STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KOHLER CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KOHLER CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0402815)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-06-28
IRS object ID
201621809349300622
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-06-28T11:29:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390402815EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOHLER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKOHLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9204592585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKOHLERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN EHMANNPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9204592585PhoneNum
Signature2016-06-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHERRI WESSELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00888088PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONY KLOCKOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKOHLERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,312,090GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KOHLERCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS; TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST; TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR EACH MEMBER TO IMPROVE THEIR RESPECTIVE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS; AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED FOR CREDIT UNIONS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee177TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$54,605TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$38,160NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,288,331PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,695,972CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$474,572PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$482,681CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$252,591PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,015,494PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,178,653CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$20,378CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$369,460PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$294,423CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,341,954PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,141,276CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,175,525PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,159,237CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,900,939PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,615,314CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,114,555PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,563,339CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$278,952,203TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$307,250,775TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$253,288,198TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$280,645,703TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,664,005NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,605,072NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS; TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST; TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR EACH MEMBER TO IMPROVE THEIR RESPECTIVE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS; AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED FOR CREDIT UNIONS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMORE THAN $170 MILLION IN NEW LOANS WERE ORIGINATED, OVER $257 MILLION IN LOAN BALANCES WERE SERVICED, AND OVER $277 MILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WERE MAINTAINED FOR MEMBER/OWNERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIVIDENDS OF $294,373 WERE PAID ON DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO APPROXIMATELY 39,927 MEMBER/OWNERS IN 2015.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDATA PROCESSING COSTS EXCEEDING JUST OVER $1.2MILLION WERE INCURRED TO RECORD MEMBER ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDE MEMBERS ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, ATM NETWORKS AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4489IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee177EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN EHMANNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9204592585PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKOHLERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53044ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN PERONNE
VICE CHAIR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POST
TREASURER2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH VIRANT
SECRETARY2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE LINDOW
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRAVIS LEHN
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISS MAKEJENKO
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA OSTERBERG
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD ULLMAN
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY KLOCKOW
PRESIDENT60.00$280,344$0$22,487Yes (X)
KEN SACKMANN
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER60.00$155,568$0$4,306Yes (X)
JOHN EHMANN
CFO/SFV FINANCE60.00$149,825$0$13,607Yes (X)
KEVIN O'CONNOR
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER60.00$122,850$0$14,611Yes (X)
DALE LIVINGSTON
SVP LENDING60.00$100,923$0$9,456Yes (X)
SUSAN PETSKA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$167,799$0$8,837Yes (X)
REBECCA THIMMIG
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$120,289$0$13,423Yes (X)
JOSHUA MACDONALD
LENDING SPECIALIST40.00$105,615$0$10,141Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,203,213TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$96,868TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
1250 DRUMMERS LANEVALLEY FORGEPA19481DATA PROCESSING$749,873
FIS
4900 W BROWN DEER RDBROWN DEERWI53223DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$644,416
CORPORATE CENTRAL CU
6262 S LOWELL PLACEMUSKEGOWI53150BANK SERVICE CHARGES$109,434
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$9,980,716$9,980,716
OTHER INCOME524298$3,588,560$3,586,913$1,647
FEE INCOME522100$2,126,696$2,073,738$52,958
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,695,972TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$464,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$464,335ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$151,783OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$133,437OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,346OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,346ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,178,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,641,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$54,605UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$482,681ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,378TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,423TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,613TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,905,627TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,597TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,541TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,898TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,955TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,952TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,418,560TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,856TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,036TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,826TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTI$649,770
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$425,241
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$298,392
PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE$151,901

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,748TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,615,314TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,138,479BOYAmt
EOY$5,052,211EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,593,840BOYAmt
EOY$8,415,688EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,009BOYAmt
EOY$350,789EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,281,104BOYAmt
EOY$256,436,315EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,723BOYAmt
EOY$573,420EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,836,178LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,088,186LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,940,601BOYAmt
EOY$13,747,992EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,750,128BOYAmt
EOY$3,376,686EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,290,234BOYAmt
EOY$2,350,190EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,443,085BOYAmt
EOY$16,947,484EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,952,203BOYAmt
EOY$307,250,775EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,144,112BOYAmt
EOY$2,707,411EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,144,086BOYAmt
EOY$277,938,292EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,288,198BOYAmt
EOY$280,645,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,664,005BOYAmt
EOY$26,605,072EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,664,005BOYAmt
EOY$26,605,072EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,952,203BOYAmt
EOY$307,250,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,563,339ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$21,761NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$600,511OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,649,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,649,395BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,092,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,206,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,885,362BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,021,463OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,881,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,140,087BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$73,148BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,747,992TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$2,254,058
OTHER ASSETS$11,304,811
ACCRUED INTEREST INCOME$708,533
NCUA DEPOSIT$2,680,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,947,484TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$277,938,292Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$277,938,292TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,178,660TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$7OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,178,653RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,178,653TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,615,316TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,615,316ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$2OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$2ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,615,314TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS GENERALLY EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND STATE CORPORATE BUSINESS TAX. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL TAX ON NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, WISCONSIN INCOME TAX MAY BE IMPOSED BASED ON THE LEVEL OF MUNICIPAL DEPOSITS AT THE CREDIT UNION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING 7.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING -2.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient14RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS MUST RETAIN A B AVERAGE TO QUALIFY FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS. WE REQUIRE THEM TO SUBMIT THEIR PRIOR SEMESTER GRADES (TRANSCRIPTS) AND THEIR CLASS SCHEDULE FOR THE UPCOMING SEMESTER PRIOR TO FUNDS BEING DISBURSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TONY KLOCKOW
PRESIDENT$215,093$0$28,315$0$36,936$0$5,182$0$17,305$0$302,831$0$0$0
KEN SACKMANN
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$146,501$0$9,067$0$0$0$3,651$0$655$0$159,874$0$0$0
JOHN EHMANN
CFO/SFV FINANCE$141,324$0$8,501$0$0$0$3,597$0$10,010$0$163,432$0$0$0
SUSAN PETSKA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$28,874$0$138,925$0$0$0$0$0$8,837$0$176,636$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHEALTH CLUB BENEFITS OF $1,250 FOR TONY KLOCKOW.
PART I, LINE 4BTONY KLOCKOW - AN OBLIGATION WAS ACCRUED - NO DISTRIBUTIONS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF 39,927 MEMBER/OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERANCE AND VOTING AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IS OPEN TO THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN SHEBOYGAN, CALUMET, FOND DU LAC, MANITOWOC, OZAUKEE, WASHINGTON, MILWAUKEE OR WAUKESHA COUNTIES IN WISCONSIN. ADDITIONALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES OF KOHLER COMPANY, POLAR WARE, CURT JOA, AND PLYMOUTH FOAM ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR 3-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS A NOMINATION COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF NOT FEWER THAN THREE MEMBERS, WHO SHALL NOMINATE ONE OR MORE MEMBERS FOR EACH VACANCY ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY A THREE-FOURTHS MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, IF ALL NOTICE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS ARE SATISFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, INCLUDING A CONFIRMATION OF ACCURACY OF EVERY ANSWER AND OVERSIGHT OF APPROPRIATE CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST REQUIREMENTS ARE PART OF THE PERSONNEL POLICY WHICH IS REQUIRED TO BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES. ALSO, AT EACH MONTHLY BOARD MEETING DIRECTORS ARE ASKED IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARDS TO ANY AGENDA ITEM. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED , THE BOARD MEMBER IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM. ALSO, AT EACH LOAN COMMITTEE MEETING, LOAN COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO ANY LOAN BROUGHT BEFORE THE COMMITTEE, AND ARE RECUSED FROM VOTING ON APPROVAL OF THE RELATED LOAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY SURVEY IS COMPLETED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE RECORDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S LOBBIES. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SFAS NO. 158 IMPLEMENTATION RELATED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -684,561. ACQUIRED EQUITY IN MERGER 84,050.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.