MISSOURI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MISSOURI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY (EIN 44-0357621)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 202540439349300134
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-12T09:51:18-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431121359 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Evers & Company CPAs LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 520 Dix Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Jefferson City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 440357621 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSOURI CHAMBER OF COMMERCE & INDUSTRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MISS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5736343511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 428 E CAPITOL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARA CORCHES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM PRES & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY M RENNER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00733357 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5736350227 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARA CORCHES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 428 E CAPITOL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,443,101 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MOCHAMBER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1927 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROTECT, SERVE AND ADVANCE MISSOURI BUSINESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 46 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 46 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 46 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,885,786 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $232,866 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $635,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,579,237 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,784,744 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,148,278 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,920,615 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,888,290 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,956,287 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,848,671 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,296,646 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,494,898 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,460,631 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,980,234 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,447,809 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,475,132 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,908,440 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,373,539 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,388,206 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,054,477 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,052,755 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,467,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,477,935 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,586,769 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,574,820 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROTECT, SERVE AND ADVANCE MISSOURI BUSINESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS INVOLVE EFFECTIVE REPRESENTATION BEFORE THE MISSOURI GENERAL ASSEMBLY, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND THE COURTS TO REDUCE TAXES, LIMIT REGULATION, IMROVE EDUCATION, AND FOSTER POSITIVE ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITIES FOR MISSOURI EMPLOYERS AND EXTENSIVE COMMUNICATIONS THAT KEEPS MEMBERSHIP UP-TO-DATE ON LEGISLATIVE ISSUES, POLICY ISSUES AND BREAKING ISSUES THAT COULD AFFECT HOW MEMBERS DO BUSINESS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE MISSOURI CHAMBER POLITICAL INSTITUTE ENGAGES IN ELECTION EDUCATION THROUGH POLLING, VOTER EDUCATION PARTICULARLY WITH REGARD TO PRO-JOBS CANDIDATES AND CANDIDATE RECRUITMENT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES INCLUDE TIMELY EVENTS AND SEMINARS FOCUSING ON EMERGING BUSINESS ISSUES AND PROVIDING ACCESS TO INDUSTRY AND GOVERNMENTAL LEADERS. SUPPORTING MEMBERS TO GROW THEIR BUSINESSES WHICH INCLUDES PRODUCT DISCOUNTS, MARKET ANALYSIS AND ASSISTANCE WITH REGULATORY ISSUES. THE CHAMBER IS ALSO INVOLVED IN SETTING MISSOURI'S LONG TERM ECONOMIC VISION REFERRED TO AS MISSOURI 2030. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 189 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 46 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 46 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BECKY WEKENBORG | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5736343511 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 428 E CAPITOL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (55 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL P MEHAN | |||||||
| President & CEO | 30.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $552,859 | $0 | $43,035 | |
| BRENDAN COSSETTE | |||||||
| COO | 18.00 | 22.00 | Yes (X) | $207,222 | $0 | $50,792 | |
| KARA CORCHES | |||||||
| INT PRES & CEO | 36.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $203,466 | $0 | $14,309 | |
| BECKY WEKENBORG | |||||||
| CFO | 32.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $173,617 | $0 | $32,314 | |
| KAREN BUSCHMANN | |||||||
| VP OF MAR. & COMM. | 8.00 | 32.00 | $167,406 | $0 | $20,091 | ||
| TAMMY LONG | |||||||
| VP OF PROG. & BUSI | 18.00 | 10.00 | $153,487 | $0 | $12,658 | ||
| HEIDI SUTHERLAND | |||||||
| DIR OF GOV RELATIO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,712 | $0 | $14,291 | ||
| PHILLIP ARNZEN | |||||||
| DIR OF GOV RELATIO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $122,364 | $0 | $14,652 | ||
| BRIAN CROUSE | |||||||
| VP OF EDU PROGRAMS | 16.00 | 24.00 | $115,393 | $0 | $16,171 | ||
| JEREMY STOHS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD SVINDLAND | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHANNA ADAMIC | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROGER ARCHIBALD | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMM | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| A JOHN BAKER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ERIN BROWER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DON CHENEVERT JR | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LEANN CHILTON | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LARA VERMILLION | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF DAVIS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HAL HIGDON | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TERESA COYAN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMM | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| TIM DRURY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMM | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DRUE DUNCAN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WARREN K ERDMAN | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMM | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MICHELLE ESSWEIN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RUDOLPH FARBER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMM | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BRIAN K HAMMONS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SALLY HARGIS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAN HAVILAND | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRAD THOMAS | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JESSE HILL | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JASON KLINDT | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| AL KOLLER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMM | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| STEVE LINDSEY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE COMM | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SEAN GROVE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CRAIG UNRUH | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TIM VAN ZANDT | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JEFF VOGEL | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAN MECKES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KYLE LOPEZ | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEVIN WALLACE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LOWELL D PEARSON | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TED POWERS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK MILES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GORDON REEL | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TONY REINHART | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JASON WETZEL | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CLAUDIA SANDS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WARREN WOOD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRENT WITTE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STERETT W SCHANZE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JOHN SPERINO | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROB SPRAGUE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DALLAS POLEN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRANK WHITE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,822,526 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $218,313 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $500,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $135,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $635,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAGAZINE ADVERTISING | 900099 | ||
| MEETINGS & SEMINARS | 900099 | $32,527 | $32,527 |
| Membership Dues & Assessments | $2,680,185 | $2,680,185 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | ||
| SPONSORSHIPS | 900099 | $72,032 | $72,032 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,784,744 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,231,686 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,231,686 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,835,384 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,146,455 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $688,929 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $688,929 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $688,929 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COST SHARING REIMBURS. | 541900 | $2,885,786 | $2,885,786 | |
| GENERAL REIMBURSEMENT | $413 | $413 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $70,088 | $70,088 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,956,287 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,296,646 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,784,744 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,885,786 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,991,116 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,499,267 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,496,525 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,439 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,975 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,425 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,566 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,927 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,423 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,973 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $753,059 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,740 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,565 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,153 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,652 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $139,556 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,490 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,211 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST SHARE-OTHER REIMBURSEMENT | $1,071,837 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $29,376 |
| DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSE | $8,212 |
| STAFF EDUCATION/TRAINING | $69 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,908,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,112,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,324,003 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $415,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $614,996 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,791 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $502,134 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $352,926 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,208 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,583,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,864,757 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $740,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,054,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,052,755 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638,885 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,374,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,810,172 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $28,878 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,467,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,477,935 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,586,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,574,820 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,586,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,574,820 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,054,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,052,755 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,388,206 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $369,558 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$769,713 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSOURI CHAMBER PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 428 E CAPITOL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431916036 | EIN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | false | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (true) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $2,680,185 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $384,427 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$89,592 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $294,835 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $402,028 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$107,193 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $321,425 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $174,642 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $146,783 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $180,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $178,284 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,425 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $149,208 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET EQUITY IN SUBSIDIARY | Desc |
| Amt | $28,878 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $28,878 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,034,497 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $369,558 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $369,558 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,664,939 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,631,707 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,631,707 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,296,646 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,276,733 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,276,733 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,631,707 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,631,707 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,908,440 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | COST SHARE REIMBURSEMENT $2631707 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | COST SHARE REIMBURSEMENT $2631707 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKY WEKENBORG | ||||||
| CFO | $148,735 | $23,850 | $1,032 | $13,970 | $18,344 | $205,931 |
| BRENDAN COSSETTE | ||||||
| COO | $180,731 | $26,131 | $360 | $16,722 | $34,070 | $258,014 |
| DANIEL P MEHAN | ||||||
| President & CEO | $436,903 | $107,856 | $8,100 | $24,750 | $18,285 | $595,894 |
| KARA CORCHES | ||||||
| INT PRES & CEO | $154,679 | $48,625 | $162 | $13,562 | $747 | $217,775 |
| KAREN BUSCHMANN | ||||||
| VP OF MAR. & COMM. | $145,146 | $21,486 | $774 | $12,949 | $7,142 | $187,497 |
| TAMMY LONG | ||||||
| VP OF PROG. & BUSI | $138,306 | $13,466 | $1,715 | $11,526 | $1,132 | $166,145 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES INDIVIDUALS, FIRMS, CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS OR ASSOCIATIONS WHOSE APPLICATION HAS BEEN ACCEPTED AND DUES HAVE BEEN PAID. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | THE STAFF RECOMMENDS CANDIDATES BASED UPON INTERACTION WITH MEMBERS. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THESE BOARD MEMBERS SELECT THREE CANDIDATES FROM THE STAFF RECOMMENDATIONS TO PRESENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS APPROVAL; THEREFORE, THE CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS DETERMINING THE INCOMING BOARD MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | NO PROVISION OF THE BYLAWS ADDRESSING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS POWER, DUTIES, MAKE-UP, STRUCTURE, COMPENSATION, OFFICERS, ETC. CAN BE APPROVED WITHOUT A TWO-THIRDS VOTE OF THE TOTAL MEMBERSHIP OF THE CHAMBER PRESENT AT EITHER THE SPECIAL OR ANNUAL MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | A PRELIMINARY DRAFT COPY OF THE TAX RETURN IS SENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO COMPLETE, SIGN AND RETURN THE DISCLOSURE FORM TO THE CHAMBER OFFICE. THESE DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE KEPT ON FILE AT THE CHAMBER OFFICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | THE CHAMBER HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS EACH JUNE TO DISCUSS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHAMBER'S EMPLOYEES. AT THAT MEETING, THEY DECIDE ON ANY INCREASES IN SALARY TO BE INCLUDED IN NEXT YEAR'S BUDGET. THEY UTILIZE THE NEWPORT SURVEY THAT INDICATES THE PAY SCALE FOR OTHER LIKE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AROUND THE COUNTRY. THE COMMITTEE MEETS AGAIN IN SEPTEMBER TO DISCUSS ANY BONUSES FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO BASED UPON A METRIC SPREADSHEET THAT THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO WITH THEIR EXPECTATIONS FOR THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | THE CHAMBER HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS EACH JUNE TO DISCUSS THE COMPENSATION OF THE CHAMBER'S EMPLOYEES. AT THAT MEETING, THEY DECIDE ON ANY INCREASES IN SALARY TO BE INCLUDED IN THE NEXT YEAR'S BUDGET. IN OCTOBER, STAFF IS REVIEWED BASED UPON A SLIDING SCALE METRICS AND PERFORMANCE. THEY UTILIZE THE NEWPORT SURVEY THAT INDICATES THE PAY SCALE FOR OTHER LIKE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AROUND THE COUNTRY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | PUBLIC DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARY = -$769713 |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | SUBSIDIARY LOSS = -$0 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSOURI CHAMBER FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 428 E CAPITOL | JEFFERSON CITY | MO | 65101 | 436051487 | BUILDING RENTAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | MO | 501(C)(3) | TYPE 2 SUPPORTING OR | N/A | Yes (true) |
| MISSOURI CHAMBER POLITICAL ACTION COMM | ||||||||||
| 428 E CAPITOL | JEFFERSON CITY | MO | 65101 | 431916036 | CAMPAIGNING FOR STATE AND LOCAL CANDIDATES | MO | 527 | N/A | false | |
| MISSOURI CHAMBER LEGAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 428 E CAPITOL | JEFFERSON CITY | MO | 65101 | 431789490 | RESEARCH CIVIL JUSTICE ISSUES | MO | 501(C)(4) | N/A | false | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MISSOURI CHAMBER ADVANTAGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 428 E CAPITAL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JEFFERSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431422241 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PROGRAMS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$769,713 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $944,245 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MISSOURI CHAMBER FOUNDATION | ||
| k | $151,800 | CONTRACT |
| MISSOURI CHAMBER FOUNDATION | ||
| o | $965,112 | TIME ALLOCATION |
| MISSOURI CHAMBER FOUNDATION | ||
| q | $947,616 | COST |
| MISSOURI CHAMBER ADVANTAGE | ||
| l | $535,000 | COST |
| MISSOURI CHAMBER ADVANTAGE | ||
| o | $420,312 | TIME ALLOCATION |
| MISSOURI CHAMBER ADVANTAGE | ||
| q | $50,390 | COST |