WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0574965)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201621319349300102
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-10T05:58:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LONDON WITTE GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN STREET STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370574965 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WAYNE-WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WAYN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6188422196 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62837 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DARYL DONJON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6188422196 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-04-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DARYL DONJON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62837 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,967,583 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WAYNEWHITECOOP.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COOPERATIVE IS DEDICATED TO SERVING ITS MEMBER-OWNERS BY PROVIDING ECELLENT ELECTRIC SERVICES, SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE, AND OTHER SERVICES THAT IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE, AT FAIR AND AFFORDABLE PRICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,577,504 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,876,067 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $97,660 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $170,627 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,992,355 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,920,889 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,667,519 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $46,967,583 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,524,779 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,630,083 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,780,973 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $39,987,231 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,305,752 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,617,314 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,361,767 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,350,269 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $89,317,052 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,969,210 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $29,326,052 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,731,315 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $59,991,000 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,237,895 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DISTRIBUTE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $42,018,563 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $44,962,237 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $42,018,563 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 106 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $44,876,067 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,091,516 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DARYL DONJON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6188422196 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62837 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDY GLOVER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE HARRIS | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY ROSE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY WILLIAMS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEN LAMONT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY HOSSELTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARION MCDOWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOEL EDMINSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,450 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD RUBENACKER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE BECKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARYL DONJON | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $176,051 | $0 | $4,815 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHAN COSTON | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 50.00 | $110,602 | $0 | $10,211 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID JOHNSON | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 48.00 | $108,202 | $0 | $17,923 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID CUNNINGHAM | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $103,478 | $0 | $26,637 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON MCKINNEY | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $105,559 | $0 | $10,106 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID VAUGHAN | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $107,966 | $0 | $11,673 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $739,158 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $81,365 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY | |||||
| 3735 CUNDIFF ROAD | DECATUR | IL | 62526 | MATERIALS | $672,238 |
| FLETCHER REINHARDT | |||||
| 3105 CORPORATE EXCHANGE CT | BRIDGETON | MO | 63044 | MATERIALS | $362,579 |
| NELSON TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 190 INDUSTRY AVE A | FRANKFORT | IL | 60423 | TREE TRIMMING | $347,516 |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDON | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE PROVIDER/PROCESS BILLING | $268,446 |
| GILLTREE INC | |||||
| 1592 CO RD 2725 E | MT ERIE | IL | 62446 | MOWING/LINE MAINTENANCE | $211,361 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTIAL SALES | 221000 | $21,883,621 | $21,883,621 |
| COMMERCIAL - LARGE | 221000 | $17,907,799 | $17,907,799 |
| COMMERCIAL - SMALL | 221000 | $3,822,561 | $3,822,561 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 221000 | $1,262,086 | $1,262,086 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,876,067 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,457 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $86,170 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $86,170 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $86,170 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE & CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,679,908 | $1,679,908 |
| EQUITY EARNINGS IN SUBSIDIARY | 451110 | $156,137 | $156,137 |
| MISC NONOP INCOME | 523000 | $84,844 | $84,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,920,889 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,967,583 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,962,237 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,005,346 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,027 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $834,056 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,737 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,355 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,695 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,103,431 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $30,386,039 |
| MAINTENANCE | $1,848,590 |
| CONSUMER SERVICE | $1,100,465 |
| OPERATIONS | $693,327 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,592 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,617,314 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,401,529 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,228,409 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,186,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,592,755 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,757 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,701,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,517 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $76,825,395 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,229,890 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,367,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,595,505 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,909,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,499,767 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,317,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,969,210 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,275,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,114,594 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $636,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $574,908 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,034,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,671,978 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $369,835 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,326,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,731,315 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,991,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,237,895 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,991,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,237,895 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,317,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,969,210 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,350,269 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,103,374 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $145,845 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $145,845 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $701,503 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $615,222 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,281 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $75,978,047 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,614,668 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $55,363,379 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $55,595,505 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CFC TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,743,765 | C |
| OTHER MISC INVESTMENTS | $444,095 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $1,890,002 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN RELATED ORGANIZATION | $24,421,905 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $28,499,767 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSUMER DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $369,835 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $369,835 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,967,583 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,967,583 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $46,967,583 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,617,314 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,617,314 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,617,314 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE REMC DOES NOT BELEIVE THEY ARE TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DARYL DONJON | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $176,051 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $4,815 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $180,866 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE MEMBERS OF WAYNE WHITE COUNTIES ELECTRICAL COOPERATIVE INC ALSO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS APPROVE ALL BYLAW CHANGES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO SEPARATE COMMITTEES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND EMAILED TO BOARD |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND PERIODICALLY MONITORS POTENTIAL CHANGES TO THESE CONFLICTS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE MANAGER'S SALARY BASED ON BUDGETED AMOUNTS FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THIS IS DISCUSSED WITHOUT HTE MANAGER BEING PRESENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL PUBLIC FORMS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION, INCLUDING FORMS 990 AND 990-T AT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -191,461. RETIREMENT OF PATRON'S CAPITAL CREDITS -911,913. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE COMMITEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, COMPILATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WAYNE WHITE SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 668 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAIRFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62837 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371390015 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LPG DEALER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WAYNE-WHITE SERVICES INC | ||
| S | $150,000 | COST |
| WAYNE-WHITE SERVICES INC | ||
| R | $18,000 | COST |
| WAYNE-WHITE SERVICES INC | ||
| Q | $67,500 | COST |