PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0828412)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-07-21
- IRS object ID
- 201622039349300247
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-07-21T14:45:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740828412 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEDE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8008684732 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78636 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRACY GOLDEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8008684732 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-07-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-07-20 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-09-27 15:27:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN HEWA CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78636 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $591,237,821 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO FULFILL OUR VISION STATEMENT, WE WILL BE AN ORGANIZATION BASED ON INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 762 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $619,296,312 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $586,385,458 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$179,295 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $229,032 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,328,512 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,423,419 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $623,445,529 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $591,037,909 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $391,774 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $397,544 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $34,069,527 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $38,014,625 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $57,171,786 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $50,171,962 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $532,741,242 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $504,859,484 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $624,374,329 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $593,443,615 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$928,800 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,405,706 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,414,715,776 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,429,554,177 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $905,847,344 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $892,602,592 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $508,868,432 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $536,951,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | VISION: PEC IS COMMITTED TO SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH EXCELLENT MEMBER SERVICES AND SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY SERVICES AT A COMPETITIVE PRICE; TO GUIDING RESPONSIBLE STEWARDSHIP OF OUR RESOURCES; AND PROVIDING A REWARDING, FAIR, AND SAFE WORK PLACE FOR OUR EMPLOYEES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 275,282 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. ALL SERVICES THAT WERE ACTIVE DURING THE YEAR WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 271 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 762 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $572,047,770 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $61,317,218 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRACY GOLDEN CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8308687155 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 SOUTH AVENUE F | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78636 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES OAKLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICK COX | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (1/2015 - 6/2015) | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| EMILY PATAKI | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL GRAFF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (7/2015 - 12/2015) | 26.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRISTI CLEMENT | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 25.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHRYN SCANLON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY LANDAKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (1/2015 - 6/2015) | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS PERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $36,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY LEA SJ AKERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (7/2015 - 12/2015) | 15.00 | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HEWA | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $609,408 | $0 | $108,168 | ||
| LAWANDA PARNELL | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $247,616 | $0 | $22,406 | ||
| TRACY GOLDEN | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $299,830 | $0 | $49,641 | ||
| MICHAEL J RACIS | |||||||
| VP-COMMUNICATIONS & BUSINESS SERVICES | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $217,058 | $0 | $44,932 | ||
| LLOYD W MCKEE | |||||||
| VP-OPERATIONS | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $238,349 | $0 | $75,119 | ||
| EDWARD A DAUTERIVE | |||||||
| VP-MEMBER SERVICES | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $222,368 | $0 | $54,456 | ||
| INGMAR STERZING | |||||||
| VP-POWER SUPPLY & ENERGY SERVICES | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $174,308 | $0 | $29,942 | ||
| JULIE BEGGS | |||||||
| VP-CORPORATE SERVICES | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $217,018 | $0 | $42,022 | ||
| BRADLEY HICKS | |||||||
| VP-ENGINEERING & ENERGY INNOVATION | 58.00 | Yes (X) | $253,012 | $0 | $49,614 | ||
| DON BALLARD | |||||||
| VP-LEGAL SERVICES | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $242,018 | $0 | $23,770 | ||
| ROBERT PETERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-CONTROL CENTER | 50.00 | $225,177 | $0 | $51,018 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT DIFONZO | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-DISTRICT OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $199,478 | $0 | $36,317 | Yes (X) | ||
| HERBERT GREBE | |||||||
| KEY ACCOUNTS MANAGER | 40.00 | $187,173 | $0 | $48,619 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHELLE GALLOWAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-PROJECT ENGINEERING | 52.00 | $189,290 | $0 | $43,808 | Yes (X) | ||
| AISHA HAGEN | |||||||
| SENIOR COUNSEL | 45.00 | $200,399 | $0 | $36,926 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,984,252 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $716,758 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 112 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T&D SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 847280 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | ELECTRIC DIST LINE CONSTRUCTION | $10,612,575 |
| JAMES POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 43 SHOOTING CLUB RD | BOERNE | TX | 78006 | ELECTRIC DIST LINE CONSTRUCTION | $7,330,710 |
| DAVEY RESOURCE GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 92934 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44194 | GIS INVENTORY MAPPING SERIVCE | $5,952,526 |
| LAMBDA CONSTRUCTION I LTD | |||||
| 211 JESSES CIRCLE | NEW BRAUNFELS | TX | 78132 | ELECTRIC DIST LINE CONSTRUCTION | $3,106,465 |
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 731897 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | TREE TRIMMING & ROW MANAGMENT | $3,009,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 56 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC SALES | 221000 | $563,459,605 | $563,459,605 |
| CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $8,588,165 | $8,588,165 |
| TRANSMISSION ACCESS | 221000 | $7,755,674 | $7,755,674 |
| TRANSMISSION LEASE | 221000 | $5,138,308 | $5,138,308 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDEND | 221000 | $1,016,171 | $1,016,171 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $427,535 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $427,535 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $586,385,458 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $184,073 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $184,073 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $244,871 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $199,912 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $44,959 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,959 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $4,246,486 | $4,246,486 | |
| MISC NON-OPERATING REVENUE | 221000 | $176,933 | $176,933 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $4,423,419 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $591,037,909 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $586,562,391 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,475,518 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,544 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,014,625 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,482,805 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,271,437 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,127,042 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,872,172 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,418,506 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,625,923 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,533,299 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $350,009,858 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $20,255,872 |
| CUSTOMER SERVICE | $17,286,105 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $16,450,876 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,697,551 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,443,615 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,792,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,756 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,646,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,753,551 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,433,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,576,113 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,338,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,681,908 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,549,640,952 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $293,745,821 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,198,074,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,255,895,131 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,434,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,741,174 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,495,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,525,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,499,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,306,069 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,715,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,554,177 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,061,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,994,649 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,174 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $660,194,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $657,000,843 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,189,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,021,926 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $905,847,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $892,602,592 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,734,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,127,363 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $498,133,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $525,824,222 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $508,868,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,951,585 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,715,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,554,177 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,405,706 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $30,488,859 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,070,964 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,070,964 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,339,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $53,339,635 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,422,338,442 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $293,736,968 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,128,601,474 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $61,891,911 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,853 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $61,883,058 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,255,895,131 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES & FEES | $7,631,053 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION AND BENEFITS | $107,885,842 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $5,715,712 |
| POWER COST ADJUSTMENTS - OVER-RECOVERED | $3,472,762 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - PRMB REGULATORY LIABILITY | $22,813,682 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - FPCRF REGULATORY LIABILITY | $15,237,048 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - UNCLAIMED PROPERTY | $8,265,827 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $171,021,926 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $591,029,738 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $591,029,738 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,171 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,171 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $591,037,909 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $555,420,819 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $555,420,819 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $38,022,796 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $38,022,796 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $593,443,615 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 8,171. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 38,014,625. OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 8,171. |
| SCHEDULE D | PART VIII THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED - $38,014,625 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (I.E. ALLOCATED) TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS. BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEC UNITED CHARITIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78636 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 742491188 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501 (C) (3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $144,194 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | EMPLOYER MATCHING DONATIONS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FROM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COOPERATIVE SUPPORTS LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, SCHOOLS, CHARITIES, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND THE LIKE IN THE TWENTY-FOUR COUNTY AREA IN WHICH IT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. SUPPORT THROUGH GRANTS AND DONATIONS IS PROVIDED THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE PEC COMMUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, LIGHT THE WAY PROGRAM, PARTNERS IN LEARNING PROGRAM, PROJECT GRADUATION AND LIVESTOCK SHOW CONTRIBUTIONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE, WWW.PEC.COOP, PROVIDES A DESCRIPTION OF THE REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCESS OF EACH PROGRAM. THE LARGER GRANTS ARE AWARDED VIA APPLICATION AND A GRANT COMMITTEE THAT INSURES THE FUNDS ARE BEING UTILIZED FOR THE INTENDED PROCESSES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PEC UNITED CHARITIES, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES SIMILAR GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS BASED THROUGH AN APPLICATION PROCESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HEWA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $559,729 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $45,929 | $0 | $79,747 | $0 | $28,421 | $0 | $717,576 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 |
| LAWANDA PARNELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $226,014 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $17,852 | $0 | $12,395 | $0 | $10,011 | $0 | $270,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRACY GOLDEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $272,166 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $23,914 | $0 | $26,500 | $0 | $23,141 | $0 | $349,471 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL J RACIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-COMMUNICATIONS & BUSINESS SERVICE | $197,324 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $15,984 | $0 | $18,144 | $0 | $26,788 | $0 | $261,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LLOYD W MCKEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-OPERATIONS | $216,373 | $0 | $4,090 | $0 | $17,886 | $0 | $48,023 | $0 | $27,096 | $0 | $313,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD A DAUTERIVE | ||||||||||||||
| VP-MEMBER SERVICES | $202,610 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $16,008 | $0 | $22,391 | $0 | $32,065 | $0 | $276,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| INGMAR STERZING | ||||||||||||||
| VP-POWER SUPPLY & ENERGY SERVICES | $155,313 | $0 | $10,170 | $0 | $8,825 | $0 | $16,050 | $0 | $13,892 | $0 | $204,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE BEGGS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-CORPORATE SERVICES | $197,342 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $15,926 | $0 | $20,699 | $0 | $21,323 | $0 | $259,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY HICKS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-ENGINEERING & ENERGY INNOVATION | $233,218 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $16,044 | $0 | $23,922 | $0 | $25,692 | $0 | $302,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DON BALLARD | ||||||||||||||
| VP-LEGAL SERVICES | $222,303 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $15,965 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $10,770 | $0 | $265,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT PETERSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-CONTROL CENTER | $214,727 | $0 | $5,750 | $0 | $4,700 | $0 | $39,606 | $0 | $11,412 | $0 | $276,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT DIFONZO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-DISTRICT OPERATIONS | $168,358 | $0 | $12,381 | $0 | $18,739 | $0 | $26,209 | $0 | $10,108 | $0 | $235,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HERBERT GREBE | ||||||||||||||
| KEY ACCOUNTS MANAGER | $161,854 | $0 | $9,021 | $0 | $16,298 | $0 | $20,914 | $0 | $27,705 | $0 | $235,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE GALLOWAY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR-PROJECT ENGINEERING | $162,805 | $0 | $10,657 | $0 | $15,828 | $0 | $16,986 | $0 | $26,822 | $0 | $233,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AISHA HAGEN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR COUNSEL | $193,663 | $0 | $6,090 | $0 | $646 | $0 | $19,725 | $0 | $17,201 | $0 | $237,325 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) PLAN. THE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS ACCRUALS UNDER THE PLAN AND IS INCLUDED WITH THE TOTAL OF RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C: JOHN HEWA - $52,632 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19 | IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME/(LOSS) OF $(2,405,706), WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/15 $23,069,694 UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/14 (25,475,400) DECREASE EQUALS LOSS ON LINE 19 (A) $(2,405,706) NET MARGIN PER GAAP BASIS INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR (B) 35,608,919 PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIENDS) B - A $38,014,625 |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | ARTICLE III OF THE BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO RENAME THE QUALIFICATIONS REVIEW COMMITTEE AS THE QUALIFICATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; AND 4. AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. ADDITIONALLY, PEC BYLAWS RESERVE TO MEMBERSHIP THE POWER TO REMOVE DIRECTORS FROM THE BOARD BY A VOTE OF 10% OF THE MEMBERSHIP, WITH NO REQUIREMENT FOR BOARD APPROVAL. THE BYLAWS ALSO ALLOW MEMBERS TO CALL A MEETING BY A PETITION SIGNED BY AT LEAST 10% OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THIS ACTION WAS TAKEN AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES ANNUAL AND ONGOING COMPLETION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM BY ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, OR MANAGERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE FORM, WHICH IS PART OF THE POLICY, INCLUDES AN AFFIRMATION THAT THE INDIVIDUAL WILL INFORM THE BOARD OF ANY NEW CONFLICT AFFECTING THEMSELVES OR ANY OTHER PERSON. EACH JANUARY, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SOLICITED AND GATHERED BY THE CUSTODIAN OF THESE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDES THE BOARD'S SECRETARY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND PEC'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT FOR APPLICABLE EMPLOYEES. APPLICABLE PERSONS WHO JOIN THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO THE POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO FILE THE FORM AT THE OUTSET OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT OR DIRECTORSHIP. THE COMPLETED BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCLOSURE AFFIRMATIONS ARE FORMALLY ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT IN A MEETING OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE PART OF THE PUBLIC MINUTES OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION ASSESSMENT IS RUN ON NEWLY PROMOTED OR NEWLY HIRED EXECUTIVE POSITIONS TO DETERMINE THE MOST APPROPRIATE BEGINNING SALARY FOR THAT POSITION. THE COMPARABLE MARKET USED IS THAT OF A COMPANY IN THE ENERGY AND UTILITIES INDUSTRY IN AUSTIN, TEXAS WITH 500-1000 FULL TIME EQUIVALENTS. INDIVIDUAL FACTORS ARE ALSO USED IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE BEGINNING SALARY. THESE INDIVIDUAL FACTORS INCLUDE EMPLOYEE TRAITS, SUCH AS YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, AND CERTIFICATIONS, AS WELL AS, JOB TRAITS, SUCH AS TO WHOM THE POSITION REPORTS, NUMBER OF DIRECT REPORTS, AND JOB DUTIES. POSITIONS ARE MOST CLOSELY MATCHED TO A JOB DESCRIPTION IN THE COMPENSATION DATABASE WITH SIMILAR JOB DUTIES, EDUCATION, AND EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS. IN SOME CASES, DEPENDING ON THE POSITION, A HYBRID OF THE JOB IS COMPLETED TO MORE ACCURATELY REFLECT THE PEC POSITION JOB DUTIES. THE BEGINNING PROPOSED BASE SALARY IS BETWEEN THE 25TH AND 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE PREDICTED MEDIAN MARKET SALARY TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION TOTAL COMPENSATION. THE COST OF BENEFITS FOR PEC AT THIS LEVEL IS TYPICALLY BETWEEN 21% AND 45%. THE COST OF BENEFITS FOR THE MARKET IS TYPICALLY BETWEEN 23% AND 32%. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERTIVE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE COOPERTIVE'S WEBSITE. INFORMATION NOT POSTED ON THE WEBSITE IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 9 | THE NAME AND ADDRESSES OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, WHO CANNOT BE REACHED AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ADDRESS, ARE AS FOLLOWS: PATRICK COX 570 RIVER MOUNTAIN ROAD WIMBERLEY, TX 78676 CHRIS PERRY 1004 QUAIL RIDGE DR DRIPPING SPRINGS, TX 78620 |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN TO EMPLOYEES MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. HOWEVER, THE PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS AFTER JANUARY 1, 2006. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART VII COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ASSOCIATED WITH PARTICIPATION IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, IF APPLICABLE,THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE 401(K) PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR BENEFIT OF THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE PER PERSON VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2 | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX | THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) ESTABLISHED BY THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. FOR FORM 990 REPORTING PURPOSES, THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS DONATIONS, SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. OTHER EXPENSES DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23, HOWEVER, ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24D | GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE SUPPLIES EXPENSE $2,961,635 CONTRACT SERVICES 6,493,827 INJURIES & DAMAGES 246,212 RENTS 649,483 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,832,102 GENERAL EXPENSES 4,267,617 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990 $16,450,876 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7 | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $33,754,242 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (261,750) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (500,072) PLUS SALARIES & WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT AND CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 25,746,766 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $58,739,186 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT WAS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: SALES EXPENSE $ 114,101 TRANSMISSION OPERATION & MAINTENANCE EXPENSE 2,935,794 FRANCHISE FEES 5,601,098 GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES 950,974 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 95,584 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 $9,697,551 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24A | THE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLIERS ARE (1) THE LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY AND (2) AEP ENERGY PARTNERS, INC. THE $350,009,858 OF PURCHASED POWER EXPENSE, REPORTED ON LINE 24A, IS COMPRISED OF PAYMENTS MADE TO EACH. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINES 17 AND 25 | THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED EXPENSES, COMPRISED OF (1)ACCRUED PAYROLL AND COMPENSATED ABSENCES, (2) ACCRUED INTEREST, AND (3) OTHER CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITES, AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER LIABILITIES ON LINE 25 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 17. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $8,224,603 FOR THESE ACCRUED EXPENSES FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 17. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 392,832. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -28,473,958. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 20,376,263. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 38,014,625. TRANSFERS TO OTHER EQUITIES 179,097. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 S AVENUE F | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78636 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742897600 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt |
|---|
| PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUND - NA LESS THAN 50000 |
| O |
| PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUND - NA LESS THAN 50000 |
| Q |