STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 15-0287092)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-06
IRS object ID
201621279349300287
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-06T08:18:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202000257PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12013 Sandy Dr Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityState CollegeCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150287092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077462341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 ELM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK SCHNEIDERPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077469286PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH P FEDELI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538622PTIN
Phone8142378999PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK SCHNEIDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 ELM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,545,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DCE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL AREAS OF DELAWARE COUNTY, NEW YORK ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,955,914PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,416,852CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$84,880PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$81,104CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$223,345PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,663CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,264,139PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,545,619CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$658,003PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$674,420CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$159,720PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$207,355CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,446,416PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,764,305CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,264,139PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,646,080CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$100,461CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,170,729TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,856,010TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,087,723TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,770,565TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,083,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,085,445NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE AIM OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$8,236,261MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$344,403OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILLIE FAULKNERPersonNm
Phone6077469286PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line139 ELM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
STEPHEN OLES
PRESIDENT10.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,725$0$0
HARTLEY RUSSELL
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
EDWARD G PICK JR
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,900$0$0
FRANK WINKLER
TREASURER7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,000$0$0
PAUL MENKE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
SHAWN HARTWELL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
MEG HUNGERFORD
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
MARK SCHNEIDER
GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$105,000$0$54,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$153,325TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$54,030TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEW YORK STATE POWER AUTHORITY
123 MAIN STREETWHITE PLAINSNY10601ELECTRICITY GENERATION$2,200,877
EXCELLUS BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
PO BOX 5266BINGHAMPTONNY13902HEALTH CARE$366,890
NEW YORK STATE ELECTRIC & GAS
PO BOX 847814BOSTONMA02284UTILITIES$287,916
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY MAINTENANCE$206,149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ELECTRICITY TODesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,416,852TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,416,852RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,416,852TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,104ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAP CR. - ASSOC. ORGS900003$41,755$41,755
OTHER900099$5,908$5,908
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,663OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,545,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,464,515RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$81,104ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,420TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,355TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,059TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$898,194TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$1,981,523
DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTEN$1,455,051
DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATI$1,188,799
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$803,613

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,066TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,646,080TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700BOYAmt
EOY$700EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,098BOYAmt
EOY$344,271EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$667,095BOYAmt
EOY$677,602EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$443,907BOYAmt
EOY$421,998EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,939BOYAmt
EOY$182,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,461,954LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,619,409LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,459,755BOYAmt
EOY$21,842,545EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,680BOYAmt
EOY$502,088EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,569,555BOYAmt
EOY$3,883,840EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,170,729BOYAmt
EOY$27,856,010EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,996BOYAmt
EOY$311,031EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,510,511BOYAmt
EOY$14,732,833EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,810,216BOYAmt
EOY$3,726,701EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,087,723BOYAmt
EOY$18,770,565EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,785BOYAmt
EOY$53,995EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,030,221BOYAmt
EOY$9,031,450EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,083,006BOYAmt
EOY$9,085,445EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,170,729BOYAmt
EOY$27,856,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$100,461ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$102,900OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$36,417BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$506,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$247,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,186BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,601,696OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,372,109DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,229,587BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$317,355OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$317,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,842,545TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$304,700
REGULATORY ASSET - OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$1,638,010
REGULATORY ASSET - GENERATION FACILITY$887,575
REGULATORY ASSET - RS PLAN PREPAYMENT$1,053,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,883,840TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$199,904
OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$3,526,797
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,726,701TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,545,619TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,545,619RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,545,619TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,971,660TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,971,660ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$674,420OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$674,420ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,646,080TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXAMINED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THEY WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS 674,420.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK SCHNEIDERPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$105,000BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$54,030NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$159,030TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
VENDOR$93,154SUPPLIER OF POWER LINE SUPPLIES/PARTS AND TRANSFORMERS0
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE
VENDOR$116,429INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HARDWARE & SOFTWARE, FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6MEMBERS OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AGREE TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHERE IS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (EXCLUDING BOARD MEMBERS) THAT MEET AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER THE BY-LAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ABSENTEE BALLOTS RECEIVED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bBOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11ALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM IS PROVIDED BY THE AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO REGULATORY AGENCIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES POLICIES ON AN ONGOING BASIS AND RECOMMENDS POSSIBLE CHANGES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AS APPROPRIATE. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SECURED FROM ALL DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AND PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR AND UPON REQUEST AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE WEBSITE AND AT THE OFFICE PER COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ANNUAL REPORTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE'S NEWSLETTER (WHICH IS AVAIALABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE). THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS PUBLIC DISCLOSURE POLICIES WHICH OUTLINE PROCEDURES FOR PUBLIC REQUEST OF OTHER RELATED INFORMATION.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:GAIN ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 101,690. MEMBERSHIP FEES 1,210.
FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR