STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE INC (EIN 25-1698677)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201621349349305652
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T13:39:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251690617PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHAFFNER KNIGHT MINNAUGH & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11545 WEST 38TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityERIECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP165082347ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251698677EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone0081486666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15515 PEACH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityERIECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16509ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD P OLINGERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone0081486666PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENNIS W GROW CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00190259PTIN
Phone8144541997PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$190,955,810GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LECOM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (LECOM) IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS, PHARMACY PRACTITIONERS AND DENTISTS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH IMPROVED HEALTH FOR ALL HUMANITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1063TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,543,817TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$499,911NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,733,758PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,139,023CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$105,641,953PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$114,587,993CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,411,178PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,901,566CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,054,742PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,159,766CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$119,841,631PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$131,788,348CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,911,833PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,573,405CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,202,352PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,770,471CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,322,559PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,227,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$64,436,744PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,571,522CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$55,404,887PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$58,216,826CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$386,153,324TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$359,371,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,500,296TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,533,630TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$347,653,028NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$317,837,566NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (LECOM) IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS, PHARMACY PRACTITIONERS AND DENTISTS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH IMPROVED HEALTH FOR ALL HUMANITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,999,137ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,573,405GrantAmt
Revenue$119,947,584RevenueAmt
DescLECOM IS ONE OF THE 31 COLLEGES OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. IN 1992, THE LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE RECEIVED PRE-ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM THE AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION. AFTER FURTHER PREPARATION, LECOM ACHIEVED A CHARTER FROM THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA AND FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE AMERICAN COUNCIL ON PHARMACEUTICAL EDUCATION. IT IS ONE OF OVER 140 PHARMACY SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES. LECOM HAS INITIAL ACCREDITATION STATUS WITH THE AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION'S COMMISSION ON DENTAL ACCREDITATION. IT IS ONE OF 66 DENTAL SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES. SEE SCHEDULE O THE GOAL OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE IS TO EDUCATE QUALIFIED STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS IMBUED WITH THE PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. IT IS THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE TO EDUCATE AND DEVELOP FAMILY PHYSICIANS IN THE OSTEOPATHIC TRADITION. AT THE SAME TIME, IT PROPOSES TO PROVIDE ITS STUDENTS WITH FIRM ACADEMIC BACKGROUND SO THAT THOSE WHO WISH MAY ADVANCE FURTHER INTO THE OSTEOPATHIC SPECIALTIES OR ACADEMIC CAREERS, PARTICULARLY FOR AND WITH OSTEOPATHIC COLLEGES. THE GOAL OF THE SCHOOL OF PHARMACY AND SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE IS TO PREPARE PHARMACY AND DENTAL PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, ETHICAL, AND EMPATHETIC PATIENT-CENTERED CARE TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF A DIVERSE POPULATION. TWO ACADEMIC DOCTORAL DEGREES ARE CURRENTLY CONFERRED AT LECOM. THE DOCTOR OF OSTEOPATHY (DO) AND THE DOCTOR OF PHARMACY IS AWARDED TO GRADUATES WHO HAVE SATISFACTORILY FULFILLED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION. THE FIRST MEDICAL CLASSES BEGAN ON AUGUST 9, 1993 AND 61 STUDENTS ENROLLED. THE COLLEGE BEGAN A SCHOOL OF PHARMACY IN THE FALL OF 2002. FIRST CLASSES FOR THE SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE BEGAN IN AUGUST, 2012. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, THERE WERE OVER 3,770 MEDICAL, PHARMACY, DENTAL, POST-BACCALAUREATE, AND MASTERS STUDENTS ENROLLED. THE COLLEGE HAS THREE CAMPUSES, ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA, GREENSBURG, PENNSYLVANIA AND BRADENTON, FLORIDA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,999,137TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document139IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1063EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD P OLINGERPersonNm
Phone8148644031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15515 PEACH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityERIECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16509ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN M FERRETTI DO
PRESIDENT/CE58.0022.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$700,423$0$31,154
MARY L ECKERT
SECRETARY4.0076.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,426$626,674$30,722
RICHARD P OLINGER
TREASURER/CF30.0035.00Yes (X)$296,474$262,636$38,589
DENNIS M STYN
TRUSTEE4.0061.00Yes (X)$0$329,881$39,609
MICHAEL J FEINSTEIN DO
TRUSTEE12.00Yes (X)$80,000$0$0
SENATOR DURELL PEADEN
TRUSTEE11.00Yes (X)$30,000$0$0
JOHN M MAGENAU III PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN L MOORE DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE D MOSCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J VISNOSKY ESQ
CHAIRMAN1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J WEDZIK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE K KELLEY DO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SILVIA M FERRETTI DO
PROVOST/VP O75.005.00$821,290$0$31,154Yes (X)
HERSHEY BELL MD
EMPLOYEE40.00$394,209$0$33,083Yes (X)
ROBERT HIRSCH DDS
EMPLOYEE40.00$311,981$0$30,440Yes (X)
ROBERT GEORGE DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$311,235$0$30,632Yes (X)
RICHARD TERRY DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$284,616$0$34,083Yes (X)
ANTHONY JOHN FERRETTI DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$238,128$0$23,621Yes (X)
REGAN SHABLOSKI DO
EMPLOYEE40.00$236,437$0$31,403Yes (X)
ANTON GOTLIEB DDS
EMPLOYEE40.00$209,367$0$21,119Yes (X)
IRVING FREEMAN PHDJD
EMPLOYEE40.00$199,988$0$24,342Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,121,574TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,219,191TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$399,951TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K64IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUILDING SYSTEMS INC
7335 OLD PERRY HIGHWAYERIEPA16509CONSTRUCTION SV$2,966,442
CADENHEAD DEVELOPMENT
PO BOX 2036CRESTVIEWFL32536CONSTRUCTION SV$1,673,458
KEYSER CONSULTING GROUP
29 WEST BROADWAYGETTYSBURGPA17325COMPUTER CONSUL$468,410
LM WANDER & SONS
8711 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509LANDSCAPING$407,962
NETWORKING TECHNOLOGIES INC
3910 CAUGHEY RDERIEPA16506COMPUTER CONSUL$382,569
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,180,998FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,866,242GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$91,783AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,139,023TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$113,249,893$113,249,893
APPLICATION FEES$1,338,100$1,338,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$114,587,993TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,157,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,157,924ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$382,505RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$382,505RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$382,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$382,505RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,657,653SecuritiesAmt
Other$187,425OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,515,274SecuritiesAmt
Other$586,162OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,142,379SecuritiesAmt
Other-$398,737OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,743,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,743,642RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$35,420FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,180,998ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$66,026FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$30,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
WELLNESS CENTER/COFFEE CULTUR713940$3,543,817$3,543,817
OTHER REVENUE$1,591,096$1,591,096
OPTI DUES$250,999$250,999

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$421,955TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$421,955RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,807,867OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,788,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$119,978,190RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,543,817UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,157,924ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,573,405TotalAmt
Program Services$3,573,405ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,120,847TotalAmt
Program Services$2,399,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$720,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,792,215TotalAmt
Program Services$19,833,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,958,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,335,765TotalAmt
Program Services$1,027,176ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,550,221TotalAmt
Program Services$1,961,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$589,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,971,423TotalAmt
Program Services$1,515,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,000TotalAmt
Management And General$120,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,568TotalAmt
Management And General$404,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,489TotalAmt
Management And General$54,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,853TotalAmt
Program Services$260,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,382TotalAmt
Management And General$925,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,923,693TotalAmt
Program Services$4,555,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,368,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,246,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,582,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,985,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$596,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,499TotalAmt
Program Services$338,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,439,503TotalAmt
Program Services$4,182,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,256,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,233TotalAmt
Program Services$729,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,676TotalAmt
Management And General$323,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,907,671TotalAmt
Program Services$6,080,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,826,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,470,697TotalAmt
Program Services$1,130,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT ROTATION FEES$1,656,000$1,656,000
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,241,726$954,862$286,864
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$932,712$717,236$215,476
CONTRIBUTIONS$711,483$711,483

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,184,912TotalAmt
Program Services$1,849,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,571,522TotalAmt
Program Services$55,999,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,572,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,462,037BOYAmt
EOY$22,847,968EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,821,137BOYAmt
EOY$27,417,344EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,653,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,717,677EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$477,037BOYAmt
EOY$684,126EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,793,260BOYAmt
EOY$2,164,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$191,011,164LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$57,560,458LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,749,730BOYAmt
EOY$133,450,706EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,136,112BOYAmt
EOY$167,589,698EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,060,031BOYAmt
EOY$3,498,792EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,153,324BOYAmt
EOY$359,371,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,046,283BOYAmt
EOY$7,635,647EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,555,098BOYAmt
EOY$31,806,323EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,915BOYAmt
EOY$2,091,660EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,500,296BOYAmt
EOY$41,533,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,694,531BOYAmt
EOY$317,837,566EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,958,497BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,653,028BOYAmt
EOY$317,837,566EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,153,324BOYAmt
EOY$359,371,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$58,216,826ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,172,748NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$84,859,540OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$338,853OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$338,853TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1THE ORGANIZATION HAS RETAINED GOVERNMENTAL COUNSEL TO REPRESENT ITS INTERESTS IN LEGISLATIVE AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL MATTERS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS.
SCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1THE ORGANIZATION HAS RETAINED GOVERNMENTAL COUNSEL TO REPRESENT ITS INTERESTS IN LEGISLATIVE AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL MATTERS AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,958,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$252,783ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$105,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$37,345OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,068,935EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,654,633BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$310,524ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,749GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,911OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,958,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$934,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$731,694ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,109OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,654,633EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$866,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,705ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,737GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,969OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$934,298EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,128,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115,200ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$303,857GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$73,463OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$866,299EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,179,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,179,632BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,787,656OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,185,526DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,602,130BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,164,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,843,881DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,320,691BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,692,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,531,051DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,161,008BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$187,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$187,245BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$133,450,706TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$1,013,490
457(B) PLAN$717,724
OPTI FUND$360,446
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,091,660TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,657,896TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,172,748NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$541,083OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,631,665RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,289,561RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$925,382InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,573,405OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,498,787RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$131,788,348TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,613,818TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$541,083OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$541,083ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,072,735ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$925,382InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,573,405OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,498,787ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,571,522TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE GUIDANCE ALSO ADDRESSES DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, AND DISCLOSURE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THIS GUIDANCE HAD NO MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES IN OPERATING EXPENSES. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECOGNIZED ON THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES AS A RESULT OF THIS GUIDANCE. GENERALLY, TAX RETURNS FOR YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2012 AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 142,345 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 398,738
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCOLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS 3,573,405
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 142,345 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 398,738
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCOLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS 3,573,405

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3LECOM HAS PUBLICIZED ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH NEWSPAPER MEDIA.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION WHICH IS UTILIZED TO REDUCE THE TUITION REQUIRED FROM STUDENTS AT THE BRADENTON CAMPUS WHO ARE ALSO FLORIDA RESIDENTS. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/2015, THE COLLEGE RECEIVED 1,691,010 IN SUCH FUNDING.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FUNDRAISINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,216,418GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,180,998CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$35,420GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,250CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$35,114RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,662OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,216,418GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,180,998CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$35,420GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,250CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$35,114RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$29,662OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$66,026DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$30,606NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1551RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,573,405CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
JOHN M FERRETTI DO
PRESIDENT/CEO$675,900$24,523$20,800$10,354$731,577
MARY L ECKERT
SECRETARY$7,426$5,173$12,599$604,276$22,398$20,800$4,749$652,223
RICHARD P OLINGER
TREASURER/CFO$264,870$31,604$5,173$301,647$262,636$19,442$13,974$296,052
DENNIS M STYN
TRUSTEE$303,869$26,012$20,800$18,809$369,490
SILVIA M FERRETTI DO
PROVOST/VP OF ACADEM$800,140$21,150$20,800$10,354$852,444
HERSHEY BELL MD
EMPLOYEE$393,947$262$20,800$12,283$427,292
ROBERT HIRSCH DDS
EMPLOYEE$311,747$234$20,800$9,640$342,421
ROBERT GEORGE DO
EMPLOYEE$308,694$2,541$20,800$9,832$341,867
RICHARD TERRY DO
EMPLOYEE$284,475$141$20,800$13,283$318,699
ANTHONY JOHN FERRETTI DO
EMPLOYEE$237,348$780$18,814$4,807$261,749
REGAN SHABLOSKI DO
EMPLOYEE$236,345$92$18,312$13,091$267,840
ANTON GOTLIEB DDS
EMPLOYEE$209,133$234$11,287$9,832$230,486
IRVING FREEMAN PHDJD
EMPLOYEE$199,726$262$13,620$10,722$224,330

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION SUBSCRIBES TO A CHARTER TRAVEL SHARED-SERVICE PROGRAM. THIS SERVICE IS USED SOLELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PAY FOR FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL. THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS AN ANNUAL OFF-SITE MEETING FOR WHICH IT PERMITS EACH PERSON NAMED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A TO BRING ONE GUEST. THE ORGANIZATION PAYS THE TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE INVITED GUEST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
VANTAGE
COMMON TRUSTEE$104,300VENDORfalse
VANTAGE
COMMON TRUSEE$90,641PROPERTY RENTALfalse
PNC BANK
TRUSTEE IS PRES$314,581INVESTMT MGRfalse
RICHARD FERRETTI
TRUSTEE FAM REL$207,828EMPLOYMENTfalse
FIRST NATIONAL BANK
TRUSTEE IS PRES$109,733INVESTMT MGRfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMARY ECKERT, TRUSTEE AND OFFICER OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (LECOM), ALSO SERVES ON THE VANTAGE BOARD. VANTAGE SELLS MEDICAL SERVICES AND SUPPLIES TO LECOM AND RENTS PROPERTY FROM LECOM. ADDITIONALLY, LECOM HOLDS A 12.15% OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN VANTAGE. PNC BANK MANAGES CERTAIN INVESTMENTS HELD BY LECOM. MARLENE MOSCO WAS THE PRESIDENT OF PNC BANK IN ERIE, PA AS OF 6/30/15 AND SERVES AS A TRUSTEE OF LECOM. RICHARD FERRETTI, AN EMPLOYEE OF LECOM, HAS A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH DR. ANTHONY J. FERRETTI, D.O., A HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE OF LECOM. THOMAS WEDZIK, TRUSTEE OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE, IS ALSO THE PRESIDENT OF FIRST NATIONAL BANK (FNB). FNB MANAGES CERTAIN INVESTMENTS HELD BY LECOM. BASED ON THE REPORTING RULES/THRESHOLDS STATED IN THE FILING INSTRUCTIONS, THE FOLLOWING BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE L, PART IV. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSES THE FOLLOWING BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: MICHAEL J. VISNOSKY, ESQUIRE: MR. VISNOSKY WAS EMPLOYED BY THE LAW FIRM KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. UNTIL JANUARY 2015 WHEN HE ACCEPTED A NEW POSITION WITHIN THE LECOM HEALTH SYSTEM AS DIRECTOR OF GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS. LECOM ENGAGED ATTORNEY VISNOSKY'S PREVIOUS EMPLOYER, KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C., TO PERFORM VARIOUS LEGAL SERVICES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, LECOM PAID LEGAL FEES TOTALING 27,339 TO KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. FOR THOSE SERVICES. IN ADDITION, MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL, A RELATED ENTITY, PAID LEGAL FEES TO KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. TOTALING 79,129. DURING THE FIRST HALF OF THE FICAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, MR VISNOSKY WAS A SHAREHOLDER OF KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. MR. VISNOSKY'S SON-IN-LAW, MARK A. DENLINGER, IS ALSO A SHAREHOLDER OF KNOX MCLAUGHLIN GORNALL & SENNETT, P.C. NEITHER ATTORNEY VISNOSKY OR ATTORNEY DENLINGER, INDIVIDUALLY, HELD AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST OF GREATER THAN 5% IN THE LAW FIRM. COLLECTIVELY, THEIR OWNERSHIP INTERESTS DID EXCEED 5% DURING THE FIRST HALF OF THE FISCAL YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE (LECOM) IS TO PREPARE STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS, PHARMACY PRACTITIONERS AND DENTISTS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION, RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND COMMUNITY SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE THROUGH IMPROVED HEALTH FOR ALL HUMANITY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4ATHE GOAL OF LAKE ERIE COLLEGE OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE IS TO EDUCATE QUALIFIED STUDENTS TO BECOME OSTEOPATHIC PHYSICIANS IMBUED WITH THE PHILOSOPHICAL PRINCIPLES OF OSTEOPATHIC MEDICINE. IT IS THE STATED PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE TO EDUCATE AND DEVELOP FAMILY PHYSICIANS IN THE OSTEOPATHIC TRADITION. AT THE SAME TIME, IT PROPOSES TO PROVIDE ITS STUDENTS WITH FIRM ACADEMIC BACKGROUND SO THAT THOSE WHO WISH MAY ADVANCE FURTHER INTO THE OSTEOPATHIC SPECIALTIES OR ACADEMIC CAREERS, PARTICULARLY FOR AND WITH OSTEOPATHIC COLLEGES. THE GOAL OF THE SCHOOL OF PHARMACY AND SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE IS TO PREPARE PHARMACY AND DENTAL PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE COMMITTED TO PROVIDE HIGH-QUALITY, ETHICAL, AND EMPATHETIC PATIENT-CENTERED CARE TO SERVE THE NEEDS OF A DIVERSE POPULATION. TWO ACADEMIC DOCTORAL DEGREES ARE CURRENTLY CONFERRED AT LECOM. THE DOCTOR OF OSTEOPATHY (DO) AND THE DOCTOR OF PHARMACY IS AWARDED TO GRADUATES WHO HAVE SATISFACTORILY FULFILLED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR GRADUATION. THE FIRST MEDICAL CLASSES BEGAN ON AUGUST 9, 1993 AND 61 STUDENTS ENROLLED. THE COLLEGE BEGAN A SCHOOL OF PHARMACY IN THE FALL OF 2002. FIRST CLASSES FOR THE SCHOOL OF DENTAL MEDICINE BEGAN IN AUGUST, 2012. FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, THERE WERE OVER 3,770 MEDICAL, PHARMACY, DENTAL, POST-BACCALAUREATE, AND MASTERS STUDENTS ENROLLED. THE COLLEGE HAS THREE CAMPUSES, ERIE, PENNSYLVANIA, GREENSBURG, PENNSYLVANIA AND BRADENTON, FLORIDA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2DR. JOHN M. FERRETTI, D.O. DR. SYLVIA M. FERRETTI, D.O. PRES/CEO KEY EMPLOYEE FAMILY RELATIONSHIP DR. JOHN M. FERRETTI, D.O. DR. ANTHONY JOHN FERRETTI, D.O. PRES/CEO HCE FAMILY RELATIONSHIP DR. SYLVIA M. FERRETTI, D.O. DR. ANTHONY JOHN FERRETTI, D.O. KEY EMPLOYEE HCE FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM, THE FILING ORGANIZATION'S PARENT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BMILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE PARENT CORPORATION OF LECOM. IN ACCORDANCE WITH MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM'S BY-LAWS, ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE ANY AND ALL TRANSACTIONS THAT CHANGE, OR HAVE THE EFFECT OF CHANGING, THE OWNERSHIP AND/OR CONTROL OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING ITS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED ITS BOARD MEMBERS WITH ACCESS TO ELECTRONIC COPIES OF THE TAX RETURNS AND INVITED COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD MEMBERS. PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 AND 990-T, MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT CONDUCTED DETAILED REVIEWS OF THE TAX FILINGS. THROUGHOUT THE REVIEW PROCESS, THERE WAS ONGOING DISCUSSION BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT AND THE TAX PREPARER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CEACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A STANDARDIZED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED BY AN APPOINTED COMMITTEE WHOSE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT WITH REGARD TO THE MATTER UNDER REVIEW. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES, IT IS REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE APPOINTED COMMITTEE, AND THEN THE APPOINTED COMMITTEE REPORTS THE RESULTS OF ITS REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET/FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH ALSO FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, REVIEWED A STUDY PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN MARCH 2007. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS VARIOUS FORM 990 FILINGS BY COMPARATIVE ORGANIZATIONS IN ORDER TO MAKE EXECUTIVE PAY COMPARISONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET/FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH ALSO FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, REVIEWED A STUDY PERFORMED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IN MARCH 2007. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS VARIOUS FORM 990 FILINGS BY COMPARATIVE ORGANIZATIONS IN ORDER TO MAKE EXECUTIVE PAY COMPARISONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 142,345 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 398,738 COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS -3,573,405 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS -142,345 LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -398,738 COLLEGE FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS 3,573,405
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS 252,783 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION 142,345 TRANSFER TO RELATED ENTITY 84,969,978

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM (MHS)
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509251766164PARENT CORPA11CNAfalse
MILLCREEK COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509251002937HOSPITALPA3MHSfalse
MILLCREEK MANOR
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509251619204LT CAREPA3MHSfalse
MILLCREEK HEALTH SYSTEM MEDICAL PRO
5515 PEACH STREETERIEPA16509576204119LIAB INSPA11DNAfalse
MEDICAL ASSOCIATES OF ERIE
ONE LECOM PLACEERIEPA16505113716896PHYS MGTPA9MHSfalse
ERIE CENTER ON HEALTH AND AGING
406 PEACH STREETERIEPA16507251361363SR HEALTHPA7MHSfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCH CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15515 PEACH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityERIECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16509ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251549695EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd