CHICAGO FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHICAGO FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 36-2893854)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201621319349301992
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-10T13:55:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362893854 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHICAGO FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7737685000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9119 SOUTH EXCHANGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60617 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BARRETT HATCHES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7737685000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIMBERLY A HAUMANN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00546491 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3122071040 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-04-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BARRETT HATCHES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9119 SOUTH EXCHANGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60617 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,445,438 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | CHICAGOFAMILYHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL PATIENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 299 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,059,407 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,594,044 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,462,548 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,734,320 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $96,111 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $117,074 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $734,409 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,352,475 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,445,438 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,307,635 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,567,035 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $69,489 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,625,169 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,494,731 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,932,804 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,061,766 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$580,329 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,383,672 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,717,747 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,887,656 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,385,789 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,612,726 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,331,958 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,274,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CHICAGO FAMILY HEALTH CENTER'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS IN OUR COMMUNITY WITH ACCESSIBLE, HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE, TO REMAIN COMMITTED TO OUR URBAN NEIGHBORHOODS AND TO WORK EXHAUSTIVELY TO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE HEALTH, AWARENESS AND SELF-RELIANCE OF FUTURE GENERATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,575,269 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,726,290 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE SECTION 330: THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH AND DENTAL SERVICES ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF CHICAGO. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES PREVENTIVE SCREENING AND TREATMENT, PRENATAL HEALTH CARE, COUNSELING AND CASE MANAGEMENT. THE CENTER HAS 5 SITES SERVICING 30,318 PATIENTS WITH 102,457 MEDICAL AND DENTAL VISITS THIS YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $209,497 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $141,709 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ILLINOIS BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER PROGRAM (IBCCP) IS A FEDERALLY AND STATE FUNDED PROGRAM THAT OFFERS FREE MAMMOGRAMS, BREAST EXAMS, PELVIC EXAMS, AND PAP TESTS TO ELIGIBLE, UNINSURED WOMEN. SERVICES CAN ALSO BE AUTHORIZED FOR WOMEN OR MEN WITH ABNORMAL FINDINGS WHO ARE OUTSIDE THE NORMAL IBCCP AGE RANGE BUT MEET OTHER IBCCP CRITERIA. PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE ENROLLED IN THE IBCCP PROGRAM AND DIAGNOSED WITH CANCER THROUGH THE PROGRAM'S SCREENING AND TESTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE TREATMENT BENEFITS. MAMMOGRAMS AND CANCER TREATMENT ARE PROVIDED AT PARTNER HOSPITALS. CFHC REIMBURSES EACH PARTNER HOSPITAL FOR IBCCP SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $524,096 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $578,414 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FAMILY CASE MANAGEMENT IS A STATE FUNDED PROGRAM THAT ASSISTS PREGNANT WOMEN BY PROVIDING SERVICES THAT INCLUDE RISK ASSESSMENTS AND REFERRALS. THE PREGNANT CLIENT IS FOLLOWED THROUGHOUT THE PREGNANCY AND UP TO ONE YEAR AFTER THE BIRTH OF THE BABY. UPON DELIVERY, THE INFANT IS ALSO TRACKED FOR WELL BABY VISITS, IMMUNIZATION AND NORMAL DEVELOPMENT. THERE ARE 1,098 PARTICIPANTS EACH MOTH FOR THIS PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,308,862 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 299 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZAKEYA ATIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7737685000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9119 SOUTH EXCHANGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60617 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORA REYES | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICK VALADEZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIUS ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FULTON NOLEN JR | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV MARK BRUMMEL CMF | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIA MUNOZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIVA PEREZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES SIMMONS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYLETH RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUPE VALADEZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY ZIAK | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TORIN EDMOND | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ATIA ZAKEYA A | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $13,462 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HATCHES BARRETT | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 38.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $187,524 | $0 | $6,003 | ||
| LAGIOIA DEE N | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,769 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOREN CARL B | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $235,437 | $0 | $37,121 | ||
| ROBERT MAZIARKA | ||||||||
| CFO (7/1/14-11/10/14) | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $166,253 | $0 | $31,650 | ||
| DANIEL LISA D | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $218,715 | $0 | $22,469 | Yes (X) | ||
| GERVAIS JACQUELINE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $239,621 | $0 | $30,365 | Yes (X) | ||
| KESHAVA PRAMODE K | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $196,693 | $0 | $33,095 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHEL MARJORIE G | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $200,710 | $0 | $21,106 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEARLES ERICKA | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | $194,105 | $0 | $22,260 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,673,289 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $204,069 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BULLEY & ANDREWS | |||||
| 1755 W ARMITAGE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731225 | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW PULLMAN | $705,311 |
| NEXTGEN | |||||
| PO BOX 809390 | CHICAGO | IL | 606809390 | BILLING SERVICES | $611,818 |
| OSIS | |||||
| 8790 GOVERNORS HLL DRIVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45249 | NEXTGEN HOSTING SERVICES | $554,817 |
| STAFF CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 281923 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | TEMP AGENCY - PROVIDERS | $335,829 |
| PRACTICE MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 415 W GOLD ROAD SUITE 16 | ARLINGTON HEIGHTS | IL | 60005 | BILLING SERVICES | $260,977 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,265,688 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $328,356 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,594,044 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRIVATE CARE | 621300 | $9,739,379 | $9,739,379 |
| HMO INCENTIVE REVENUE | 621300 | $2,584,964 | $2,584,964 |
| CAPITATION REVENUE | 621300 | $1,409,977 | $1,409,977 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,734,320 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $117,074 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,074 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,445,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,734,320 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $117,074 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,895,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,471,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $424,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,032,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,811,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,158,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,338 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $647,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,301 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $666,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,593 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $142,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,206 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,502 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,211,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,970,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,030 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,277 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,277 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,706 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $691,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,932 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $982,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $852,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL/DENTAL SUPPLIES | $395,688 | $337,987 | $57,701 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $152,288 | $84,133 | $61,004 | $7,151 |
| LICENSE & DUES | $125,249 | $111,597 | $13,652 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $117,287 | $104,503 | $12,784 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,061,766 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,308,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,683,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,599,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,723,087 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $216,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $838,393 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,680 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,567,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,726,072 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,190,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,190,190 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,165 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,678,748 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,780,625 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,825,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,898,123 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,541 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,053 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $296,352 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,717,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,887,656 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,906,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,621,686 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,443 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,298,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,984,597 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,385,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,612,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,331,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,246,303 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $28,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,331,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,274,930 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,717,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,887,656 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,383,672 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$440,700 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,451,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,806,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,937,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,059,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,594,044 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,848,853 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,451,144 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,806,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,937,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,059,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,594,044 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,848,853 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $49,848,853 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100,057 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $96,111 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $117,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $345,883 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $50,194,736 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $53,321,506 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99310 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97090 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $567,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $567,475 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,733,173 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,336,744 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,396,429 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $304,168 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $272,058 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,110 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $623,525 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $265,024 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $358,501 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,450,407 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,906,799 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $543,608 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,898,123 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,445,438 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,445,438 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,445,438 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,502,466 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $440,700 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $440,700 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,061,766 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,061,766 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM TAX UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE CENTER HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS OR OTHER APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CENTER, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2012. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CFHC TITLE HOLDINGS EXPENSES 440,700. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HATCHES BARRETT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $187,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,003 | $0 | $193,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOREN CARL B | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $214,114 | $0 | $21,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $28,121 | $0 | $272,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT MAZIARKA | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (7/1/14-11/10/14) | $166,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,591 | $0 | $26,059 | $0 | $197,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL LISA D | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $207,375 | $0 | $11,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,749 | $0 | $13,720 | $0 | $241,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERVAIS JACQUELINE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $213,749 | $0 | $25,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,271 | $0 | $24,094 | $0 | $269,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KESHAVA PRAMODE K | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $189,180 | $0 | $7,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,212 | $0 | $26,883 | $0 | $229,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHEL MARJORIE G | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $191,140 | $0 | $9,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,138 | $0 | $13,968 | $0 | $221,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SEARLES ERICKA | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $186,260 | $0 | $7,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,764 | $0 | $14,496 | $0 | $216,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ROBERT MAZIARKA, FORMER CFO WAS TERMINATED IN 2014 AND RECEIVED A $35,538 SEVERANCE PAYMENT. TOTAL COMPENSATION IS REFLECTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | DIRECTOR GUADALUPE (LUPE) VALADEZ AND CHAIRMAN NICK VALADEZ HAVE A FATHER SON RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWES THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A FULL COPY TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COPY AND MEETS WITH THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. AFTER FORM 990 IS ACCEPTED A COPY IS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING. THE GOVERNING BODY IS PROVIDED A REASONABLE AMOUNT OF TIME TO REVIEW THE RETURN AND ASK ANY QUESTIONS DIRECTLY TO ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT OR THE CONTACT AT THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CENTER REVIEWS ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS FROM THE BOARD AND SENIOR STAFF AT THE FEBRUARY BOARD RETREAT. IN THE STATEMENTS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND SENIOR STAFF DISCLOSE THIER CONFLICTS, POTENTIAL CONFLICTS, AND SITUATIONS THAT COULD BE PERCEIVED TO BE CONFLICTS. THE CENTER THAN EVALUATES THESE STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE CENTER NEGOTIATED BASED ON THE 990S FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE GREATER CHICAGO AREA. COMPENSATION AMOUNTS WERE SET AT THE LOWER END OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQEUST TO THE CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH APPLICABLE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES; THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CARDINAL MEDICATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 220,979. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 27,033. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 248,012. DENTAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 24,710. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 3,023. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 27,733. LABORATORY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 46,071. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,636. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 51,707. OUTSIDE CLERICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 137,546. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,827. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 154,373. OUTSIDE MEDICAL SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 216,511. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 26,487. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 242,998. OUTSIDE PHYSICIAN SERVICES PROVIDERS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 372,089. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 45,519. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 417,608. BILLING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 796,662. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 97,459. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 894,121. CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 155,689. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 19,046. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 174,735. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CFHC TITLE HOLDINGS EXPENSES -440,700. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHICAGO FAMILY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 9119 SOUTH EXCHANGE AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60617 | 453732286 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION FOR CFHC | IL | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(3) | CFHC | 0 |
| CFHC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION NFP | ||||||||||
| 9119 SOUTH EXCHANGE AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60617 | 454956964 | HOLDING CORPORATION FOR CFHC | IL | 501(C)(2) | CFHC | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CFHC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION NFP | ||
| K | $115,000 | FMV |
| CFHC TITLE HOLDING CORPORATION NFP | ||
| Q | $440,700 | FMV |