AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR RADIATION ONCOLOGY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR RADIATION ONCOLOGY (EIN 42-0943164)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-21
- IRS object ID
- 202532949349300148
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-21T11:50:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 881478669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420943164 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR RADIATION ONCOLOGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7038397312 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 18TH ST SOUTH 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VIVEK S KAVADI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035021550 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON M FOX | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01365820 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-10-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | VIVEK S KAVADI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 18TH ST SOUTH 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,335,920 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ASTRO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ASTRO IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING PATIENT CARE THROUGH EDUCATION, CLINICAL PRACTICE, ADVANCEMENTS OF SCIENCE, AND ADVOCACY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 103 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1850 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,092,549 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $494,061 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $697,789 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $474,206 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,414,943 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,729,204 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $920,446 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,567,035 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,646,465 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,514,333 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,679,643 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,284,778 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $834,120 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $844,632 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,444,949 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,057,542 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,350,477 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,542,711 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,629,546 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,444,885 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,949,903 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$160,107 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,537,133 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,487,345 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,805,749 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,505,501 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,731,384 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,981,844 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ADVANCE THE PRACTICE OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY BY PROMOTING EXCELLENCE IN PATIENT CARE, PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELPOMENT, PROMOTING RESEARCH AND DISSEMINATING RESEARCH RESULTS AND REPRESENTING RADIATION ONCOLOGY IN A RAPIDLY EVOLVING HEALTHCARE ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ASTRO ANNUAL MEETING: THE ASTRO ANNUAL MEETING IS THE PREMIER SCIENTIFIC EVENT IN THE FIELD OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY, ATTRACTING OVER 10,000 PROFESSIONALS EACH YEAR, INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, RESEARCHERS, AND HEALTHCARE PRACTITIONERS. THE MEETING FEATURES CUTTING-EDGE SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATIONS, EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS, AND CLINICAL UPDATES DESIGNED TO ADVANCE KNOWLEDGE, PROMOTE BEST PRACTICES, AND IMPROVE PATIENT OUTCOMES IN CANCER CARE. BY FOSTERING COLLABORATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, THE ANNUAL MEETING DIRECTLY SUPPORTS ASTRO'S MISSION TO ADVANCE THE PRACTICE OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH, AND QUALITY PATIENT CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | JOURNALS: ASTRO PUBLISHES THREE TOP-NOTCH JOURNALS THAT DISSEMINATE CRITICAL RESEARCH AND CLINICAL GUIDANCE IN THE FIELD OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY. THESE PUBLICATIONS SERVE AS ESSENTIAL RESOURCES FOR CLINICIANS, RESEARCHERS, AND HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, SUPPORTING ASTRO'S MISSION TO ADVANCE THE PRACTICE OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY THROUGH EDUCATION AND SCIENCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MULTIDISCIPLINARY HEAD AND NECK CANCERS SYMPOSIUM: THE MEETING BRINGS TOGETHER PHYSICIANS, RESEARCHERS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS TO SHARE THE LATEST EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICES IN THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF HEAD AND NECK CANCERS THROUGH INTERACTIVE CASE DISCUSSIONS, EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS AND ORAL ABSTRACT PRESENTATIONS. THIS MEETING AIMS TO ENHANCE PROFESSIONAL COLLABORATION AND IMPROVE PATIENT OUTCOMES BY DISSIMINATING CURRENT RESEARCH AND CLINICAL BEST PRACTICES IN THE FIELD. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 253 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 103 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEMELASH AYALEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7038397312 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 18TH ST SOUTH 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHELSEA PINNIX EDUC COUNCIL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, THEN CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASEY CHOLLET-LIPSCOMB GOV'T | |||||||||
| REL CNCL VC CHR, CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN BUATTI SCIENCE COUNCIL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, THEN CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IRIS C GIBBS | |||||||||
| HACE COUNCIL CHAIR UNTIL 9/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC FORD | |||||||||
| CLIN AFF & QC CHAIR UNTIL 9/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS MARTIN CLIN AFF | |||||||||
| QC VC CHR, THEN CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD D ENNIS | |||||||||
| GOV'T REL CNCL CHAIR UNTIL 9/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMEER KEOLE PRESIDENT-ELECT | |||||||||
| THEN PRESIDENT FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VIVEK S KAVADI HEALTH POLICY | |||||||||
| CNCL VC CHR, THEN CEO FROM 11/24 | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $135,239 | $0 | $8,704 | Yes (X) | ||
| WENDY WOODWARD | |||||||||
| SCIENCE COUNCIL VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AUSTIN J SIM | |||||||||
| EARLY CAREER REP EX-OFFICIO | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH ERICKSON | |||||||||
| EDUC COUNCIL CHAIR UNTIL 9/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CURTILAND DEVILLE HACE CNCL | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, THEN CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $9,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CATHERYN YASHAR | |||||||||
| HEALTH POLICY COUNCIL CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GERALDINE JACOBSON | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR UNTIL 9/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL KUETTEL | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF M MICHALSKI CHAIR | |||||||||
| THEN IMMED PAST CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD SANDLER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT, THEN CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NEHA VAPIWALA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEAN WRIGHT CLIN AFFAIRS | |||||||||
| & QC VICE-CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREA NG EDUCATION | |||||||||
| COUNCIL VICE CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER CORSO GOV'T REL | |||||||||
| COUNCIL VICE CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALIKA SIKER | |||||||||
| HACE CNCL VICE CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMAR REWARI HEALTH POLICY | |||||||||
| COUNCIL VICE CHAIR FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $20,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL LECOMPTE | |||||||||
| ARRO REP EX-OFFICIO FROM 10/24 | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURA I THEVENOT | |||||||||
| CEO UNTIL 11/24 | 36.00 | 4.00 | $805,285 | $0 | $69,093 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY KARRAS | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $223,431 | $0 | $54,922 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY WILSON | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $320,548 | $0 | $47,521 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVE ADLER | |||||||||
| VP, ADVOCACY & CLINICAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $249,371 | $0 | $58,606 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS NEUMANN | |||||||||
| VP, EDUCATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,046 | $0 | $49,979 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNA ARNONE | |||||||||
| VP, MEMBERSHIP & COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,427 | $0 | $22,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE HUBBARD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH POLICY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $227,661 | $0 | $55,249 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA GOGAL | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $242,543 | $0 | $45,187 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMANTHA DAWES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY IMPROVEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $192,409 | $0 | $21,166 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIRSTA SUGGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HACE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $178,957 | $0 | $31,383 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF WHITE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC RELATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,364 | $0 | $30,435 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,182,781 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $494,673 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROJECTION PRESENTATION TECH | |||||
| 5803 ROLLING RD | SPRINGFIELD | VA | 22152 | AUDIOVISUAL SERVICES | $1,252,354 |
| ELSEVIER INC | |||||
| 1600 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | PUBLICATION SERVICES | $573,424 |
| JW MARRIOTT PHOENIX DESERT RIDGE RESORT | |||||
| 5350 E MARRIOT DR | PHOENIX | AZ | 85054 | CONFERENCE AND ACCOMODATION SERVICES | $515,713 |
| J SPARGO & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 11208 WAPLES MILL ROAD | FAIRFAX | VA | 22030 | EVENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $386,842 |
| GLOBAL EXPERIENCE SPECIALISTS INC | |||||
| 7000 LINDELL AVENUE | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89118 | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MEETING MANAGEMENT | $326,736 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $10,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $35,298 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $428,908 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $474,206 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEETINGS AND EDUCATION | 900099 | $12,844,640 | $12,543,640 | $301,000 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $4,524,385 | $4,524,385 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $1,684,891 | $1,104,542 | $580,349 |
| QUALITY IMPROVEMENT | 900099 | $1,293,236 | $1,293,236 | |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE | 900099 | $258,079 | $258,079 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $123,973 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $123,973 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,729,204 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,302,859 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,302,859 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,991,780 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,991,780 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,311,046 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,046,870 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $264,176 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $264,176 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $264,176 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,859 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $4,272 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,413 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$1,413 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REBATES AND LABELS | 900099 | $311,320 | $311,320 | |
| CAREER CENTER | 900099 | $212,613 | $212,613 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $33 | $33 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $523,966 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,284,778 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,159,208 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,092,549 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,558,815 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,632 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,429,100 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,075,226 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $753,216 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,766 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $702,234 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,473 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,772 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,630 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,662 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,175,058 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $826,760 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,508 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,873 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $778,374 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,860,596 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,593,126 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,206 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,339 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBI TAXES | $181,442 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $739,599 |
| HONORARIA | $649,914 |
| GIFTS AND AWARDS | $36,088 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$429,709 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,444,885 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $822,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,125,287 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $676,814 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,079,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,031,753 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,665,852 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,922,965 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,048,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $742,887 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,652,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,660,788 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,087,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,332,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,596,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,917,040 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,537,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,487,345 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,920,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,368,471 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,803,354 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,096,403 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,081,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,040,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,805,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,505,501 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,731,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,981,844 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,731,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,981,844 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,537,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,487,345 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$160,107 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,410,567 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASTRO PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 251 18TH STREET SOUTH 8TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061673960 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $121,464 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $4,223,885 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $810,818 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$21,847 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $788,971 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $887,016 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$98,045 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,075,413 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,402,289 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $906,525 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,571,177 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,836,551 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $659,508 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $420,646 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,075,413 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,530,658 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,844,908 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $539,015 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,836,551 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,718,627 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $45,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,232,969 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,530,658 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,375,812 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $553,321 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $210,506 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,718,627 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,402,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,702,099 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $700,857 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $720,747 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $678,717 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $42,030 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,542,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,542,149 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $742,887 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| TA REALTY CORE PROPERTY FUND | $1,743,520 | F |
| GOLDMAN SACHS VINTAGE VIII SCSP | $933,475 | F |
| PARTNERS GROUP PRIVATE EQUITY MASTER FUND | $1,001,778 | F |
| PE BLACKSTONE TACT. OPPS. III | $944,716 | F |
| FORTRESS LENDING FUND II(A) | $478,340 | F |
| BLACKSTONE REIT | $361,823 | F |
| ENTRUST SPECIAL OPPS. FUND III | $409,157 | F |
| SKYBRIDGE MULTI-ADVISER HEDGE | $284,062 | F |
| GOLDMAN SACHS VINTAGE VI LP | $174,428 | F |
| BLACKSTONE REIT CI I | $1,477 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,332,776 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $2,027,263 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION INVESTMENTS | $726,966 |
| DEPOSITS | $162,811 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,917,040 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $3,282,399 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY | $726,969 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $31,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,040,627 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,604,955 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,410,567 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,410,567 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,194,388 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $94,662 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$4,272 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $90,390 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,284,778 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,354,495 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,272 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,272 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,350,223 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $94,662 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $94,662 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,444,885 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | ASTRO WILL USE THESE ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SPECIFIC PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITES AS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ASTRO PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD -4,272. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 4,272. |
| PART XII, LINE 2B | PRIOR YEAR ADJUSTMENTS INCLUDE REFUNDS OF UNUSED FUNDS FROM PRIOR YEAR GRANTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF HOPE | ||||||||
| 1500 EAST DUARTE ROAD | DUARTE | CA | 91010 | 953435919 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 485 BROADWAY 3RD FLOOR | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 941156365 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 251 18TH STREET SOUTH 8TH FLOOR | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | 510178702 | 501(C)(3) | $14,463 | $0 | ASTRO MATCH |
| TOUCH4LIFE INC | ||||||||
| 6030 DAYBREAK CIR | CLARKSVILLE | MD | 21029 | 844901951 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | SURVIVOR CIRCLE AWARD |
| SMITH CENTER FOR HEALING AND THE ARTS | ||||||||
| 1632 U STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20009 | 521977976 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | $0 | SURVIVOR CIRCLE AWARD |
| DUKE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 104132 | DURHAM | NC | 27708 | 560532129 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | ||||||||
| 270 PEACHTREE ST NW | ATLANTA | GA | 30303 | 131788491 | 501(C)(3) | $312,500 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| YALE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 1873 | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06508 | 060646973 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICISTS IN MEDICINE | ||||||||
| 1631 PRINCE STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 237057224 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| THE FEINSTEIN INSTITUTES FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH | ||||||||
| 72 BRUSH HOLLOW ROAD | WESTBURY | NY | 11590 | 112673595 | 501(C)(3) | $101,040 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| MELANOMA RESEARCH ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| 730 15TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | 261636099 | 501(C)(3) | $127,500 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| NRG ONCOLOGY FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1600 JOHN F KENNEDY BLVD | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | 900912747 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | RESEARCH GRANT AWARD |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASTRO FUNDS RESEARCH FOR JUNIOR FACULTY, RESIDENTS, FELLOWS, AND POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWS IN SUPPORT OF RADIATION ONCOLOGY RESEARCHERS' CAREERS. ASTRO AWARD GRANTS REQUIRE SPECIFIC DELIVERABLES (SUCH AS ANNUAL WRITTEN PROGRESS REPORTS AND A FINAL WRITTEN REPORT) TO ENSURE THAT THE FUNDS HAVE BEEN USED TO ACCOMPLISH A DEFINED PURPOSE OF THE GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA I THEVENOT | ||||||||||||||
| CEO UNTIL 11/24 | $609,347 | $0 | $124,274 | $0 | $71,664 | $0 | $45,500 | $0 | $23,593 | $0 | $874,378 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EMILY WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $307,548 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,557 | $0 | $14,964 | $0 | $368,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVE ADLER | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ADVOCACY & CLINICAL AFFAIRS | $244,371 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,096 | $0 | $32,510 | $0 | $307,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA GOGAL | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $241,543 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,606 | $0 | $20,581 | $0 | $287,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE HUBBARD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH POLICY | $225,661 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,867 | $0 | $31,382 | $0 | $282,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY KARRAS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $218,931 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,112 | $0 | $31,810 | $0 | $278,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS NEUMANN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, EDUCATION | $174,046 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,868 | $0 | $31,111 | $0 | $226,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNA ARNONE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MEMBERSHIP & COMMUNICATION | $196,677 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $750 | $0 | $19,561 | $0 | $2,867 | $0 | $221,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMANTHA DAWES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF QUALITY IMPROVEMENT | $189,409 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,188 | $0 | $1,978 | $0 | $213,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIRSTA SUGGS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HACE | $176,957 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,134 | $0 | $13,249 | $0 | $210,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC RELATIONS | $169,364 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,117 | $0 | $13,318 | $0 | $201,799 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | FORMER BOARD MEMBER PAUL M HARARI RECEIVED TRAVEL EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT FOR FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL AND COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES IN 2024. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, LAURA THEVENOT, CEO UNTIL 11/24, PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) NONQUALIFIED PLAN, WITH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN OF $11,000. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE CHANGES INCLUDE REVISING THE AFFILIATE MEMBER CATEGORY DESCRIPTION TO MAKE IT FOR NON-RADIATION ONCOLOGISTS; LIMITING THE NUMBER OF BOARD MEMBERS FROM ONE INSTITUTION SERVING ON THE BOARD AT THE SAME TIME TO A MAXIMUM OF TWO; AND INCREASING THE NUMBER OF SUPPORTING SIGNATURES NEEDED FOR MEMBER NOMINATIONS TO BE INCLUDED ON THE BALLOT FOR ELECTIONS TO MAKE IT PROPORTIONAL WITH THE NUMBER OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ASTRO MEMBERSHIP IS DIVIDED INTO NINE CATEGORIES: ACTIVE, AFFILIATE, INTERNATIONAL, ASSOCIATE, POSTDOCTORAL FELLOW, MEMBER-IN-TRAINING, STUDENT/GRADUATE STUDENT/PGY-1, EMERITUS, AND HONORARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ONLY ACTIVE, AFFILIATE, AND INTERNATIONAL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE AT MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS. FURTHERMORE, ONLY ACTIVE MEMBERS WHO ARE BOARD CERTIFIED BY THE ABR OR EQUIVALENT HAVE THE RIGHT TO HOLD ELECTIVE OFFICE. THE VOTING MEMBERSHIP OF THE SOCIETY SHALL ELECT BOARD MEMBERS AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AND AS NECESSARY, REPLACEMENTS TO FILL ANY VACANCIES OCCURRING IN ELECTED OFFICES DUE TO DEATH, RESIGNATION, REMOVAL, OR ASSUMPTION OF HIGHER OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS, AND CHANGES TO MEMBERSHIP DUES AND APPLICATION FEES REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE SOCIETY THROUGH A SECRET BALLOT VOTE. NO SPECIAL ASSESSMENT CAN BE LEVIED ON THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY EXCEPT UPON RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE SOCIETY THROUGH A SECRET BALLOT VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FEDERAL FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY OUR EXTERNAL TAX ACCOUNTANTS. THE DRAFT IS PROVIDED TO OUR FINANCE STAFF FOR REVIEW BEFORE BEING SUBMITTED TO THE VP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION, CEO, AND TREASURER FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE REVISED DRAFT IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ASTRO'S OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT DISCLOSURE FORMS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND TO UPDATE THEIR DISCLOSURE FORMS UPON ANY MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE INTERIM. THESE DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED IN ORDER TO IDENTIFY AND ADDRESS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PERFORMED MARKET SURVEY TO DEVELOP SALARY STRUCTURE AND RANGES. ASTRO'S PRACTICE IS TO COMPLETE A MARKET SURVEY EVERY THREE YEARS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE SALARIES OF SIMILAR CEO POSITIONS OF NONPROFIT MEDICAL ORGANIZATIONS. THIS REVIEW WAS DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND RECEIVED THEIR APPROVAL. ANNUALLY, BUDGET GUIDELINES ARE SET FOR ANY ADDITIONS TO STAFF AND SALARY INCREASES. MANAGERS MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANNUAL INCREASES AND PROMOTIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND DIVISION VICE PRESIDENTS. ALL PROMOTIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SUMMARY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||||||||||
| 251 18TH STREET SOUTH 8TH FLOOR | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | 510178702 | TO SUPPORT AND CONDUCT RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES | IL | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | ASTRO | Yes (1) |
| ASTRO PAC | ||||||||||
| 251 18TH STREET SOUTH 8TH FLOOR | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | 061673960 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | VA | 527 | ASTRO | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||
| B | $14,463 | ACTUAL |
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||
| C | $10,000 | ACTUAL |
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||
| N | $78,330 | FMV |
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||
| O | $347,510 | FMV |
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||
| P | $6,497 | ACTUAL |
| RADIATION ONCOLOGY INSTITUTE | ||
| Q | $30,949 | ACTUAL |