STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 23-1445884)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201621349349301787
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T08:58:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232290841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PADDEN GUERRINI & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191 CUMBERLAND PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP170555676ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231445884EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BELCO COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBELCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8006424482PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT HOKEPersonNm
Person TitleVICE-PRES OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7177206226PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFREDERICK A TABORPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193630PTIN
Phone7177909333PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMEY SGRIGNOLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,735,665GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BELCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBUILD TRUST, CREATE AND GROW RELATIONSHIPS AND PROVIDE GOLD STAR SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee177TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$51,201TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,838,052PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,258,186CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,316,518PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$942,855CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,781,033PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,707,923CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,935,603PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,908,964CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,233,651PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,296,114CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,201,777PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,947,865CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,435,428PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,243,979CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,500,175PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,664,985CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$419,270,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$438,559,605TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$384,085,651TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$401,632,857TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,184,483NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,926,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBUILD TRUST, CREATE AND GROW RELATIONSHIPS AND PROVIDE GOLD STAR SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE LOANS TO 52,526 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 52,526 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 52,526 MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12596IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee177EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT HOKEPersonNm
Phone7177206226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1449 EISENHOWER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHARRISBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17111ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD LYTLE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAVERN SHEARER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE MILLER
CHAIRPERSON5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY HESSLER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN SMITH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY LILLEY
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM O'DONNELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET MINNICH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD PERSON
VICE-CHAIRPE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LONNY MAURER
PRES/CEO RET60.00$275,597$0$651,968Yes (X)
AMEY SGRIGNOLI
PRESIDENT/CE40.00$198,411$0$91,955Yes (X)
ROBERT HOKE
VICE-PRES OF40.00$95,702$0$63,300Yes (X)
JASON ALLEN
SVP SALES40.00$108,209$0$14,515Yes (X)
PAUL PERINI III
SVP OF OPERA40.00$105,342$0$43,278Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$783,261TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$865,016TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W HWY 60PO BOX 807MONETTMO65708IT SVCS$759,271
DIEBOLD INC
5995 MAYFAIR ROADPO BOX 3077NORTH CANTONOH44720ATM SVCS$486,076
KORPORATE COMPUTING
2051 STATE ROAD 100CAMP HILLPA17011IT SVCS$353,301
DELUXE MARKETING SERVICES
3680 VICTORIA STREET NORTHSHOREVIEWMN55126MARKETING$273,009
GR SPONAUGLE & SONS INC
4391 CHAMBERS HILL ROADHARRISBURGPA17111MECH CONTRACTOR$144,588
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST INCOME522100$16,005,494$16,005,494
FEE INCOME522100$6,201,491$6,201,491
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME522200$51,201$51,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,258,186TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,268,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,268,134ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,292ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,159,373RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,159,373RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,159,373TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,159,373ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,178,748SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,322,674OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,192,395SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,634,306OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$13,647SecuritiesAmt
Other-$311,632OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$325,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$325,279RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$476,258TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$476,258RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$476,258OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,908,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,357,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,201UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,499,799ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,376,933TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,552,961TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$568,330TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,386,413TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,137TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,211TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,072TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,146,016TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,664TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,207TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,488TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,088TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,882,436TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,747,845TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,423TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISC EXP$3,293,481
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES$2,545,398
PLASTIC CARD EXPENSE$846,981
LENDING EXPENSES$761,555

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,243,979TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,366,134BOYAmt
EOY$6,109,461EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,513,265BOYAmt
EOY$8,536,315EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,753BOYAmt
EOY$1,393,308EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,000BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,970,407BOYAmt
EOY$314,658,444EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$908,413BOYAmt
EOY$1,216,485EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,498,830LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,294,835LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,107,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,203,995EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,726,080BOYAmt
EOY$51,056,171EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,830,365BOYAmt
EOY$17,620,836EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,115,717BOYAmt
EOY$12,264,590EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,270,134BOYAmt
EOY$438,559,605EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,970,129BOYAmt
EOY$4,284,152EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,048,898BOYAmt
EOY$21,975,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,066,624BOYAmt
EOY$375,373,705EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,085,651BOYAmt
EOY$401,632,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,184,483BOYAmt
EOY$36,926,748EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,184,483BOYAmt
EOY$36,926,748EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,270,134BOYAmt
EOY$438,559,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,664,985ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$352,857NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$275,577OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,548,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,548,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,733,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,515,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,217,811BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$345,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$328,755DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,963BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,758,491OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,450,831DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,307,660BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$113,340BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,203,995TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$309,454,321
MEMBER CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$65,031,579
ACCRUED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS$887,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$375,373,705TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,977,435TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$352,857NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,715,614OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,068,471RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,908,964RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,908,964TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,235,170TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,991,191OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,991,191ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,243,979ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,243,979TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DEQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 1,715,614
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET CHANGE ON PENSION LIABILITY 1,991,191

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
LONNY MAURER
PRES/CEO RETIRING$275,597$635,952$16,016$927,565
AMEY SGRIGNOLI
PRESIDENT/CEO$198,411$76,582$15,373$290,366
ROBERT HOKE
VICE-PRES OF FINANCE$95,702$47,724$15,576$159,002

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLONNY MAURER 0 241,499 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLONNY J MAURERPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeFUND LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMSLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$50,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$500,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$500,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DPROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 52,526 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS 52,526 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER HAS A SINGLE VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO THE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS MUST APPROVE: -THE MERGER OF THE CREDIT UNION. -THE DISSOLUTION OR CONVERSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. -CHANGES TO THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER, ARTICLES AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND KEY BELCO EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE WHERE THE PERSON HAS INADVERTENTLY BEEN PLACED IN A SITUATION DUE TO EITHER A BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP. EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, AND ALL KEY EMPLOYEE COVERED UNDER THIS POLICY WILL ANNUALLY SIGN THE "CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT", WHICH AFFIRMS THAT EACH PERSON: 1.HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, 2.HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, 3.HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE BELCO CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, 4.WAS NOT A PARTICIPANT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY ARRANGEMENT, AGREEMENT, INVESTMENT, OR OTHER ACTIVITY WITH ANY VENDOR, SUPPLIER, OR OTHER PARTY DOING BUSINESS WITH BELCO THAT HAS RESULTED OR COULD RESULT IN PERSONAL BENEFIT TO THEM, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND 5.WAS NOT A RECIPIENT, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, OF ANY SALARY PAYMENTS, LOANS, GIFTS OF ANY KIND, ANY FREE SERVICE OR DISCOUNTS, OR OTHER FEES FROM OR ON BEHALF OF ANY PERSON OR ENTITY ENGAGED IN ANY TRANSACTION WITH BELCO, WHICH WAS NOT DISCLOSED TO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING CRITERIA FOR EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF CEO AND EVP. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES 6 CRITERIA MEASURES: 1) SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS OF CU, 2) THOROUGH EVALUATION OF FULFILLMENT OF STRATEGIC PLAN, 3) CURRENT CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL REPORTS, 4) ADHERENCE TO APPROVED BUDGET, 5) BOARD/EXECUTIVE TEAM RELATIONSHIP AND 6) CURRENT C.A.M.E.L. SALARY BASES FOR THE CEO AND EVP ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: THE CU USES AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL PEER COMPARISON STUDY BY THE CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION. THE COMPLETE SALARY SURVEY IS CALLED "CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY". A SECOND SURVEY IS ALSO USED FROM THE SAME SOURCE. HOWEVER, THIS SURVEY IS CUSTOMIZED TO THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA OF THE U.S. WHERE THE CU IS LOCATED. CRITERIA USED TO COMPLETE THE SURVEY IS AS FOLLOWS: SPECIFIC JOB TITLES AND POSITION DESCRIPTIONS, CREDIT UNION ASSET SIZE, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES, FULL-TIME/PART-TIME EMPLOYEES, NUMBER OF SERVICES, NUMBER OF MEMBERS AND NUMBER OF BRANCHES. COMPARISON DATA INCLUDES AVERAGE WAGE FOR POSITION, 25 PERCENTILE WAGES, MEDIAN WAGES, AND 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. CU USES 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. THE DATA ALSO INCLUDES TRENDING OF BONUSES AND INCENTIVES PER POSITION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARY BASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES EXCEPT FOR THE CEO AND EVP ARE BASED ON THE FOLLOWING SOURCES: THE CU USES AN INDEPENDENT NATIONAL PEER COMPARISON STUDY BY THE CREDIT UNION NATIONAL ASSOCIATION. THE COMPLETE SALARY SURVEY IS CALLED "CREDIT UNION STAFF SALARY SURVEY". A SECOND SURVEY IS ALSO USED FROM THE SAME SOURCE. HOWEVER, THIS SURVEY IS CUSTOMIZED TO THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA OF THE U.S. WHERE THE CU IS LOCATED. CRITERIA USED TO COMPLETE THE SURVEY IS AS FOLLOWS: SPECIFIC JOB TITLES AND POSITION DESCRIPTIONS, CREDIT UNION ASSET SIZE, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES, FULL-TIME/PART-TIME EMPLOYEES, NUMBER OF SERVICES, NUMBER OF MEMBERS AND NUMBER OF BRANCHES. COMPARISON DATA INCLUDES AVERAGE WAGE FOR POSITION, 25 PERCENTILE WAGES, MEDIAN WAGES, AND 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. CU USES 75 PERCENTILE WAGES. THE DATA ALSO INCLUDES TRENDING OF BONUSES AND INCENTIVES PER POSITION. THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS USED TO EVALUATE EACH POSITION WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION. THE AVP OF HR/TD MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANY CHANGE IN SALARY IDENTIFIED THROUGH THE REVIEW. CEO AND EVP GIVE FINAL APPROVAL FOR ANY CHANGES NEEDED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES ON A MONTHLY BASIS. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CALL REPORTS) ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.NCUA.GOV.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 1,715,614 NET CHANGE ON PENSION LIABILITY -1,991,191 TOTAL -275,577