STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION (EIN 47-0379839)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-11
IRS object ID
201621329349303792
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-11T16:42:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11212 North 96th Street Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityOmahaCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470379839EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Nebraska FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KEITH D MILESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4024581100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 82555AddressLine1Txt
CityLincolnCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68501ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH D MILESPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT, GEN COUNSELPersonTitleTxt
Phone4024581100PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid R ZitnickPreparerPersonNm
PTINP10257652PTIN
Phone4023481450PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEITH D MILESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 Lincoln Mall Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLincolnCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$761,018,369GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.nufoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide financial support for the University of Nebraska and oversee the distribution of gifts and the interest earned from the endowed fundsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee255TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers480TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$769,678TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$769,678NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$258,109,001PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$212,727,293CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$83,340,622PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$79,237,880CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,176,505PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,231,666CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$342,626,128PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$294,196,839CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$173,263,961PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$230,712,549CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,508,278PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,910,446CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$74,970PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$556,546CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$15,828,716CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,852,887PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,700,792CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$204,700,096PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$265,880,333CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$137,926,032PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,316,506CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,257,031,423TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,229,379,512TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$367,576,083TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$366,374,356TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,889,455,340NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,863,005,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide financial support for the University of Nebraska and oversee the distribution of gifts and the interest earned from the endowed funds.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$230,712,549ExpenseAmt
Grant$230,712,549GrantAmt
DescThe University of Nebraska Foundation raises and manages private financial support from individuals, corporations and other foundations for the benefit of the University of Nebraska.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$230,712,549TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee255EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (true)RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (true)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH D MILESPersonNm
Phone4024581100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 Lincoln Mall Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLincolnCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Tonn M Ostergard
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Chronister
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Whitted
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Timothy Daugherty
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sid Dinsdale
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Norman R Hedgecock
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas J Henning
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen L Himle
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret M Holman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Jackman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn M Martin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Massey
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Pittenger Jr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory D Stine
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara V Weitz
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Phares
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hank M Bounds
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth M Green
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deryl F Hamann
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Linder
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Hawks
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Engler
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian F Hastings
President & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$395,392$0$35,765Yes (X)
Jason D Kennedy
SVP, CFO, Treasurer40.05.0$190,176$0$30,140Yes (X)
Keith D Miles
VP, General Counsel, Corp Sec40.05.0$191,027$0$29,765Yes (X)
Chet A Poehling
Assoc General Counsel, Asst Co40.00.0$72,353$0$20,834Yes (X)
Kimberly Peschka Bilder
Assoc General Counsel, Asst Co40.05.0$73,737$0$5,604Yes (X)
Lori Byrne
SVP, Development40.00.0$216,450$0$31,169Yes (X)
Amy Volk
SVP, UNMC Development40.00.0$201,886$0$30,215Yes (X)
John Niemann
Senior Vice President30.00.0$191,440$0$22,431Yes (X)
Terry Fairfield
Vice Chairman20.00.0$161,410$0$14,850Yes (X)
Clark Rosenlof
VP, Trustee & volunteer40.00.0$152,259$0$26,401Yes (X)
D Joe Selig
SVP, UNL Development40.00.0$244,224$0$28,461Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,090,354TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,635TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Cambridge Associates
125 High StreetBostonMA02110Investment Advisor$1,342,822
Iridian Asset Management LLC
276 Post Road WestWestportCT06880Investment Advisor$551,425
Frontier Capital Management Company
99 Summer StreetBostonMA02110Investment Advisor$528,934
Union Bank Trust Company
6811 S 27th StreetLincolnNE68512Investment Advisor$452,694
State Street Global Advisors
One Lincoln StreetBostonMA02111Investment Advisor$445,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,410,980RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$211,316,313AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$35,593,007NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$212,727,293TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,378,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$769,678UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$36,147,916ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$319,402TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$319,402ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$770,837RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,571RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$721,266RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$721,266TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$721,266ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$510,631,601SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$466,771,959SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,859,642SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,859,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$43,859,642ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescChange in Value of Split Interest AgreementsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,190,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,190,998ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,190,998OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$294,196,839TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$769,678UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$82,239,224ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,712,549TotalAmt
Program Services$230,712,549ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$959,792TotalAmt
Management And General$627,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$331,933FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,653,273TotalAmt
Management And General$4,042,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,611,250FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,293TotalAmt
Management And General$243,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$519,836FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,653,849TotalAmt
Management And General$717,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$935,939FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,239TotalAmt
Management And General$356,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$523,681FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,428TotalAmt
Management And General$470,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,900TotalAmt
Management And General$239,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,130TotalAmt
Management And General$134,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,546TotalAmt
Fundraising$556,546FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,297,714TotalAmt
Management And General$7,297,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,101TotalAmt
Fundraising$129,101FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,695TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,000,695FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,146TotalAmt
Management And General$29,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,220FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,627TotalAmt
Management And General$613,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,050,713FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,180TotalAmt
Fundraising$546,180FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,046TotalAmt
Management And General$535,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,944TotalAmt
Management And General$286,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$489,776FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,913TotalAmt
Management And General$41,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,271FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Paid to Beneficiaries$3,042,732$3,042,732
Postage$156,629$57,765$98,864
Telephone Expense$207,187$76,411$130,776
Equipment Rental$721,712$266,167$455,545

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$584,708TotalAmt
Management And General$259,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$325,390FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,880,333TotalAmt
Program Services$230,712,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,339,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,828,716FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,451,948BOYAmt
EOY$997,877EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,607,310BOYAmt
EOY$396,544,509EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,386,864BOYAmt
EOY$214,065,296EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,084,454BOYAmt
EOY$93,131EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,411,353BOYAmt
EOY$6,439,560EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,776BOYAmt
EOY$46,398EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,509,240LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,487,899LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,339,475BOYAmt
EOY$41,021,341EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$857,571,686BOYAmt
EOY$784,975,674EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$688,633,363BOYAmt
EOY$782,625,187EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,417,194BOYAmt
EOY$2,570,539EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,257,031,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,229,379,512EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,034,543BOYAmt
EOY$988,154EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,631,675BOYAmt
EOY$9,831,283EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,450,477BOYAmt
EOY$3,392,243EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,459,388BOYAmt
EOY$352,162,676EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,576,083BOYAmt
EOY$366,374,356EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,598,549BOYAmt
EOY$17,642,614EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,037,946,719BOYAmt
EOY$964,325,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,910,072BOYAmt
EOY$881,037,542EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,889,455,340BOYAmt
EOY$1,863,005,156EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,257,031,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,229,379,512EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,316,506ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$54,766,690NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$172,115,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$164,964,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,741,676CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$258,109,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$212,727,293CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,044,657,912TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$172,115,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$164,964,650CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$236,741,676CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$258,109,001CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$212,727,293CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,044,657,912TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$66,848,349SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$977,809,563PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,030,728CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,156,724CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,911,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,935,101CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,468,477CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,502,766TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,568CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$10,568TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$1,215,171,246TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.80467PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76780PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$174,400RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$2,655,801AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,229,576,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,284,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$767,184InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$46,469,875GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,232,624,081EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,062,031,217BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,864,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$147,650,127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$42,969,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,229,576,250EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$961,431,297BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,605,838ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$95,655,845InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$43,661,763GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,062,031,217EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$920,777,942BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,646,833ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,749,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$42,743,175GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$961,431,297EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$848,093,227BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,486,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44,810,372InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$41,612,535GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$920,777,942EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29890BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70110PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,820,319InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,556,853OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,377,172BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$26,445,398InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,458,530BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,383,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$791,486DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,592,255BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,289,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,696,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,593,384BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,021,341TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$762,742,007F
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$2,760,609C
ANNUITY CONTRACTS$158,042C
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSITS$14,104,331C
MISCELLANEOUS INVESTMENTS$2,860,198C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$782,625,187TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED ANNUITIES PAYABLE$20,097,580
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY$332,065,096
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$352,162,676TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$232,132,435TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$54,766,690NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$54,766,690RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$286,899,125RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$7,297,714InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,297,714RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$294,196,839TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$258,582,619TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$258,582,619ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$7,297,714InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,297,714ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$265,880,333TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4COLLECTIONS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND OTHER SIMILAR ASSETS The collections include works of art, books, poems and other historical treasures housed at various centers and museums at the University of Nebraska's campuses. These collections further expand the educational experiences of the students at the institution.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Endowment Funds Endowment funds are intended to support the University of Nebraska.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2FIN 48 Footnote The Foundation is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Foundation recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not of being sustained. Such tax positions, which are more than 50% likely of being realized, are measured at their highest value. Changes in recognition or measurement are reflected in the period in which the change in judgment occurs. During fiscal years 2015 and 2014, management determined there are no income tax positions requiring recognition in the consolidated financial statements.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)RegionTxt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$136,715,260RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$136,715,260SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$136,715,260TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3(f)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationValue of Investments Value of Investments: $136,221,981 Expense paid to managers: $493,279 Total on page 1: $136,715,260ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRuffalo Noel Levitz LLCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 Kirkwood North Road SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCedar RapidsCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityPhone SolicitActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$211,439GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$555,338RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$343,899NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$211,439TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$555,338TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$343,899TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesINLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
University of Nebraska
3835 Holdredge StreetLincolnNE68588470049123501(c)(3)$221,562,415$5,979,853FMV/AppraisalsDonated for Univ UseUniversity Support
The Alumni Assoc of the Univ of NE-Lincoln
1520 R StreetLincolnNE68508470378980501(c)(3)$494,000Alumni Association Support
The University of NE at Omaha Alumni Association
6705 Dodge StreetOmahaNE68182476027511501(c)(3)$144,000Alumni Association Support
UNMC Alumni Association
985200 NE Med CTROmahaNE68198270733750501(c)(3)$230,000Alumni Association Support
UNF Charitable Gift Fund
1010 Lincoln MallLincolnNE68508200288992501(c)(3)$2,302,281University SupportSuite 300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant Funds Grant funds are paid upon submission of request for said funds after the expenses are incurred at the IRC Section 501(c)(3) affiliated organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
D Joe Selig
SVP, UNL Development$218,962$0$12,385$0$12,877$0$18,000$0$11,792$0$274,016$0$0$0
Brian F Hastings
President & CEO$342,439$0$47,175$0$5,778$0$20,800$0$17,346$0$433,538$0$0$0
Jason D Kennedy
SVP, CFO, Treasurer$182,045$0$8,027$0$104$0$15,175$0$16,296$0$221,647$0$0$0
Keith D Miles
VP, General Counsel, Corp Sec$180,492$0$10,342$0$193$0$14,737$0$16,346$0$222,110$0$0$0
Lori Byrne
SVP, Development$197,662$0$14,588$0$4,200$0$16,204$0$16,293$0$248,947$0$0$0
Amy Volk
SVP, UNMC Development$185,514$0$8,154$0$8,218$0$15,187$0$16,356$0$233,429$0$0$0
John Niemann
Senior Vice President$176,419$0$10,239$0$4,782$0$14,585$0$9,082$0$215,107$0$0$0
Terry Fairfield
Vice Chairman$131,985$0$0$0$29,425$0$12,592$0$3,450$0$177,452$0$0$0
Clark Rosenlof
VP, Trustee & volunteer$137,518$0$8,048$0$6,693$0$11,436$0$16,181$0$179,876$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHARTER TRAVEL IS AVAILABLE ON A LIMITED BASIS WITH PRIOR APPROVAL FROM MANAGEMENT. SOCIAL DUES FOR SELECTED EMPLOYEES AVAILABLE BASED UPON JOB RESPONSIBILITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTonn OstergardPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDirector, Union BankRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$464,794TransactionAmt
TransactionManagement of AssetsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS Tonn Ostergard is on the Board of Directors for Union Bank and Trust. Union Bank and Trust provides asset management services to the University of Nebraska Foundation. During fiscal year 2015, $464,794 was paid to Union Bank and Trust for asset management services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$174,400NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,187NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$15,708NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution368ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$29,008,552NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

Qualified Contrib Hist Struct QualifiedContribHistStructGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$402,713NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$177,241NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Crops & Livestock Feed6$24,647Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Lab Equipment3$18,599Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Research Licenses2$5,734,960Fair Market Value
Yes (X)Horses2$35,000Appraisals
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received8Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part 1, Column BAmounts listed in Column B represent the number of contributions.
Schedule M, Part I, Line 32bThird Parties The Organization uses brokers to sell stock gifts and real estate gifts.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2Board Relationships Tonn Ostergard, Director, and JoAnn Martin, Director, both serve on the Board of Directors for Ameritas Life Insurance Corporation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4Changes to Governing Documents Effective July 1, 2014, the bylaws were updated to reflect changes in the structure of the committees of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6Trustee Members Trustees are considered members of the entity.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7aElections of Board of Directors Trustees elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11bReview of the Form 990 The approval of the Form 990 has been delegated by the Board of Directors to the Tax Review Subcommittee. The Tax Review Subcommittee reviews and approves the Form 990 prior to filing. The Form 990 with Schedule B redacted is sent to the full Board of Directors for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Annual completion of the conflict of interest disclosure statement is required by the Board of Directors of the Foundation. Stated disclosures are investigated by in-house legal counsel and reported to the Chair of the Audit Committee. The Chair reviews any potential conflicts and makes a recommendation to the board, if appropriate. The Board makes the final determination of whether or not there is a disqualifying event. At any time, a board member may recuse himself/herself from the discussion. The individual is also required to disclose any known or possible conflicts that arise during the year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aReview of Compensation Market data on compensation is gathered and analyzed and the information is then provided to the Compensation Subcommittee of the Executive Committee. Based on the data provided, the Compensation Subcommittee submits recommendations for compensation of officers and disqualified persons to the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee, with the authority provided to them by the Board of Directors, approves all disqualified person salaries and reports the salaries to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19Governing Documents Audited Financial Statements are published on the Organization's website. All other governing docs are available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNF Investments LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 82555AddressLine1Txt
CityLincolnCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68501ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470795794EIN
Primary ActivitiesBusiness DevPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$673,381TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,907,713EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1U of NE FdnBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNF Charitable Gift FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 Lincoln Mall Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLincolnCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200288992EIN
Primary ActivitiesChar. GivingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1U of Ne FdnBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNF Charitable Gift Fund
c$1,410,980Accrual
UNF Charitable Gift Fund
r$2,800,000Cash
UNF Charitable Gift Fund
s$1,000,200Cash
UNF Charitable Gift Fund
b$2,302,281Accrual