STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC (EIN 34-0714600)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-02
IRS object ID
201621239349300342
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-02T11:49:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714600EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSICBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2167915000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMRERIC BOWERPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2167915000PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-28SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparation2016-05-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMR ERIC BOWERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,355,992GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1920FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC IS TO CULTIVATE NEW GENERATIONS OF YOUNG MUSICIANS THROUGH AN IMMERSIVE AND CREATIVE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS, GUIDING THE MOST MUSICALLY TALENTED INDIVIDUALS TOWARDS FULFILLING CAREERS THAT ENGAGE DIVERSE AND GLOBAL AUDIENCES, STIMULATING THE UNDERSTANDING AND LOVE OF MUSIC THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent47VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee662TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers267TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$259,127TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$76,881NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,432,123PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,597,054CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,975,949PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,274,582CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,873,935PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,584,648CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$129,212PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$356,870CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,411,219PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,813,154CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,583,917PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,014,549CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,132,266PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,625,096CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,240,434CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,707,599PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,799,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,423,782PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,439,291CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$987,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$373,863CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,429,153TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$89,614,560TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,287,973TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,446,563TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,141,180NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$71,167,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC IS TO CULTIVATE NEW GENERATIONS OF YOUNG MUSICIANS THROUGH AN IMMERSIVE AND CREATIVE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS, GUIDING THE MOST MUSICALLY TALENTED INDIVIDUALS TOWARDS FULFILLING CAREERS THAT ENGAGE DIVERSE AND GLOBAL AUDIENCES, STIMULATING THE UNDERSTANDING AND LOVE OF MUSIC THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,306,815ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,014,549GrantAmt
Revenue$24,274,582RevenueAmt
DescFOUNDED IN 1920, CIM IS ONE OF 7 INDEPENDENT MUSIC CONSERVATORIES IN THE U.S.A. AND IS KNOWN FOR SUPERIOR ORCHESTRAL, CHAMBER MUSIC, COMPOSITION, VOICE AND OPERA MUSIC PROGRAMS AT BOTH THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS. OUR INTERNATIONALLY ACCLAIMED FACULTY IS COMPRISED OF PRACTICING MUSICIANS, AWARD-WINNING COMPOSERS AND PRODUCERS, PUBLISHED ACADEMICS, SOUGHT-AFTER LECTURERS AND PRINCIPALS (FIRST CHAIR MUSICIANS) OF THE CLEVELAND ORCHESTRA. CONSERVATORY ALUMNI PLAY IMPORTANT MUSICAL ROLES AS COMPOSERS, EMINENT INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCAL SOLOISTS, WORLD-RENOWNED CHAMBER MUSICIANS AND MEMBERS OF PREMIER ORCHESTRAS AROUND THE GLOBE. CIM'S PREPARATORY & CONTINUING EDUCATION DIVISION SERVES OVER 1,300 STUDENTS OF ALL AGES. ANNUALLY, CIM PRESENTS MORE THAN 300 MOSTLY FREE MUSIC EVENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,306,815TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document841IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee662EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member47IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR ERIC BOWERPersonNm
Phone2167915000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111021 EAST BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (57 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADDICOTT GAY CULL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDERSON A CHACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BALDASSARRE CARL E
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BASSETT CYNTHIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BITTENBENDER CHARLES A
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOURNE JUDITH D
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRODHEAD PETER J
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUCKLEY BRENT M
TRUSTEE & VI1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BUESCHER ANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COFFEY THOMAS W
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COOLEY CHARLES P III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURRY JANET
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVIS JEFFREY M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DECONINGH MATHEW F
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEIOMA ROSEMARY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONLEY TERRANCE K
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRATRY BARBARA
TRUSTEE & SE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARVIE CRAWFORD T
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAYES ELEANOR M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELLMAN JOHN A
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HIPPLE RICHARD J
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENKS CARL M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINTON JEFFREY B
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALZ JAMES M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSTON CHARLES S
TRUSTEE & VI1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIMS A GRACE L
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIXON III A MALACHI
TRUSTEE & CH1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MOBLEY MARILYN S
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOYAR MARJORIE M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
POGUE RICHARD W
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
POTH GARY W
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RILEY SHAWN M
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBINSON BARBARA S
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROTHMANN SUSAN A
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCHLANG ELLIOTT L
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCIARAPPA DONNA M
TRUSTEE & TR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SEIDENFELD ASTRI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SELVAGGI HOLLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOLGANIK MARVIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART HAROLD O
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SWIFT CHRISTOPHER J
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYKES PAUL J
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS JOSEPH H
TRUSTEE & VI1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WEINBERGER JOY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILSON SONALI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WONG ROSE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YOUNG CHARLES T
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SMIRNOFF JOEL
PRESIDENT &40.00$417,560$0$41,433Yes (X)
BOWER ERIC
VP/COO & EX-40.00$241,718$0$39,878Yes (X)
STONE KARIN L
VP INST. ADV40.00$208,168$0$27,356Yes (X)
DALY ADRIAN
DEAN OF CONS40.00$127,901$0$37,204Yes (X)
SHAPIRO SANDRA
DEAN OF PREP40.00$101,244$0$21,469Yes (X)
PREUCIL WILLIAM
FACULTY40.00$176,520$0$16,389Yes (X)
IRVINE JEFFREY
FACULTY40.00$152,155$0$13,318Yes (X)
ROBINSONSHARON
FACULTY40.00$129,342$0$21,795Yes (X)
LAREDO JAIME
FACULTY40.00$128,472$0$21,488Yes (X)
SALAFF PETER
FACULTY40.00$121,770$0$32,778Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,804,850TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$273,108TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERNST YOUNG LLPPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAUDITINGServicesDesc
Compensation$127,075CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$864,909GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,732,145AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$184,984NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,597,054TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Total Revenue Column$24,274,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,274,582RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,274,582TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$927,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$927,602ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,355RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,625RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$730RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$439UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$291ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,196,259SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,539,213SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,657,046SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,657,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,657,046ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARTNERSHIP INCOME (LOSS)Desc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$258,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$258,688UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,452TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$97,452RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$356,140OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,813,154TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,372,034RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$259,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,584,939ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,963,549TotalAmt
Program Services$10,963,549ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,000TotalAmt
Program Services$51,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,614TotalAmt
Program Services$458,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368,879FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,454,063TotalAmt
Program Services$7,706,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,481,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266,632FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,544TotalAmt
Program Services$315,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,409FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,078TotalAmt
Program Services$581,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,595FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,797TotalAmt
Program Services$564,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,211FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,015TotalAmt
Management And General$50,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,794TotalAmt
Management And General$161,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,973TotalAmt
Management And General$68,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,636TotalAmt
Program Services$306,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,041FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,585TotalAmt
Program Services$16,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,917TotalAmt
Program Services$358,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,717FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,902TotalAmt
Program Services$32,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,404FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,765TotalAmt
Program Services$464,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$646,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,089TotalAmt
Program Services$110,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,404TotalAmt
Program Services$90,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,260FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,916TotalAmt
Program Services$10,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$315,446FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575,700TotalAmt
Management And General$1,575,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,782TotalAmt
Program Services$34,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CWRU TUITION$1,160,714$1,160,714
BAD DEBTS$26,665$24,139$2,526

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,789TotalAmt
Program Services$56,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,811FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,439,291TotalAmt
Program Services$23,306,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,892,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,240,434FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,150EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,724,357BOYAmt
EOY$1,945,568EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,941BOYAmt
EOY$44,627EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,755BOYAmt
EOY$466,274EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,953,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,897,513EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,580BOYAmt
EOY$139,226EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,571BOYAmt
EOY$161,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,965,095LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,211,748LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,090,101BOYAmt
EOY$30,753,347EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,657,777BOYAmt
EOY$41,426,611EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,088,071BOYAmt
EOY$12,778,479EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,429,153BOYAmt
EOY$89,614,560EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,901BOYAmt
EOY$617,032EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,332BOYAmt
EOY$188,066EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,745,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,950,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,290BOYAmt
EOY$188,015EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,503,450BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,450EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,287,973BOYAmt
EOY$18,446,563EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,018,995BOYAmt
EOY$46,679,866EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$599,214BOYAmt
EOY$524,254EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,522,971BOYAmt
EOY$23,963,877EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,141,180BOYAmt
EOY$71,167,997EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,429,153BOYAmt
EOY$89,614,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$373,863ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$746,122NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$600,924OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,938,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,353,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,334,116CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,432,123CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,597,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,655,009TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,938,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,353,075CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,334,116CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,432,123CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,597,054CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,655,009TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$768,690SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,886,319PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,030,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$934,081CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$891,928CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$916,243CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$927,873CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,700,128TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,765CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$259,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$379,866TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$65,948CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$75,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$67,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$97,451CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$434,483TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$22,169,486TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$110,412,535GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71660PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$74,978AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,181,847BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$783,142ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$443,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$160,435OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,361,399EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,260,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$579,359ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,491,394InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$149,199OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,181,847EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,647,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$532,972ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,235,322InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$155,814OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,260,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,631,636BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,931,716InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$166,101OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,647,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,598,775BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$637,131ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,558,481InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$162,751OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,631,636EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45980BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,063,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,063,536BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,829,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,551,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,277,777BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$592,769OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$380,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$212,379BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,825,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,593,177DepreciationAmt
Book Value$232,354BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,653,771OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,686,470DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,967,301BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,753,347TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARTNERSHIPS$12,753,479F
PARTNERSHIPS$25,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$12,778,479TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescU.S. GOVERNMENT GRANTS REFUNDABLEDesc
Amt$1,503,450Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,503,450TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,646,433TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$746,122NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$28,315DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$342,236OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,060,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,706,476RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,106,678OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,106,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,813,154TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,619,616TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$28,315DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,315ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,591,301ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,847,990OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,847,990ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,439,291TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN CHARITABLE PERPETUAL TRUST -342,236
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID AND DISCOUNT 10,847,990 PARTNERSHIP K-1S INCOME (LOSS) 258,688
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID AND DISCOUNT 10,847,990

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediafalsePlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA IS NOT USED FOR STUDENT RECRUITMENT. HOWEVER, A STATEMENT OF THE INSTITUTE'S RACIALLY NON DISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS IS INCLUDED IN ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGUES AND OTHER WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE PUBLIC,DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS & SCHOLARSHIPS. THE FOLLOWING IS THE INSTITUTE'S POLICY ON NON-DISCRIMINATION FOR ADMISSION AS REAFFIRMED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN TO ALL THE RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. IT DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHNIC ORIGIN IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOAN PROGRAMS, AND OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID ASSISTANCE IS RECEIVED FROM THE FOLLOWING GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: FEDERAL DIRECT STAFFORD LOAN FEDERAL DIRECT PLUS LOAN FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN FEDERAL WORK-STUDY SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PELL GRANT US DEPARTMENT OF VETERAN AFFAIRS: POST 9/11 GI BILL OHIO BOARD OF REGENTS: OHIO COLLEGE OPPORTUNITY GRANT & OHIO WAR ORPHAN SCHOLARSHIP PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY: PA STATE GRANT

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPEPROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$51,000
CENTRAL AMERICA & CARIBBEANINVESTMENTS$6,121,293
EUROPEINVESTMENTS$987,874
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$7,160,167SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,160,167TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSCHOLARSHIPSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPERegionTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$51,000CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCREDIT TO ACCTMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC CREDITS THE SCHOLARSHIPS DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS, AND THEREFORE ENSURES THAT THE FUNDS ARE SPENT FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3EUROPE 51,000 0 0 0 CENTRAL AMERICA & CARIBBEAN 0 6,121,293 EUROPE 0 987,874

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FELLOWSHIP AND SERVICES26$58,150
INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIP474$10,632,427
AUDITION ASSISTANCE980$43,445
WORK STUDY176$198,651
SEOG35$27,876
ORGAN INTERN AT CHURCHES3$3,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC CREDITS THE GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS AND THEREFORE ENSURES THAT THE FUNDS ARE SPENT FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. WORK-STUDY AND AUDITION ASSISTANCE ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS WHEN EARNED OR INCURRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
SMIRNOFF JOEL
PRESIDENT & EX-OFFIC$415,184$2,376$18,667$22,766$458,993
BOWER ERIC
VP/COO & EX-OFFICIO$240,725$993$20,011$19,867$281,596
STONE KARIN L
VP INST. ADVANCEMENT$207,726$442$16,968$10,388$235,524
DALY ADRIAN
DEAN OF CONSERVATORY$127,766$135$9,981$27,223$165,105
PREUCIL WILLIAM
FACULTY$175,880$640$14,074$2,315$192,909
IRVINE JEFFREY
FACULTY$151,442$713$11,225$2,093$165,473
ROBINSONSHARON
FACULTY$128,008$1,334$10,684$11,111$151,137
SALAFF PETER
FACULTY$121,374$396$10,645$22,133$154,548

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE VP/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, ERIC BOWER, WAS ACCOMPANIED BY HIS WIFE ON 1 DOMESTIC BUSINESS TRIP. BENEFITS RECEIVED INCLUDED COACH AIRFARE AND WERE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO MR. BOWER BECAUSE HIS WIFE ASSISTED IN ACHIEVING THE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF THE TRIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSICBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN340714600BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP67756BPD6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-12-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,320,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE '05 BONDS FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,575,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$19,320,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$19,320,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00020PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00020TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COM 11/30/15ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOAN KWUONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF PRES.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$100,745TransactionAmt
TransactionTEACHINGTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$153,887NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMEAN PRICE @ DATE OF TFRMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GRAND PIANO1$26,240APPRAISAL
Yes (X)LIBRARY MATR'L146$4,857AVE 3 YR PRICE/NEW ITEMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC IS TO CULTIVATE NEW GENERATIONS OF YOUNG MUSICIANS THROUGH AN IMMERSIVE AND CREATIVE EDUCATIONAL PROCESS, GUIDING THE MOST MUSICALLY TALENTED INDIVIDUALS TOWARDS FULFILLING CAREERS THAT ENGAGE DIVERSE AND GLOBAL AUDIENCES, STIMULATING THE UNDERSTANDING AND LOVE OF MUSIC THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ALL PERSONS OR CORPORATIONS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC AND THE FURTHERANCE OF MUSIC AND MUSICAL EDUCATION AND WHO CONTRIBUTE AT LEAST 500 ANNUALLY TO THE INSTITUTE'S ANNUAL FUND.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE TRUSTEES OF THE INSTITUTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BONCE THE 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS PRESENTED TO A SUB-COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS FROM THE FINANCE, GOVERNANCE, AND AUDIT COMMITTEES OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS RAISED ARE THEN ADDRESSED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC. THE 990 IS DISCUSSED AT THE MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD, AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND MODIFIED AS REQUIRED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO CERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SUBMIT A WRITTEN QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR DISCLOSING ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS. THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT ALSO MONITORS ALL TRANSACTIONS DURING THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS TO IDENTIFY OTHER POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND AS CONFLICTS ARISE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO DETERMINE WHETHER ANY ACTUAL CONFLICTS EXIST. INDIVIDUALS WHO BELIEVE THEY ARE IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION-MAKING PROCESS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF MUSIC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT,THE VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT. THE COMMITTEE DISCHARGES THE DUTY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES(BOARD) IN FULFILLING THE BOARD'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES FOR DETERMINING THE REASONABLENESS AND ADEQUACY OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THE PRESIDENT, THE VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT. THE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS IN RELATION TO THE MARKETPLACE AND RELEVANT INDEPENDENT DATA. THE COMMITTEE DECIDES ON ANY CHANGES IN THE COMPENSATION AND/OR BENEFITS FOR THE PRESIDENT, THE VP & CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, AND THE VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT. ONCE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNS A LETTER APPROVING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN CHARITABLE PERPETUAL TRUST -342,236 FINANCIAL AID AND DISCOUNT -10,847,990 PARTNERSHIP K-1S INCOME (LOSS) -258,688 FINANCIAL AID AND DISCOUNT 10,847,990
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN CHARITABLE PERPETUAL TRUST 0 PARTNERSHIP K-1 INCOME (LOSS) 0 CHANGE IN CHARITABLE PERPETUAL TRUST -342,236 PARTNERSHIP K-1 INCOME (LOSS) 258,688