268,221,367 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,125,364 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,234,886 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | WE BRING HUMANITY TO FINANCIAL SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SINCE 1939, NW PLUS CREDIT UNION HAS PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO THEEMPLOYEES AND FAMILY MEMBERS OF FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS FORMERLY KNOWNAS GTE AND VERIZON. SINCE THEN, WE HAVE EXPANDED OUR CHARTER TO INCLUDEANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS OR WORSHIPS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON. NW PLUSCREDIT UNION'S EXISTENCE REFLECTS ITS MEMBERS' COMBINED INTERESTS TOBENEFIT THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. WEPROVIDE A FULL SPECTRUM OF FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND RETURNTHE PROFIT TO OUR MEMBERS, WITH LOWER LOAN RATES AND HIGHER SAVINGSRATES, LOW FEES, AND INNOVATIVE PRODUCTS. THIS DIRECT FINANCIAL VALUEIS GIVEN BACK TO OUR MEMBERS, INSTEAD OF BEING PAID TO A LIMITED NUMBEROF STOCKHOLDERS, OFFICERS, OR OUT-OF-STATE OWNERS, AS MANY BANKS DO. ASOF DECEMBER 31, 2024, NW PLUS CREDIT UNION HAD 15,612 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 5698 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 68 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN WALKER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4252971000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2821 HEWITT AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL ERICKSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY HEILMAN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CONDERMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY STONE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARLAN MAYER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGIE BOSSARTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROD SNIFFEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN WALKER | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $162,635 | $0 | $12,611 | ||
| DEBRA DRISCOLL | |||||||
| CLO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $145,378 | $0 | $2,386 | ||
| TORRIE RAMOS | |||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $387,924 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN MINTON | |||||||
| AVP IT & SECURITY | 40.00 | $114,942 | $0 | $2,452 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYDIA GUEL | |||||||
| FORMER MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $110,805 | $0 | $1,638 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $921,684 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $19,087 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | CORE DATA PROCESSING SERVICES | $930,602 |
| MOMENTUM INC | |||||
| 109 BELL STREET SUITE B | SEATTLE | WA | 98121 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR - HQ IT/SERVER ROOM R | $422,611 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY ST | PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT CARD PROCESSING | $381,432 |
| BULLSEYE CREATIVE | |||||
| 317 N 148TH ST | SHORELINE | WA | 98133 | MARKETING | $167,203 |
| PSR MECHANICAL | |||||
| PO BOX 101404 | PASADENA | CA | 91189 | HVAC, INCLUDING REPLACING 6 UNITS AT HQ | $135,671 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $9,389,567 | $9,389,567 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $1,574,166 | $1,501,619 | $72,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,963,733 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,891,099 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,891,099 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $608 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$608 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$608 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$608 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | Desc |
| Business | 524113 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $131,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $131,097 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $131,097 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,985,321 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,021,675 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $72,547 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,891,099 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $695,937 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,073,822 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,250 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,797 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,130 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,902 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,580 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,438 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $788,352 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,470 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,995 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,394 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,253 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,646,524 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,739 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,688 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,270,000 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES | $688,917 |
| DUE & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $44,778 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $34,945 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,501 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,138,180 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,106,203 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,845,184 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,701,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,974,406 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,815,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,581,147 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $185,274,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,300,310 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,556 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,285,477 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,507,015 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,426,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,778,462 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,787,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,353,543 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,448,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,308,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,821,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,456,253 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,363,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,127,337 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $255,333,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $260,094,030 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,696,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $268,221,367 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,125,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,234,886 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,125,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,234,886 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,821,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,456,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,847,141 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,262,381 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,579,599 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,579,599 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,585,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,103,332 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,482,551 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $542,957 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $129,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $413,682 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,179,403 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $986,443 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $192,960 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $397,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $287,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,670 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,778,462 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $112,464 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $724,644 | F |
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $65,516,435 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $66,353,543 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITS | $258,343,977 |
| NON-MEMBER DEPOSITS | $1,750,053 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $260,094,030 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,985,321 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,985,321 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,985,321 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,137,572 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,137,572 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $608 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $608 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,138,180 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 608. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS - RECIPIENTS LESS THAN $5,000 | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 6 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS MUST PROVIDE DETAILED INFORMATION REGARDING THE SCHOOL THEY WILL BE ATTENDING. A DESIGNATED CREDIT UNION STAFF MEMBER SENDS STUDENT INFO AND INSTRUCTIONS TO EACH SCHOOL ALONG WITH THE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORRIE RAMOS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $220,204 | $0 | $26,424 | $0 | $141,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $387,924 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN WALKER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $146,049 | $0 | $13,486 | $0 | $3,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,611 | $0 | $175,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TORRIE RAMOS, PRESIDENT AND CEO, RECEIVED A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY WHERE THE PREMIUM WAS PAID FOR BY THE CREDIT UNION. TORRIE'S WAGES WERE GROSSED-UP TO COVER FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 | ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBERS ARE NON-VOTING, NON-ELECTED VOLUNTEERS THAT ATTEND BOARD MEETINGS AND OFFER GUIDANCE. SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE VOLUNTEERS THAT PERFORM THE DUTIES OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAWS OF OUR LAND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ARE MEMBERS OF A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE. EACH DEPOSITOR IS REQUIRED TO BE A MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | CREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS TO A THREE-YEAR TERM. THE ELECTED VOLUNTEERS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD EACH MARCH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO AGAINST FINANCIALS AND OTHER SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS NOTIFIED THAT IT HAS BEEN FILED. THE 990 REPORTS ARE UPLOADED TO THEIR SECURE SITE FOR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT, WHICH DEFINES FIDUCIARY DUTY. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS ALL VENDORS FOR POTENTIAL OWNERSHIP INTEREST BY BOARD MEMBERS OR RELATED PARTIES AS PART OF THE VENDOR APPROVAL PROCESS. NO DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE OF THE CREDIT UNION MAY HAVE A FINANCIAL INTEREST IN ANY CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION WITH THE CREDIT UNION UNLESS THIS INTEREST IS DISCLOSED AND MADE KNOWN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NO DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION WILL PARTICIPATE IN THE DELIBERATION OF ANY QUESTION AFFECTING HIS OR HER OWN PECUNIARY INTEREST. SUCH DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WILL WITHDRAW FROM THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION UPON SUCH INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | INDUSTRY BENCHMARK STANDARDS, AS PROVIDED BY THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, ARE USED ANNUALLY IN DETERMINING SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. CEO REVIEWS AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS, TYPICALLY AS PART OF THEIR ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES OF THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE HAS OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE CREDIT UNION CHANGED THE CPA FIRM FOR AUDITING THE 2024 DATA. |