STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ANN S CHOICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANN S CHOICE INC (EIN 52-2324152)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-21
IRS object ID
202532949349301773
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-21T15:34:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGAITHERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522324152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANN'S CHOICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANNSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2156722900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110000 ANNS CHOICE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2156722900PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA BISGAIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110000 ANNS CHOICE WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityWARMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18974ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,749,479GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCOMMUNITIES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1364TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers681TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,170,097PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,320,881CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,495,488PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$92,235,695CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$656,466PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$858,610CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$256,627PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$313,231CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$90,578,678PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$94,728,417CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$228,602PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$236,559CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,227,567PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,351,776CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$172,369CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$53,191,066PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,977,250CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,647,235PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,565,585CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,068,557PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,837,168CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$402,798,867TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$424,758,841TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$502,246,178TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$519,183,231TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$99,447,311NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$94,424,390NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMISSION STATEMENT - HOME IS BELONGING, PEACE OF MIND, LOVE AND ACCEPTANCE. WELCOME HOME!VISION STATEMENT - ANN'S CHOICE, INC. CELEBRATES AGING! GROUNDED IN INCLUSION, INNOVATION AND ADVOCACY, WE CREATE UNPARALLELED VALUE AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY LIFE WE TOUCH. AS PART OF THE NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES ENTERPRISE, WE LEVERAGE OUR STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION AND GOVERNANCE FOR THE BENEFIT OF SENIORS AND THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$80,800,337ExpenseAmt
Grant$236,559GrantAmt
Revenue$92,235,695RevenueAmt
DescANN'S CHOICE PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 1,465 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 82 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 66 SKILLED NURSING BEDS, AND 44 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$80,800,337TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1364EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMANTHA WHIRLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102422880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARBARA C BISGAIER
CHAIR & PRESIDENT0.608.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$110,000$0
STEPHANIE L REEL
DIRECTOR/VC & VP (THRU 3/31/24)0.1013.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$150,000$0
MARY D COLINS
SECRETARY0.1012.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$150,000$0
EILEEN G ERSTAD
TREASURER0.1021.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$140,000$0
PATRICIA M BROWN
DIRECTOR0.108.90Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
IAN BROWN
DIRECTOR0.107.80Yes (X)$0$80,000$0
KATHERINE CLUPPER
VICE CHAIR & VP (BEG 4/1/24)0.506.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$65,000$0
REV DR ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR0.1013.00Yes (X)$0$172,500$0
MONTY C LEONARD
DIRECTOR0.1010.30Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
MARY MOSCATO
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/24)0.107.20Yes (X)$0$65,000$0
PAMELA D PAULK
DIRECTOR0.108.80Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
MICHAEL W ROSKIEWICZ
DIRECTOR0.1015.30Yes (X)$0$135,000$0
RUSSELL SHARP
DIRECTOR0.108.90Yes (X)$0$80,000$0
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER (THRU 3/31/24)1.0015.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA STINER
ASSISTANT TREASURER (BEG 4/1/24)1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK EMBLEY
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL GANTERT
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SAWICKI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/24)0.3045.40Yes (X)$0$307,034$37,698
CHRISTOPHER DONATI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$239,881$0$27,500
THOMAS WALSH
DIRECTOR, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$181,857$0$7,454
LISA SICILIA
PLANNING AND MOVING CONSUL40.00$145,426$0$3,129Yes (X)
SANDRA RIVERA
NURSE PRACTITIONER, EH&WB40.00$144,632$0$6,223Yes (X)
TIFFANY CRUZ
DIRECTOR, NURSING40.00$144,168$0$9,954Yes (X)
GINA JONES
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$139,531$0$7,110Yes (X)
JENNIFER KUEHL
MANAGER, REHABILITATION40.00$132,355$0$14,301Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,127,850TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,724,534TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,369TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANDBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$12,448,083
MPK SOLUTIONS
26 TEABERRY LANENEWTOWNPA18940CONTRACTOR$2,089,244
SOUTH COAST IMPROVEMENT COMPANY
13 MARCONI LNMARIONMA02738CONTRACTOR$1,025,704
STEPHEN WILLIAMS FLOORING INC
325 SURREY LANEHATBOROPA19040FLOORING$900,504
PIC RITE MANAGEMENT & CONSULTING INC
234 W BROAD ST CHATFIELDPA19440CONSULTING$812,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,160FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,725GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,311,996AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,102NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,320,881TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$83,183,375$83,183,375
ANCILLARY FEES623000$6,958,488$6,958,488
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623000$2,079,448$2,079,448
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE623000$14,384$14,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$92,235,695TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$728,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$728,585ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$287,938RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$287,938RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$287,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$287,938ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,376SecuritiesAmt
Other$104,649OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,376SecuritiesAmt
Other$104,649OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,025ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$46,355FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,160ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$21,062FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,293ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,728,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$92,235,695RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,171,841ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,389TotalAmt
Program Services$6,389ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,170TotalAmt
Program Services$230,170ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,692TotalAmt
Management And General$456,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,183,036TotalAmt
Program Services$28,431,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,623,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128,115FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,778TotalAmt
Program Services$445,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,834FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,706,842TotalAmt
Program Services$3,822,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$870,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,137FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,444,428TotalAmt
Program Services$2,076,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,653FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,956,168TotalAmt
Program Services$3,956,168ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,518TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,825TotalAmt
Management And General$29,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,149TotalAmt
Management And General$12,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,605,022TotalAmt
Program Services$940,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,664,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,603,339TotalAmt
Program Services$3,603,339ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,248,808TotalAmt
Program Services$8,277,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$962,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,958FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,529,947TotalAmt
Program Services$5,527,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,839TotalAmt
Program Services$59,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$609FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,962,527TotalAmt
Program Services$2,962,527ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,227,780TotalAmt
Program Services$16,227,780ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,356,083TotalAmt
Program Services$1,356,083ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$2,112,160$1,986,593$125,552$15
CHARITY CARE$664,952$664,952
RESIDENT RELATIONS$496,133$223,883$265,202$7,048

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,565,585TotalAmt
Program Services$80,800,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,592,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,369FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,050BOYAmt
EOY$2,240EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,717,283BOYAmt
EOY$35,707,193EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,067,316BOYAmt
EOY$2,666,572EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,547,400BOYAmt
EOY$5,613,800EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,951BOYAmt
EOY$207,337EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,666BOYAmt
EOY$193,857EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$449,798,256LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$174,858,316LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,526,832BOYAmt
EOY$274,939,940EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,314,725BOYAmt
EOY$5,292,608EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,957,285BOYAmt
EOY$99,667,263EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,359BOYAmt
EOY$468,031EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,798,867BOYAmt
EOY$424,758,841EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,153,030BOYAmt
EOY$6,944,068EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,707,608BOYAmt
EOY$89,374,160EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,599BOYAmt
EOY$1,357,400EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,321BOYAmt
EOY$311,357EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,134,620BOYAmt
EOY$421,196,246EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,246,178BOYAmt
EOY$519,183,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$102,284,174BOYAmt
EOY-$97,378,778EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,836,863BOYAmt
EOY$2,954,388EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$99,447,311BOYAmt
EOY-$94,424,390EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$402,798,867BOYAmt
EOY$424,758,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,837,168ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$21,738NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,838,351OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,539,283CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,890,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,218,738CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,170,097CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,320,881CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,139,237TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,729,719CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$75,741,483CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$79,327,036CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,521,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$92,282,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$411,601,749TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,269,002CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,631,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,545,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$89,691,558CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$93,602,931CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$422,740,986TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$284,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$190,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$316,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$175,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,070,616TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$105,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$284,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$190,254CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$316,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$175,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,070,616TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$421,670,370PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$368,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$278,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,034CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$779,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,016,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,969,780TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$368,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$278,083CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$527,034CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$779,704CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,016,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,969,780TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,707CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$1,707TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,637,438CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,909,804CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,074,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,471,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,619,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$425,712,473TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99050PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99130PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00700InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00620InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,872,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,872,393BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$413,393,318OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$165,255,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$248,138,049BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,870,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,028,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,841,778BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,662,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,574,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,087,720BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$274,939,940TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN COMERICA LEGACY FOUNDATION$4,790F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I$96,130,755F
FIXED INCOME SECURITIES$3,531,718F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$99,667,263TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$407,525,819
CLAIMS RESERVE$1,170,494
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$127,876
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$12,174,249
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEE$197,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$421,196,246TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,581,057TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$21,738NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$6,859,413OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,881,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$94,699,906RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,149InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,362OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,511RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$94,728,417TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,558,136TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$21,062OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$21,062ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,537,074ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,149InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,362OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,511ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,565,585TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:ANN'S CHOICE ("ACH") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ACH'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT ACH HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTS NETTED ON FORM 990 21,062. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST 1 6,684,616. UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST SWAP -31,910. CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN 185,645.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 16,362.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTS NETTED ON FORM 990 21,062.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 16,362.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$38,415GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$6,160CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$32,255GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$650CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$19,017FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$445OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2DUELING PIANOSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$14,100GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,100GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$750EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$200OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$52,515GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$6,160CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$46,355GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$650CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$19,017FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$645OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$21,062DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$25,293NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient90RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$230,170CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLAR'S FUND IS A RESIDENT RUN AND FUNDED PROGRAM TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND RECOGNITION TO STUDENTS SEEKING TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED A STRONG PERSONAL COMMITMENT TO SERVING OUR SENIOR POPULATION. STUDENT SCHOLAR CANDIDATES ARE REQUIRED TO BE EMPLOYEES IN GOOD STANDING. TO BE ELIGIBLE, A STUDENT MUST MEET A MINIMUM STANDARD OF HOURS WORKED, ACHIEVE CERTAIN LEVELS OF ACADEMIC SUCCESS, MAINTAIN A MINIMUM NUMBER OF CREDIT HOURS OF ENROLLMENT AND COMPLETION OF COURSEWORK. ELIGIBLE COSTS ARE REVIEWED AND VERIFIED BEFORE PAYMENTS ARE MADE FROM THE FUND FOR SUBSEQUENT SEMESTERS OR TERMS OF ENROLLMENT. THE STUDENT SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING" THROUGHOUT THEIR PARTICIPATION IN THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION AND AWARD PROGRAM, AS DEFINED FOR EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES DOCUMENTS. DUE DATES FOR DOCUMENT SUBMISSION AND EVALUATION MUST BE ADHERED TO, TO ASSURE QUALIFICATION FOR THE INITIAL AWARD AND SUBSEQUENT SEMESTERS. GAPS IN ENROLLMENT BEYOND TWO SEMESTERS REQUIRE SPECIAL APPROVAL. THE PROGRAM REQUIRES ENROLLMENT AT RECOGNIZED TRADE SCHOOLS, COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. A MAXIMUM AWARD LEVEL EACH SEMESTER AND THROUGHOUT THE POST-HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOR EACH STUDENT IS IN PLACE SUBJECT TO AVAILABLE FUNDS IN THE PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT SAWICKI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/24)$0$256,472$0$50,562$0$0$0$25,180$0$12,518$0$344,732$0$0
CHRISTOPHER DONATI
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$205,753$0$28,000$0$6,128$0$9,569$0$17,931$0$267,381$0$0$0
THOMAS WALSH
DIRECTOR, FINANCE$162,548$0$18,000$0$1,309$0$5,546$0$1,908$0$189,311$0$0$0
REV DR ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR$0$172,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$172,500$0$0
TIFFANY CRUZ
DIRECTOR, NURSING$138,051$0$5,800$0$317$0$0$0$9,954$0$154,122$0$0$0
SANDRA RIVERA
NURSE PRACTITIONER, EH&WB$134,851$0$8,200$0$1,581$0$4,169$0$2,054$0$150,855$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART IICHRISTOPHER DONATI AND THOMAS WALSH ARE LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II AND ARE EMPLOYEES OF ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING ("ESL"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO ANN'S CHOICE, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN ANN'S CHOICE, INC. AND ESL. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ESL IS THE ISSUER OF THE FORM W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, ANN'S CHOICE, INC. REIMBURSES ESL FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR ANN'S CHOICE, INC.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN541300845BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-10-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$96,842,780IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND OF PRIOR ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingYes (1)PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,919,357RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$96,842,780TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$908,692IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$95,934,088OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (C):CUSIP #'S 928104NC8, 928104ND6
PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN (A):THE AMOUNT SHOWN REPRESENTS THE SHARE OF BOND PROCEEDS ALLOCABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION FROM THE $381,030,000 VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY SERIES 2020A, THE PROCEEDS OF WHICH WERE ALLOCABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND CERTAIN OF ITS AFFILIATES.
PART III, COLUMN A, LINES 4 & 6:THE PERCENTAGE IS LESS THAN 3%.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AIF THERE ARE MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OR IF THE GOVERNING BODY DELEGATED BROAD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR SIMILAR COMMITTEE, EXPLAIN IN SCHEDULE O. UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIR, VICE CHAIRS, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B: ENTER THE NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS INCLUDED ON LINE 1A, ABOVE, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE DEEMED NOT INDEPENDENT ON THE FORM 990 ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OR OTHER EMPLOYEE FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? ANN'S CHOICE, INC. ENTERED INTO A NEW MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT TO REPLACE THE EXISTING AMENDED & RESTATED MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT ALREADY IN EFFECT WITH ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"). THE AGREEMENT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF APRIL 30, 2024. THE EXISTING MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED TO CLARIFY CERTAIN MATTERS. ESL IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. TAX-EXEMPT BONDS HAVE BEEN ISSUED FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLIES WITH REV. PROC. 2017-13. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE LISTED IN PART VII, AS NON-COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, JOHN HALL, CHRIS RATHMANN (THRU 3/31/24), PAMELA STINER (BEG 4/1/24), NEAL GANTERT, AND MARK EMBLEY. THEIR DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. CHRISTOPHER DONATI, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THOMAS WALSH, DIRECTOR, FINANCE, ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS? ANN'S CHOICE, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO ANN'S CHOICE, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOMINATE A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE MEMBER, BUT THE MEMBER HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO ELECT DIRECTORS WHETHER OR NOT NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? CERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD WITH THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER AS SHARED POWERS AND CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER. SHARED POWERS INCLUDE AMENDMENTS TO ANY OF THE COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS (EXCEPT WHERE IT INVOLVES A RESERVED POWER), APPROVAL OF ALL CONTRACTS WITH OR PAYMENTS TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES (OTHER THAN GOVERNANCE COSTS OF THE MEMBER), AUTHORIZING THE FILING OF ANY BANKRUPTCY, CHANGES TO SHARED POWERS, A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OR NEW LINE OF BUSINESS JUST INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION, AND SELECTION OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. RESERVED POWERS OF THE MEMBER INCLUDE: APPROVAL OF POLICIES AFFECTING MORE THAN ONE COMMUNITY; SPONSORSHIP OF A NEW COMMUNITY; PAYMENT OF REASONABLE AMOUNTS TO COVER THE MEMBER'S OPERATING COSTS; THE EXECUTION OF JOINT PURCHASE CONTRACTS OR SIMILAR AGREEMENTS ALONG WITH AFFILIATE(S); THE DISPOSITION OR PLEDGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS (OTHER THAN A PLEDGE IN CONNECTION WITH AN ASSET OR FINANCING TRANSACTION); COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS, AMENDMENTS, ETC. AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES OR THE RESIDENTS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT, INVESTMENT, AND TREASURY COMMITTEE APPOINTS THE REVIEWER OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THAT REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER ANN'S CHOICE, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE DIRECTOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF ANN'S CHOICE, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD HAS ACCESS TO THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. A NEW COMPENSATION STUDY WAS UNDERTAKEN IN THE FALL OF 2024 WHICH DID NOT RECOMMEND ANY CHANGES TO THE CURRENT STRUCTURE IN 2024. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. THERE IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE, FOR THE DISCLOSURE PERIOD SPECIFIED UNDER SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E FOR THE BOARD DIRECTORS IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE R, PART II. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES SUPPORTS EIGHTEEN COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST 1 6,684,616. UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST SWAP -31,910. CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN 185,645.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ASHBY PONDS INC
21170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDASHBURNVA20147205609803CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
AVERY POINT INC
1000 AVERY POINT WAYRICHMONDVA23233922254866CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BETHESDA NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20006922205771CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
EAGLE'S TRACE INC
14703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEHOUSTONTX77077030498683CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LANTERN HILL INC
535 MOUNTAIN AVENUENEW PROVIDENCENJ07974371742780CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MATTHEWS NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006922269292CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
TALLGRASS CREEK INC
13800 METCALF AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66223870765641CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
WOODLEIGH CHASE INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006922217836CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228266455718CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDNATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INCEXCLUDED$3,722,895$93,281,405000.06580
NATIONAL CCRC STATUTORY TIER IV TRUST
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228853943847CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMD00N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TALON BAR COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562520131EIN
Primary ActivitiesLIQUOR LICENSE HOLDER FOR EAGLE'S TRACEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBETHESDA NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC WAS DISSOLVED ON 4/11/24.ExplanationTxt