IBEW NECA HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBEW NECA HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND (EIN 47-0462667)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-07-12
- IRS object ID
- 201621949349300517
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-07-12T08:54:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 470836395 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBOER & ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17330 WRIGHT ST STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681302157 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 470462667 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 22NECA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IBEW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4025923753 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8960 L STREET SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681271406 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN MCMAHON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIRMAN | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4025923753 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-06-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GENE DEBOER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01266184 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4023335200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-06-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN MCMAHON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8960 L STREET SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681271406 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,983,112 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.22BENEFITS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | HEALTH PLAN | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS OF THE PLAN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 50 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,137,453 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,604,624 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,404,533 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,270,647 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,541,986 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,875,271 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $19,115,217 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $19,569,630 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,178,492 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,290,003 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,293,709 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,859,633 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$751,723 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,984,362 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,985,131 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,799,141 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,580,503 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,376,398 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,404,628 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,422,743 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFITS FOR MEMBERS OF THE PLAN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,722,870 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH & WELFARE FUND PROVIDES HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL BENEFITS AS WELL AS PRESCRIPTIONS TO 1759 COVERED MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $134,763 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH & WELFARE FUND PROVIDES SHORT TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS FOR ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE INJURED OR SICK. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE HEALTH & WELFARE FUND PROVIDES A DEATH BENEFIT FOR ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,859,633 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 50 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | false | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BENESYS INC | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4025923753 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8960 L ST SUITE 101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 681271406 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN MCMAHON | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE MAYFIELD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLAN HALE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE STOPAK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARRY MAYFIELD | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT LOVE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF NEBRASKA | ||||||
| 7261 MERCY ROAD | OMAHA | NE | 68180 | CLAIMS PROCESS. | $695,618 | |
| BENESYS INC | ||||||
| 8960 L STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | TPA | $362,284 | SUITE 101 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $17,469,239 | $17,469,239 |
| MEDICARE PART D REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $135,385 | $135,385 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,604,624 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $487,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $487,613 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,890,875 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26,107,841 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $783,034 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $783,034 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $783,034 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,875,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,604,624 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,270,647 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,569,630 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $362,284 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,870 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,761 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,054 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,618 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,354 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,195 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,043 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,827 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK FEES | $5,306 |
| DUES EXPENSE | $320 |
| OTHER EXPENSE | $19 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,859,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,381,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,569,755 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,051,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,192,423 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,485 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,153 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,332 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,405,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,913,668 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,985,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,799,141 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,869,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,251 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,710,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,105,147 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,580,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,376,398 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,404,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,422,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,404,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,422,743 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,985,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,799,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,984,362 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$997,523 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,485 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,153 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,332 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,332 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUM. ELIGIBILITY LIABILITY | $8,470,000 |
| HRA ACCOUNT LIABILITY | $2,949,812 |
| CLAIMS INCURRED NOT REPTD | $1,340,000 |
| CLAIMS PAYABLE | $345,335 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,105,147 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,742,363 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$997,523 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$997,523 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,739,886 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $135,385 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $135,385 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,875,271 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,724,248 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,724,248 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $135,385 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $135,385 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,859,633 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | MEDICARE PART D REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVED 135,385 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | MEDICARE PART D REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVED 135,385 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3 | THE FUND HAS CONTRACTED WITH A THIRD PARTY ADMISTRATOR TO MANAGE THE FUND. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE GIVEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLY TO PLAN PARTICIPANTS AT THE FUND OFFICE. OTHERWISE, NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | MEDICARE PART D REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVED -135,385 MEDICARE PART D REIMBURSEMENTS RECEIVED 135,385 |
| FORM 990, PART XII | FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C - THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DO NOT HAVE A SEPARATE AUDIT COMMITTEE BUT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DOES ASSUME DIRECT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 22NECA DB PL | ||||||||||
| PENSION A PLAN | 8960 L STREET SUITE 101 | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 476061061 | PENSION PL | NE | 401 | N/A | false |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 22NECA DC PL | ||||||||||
| PENSION B PLAN | 8960 L STREET SUITE 101 | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 476061061 | PENSION PL | NE | 401 | N/A | false |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 22NECA LMCC | ||||||||||
| LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COMM | 8960 L STREET SUITE 100 | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 470813902 | LMCC | NE | 501C5 | N/A | false |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 22NECA VAC | ||||||||||
| VACATION PLAN | 8960 L STREET SUITE 100 | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 476021937 | VACATION | NE | 501C9 | N/A | false |
| INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF | ||||||||||
| ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL UNION 22 | 8946 L STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 470149960 | UNION | NE | 501C5 | N/A | false |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS | ||||||||||
| ASSOCIATION NEBRASKA CHAPTER | 8960 L STREET SUITE 100 | OMAHA | NE | 68127 | 470348242 | ER SPONSOR | NE | 501C6 | N/A | false |
| IBEW INTERNATIONAL OFFICE | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | |||||||||
| OMAHA ELECTRICAL JOINT | ||||||||||
| APPRENTICESHIP & TRAINING FUND | N/A | false | ||||||||
| LABOR UNITED INC | ||||||||||
| N/A | false | |||||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)
| Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL ELECTRIC GROUP | ||
| N/A | false | false |
| GC RESOLVE LLC | ||
| N/A | false | false |
| KLS ELECTRIC LLC | ||
| N/A | false | false |
| KURE ASSOCIATES LLC | ||
| N/A | false | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (49 entries)
| Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|
| A C ELECTRICAL INC | |
| N/A | false |
| AC LIGHTNING PROTECTION INC | |
| N/A | false |
| ABC ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| ALPHA ENERGY & ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| BAKER ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| BAXTER-KENWORTHY ELEC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| BRUCE HOFFMAN ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| BURNHAM ELECTRICAL SERVICES & TECHN | |
| N/A | false |
| BUTCH SIMPSON ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| CACHE VALLEY ELECTRIC CO | |
| N/A | false |
| CANON ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| CAPITOL CITY ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| COMMONWEALTH ELECTRIC CO | |
| N/A | false |
| CUPERTINO ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| DAY ELECTRIC SERVICE INC | |
| N/A | false |
| DECKER ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| DOWNS ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| EGAN COMPANY | |
| N/A | false |
| ELECTRICAL BUILDERS INC | |
| N/A | false |
| ELECTRICAL SERVICE GROUP | |
| N/A | false |
| ELECTRIC CO OF OMAHA | |
| N/A | false |
| GATCHELL ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| HIGH TECH ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| HILLER ELECTRIC CO | |
| N/A | false |
| HUSSMANN SERVICES CORP | |
| N/A | false |
| HY-ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| IDEAL INVESTORS INC DBA MUNCH ELEC | |
| N/A | false |
| INTERSTATE ELECTRIC MOTORS & CONTRO | |
| N/A | false |
| JF EDWARDS CONSTRUCTION | |
| N/A | false |
| K ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | |
| N/A | false |
| KIEWIT POWER NUCLEAR COMPANY | |
| N/A | false |
| MILLER ELECTRIC COMPANY | |
| N/A | false |
| MONZU ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| MUSTANG ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| NATIONAL ELECTRIC COMPANY INC | |
| N/A | false |
| NIELSEN ELECTRIC COMPANY | |
| N/A | false |
| OK ELECTRIC CO INC | |
| N/A | false |
| OMAHA ELECTRIC SERVICE INC | |
| N/A | false |
| ORTMEIER TECHNICAL SERVICE INC | |
| N/A | false |
| P1 GROUP INC | |
| N/A | false |
| PAYNECREST ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| ROSENBAUM ELECTRIC INC | |
| N/A | false |
| SACHS ELECTRIC CO | |
| N/A | false |
| STONE & WEBSTER CONSTRUCTION | |
| N/A | false |
| STURGEON ELECTRIC COMPANY | |
| N/A | false |
| SWITCHMASTER ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| THOMPSON ELECTRIC OF OMAHA | |
| N/A | false |
| THOMPSON ELECTRIC (SIOUX CITY) | |
| N/A | false |
| TRI-CITY ELECTRIC | |
| N/A | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |