BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-1445884)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201621349349301787
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-13T08:58:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 232290841 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PADDEN GUERRINI & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 CUMBERLAND PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MECHANICSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 170555676 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231445884 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BELC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8006424482 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 449 EISENHOWER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17111 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HOKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE-PRES OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7177206226 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK A TABOR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193630 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177909333 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AMEY SGRIGNOLI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 449 EISENHOWER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $43,735,665 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BELCO.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BUILD TRUST, CREATE AND GROW RELATIONSHIPS AND PROVIDE GOLD STAR SERVICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 177 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $51,201 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,838,052 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,258,186 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,316,518 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $942,855 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,781,033 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,707,923 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,935,603 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,908,964 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,233,651 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,296,114 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,201,777 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,947,865 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,435,428 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,243,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,500,175 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,664,985 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $419,270,134 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $438,559,605 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $384,085,651 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $401,632,857 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $35,184,483 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,926,748 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BUILD TRUST, CREATE AND GROW RELATIONSHIPS AND PROVIDE GOLD STAR SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE LOANS TO 52,526 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 52,526 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 52,526 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12596 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 177 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT HOKE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7177206226 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 449 EISENHOWER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17111 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD LYTLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAVERN SHEARER | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE MILLER | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRY HESSLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALVIN SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEVERLY LILLEY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM O'DONNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARET MINNICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD PERSON | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRPE | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LONNY MAURER | |||||||
| PRES/CEO RET | 60.00 | $275,597 | $0 | $651,968 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMEY SGRIGNOLI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CE | 40.00 | $198,411 | $0 | $91,955 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT HOKE | |||||||
| VICE-PRES OF | 40.00 | $95,702 | $0 | $63,300 | Yes (X) | ||
| JASON ALLEN | |||||||
| SVP SALES | 40.00 | $108,209 | $0 | $14,515 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL PERINI III | |||||||
| SVP OF OPERA | 40.00 | $105,342 | $0 | $43,278 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $783,261 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $865,016 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||
| 663 W HWY 60 | PO BOX 807 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | IT SVCS | $759,271 |
| DIEBOLD INC | ||||||
| 5995 MAYFAIR ROAD | PO BOX 3077 | NORTH CANTON | OH | 44720 | ATM SVCS | $486,076 |
| KORPORATE COMPUTING | ||||||
| 2051 STATE ROAD 100 | CAMP HILL | PA | 17011 | IT SVCS | $353,301 | |
| DELUXE MARKETING SERVICES | ||||||
| 3680 VICTORIA STREET NORTH | SHOREVIEW | MN | 55126 | MARKETING | $273,009 | |
| GR SPONAUGLE & SONS INC | ||||||
| 4391 CHAMBERS HILL ROAD | HARRISBURG | PA | 17111 | MECH CONTRACTOR | $144,588 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $16,005,494 | $16,005,494 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $6,201,491 | $6,201,491 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME | 522200 | $51,201 | $51,201 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,258,186 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,268,134 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,268,134 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $72,292 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,159,373 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,159,373 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,159,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,159,373 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,178,748 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,322,674 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,192,395 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,634,306 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$13,647 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$311,632 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$325,279 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$325,279 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $476,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $476,258 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $476,258 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,908,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,357,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $51,201 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,499,799 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,376,933 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,552,961 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$568,330 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,386,413 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $548,137 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,211 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,072 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,146,016 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $890,664 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,108,207 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,488 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,088 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,882,436 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,747,845 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,423 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MISC EXP | $3,293,481 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES | $2,545,398 |
| PLASTIC CARD EXPENSE | $846,981 |
| LENDING EXPENSES | $761,555 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,243,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,366,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,109,461 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,513,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,536,315 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,282,753 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,393,308 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,970,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $314,658,444 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $908,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,216,485 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,498,830 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,294,835 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,107,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,203,995 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,726,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,056,171 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,830,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,620,836 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,115,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,264,590 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,270,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,559,605 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,970,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,284,152 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,048,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,975,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,066,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,373,705 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $384,085,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,632,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,184,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,926,748 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,184,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,926,748 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,270,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,559,605 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,664,985 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $352,857 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$275,577 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,548,221 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,548,221 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,733,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,515,249 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,217,811 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $345,718 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $328,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,963 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,758,491 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,450,831 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,307,660 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $113,340 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $113,340 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $25,203,995 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $309,454,321 |
| MEMBER CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $65,031,579 |
| ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS | $887,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $375,373,705 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,977,435 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $352,857 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,715,614 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,068,471 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,908,964 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,908,964 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,235,170 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,991,191 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,991,191 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,243,979 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,243,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 1,715,614 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | NET CHANGE ON PENSION LIABILITY 1,991,191 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LONNY MAURER | ||||
| PRES/CEO RETIRING | $275,597 | $635,952 | $16,016 | $927,565 |
| AMEY SGRIGNOLI | ||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $198,411 | $76,582 | $15,373 | $290,366 |
| ROBERT HOKE | ||||
| VICE-PRES OF FINANCE | $95,702 | $47,724 | $15,576 | $159,002 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LONNY MAURER 0 241,499 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LONNY J MAURER | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | FUND LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $50,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $500,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $500,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 52,526 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS 52,526 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: -THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION. -THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. -CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND KEY BELCO EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE WHERE THE PERSON HAS INADVERTENTLY BEEN PLACED IN A SITUATION DUE TO EITHER A BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND ALL KEY EMPLOYEE COVERED UNDER THIS POLICY WILL ANNUALLY SIGN THE "CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT", WHICH AFFIRMS THAT EACH PERSON: 1.HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, 2.HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, 3.HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, 4.WAS NOT A PARTICIPANT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY ARRANGEMENT, AGREEMENT, INVESTMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY WITH ANY VENDOR, SUPPLIER, OR OTHER PARTY DOING BUSINESS WITH BELCO THAT HAS RESULTED OR COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL BENEFIT TO THEM, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND 5.WAS NOT A RECIPIENT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OF ANY SALARY PAYMENTS, LOANS, GIFTS OF ANY KIND, ANY FREE SERVICE OR DISCOUNTS, OR OTHER FEES FROM OR ON BEHALF OF ANY PERSON OR ENTITY ENGAGED IN ANY TRANSACTION WITH BELCO, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING CRITERIA FOR EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF CEO AND EVP. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES 6 CRITERIA MEASURES: 1) SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF CU, 2) THOROUGH EVALUATION OF FULFILLMENT OF STRATEGIC PLAN, 3) CURRENT CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL REPORTS, 4) ADHERENCE TO APPROVED BUDGET, 5) BOARD/EXECUTIVE TEAM RELATIONSHIP AND 6) CURRENT C.A.M.E.L. SALARY BASES FOR THE CEO AND EVP ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: THE CU USES AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL PEER COMPARISON STUDY BY THE CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION. THE COMPLETE SALARY SURVEY IS CALLED "CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY". A SECOND SURVEY IS ALSO USED FROM THE SAME SOURCE. HOWEVER, THIS SURVEY IS CUSTOMIZED TO THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA OF THE U.S. WHERE THE CU IS LOCATED. CRITERIA USED TO COMPLETE THE SURVEY IS AS FOLLOWS: SPECIFIC JOB TITLES AND POSITION DESCRIPTIONS, CREDIT UNION ASSET SIZE, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES, FULL-TIME/PART-TIME EMPLOYEES, NUMBER OF SERVICES, NUMBER OF MEMBERS AND NUMBER OF BRANCHES. COMPARISON DATA INCLUDES AVERAGE WAGE FOR POSITION, 25 PERCENTILE WAGES, MEDIAN WAGES, AND 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. CU USES 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. THE DATA ALSO INCLUDES TRENDING OF BONUSES AND INCENTIVES PER POSITION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SALARY BASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES EXCEPT FOR THE CEO AND EVP ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: THE CU USES AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL PEER COMPARISON STUDY BY THE CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION. THE COMPLETE SALARY SURVEY IS CALLED "CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY". A SECOND SURVEY IS ALSO USED FROM THE SAME SOURCE. HOWEVER, THIS SURVEY IS CUSTOMIZED TO THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA OF THE U.S. WHERE THE CU IS LOCATED. CRITERIA USED TO COMPLETE THE SURVEY IS AS FOLLOWS: SPECIFIC JOB TITLES AND POSITION DESCRIPTIONS, CREDIT UNION ASSET SIZE, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES, FULL-TIME/PART-TIME EMPLOYEES, NUMBER OF SERVICES, NUMBER OF MEMBERS AND NUMBER OF BRANCHES. COMPARISON DATA INCLUDES AVERAGE WAGE FOR POSITION, 25 PERCENTILE WAGES, MEDIAN WAGES, AND 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. CU USES 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. THE DATA ALSO INCLUDES TRENDING OF BONUSES AND INCENTIVES PER POSITION. THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS USED TO EVALUATE EACH POSITION WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION. THE AVP OF HR/TD MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANY CHANGE IN SALARY IDENTIFIED THROUGH THE REVIEW. CEO AND EVP GIVE FINAL APPROVAL FOR ANY CHANGES NEEDED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 1,715,614 NET CHANGE ON PENSION LIABILITY -1,991,191 TOTAL -275,577 |