STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PHI DELTA KAPPA INTERNATIONAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PHI DELTA KAPPA INTERNATIONAL INC (EIN 35-0975844)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-04-29
IRS object ID
201621209349300502
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-29T07:35:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350975844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Phi Delta Kappa International IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CATHERINE RUF CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPHIDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8123391156PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 Wilson Blvd Ste 705AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSHUA P STARRPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8123391156PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE B FISHBACKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSHUA P STARRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11525 WILSON BLVD SUITE 705AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,636,190GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTP//WWW.PKDINTL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1906FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPHI DELTA KAPPA CONNECTS MEMBERS IN LEARNING COMMUNITIES; SHARES RESEARCH, INNOVATIONS & BEST PRACTICES; & EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ADVOCATE FOR THEIR STUDENTS& THEIR PROFESSION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,973TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$27,571NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,982,818PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,495,412CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$403,067PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$235,951CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$170,050PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$390,622CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$174,021PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$305,051CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,729,956PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,427,036CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,184CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,608,904PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,756,152CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$98,867CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,250,019PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,255,370CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,882,123PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,044,706CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$152,167PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$617,670CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,323,566TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,279,558TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,152,623TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,967,239TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,170,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,312,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PHI DELTA KAPPA INTERNATIONAL FAMILY OF ASSOCIATIONS' MISSION IS TO GROW AND CONNECT LEADERS IN EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$670,236ExpenseAmt
Grant$33,184GrantAmt
Revenue$299,773RevenueAmt
DescPHI DELTA KAPPA INTERNATIONAL (PDK) REPRESENTS THE FAMILY OF ASSOCIATIONS INCLUDING PDK, PI LAMBDA THETA AND THE FUTURE EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION. PDK IS A GLOBAL NETWORK OF EDUCATORS THAT SERVES AS A TRUSTED VOICE AND ADVOCATE FOR POLICIES AND PRACTICES THAT SUPPORT IMPROVED TEACHING AND INCREASED STUDENT LEARNING. PDK ALSO PROVIDES RESOURCES AND PROGRAMS THAT SUPPORT THE RECRUITMENT, RETENTION, AND LEARNING NEEDS OF EXCELLENT EDUCATORS. FOR OVER 100 YEARS, PDK HAS DEVELOPED AND SUPPORTED LEADERS IN EDUCATION. ITS MEMBERS INCLUDE TEACHERS, PRINCIPALS, SUPERINTENDENTS, HIGHER EDUCATION ADMINISTRATORS, AND FACILITY MEMBERS. PDK IS BEST KNOWN FOR ITS HIGHLY REGARDED MAGAZINE, THE PHI DELTA KAPPAN, AND THE ANNUAL PDK/GALLUP POLL OF THE PUBLIC'S ATTITUDES TOWARD THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$59,988ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,701RevenueAmt
DescPI LAMBDA THETA IS THE MOST SELECTIVE HONOR SOCIETY FOR UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION MAJORS. ITS MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONALS WHO SATISFY ACADEMIC ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS, MAKING IT A DISTINCTIVE AND WELL RECOGNIZED HONOR. ONCE ACCEPTED INTO PI LAMBDA THETA, MEMBERS RECEIVE EDUCATIONAL HORIZONS, THE ONLY MAGAZINE DESIGNED SPECIFICALLY FOR PRE-SERVICE EDUCATORS AND TEACHERS NEW TO THE PROFESSION. ADDITIONALLY, MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO SCHOLARSHIPS SUPPORTING FURTHER STUDY AND FUNDING FOR ACTION-ORIENTED RESEARCH. MEMBERS ALSO HAVE ACCESS TO INTERNATIONAL TRAVEL OPPORTUNITIES, CAREER INFORMATION, AND RESOURCES TO HELP DEVELOP CLASSROOM MANAGEMENT SKILLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$412,147ExpenseAmt
Revenue$176,427RevenueAmt
DescTHE FUTURE EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION (FEA) IS THE ONLY FEDERALLY RECOGNIZED STUDENT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO SUPPORTING YOUNG PEOPLE INTERESTED IN EDUCATION-RELATED CAREERS. FOUNDED IN 1937, FEA HAS HELPED THOUSANDS OF STUDENTS DEVELOP THE SKILLS AND STRONG LEADERSHIP TRAITS THAT ARE FOUND IN HIGH QUALITY EDUCATORS. FEA IS RECOGNIZED BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AS A CAREER AND TECHNICAL STUDENT ORGANIZATION (CTSO), ONLY ONE OF 10 IN THE NATION. FEA MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN HIGH SCHOOL BASED CHAPTERS AND ON COLLEGE CAMPUSES. MEMBERS RECEIVE INSTRUCTIONS AND CAREER INFORMATION LOCALLY, AND PARTICIPATE IN DEMONSTRATIONS OF TEACHING SKILLS THROUGH STATE AND NATIONAL-LEVEL COMPETITIONS. MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE GO TEACH, A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO PROVIDING STUDENTS AND ADULT ADVISORS KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE BEST TEACHING PRACTICES. THIS PROGRAM WAS RE-BRANDED AND EXPANDED IN AUGUST 2015 AS EDUCATORS RISING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,801,022ExpenseAmt
Revenue$137,178RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,801,022TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$137,178TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,943,393TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHERINE RUF CFOPersonNm
Phone8122696628PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1320 W 8TH ST SUITE 216AddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSE VEGA
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANN MASTERSON
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS CHRISTENSEN
VICE CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK STRAUSS
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HOFFMAN
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HEMPHILL
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J BUSHAW
CEO (ENDED ON 6/26/15)50.00.0Yes (X)$242,308$0$25,382Yes (X)
PATRICIA WILLIAMS
CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CURTIS CAIN
VICE CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY RUTH RAY
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY JOHN O'HAIR
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN ANDRESON
PAST CHAIR5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELA WALMSLEY
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE OLIVER
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA P STARR
CEO (STARTED ON 6/8/15)50.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE RUF
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER50.00.0$125,625$0$13,357Yes (X)
JOAN RICHARDSON
EDITOR IN CHIEF50.00.0$144,859$0$27,934Yes (X)
DANIEL BROWN
FEA EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR50.00.0$125,232$0$14,644Yes (X)
ASHLEY KINCAID
PI LAMBDA THETA EXEC DIRECTOR50.00.0$114,916$0$12,319Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$752,940TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$93,636TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EDUCATION FIRST CONSULTING LLC
PO BOX 22871SEATTLEWA98122STRATEGIC CONSULTING$103,927
S2 CONSULTING LLC
25 LEWIS STGREENWICHCT06830DIGITAL CONSULTING$120,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$1,803,581MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$691,831AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,495,412TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CURRICULUM AUDIT511120$8,400$8,400
SUBSCRIPTIONS511120$3,123$3,123
CONFERENCE INCOME611710$224,428$224,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$235,951TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$87,023ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$254,950TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$254,950RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,495,118SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,295OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,181,717SecuritiesAmt
Other$17,097OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$313,401SecuritiesAmt
Other-$9,802OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$303,599ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$20,179GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$10,340CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ADVERTISING REVENUE611710$14,973$14,973
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE611710$25,289$25,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$40,262OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,427,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$526,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,973UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$390,622ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,184TotalAmt
Program Services$33,184ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,672TotalAmt
Program Services$281,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,921FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,708TotalAmt
Program Services$689,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,048FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,772TotalAmt
Program Services$291,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,091FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,707TotalAmt
Management And General$4,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,379TotalAmt
Management And General$33,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,818TotalAmt
Management And General$22,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,949TotalAmt
Program Services$200,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,262TotalAmt
Program Services$98,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,976FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,671TotalAmt
Program Services$51,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$904FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,948TotalAmt
Program Services$85,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,488FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,701TotalAmt
Program Services$21,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,128TotalAmt
Program Services$320,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,972TotalAmt
Program Services$67,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,185FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,437TotalAmt
Program Services$19,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$332FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEMBERS SERVICES AND PROGRAMS$194,696$194,696
KAPPAN PUBLICATIONS EXPENSE$252,464$252,464
DIRECT MAIL CAMPAIGNS$32,751$32,751
PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS$242,041$242,041

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,446TotalAmt
Program Services$61,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,480FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,044,706TotalAmt
Program Services$2,943,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,002,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,867FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,627BOYAmt
EOY$31,468EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,170BOYAmt
EOY$213,370EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,481BOYAmt
EOY$90,248EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,046BOYAmt
EOY$55,991EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,649BOYAmt
EOY$317,380EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,235,217LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$657,853LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,404BOYAmt
EOY$577,364EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,140,189BOYAmt
EOY$3,993,737EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,323,566BOYAmt
EOY$5,279,558EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$939,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,535EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,213,332BOYAmt
EOY$964,704EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,152,623BOYAmt
EOY$1,967,239EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,170,943BOYAmt
EOY$3,312,319EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,170,943BOYAmt
EOY$3,312,319EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,323,566BOYAmt
EOY$5,279,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$617,670ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$343,004NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$102,050OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,745,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,654,148CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,011,837CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,982,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,495,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,889,219TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,897,710CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,005,843CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$883,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$403,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$235,951CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,425,975TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,642,714CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,659,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,895,241CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,385,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,731,363CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,315,194TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$19,315,194PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,889CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,849CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$136,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$341,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$802,084TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$144,889CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98,849CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,836CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$136,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$341,973CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$802,084TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,897CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$25,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$116,723TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,853,140CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,758,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,975,077CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,548,319CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,098,625CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,234,001TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95459PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96690PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03964InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02830InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,200DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,217,017OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$639,653DepreciationAmt
Book Value$577,364BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$577,364TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,173,604TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$343,004NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$112,390OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$230,614RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,404,218RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$22,818InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,818RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,427,036TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,032,228TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,340OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,340ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,021,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$22,818InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,818ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,044,706TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI LINE 2D & PART XII LINE 2DOTHER REVENUE PART XI LINE 2D COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 10,340 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS $102,050 OTHER EXPENSES PART XII LINE 2D COST OF GOODS SOLD $ 10,340
FIN 48 DISCLOSURESCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATIERAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
CHAPTER AWARD1$10,000
PES NON-ENDOWED2$1,200
INNOVATION & IMPACT GRANTS3$16,234
PLT STUDENT SUPPORT8$5,750

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURE FOR MONITORING GRANTS IN THE U.S. SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS ARE ADVERTISED ON THE ASSOCIATIONS' WEBSITES, THROUGH SOCIAL MEDIA, PAPER AND ELECTRONIC PUBLICATIONS AND EMAILS TO CHAPTERS AND MEMBERS. EACH TYPE OF SCHOLARSHIP OR GRANT HAS DESIGNATED CRITERIA. APPLICATIONS ARE COMPLETED ONLINE AND MAY BE SCORED ONLINE BY COMMITTEE(S). SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY WITH THE STUDENT'S IDENTIFICATION NUMBER. ALL AWARDS WERE TO TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM J BUSHAW
CEO (ENDED ON 6/26/15)$242,308$0$0$0$0$0$23,896$0$1,486$0$267,690$0$0$0
JOAN RICHARDSON
EDITOR IN CHIEF$144,859$0$0$0$0$0$15,407$0$12,527$0$172,793$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS: PHI DELTA KAPPA HAS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. NO SPECIFIC EDUCATIONAL CREDENTIALS REQUIRED TO BE A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS POWER TO ELECT: MEMBERS IN REGIONS ELECT REGIONAL BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS: ANY CHANGE TO THE BYLAWS IS REQUIRED TO BE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW: THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER MAY NOT FILE THE FEDERAL FORM 990 FOR THE ORGANIZATION WITHOUT PROVIDING A COPY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND BEFORE REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE RETURN IS ALSO REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY AFFIRM VERBALLY AND EFFECTIVE WITH POLICY ADOPTED IN AUGUST 2009, BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN WRITING. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE BOARD MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT ABSTAINS FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION: THE PDK INTERNATIONAL BOARD WILL PAY ITS CEO REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE ORGANIZATION. COMPARABLE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS WILL BE RESEARCHED BY THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE WILL CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENT AND RECORD ITS DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT. THE BOARD WILL REVIEW SALARY AND BENEFITS ONE YEAR PRIOR TO THE END OF THE CONTRACTED PERIOD. A NEW CEO WAS HIRED IN JUNE 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION-OTHER OFFICERS & KEY EMPLOYEES: THE CEO SETS THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WITH REVIEW BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE: THE BY-LAWS AND BOARD POLICIES, INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS $102,050