STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ONCOLOGY NURSING CERTIFICATION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ONCOLOGY NURSING CERTIFICATION CORPORATION (EIN 25-1483272)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-11
IRS object ID
201621329349304502
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-11T17:50:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251483272EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oncology Nursing Certification CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlONCOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128596100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 Enterprise DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburghCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15275ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY G DEWALTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128596100PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-27SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cynthia Miller MurphyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 Enterprise DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburghCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15275ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,215,282GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.oncc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPromote excellence in patient care and professional practice by validating specialized knowledge in oncology nursing and related specialties.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,468,213PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,457,204CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$584,897PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$435,439CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$82,533PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,917CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,140,643PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,977,560CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$79,161PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$76,824CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$946,956PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,214,742CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,037,929PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,952,209CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,064,046PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,243,775CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,076,597PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,733,785CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,554,988TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,929,639TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$604,661TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$558,461TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,950,327NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,371,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPromote excellence in patient careMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescDEVELOPED AND ADMINISTERED TESTS DURING THE YEAR FOR CERTIFICATION AS A GENERALIST, ADVANCED NURSE PRACTITIONERS ADVANCED CLINICAL NURSE SPECIALISTS, PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY NURSES, BREAST CARE SPECIALISTS, AND PEDIATRIC HEMATOLOGY NURSES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADMINISTERED CERTIFICATION RENEWAL VIA A POINTS RENEWAL SYSTEM TO OVER 5,900 CERTIFIED NURSESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEVELOPED AND ADMINISTERED AN ONCOLOGY NURSE RADIATION CERTFICATE PROGRAM AND AN ONCOLOGY NURSE CHEMOTHERAPY CERTIFICATE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSold practice tests via an electronic for- mats to prepare the participants for the examinationsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFREY G DEWALTPersonNm
Phone4128596100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 Enterprise DrAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburghCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15275ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CYNDI MILLER MURPHY
Exec. Dir.40.00Yes (X)$180,233$0$0
SUSIE NEWTON
Director3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE OTTE
Director/Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SMART
Director3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURI LINDER
President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY RILEY
Director/Vice President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEREDETH LAHL
Director3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BETH SINGER
President/Sec/Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BECKY O'SHEA
Director/Vice President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELODY WATRAL
Director3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LUCY LICAMELLI
Director3.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$180,233TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pearson VUEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15601 Green Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBloomingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesTesting ServicesServicesDesc
Compensation$856,241CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$20,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
Registration fees900099$1,485,657
Renewal Fees900099$1,688,678
Certificate Programs900099$1,282,404
ILNA900099$465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,457,204TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,538TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,538ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,415,608SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,231,707SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$183,901SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,901TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,901ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$53,150GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$6,015CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,135RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscDesc
Business813920BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$17,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,782RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,782OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,977,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,522,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$435,439ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,898TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,926TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,006TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,361TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,670TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,537TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,168TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,111TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,126TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,049TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,441TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,223TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,312TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,867TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,809TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,745TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,108TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,976TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Postage$52,463
Temp Help$4,363
Misc$26,189
Equipment Rental/Main$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,427TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,243,775TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,234,948BOYAmt
EOY$3,532,754EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,656BOYAmt
EOY$222,908EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,207BOYAmt
EOY$19,753EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,716BOYAmt
EOY$38,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$383,913LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$222,526LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,680BOYAmt
EOY$161,387EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,101,933BOYAmt
EOY$10,132,539EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$769,777BOYAmt
EOY$800,122EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,071BOYAmt
EOY$21,913EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,554,988BOYAmt
EOY$14,929,639EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,191BOYAmt
EOY$441,612EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,512BOYAmt
EOY$40,986EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,958BOYAmt
EOY$75,863EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,661BOYAmt
EOY$558,461EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,950,327BOYAmt
EOY$14,371,178EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,950,327BOYAmt
EOY$14,371,178EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,554,988BOYAmt
EOY$14,929,639EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,733,785ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$312,934NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$648DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,513BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,359OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,463BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$164,982DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,411BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$161,387TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$800,122BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$800,122TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAccrued PTODesc
Amt$75,863Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$75,863TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,670,640TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$312,934NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,015OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$306,919RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,977,559RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,977,560TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,249,787TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,015OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,015ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,243,772ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,243,775TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI, Line 2dCost of goods sold is an expense for audit purposes and the preferred printer credit is revenue for the audit but an offset to printing costs on 990.
Pt XII, Line 2dCost of goods sold is an expense for audit purposes and the preferred printer credit is revenue for the audit but an offset to printing costs on 990.
Pt XII, Line 4bRounding
Pt XI, Line 4bRounding
Pt X, Line 2ONCC has not indentified any material uncertain tax positions requiring accrual or disclosure in the financial statements.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Oncology Nursing Sociaty
125 Enterprise DrivePittsburghPA15275510187794$8,000Ed.Assist.
ONS Foundation
125 Enterprise DrivePittsburghPA15275251410081$51,200Grants and Sch.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNDI MILLER MURPHYPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$177,184BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$3,102OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,372DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$931NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$191,589TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 7aThe Board of Directors are elected by the nurses holding certifications from the organization. The Board member terms are staggered so each year the certified nurses only vote to fill the Board positions opening each year.
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Board receives a draft Form 990 before the filing deadline. The Board reviews the 990 and can ask the CFO questions or make comments before the form is filed. After a set time period, the CFO will make any changes based on the review and comments from the Board. The Form 990 is then filed with the IRS.
Pt VI, Line 12cConflict of Interest statements are reviewed by staff on an annual basis after they are completed by the Board members and staff. At the beginning of each Board meeting, there is a call for persons to declare if they have any conflict with any item on the agenda. Those who respond in the positive are asked to excuse themselves from that portion of the meeting.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Executive Director compensation is determined by an annual evaluation with the CEO. The CEO obtains input from the Board. The salary range is determined with the assistance of outside compensation specialist. They use comparable information for the local market as well as the national market place. The comparables include not-for-profit and for profit salaries since that is the competition for talent. A Compensation Committee determines and approves the annual merit increase percentage for all staff members including the Exec. Dir.
Form 990EZ, Part I, Line 8MISC
Form 990EZ, Part I, Line 16INSURANCE GENERAL ADMIN BANK CHARGES BAD DEBTS DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS EXHIBIT EXPENSE ADVERTISING CONTRIBUTIONS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT MAILING LISTS STAFF SERVICES CONTRACT SERVICES MISC TAXES HONORARIUM
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 24ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - NET OTHER RECEIVABLES INVENTORIES PREPAIDS INVESTMENTS INTEREST RECIEVABLE INTANGIBLES
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 26ACCOUNTS PAYABLE & ACCRUED EXPENSES DEFERRED REVENUE
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dSOLD PRACTICE TESTS VIA AN ELECTRONIC FOR-
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24fPRINTING 47351. TAXES 1652. TEMP TO PERM 15686. STAFF SERVICES 75067. SALES TAX 354. TESTING FEES 871317.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONS Building Partnership LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 Enterprise DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburghCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15275ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251879546EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMM. BUILDINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Oncology Nursing SocietyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income Typeexcld under 512-514PredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$30,345ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,128,306ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.06450OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONS Building Partnership LPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypedTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$329,154InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount Determinationcalc. based on ownershipMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt