STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0344550)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-04-29
IRS object ID
201621209349301202
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-29T12:57:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN911503183PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DP&CBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1614AddressLine1Txt
CityTACOMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP984011614ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910344550EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2538474364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonISABELLA DEDITCHPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2538474364PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonED E RAMOS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00601133PTIN
Phone2535729922PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerISABELLA DEDITCHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HIGHWAY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,905,347GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OHOP.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,794,054PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,776,463CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$33,686PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,772CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$72,708PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$82,977CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,900,448PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,877,212CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$766,365PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$748,853CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,575,948PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,839,383CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,342,313PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,588,236CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$558,135PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$288,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,338,859TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,730,505TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$905,878TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$937,068TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,432,981NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,793,437NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC SERVICES TO 3,233 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$6,776,463MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$107,384OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2538474364PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line134014 MOUNTAIN HWY EAddressLine1Txt
CityEATONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98328ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY WALTER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,362$0$0
MEL COX
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,862$0$0
LOUIE METTLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,862$0$0
FRANK HOFFMAN
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,012$0$0
ISABELLA DEDITCH
GENERAL MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$223,629$0$70,667
KENNETH KLOTZ
OFFICE MANAGER60.00Yes (X)$123,014$0$34,441
SEE SCHEDULE O FOR EXPLANATION
OF GENERAL AND OFFICE MGR.0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE HEMENWAY
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR40.00$100,921$0$33,134Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$472,662TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,242TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
7524 NE 175TH ST 5KENMOREWA98028TREE TRIMMING$384,134
GENERAL PACIFIC INC
PO BOX 70FAIRVIEWOR97024UTILITY DISTRIBUTOR$225,541
JK HOMES LLC
13026 126TH AVE EPUYALLUPWA98374CONSTRUCTION$209,171
MOZA CONSTRUCTION
3420 128TH ST ETACOMAWA98446CONSTRUCTION$154,806
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$6,442,439$6,442,439
MISC SERVICE REVENUE221000$334,024$334,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,776,463TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,407ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,977RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,977RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,977ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,135OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$6,635OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,635ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,877,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,776,463RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$100,749ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,741TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,950TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,162TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,370TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,248TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,336TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,385TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,477TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,733TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,015TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,017TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$3,081,256
DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM REP$908,124
MEMBER RECORDS AND COLL$179,563
MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL$156,611

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,248TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,588,236TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$915,769BOYAmt
EOY$774,440EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,229,358BOYAmt
EOY$2,283,950EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$803,978BOYAmt
EOY$749,118EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,576BOYAmt
EOY$1,389EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,069BOYAmt
EOY$321,003EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,532BOYAmt
EOY$598,947EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,137,733LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,289,194LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,211,492BOYAmt
EOY$15,848,539EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,085BOYAmt
EOY$153,119EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,338,859BOYAmt
EOY$20,730,505EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,878BOYAmt
EOY$937,068EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,878BOYAmt
EOY$937,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,899,012BOYAmt
EOY$7,961,167EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,533,969BOYAmt
EOY$11,832,270EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,432,981BOYAmt
EOY$19,793,437EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,338,859BOYAmt
EOY$20,730,505EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$288,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$71,480OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$123,452BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,790,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$695,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,095,158BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,741,081OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,155,444DepreciationAmt
Book Value$585,637BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,483,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,438,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,044,292BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,848,539TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,814,649TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,814,649RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$62,563OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$62,563RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,877,212TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,525,673TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,525,673ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$62,563OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$62,563ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,588,236TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON FORM 990 62,563.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MISC EXPENSES SHOWN ELSEWHERE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 62,563.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ISABELLA DEDITCH
GENERAL MANAGER$223,629$0$0$0$0$0$61,539$0$9,128$0$294,296$0$0$0
KENNETH KLOTZ
OFFICE MANAGER$123,014$0$0$0$0$0$24,842$0$9,599$0$157,455$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDALE HEMENWAYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSON-IN-LAW OF FRANK HOFFMAN - BOARD MEMBER OF OHOPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$100,921TransactionAmt
TransactionDALE HEMENWAY, AN EMPLOYEE OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY, WAS PREVIOUSLY EMPLOYED BEFORE MEETING AND MARRYING FRANK HOFFMAN'S DAUGHTER. THERE WAS NO VIOLATION OF THE COMPANY'S NEPOTISM POLICY.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY IS OWNED BY THE PROPERTY OWNERS (MEMBERS) THAT IT SERVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS OR CHANGES TO THE COMPANY'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD HAS THE OPTION TO SEND PROPOSITIONS TO THE MEMBERSHIP FOR THEIR VOTE AS THE BOARD DEEMS NECESSARY. EACH MEMBER OF THE COMPANY HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. AFTER THE BOARD MEMBER COMPLETES THEIR REVIEW, HE OR SHE SIGNS AND DATES A DOCUMENT STATING THE REVIEW HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE SIGNED DOCUMENT IS KEPT ON THE COMPANY PREMISES WITH THE RELATED FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMANAGEMENT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY DISCUSS WITH THE STAFF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS DESCRIBED IN THEIR POLICY MANUAL AT THE TIME OF HIRE AND PERIODICALLY THROUGH THE YEAR AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE DETERMINED BASED ON INFLATION, MERIT, AND COMPARISON OF COMPENSATION PAID BY OTHER UTILITIES IN THE AREA AND UNION CONTRACTS. THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF FORM 990 ARE PROVIDED TO ANY PERSON WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NEW MEMBERSHIPS 21,600. CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS 62,155. REFUND OF MEMBERSHIPS -12,275.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OVERSEE AND SELECT THE AUDITORS FOR THE ANNUAL AUDIT OF OHOP MUTUAL LIGHT COMPANY.
FORM 990 PAGE 7 PART VII LINE 7 AND SCHEDULE J PART II LINE 3SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGER AND OFFICE MANAGER SALARIES ARE HIGHER THAN NORMAL DUE TO LABOR FORCE REDUCTION, CAUSING OFFICE PERSONNEL TO WORK OVER 60 HOURS A WEEK. IN ADDITION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED LIMITED ADDITIONAL PAY AND PAID TIME OFF PAY OUT (SO EMPLOYEES DID NOT LOSE THEIR ACCRUED TIME OFF), AS WELL AS PAY OUT OF ACCRUED VACATION FOR GENERAL MANAGER IN PREPARATION FOR RETIREMENT IN APRIL 2016 - RESULTING IN AN INCREASE IN NORMAL SALARY.