NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHEAST MISSOURI ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0635689)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-05-26
- IRS object ID
- 201621479349300302
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-26T07:48:45-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 208896204 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dennis G Koch CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1007 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Quincy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 623061007 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430635689 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northeast Missouri Electric Power Coop | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5737692107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 191 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Palmyra | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 634610191 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Douglas H Aeilts | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO and General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5737692107 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Dennis G Koch | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01210686 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2172248484 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-25 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 191 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Palmyra | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 634610191 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $76,833,876 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.northeast-power.coop | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Cooperative | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Providing electricity to electric distribution cooperatives in Missouri and Iowa | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 73 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,125 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $76,006,000 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $76,638,396 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $181,755 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $195,480 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $76,187,755 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $76,833,876 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,879,880 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,712,624 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $131,500 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,839,743 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $72,672,815 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $72,109,848 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $74,684,195 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $75,662,215 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,503,560 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,171,661 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $133,114,835 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $137,296,832 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $77,590,395 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $80,600,731 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,524,440 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,696,101 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Provide electric energy to member electric distribution cooperatives in Missouri and Iowa. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $75,662,215 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $76,833,876 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Electric Power Cooperative - Wholesale Electric Energy | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $75,662,215 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 73 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $73,006,577 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $3,827,299 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jackie Serbin | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5737692107 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3705 Business 61 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Palmyra | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 634610191 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emery Geisendorfer Jr | |||||||
| President/Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Wright | |||||||
| Vice President/Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| Marvin Newton | |||||||
| Sec/Treasurer/Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Disselhorst | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joy Evans | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harold Harper | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fred Hickenbottom | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Hopkins | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sharon Leake | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Long | |||||||
| Director | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Miller | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Larry Robuck | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joseph Sebolt | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark VanDolah | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Richard Welsh | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Donnie White | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenny Wooldridge | |||||||
| Director | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Glenda Wood | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Wooten | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jake Fisher | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Kilgore | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Douglas H Aeilts PE | |||||||
| CEO & General Manager | 56.00 | Yes (X) | $416,197 | $0 | $245,508 | ||
| Jackie Serbin | |||||||
| Asst Secretary/Treasurer | 54.00 | Yes (X) | $178,467 | $0 | $91,038 | ||
| Kevin F White | |||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 55.00 | $189,479 | $0 | $93,437 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $913,643 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $429,983 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aevenia | |||||
| 3030 24th Avenue S | Moorhead | MN | 56560 | Line Construction | $2,022,387 |
| Asplundh | |||||
| 708 Blair Mill rd | Willow Grove | PA | 19090 | ROW Maintenance | $519,391 |
| Brink Constructors Inc | |||||
| 2950 N Plaza Dr | Rapid City | SD | 57702 | Substation Construction | $313,110 |
| Stanley Consultants | |||||
| 225 Iowa Ave | Muscatine | IA | 52761 | Engineering Services | $288,094 |
| Schlipman Construction Inc | |||||
| PO Box 3735 | Quincy | IL | 62305 | Concrete Installation | $272,684 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale Electric Energy | 221000 | $70,399,304 | $70,399,304 |
| Other Electric Revenue | 221000 | $3,390,363 | $3,390,363 |
| Capital Credits | 221000 | $2,568,729 | $2,568,729 |
| Leased Plant | 221000 | $280,000 | $280,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $76,638,396 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $195,480 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,833,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $76,833,876 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,712,624 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,839,743 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,429,203 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,480,435 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Purchased Power | $57,411,741 |
| Transmission Operations | $4,161,187 |
| Administrative & Genera | $1,480,669 |
| Transmission Maintenanc | $933,748 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,212,865 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,662,215 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,386,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,678,399 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,915,422 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,365,351 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,552,616 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,289,565 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,520 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $126,371,896 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $47,787,248 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,827,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,584,648 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,573,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,865,933 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,349,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,146,416 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,114,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,296,832 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,724,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,333,249 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,190 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,443,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,268,428 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,619,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,206,423 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,742,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,792,631 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,590,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,600,731 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,523,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,695,201 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,524,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,696,101 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,114,835 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,296,832 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,171,661 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,018,110 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,018,110 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,812,938 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,251,802 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,561,136 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $115,540,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,535,446 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $70,005,402 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $78,584,648 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Patronage-Associated Electric | $40,376,035 | C |
| Patronage-NRUCFC | $218,850 | C |
| Patronage-CoBank | $235,836 | C |
| Inv in Assoc Organizations | $115,065 | C |
| NRUCFC Investments | $1,609,568 | C |
| Other Investments | $310,579 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $42,865,933 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Post Retirement Benefits | $554,608 |
| Special Deposits-125 Plan | $21,031 |
| Accrued interest payable | $119,528 |
| Accrued taxes | $591,324 |
| Accrued compensation | $200,240 |
| Power Cost Reserve | $2,250,000 |
| Deferred lease income | $55,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,792,631 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $76,833,876 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $76,833,876 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $76,833,876 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,949,591 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $73,949,591 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,712,624 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,712,624 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $75,662,215 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for maintenance of its tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This process includes an analysis of whether the position the cooperative takes with regard to a particular item of income would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under Financial Accounting Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Patronage capital retired to members 1,712,624. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas H Aeilts PE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO & General Manager | $416,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $221,809 | $0 | $23,699 | $0 | $661,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jackie Serbin | ||||||||||||||
| Asst Secretary/Treasurer | $178,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $66,331 | $0 | $24,707 | $0 | $269,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin F White | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $189,479 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,241 | $0 | $19,196 | $0 | $282,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | The organization is located in a rural area where commercial air travel is not readily available. Written policy allows the use of chartered travel in cases where the use of commercial flights are not possible. |
| Part I, Line 4b | Douglas Aeilts - NRECA Deferred Comp Plan - $17,500 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Access Energy Cooperative | |||
| Member | $14,788,202 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Chariton Valley Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member | $5,520,145 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Lewis County Rural Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member | $6,772,107 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Macon Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member | $13,506,244 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Missouri Rural Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member | $11,728,322 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Ralls County Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member | $6,027,585 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Southern Iowa Electric Cooperative Inc | |||
| Member | $6,752,098 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Tri-County Electric Cooperative | |||
| Member | $5,640,818 | Sale of wholesale power to the member distribution cooperative | 0 |
| Associated Electric Cooperative Inc | |||
| Member | $60,066,301 | Purchase of wholesale power from the member G & T Cooperative | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Each electric distribution cooperative and the wholesale power supplier are members of the Cooperative |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Each member electric distribution cooperative and the member wholesale power supplier elect their own representatives (2) to the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Changes to the cooperative's bylaws are presented to the membership for consideration and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Federal Form 990 is presented to and reviewed by the Board of Directors before the form is filed with the internal revenue service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Cooperative's compliance officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Cooperative's conflict of interest policy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The process for determining the CEO's compensation by the Northeast Power board of directors included a review of the CEO's performance, comparisons of other CEO salaries in the state of Missouri and in the Midwest and an in depth deliberation before the ultimate decision was made setting the CEO's compensation. All of this is set forth in the Executive Session Minutes of the Northeast Power Board of Directors, such minutes were approved by the full board while in Executive Session. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available for public inspection by contacting CEO and General Manager Douglas H Aeilts PE at the Cooperative. |
| FORM 990 Part IX, Line 4 | Patronage capital retired and paid to members is shown as a deduction from income. In GAAP financial statements, this amount is shown as a retirement of capital in the schedule of patronage capital rather than the income statement. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | The process for approving the audit has not changed from prior years. The Independent auditor meets with the full board of directors at the February regularly scheduled board meeting to review the audited financial statements and related correspondence. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northeast Technologies LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 191 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Palmyra | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 634610191 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043600463 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Construction and leasing of dark fiber strands | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $15,240 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $83,619 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northeast Missouri Electric Power Cooperative | BusinessNameLine1Txt |