STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0828412)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-07-21
IRS object ID
201622039349300247
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-07-21T14:45:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740828412EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008684732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1AddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78636ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACY GOLDENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8008684732PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2016-07-20PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN HEWA CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1AddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78636ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$591,237,821GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FULFILL OUR VISION STATEMENT, WE WILL BE AN ORGANIZATION BASED ON INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee762TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$619,296,312PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$586,385,458CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$179,295PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$229,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,328,512PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,423,419CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$623,445,529PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$591,037,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$391,774PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$397,544CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$34,069,527PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$38,014,625CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,171,786PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,171,962CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$532,741,242PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$504,859,484CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$624,374,329PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$593,443,615CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$928,800PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,405,706CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,414,715,776TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,429,554,177TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$905,847,344TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$892,602,592TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$508,868,432NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$536,951,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionVISION: PEC IS COMMITTED TO SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH EXCELLENT MEMBER SERVICES AND SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY SERVICES AT A COMPETITIVE PRICE; TO GUIDING RESPONSIBLE STEWARDSHIP OF OUR RESOURCES; AND PROVIDING A REWARDING, FAIR, AND SAFE WORK PLACE FOR OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 275,282 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. ALL SERVICES THAT WERE ACTIVE DURING THE YEAR WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document271IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee762EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$572,047,770MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$61,317,218OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACY GOLDEN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8308687155PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 SOUTH AVENUE FAddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78636ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES OAKLEY
PRESIDENT8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,500$0$0
PATRICK COX
PRESIDENT (1/2015 - 6/2015)30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
EMILY PATAKI
VICE PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,500$0$0
PAUL GRAFF
DIRECTOR (7/2015 - 12/2015)26.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
CRISTI CLEMENT
SECRETARY/TREASURER25.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$37,500$0$0
KATHRYN SCANLON
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$37,500$0$0
LARRY LANDAKER
DIRECTOR (1/2015 - 6/2015)10.00Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
CHRIS PERRY
DIRECTOR16.00Yes (X)$36,750$0$0
AMY LEA SJ AKERS
DIRECTOR (7/2015 - 12/2015)15.00Yes (X)$18,750$0$0
JOHN HEWA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$609,408$0$108,168
LAWANDA PARNELL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$247,616$0$22,406
TRACY GOLDEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$299,830$0$49,641
MICHAEL J RACIS
VP-COMMUNICATIONS & BUSINESS SERVICES60.00Yes (X)$217,058$0$44,932
LLOYD W MCKEE
VP-OPERATIONS60.00Yes (X)$238,349$0$75,119
EDWARD A DAUTERIVE
VP-MEMBER SERVICES60.00Yes (X)$222,368$0$54,456
INGMAR STERZING
VP-POWER SUPPLY & ENERGY SERVICES50.00Yes (X)$174,308$0$29,942
JULIE BEGGS
VP-CORPORATE SERVICES55.00Yes (X)$217,018$0$42,022
BRADLEY HICKS
VP-ENGINEERING & ENERGY INNOVATION58.00Yes (X)$253,012$0$49,614
DON BALLARD
VP-LEGAL SERVICES48.00Yes (X)$242,018$0$23,770
ROBERT PETERSON
DIRECTOR-CONTROL CENTER50.00$225,177$0$51,018Yes (X)
ROBERT DIFONZO
DIRECTOR-DISTRICT OPERATIONS40.00$199,478$0$36,317Yes (X)
HERBERT GREBE
KEY ACCOUNTS MANAGER40.00$187,173$0$48,619Yes (X)
MICHELLE GALLOWAY
DIRECTOR-PROJECT ENGINEERING52.00$189,290$0$43,808Yes (X)
AISHA HAGEN
SENIOR COUNSEL45.00$200,399$0$36,926Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,984,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$716,758TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K112IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
T&D SOLUTIONS LLC
PO BOX 847280DALLASTX75284ELECTRIC DIST LINE CONSTRUCTION$10,612,575
JAMES POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION
43 SHOOTING CLUB RDBOERNETX78006ELECTRIC DIST LINE CONSTRUCTION$7,330,710
DAVEY RESOURCE GROUP
PO BOX 92934CLEVELANDOH44194GIS INVENTORY MAPPING SERIVCE$5,952,526
LAMBDA CONSTRUCTION I LTD
211 JESSES CIRCLENEW BRAUNFELSTX78132ELECTRIC DIST LINE CONSTRUCTION$3,106,465
LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC
PO BOX 731897DALLASTX75373TREE TRIMMING & ROW MANAGMENT$3,009,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K56CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$563,459,605$563,459,605
CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES221000$8,588,165$8,588,165
TRANSMISSION ACCESS221000$7,755,674$7,755,674
TRANSMISSION LEASE221000$5,138,308$5,138,308
PATRONAGE DIVIDEND221000$1,016,171$1,016,171

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$427,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$427,535RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$586,385,458TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,073ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$244,871OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$199,912OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$44,959OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,959ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$4,246,486$4,246,486
MISC NON-OPERATING REVENUE221000$176,933$176,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,423,419OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$591,037,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$586,562,391RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,475,518ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,544TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,014,625TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,482,805TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,271,437TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,127,042TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,872,172TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,418,506TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,625,923TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,533,299TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$350,009,858
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$20,255,872
CUSTOMER SERVICE$17,286,105
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$16,450,876

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,697,551TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,443,615TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,792,681BOYAmt
EOY$74,756EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,646,107BOYAmt
EOY$50,753,551EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,433,715BOYAmt
EOY$27,576,113EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,338,360BOYAmt
EOY$1,681,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,549,640,952LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$293,745,821LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,074,109BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,895,131EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,000,000BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,434,891BOYAmt
EOY$11,741,174EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,495,989BOYAmt
EOY$77,525,475EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,499,924BOYAmt
EOY$4,306,069EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,715,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,554,177EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,061,558BOYAmt
EOY$63,994,649EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,575BOYAmt
EOY$585,174EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,194,912BOYAmt
EOY$657,000,843EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,189,299BOYAmt
EOY$171,021,926EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,847,344BOYAmt
EOY$892,602,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,734,531BOYAmt
EOY$11,127,363EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,133,901BOYAmt
EOY$525,824,222EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$508,868,432BOYAmt
EOY$536,951,585EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,414,715,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,554,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,405,706ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$30,488,859OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,070,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,070,964BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,339,635OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$53,339,635BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,422,338,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$293,736,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,128,601,474BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,891,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,853DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,883,058BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,255,895,131TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES & FEES$7,631,053
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION AND BENEFITS$107,885,842
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$5,715,712
POWER COST ADJUSTMENTS - OVER-RECOVERED$3,472,762
DEFERRED CREDIT - PRMB REGULATORY LIABILITY$22,813,682
DEFERRED CREDIT - FPCRF REGULATORY LIABILITY$15,237,048
DEFERRED CREDIT - UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$8,265,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$171,021,926TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$591,029,738TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$591,029,738RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,171OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,171RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$591,037,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$555,420,819TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$555,420,819ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$38,022,796OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$38,022,796ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$593,443,615TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 8,171.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 38,014,625. OPERATING EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FORM 990 PART IX 8,171.
SCHEDULE DPART VIII THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED - $38,014,625 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID (I.E. ALLOCATED) TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS. BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, HOWEVER, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEC UNITED CHARITIESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1AddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78636ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN742491188RecipientEIN
IRC Section501 (C) (3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$144,194CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEMPLOYER MATCHING DONATIONSPurposeOfGrantTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFROM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE SUPPORTS LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, SCHOOLS, CHARITIES, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND THE LIKE IN THE TWENTY-FOUR COUNTY AREA IN WHICH IT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. SUPPORT THROUGH GRANTS AND DONATIONS IS PROVIDED THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE PEC COMMUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, LIGHT THE WAY PROGRAM, PARTNERS IN LEARNING PROGRAM, PROJECT GRADUATION AND LIVESTOCK SHOW CONTRIBUTIONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE, WWW.PEC.COOP, PROVIDES A DESCRIPTION OF THE REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCESS OF EACH PROGRAM. THE LARGER GRANTS ARE AWARDED VIA APPLICATION AND A GRANT COMMITTEE THAT INSURES THE FUNDS ARE BEING UTILIZED FOR THE INTENDED PROCESSES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PEC UNITED CHARITIES, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES SIMILAR GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS BASED THROUGH AN APPLICATION PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HEWA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$559,729$0$3,750$0$45,929$0$79,747$0$28,421$0$717,576$0$25,000$0
LAWANDA PARNELL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$226,014$0$3,750$0$17,852$0$12,395$0$10,011$0$270,022$0$0$0
TRACY GOLDEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$272,166$0$3,750$0$23,914$0$26,500$0$23,141$0$349,471$0$0$0
MICHAEL J RACIS
VP-COMMUNICATIONS & BUSINESS SERVICE$197,324$0$3,750$0$15,984$0$18,144$0$26,788$0$261,990$0$0$0
LLOYD W MCKEE
VP-OPERATIONS$216,373$0$4,090$0$17,886$0$48,023$0$27,096$0$313,468$0$0$0
EDWARD A DAUTERIVE
VP-MEMBER SERVICES$202,610$0$3,750$0$16,008$0$22,391$0$32,065$0$276,824$0$0$0
INGMAR STERZING
VP-POWER SUPPLY & ENERGY SERVICES$155,313$0$10,170$0$8,825$0$16,050$0$13,892$0$204,250$0$0$0
JULIE BEGGS
VP-CORPORATE SERVICES$197,342$0$3,750$0$15,926$0$20,699$0$21,323$0$259,040$0$0$0
BRADLEY HICKS
VP-ENGINEERING & ENERGY INNOVATION$233,218$0$3,750$0$16,044$0$23,922$0$25,692$0$302,626$0$0$0
DON BALLARD
VP-LEGAL SERVICES$222,303$0$3,750$0$15,965$0$13,000$0$10,770$0$265,788$0$0$0
ROBERT PETERSON
DIRECTOR-CONTROL CENTER$214,727$0$5,750$0$4,700$0$39,606$0$11,412$0$276,195$0$0$0
ROBERT DIFONZO
DIRECTOR-DISTRICT OPERATIONS$168,358$0$12,381$0$18,739$0$26,209$0$10,108$0$235,795$0$0$0
HERBERT GREBE
KEY ACCOUNTS MANAGER$161,854$0$9,021$0$16,298$0$20,914$0$27,705$0$235,792$0$0$0
MICHELLE GALLOWAY
DIRECTOR-PROJECT ENGINEERING$162,805$0$10,657$0$15,828$0$16,986$0$26,822$0$233,098$0$0$0
AISHA HAGEN
SENIOR COUNSEL$193,663$0$6,090$0$646$0$19,725$0$17,201$0$237,325$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION (NQDC) PLAN. THE AMOUNT LISTED REPRESENTS ACCRUALS UNDER THE PLAN AND IS INCLUDED WITH THE TOTAL OF RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION BENEFITS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN C: JOHN HEWA - $52,632ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME/(LOSS), PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME/(LOSS) OF $(2,405,706), WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED RATHER THAN WHEN ACCRUED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED WITH THE BILLING RECORDS USED TO ALLOCATE THE MARGINS. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/15 $23,069,694 UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/14 (25,475,400) DECREASE EQUALS LOSS ON LINE 19 (A) $(2,405,706) NET MARGIN PER GAAP BASIS INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR (B) 35,608,919 PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIENDS) B - A $38,014,625
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4ARTICLE III OF THE BYLAWS WAS AMENDED TO RENAME THE QUALIFICATIONS REVIEW COMMITTEE AS THE QUALIFICATIONS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; AND 4. AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. ADDITIONALLY, PEC BYLAWS RESERVE TO MEMBERSHIP THE POWER TO REMOVE DIRECTORS FROM THE BOARD BY A VOTE OF 10% OF THE MEMBERSHIP, WITH NO REQUIREMENT FOR BOARD APPROVAL. THE BYLAWS ALSO ALLOW MEMBERS TO CALL A MEETING BY A PETITION SIGNED BY AT LEAST 10% OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THIS ACTION WAS TAKEN AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES ANNUAL AND ONGOING COMPLETION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM BY ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, OR MANAGERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE FORM, WHICH IS PART OF THE POLICY, INCLUDES AN AFFIRMATION THAT THE INDIVIDUAL WILL INFORM THE BOARD OF ANY NEW CONFLICT AFFECTING THEMSELVES OR ANY OTHER PERSON. EACH JANUARY, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SOLICITED AND GATHERED BY THE CUSTODIAN OF THESE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDES THE BOARD'S SECRETARY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND PEC'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT FOR APPLICABLE EMPLOYEES. APPLICABLE PERSONS WHO JOIN THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO THE POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO FILE THE FORM AT THE OUTSET OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT OR DIRECTORSHIP. THE COMPLETED BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCLOSURE AFFIRMATIONS ARE FORMALLY ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT IN A MEETING OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AND ARE PART OF THE PUBLIC MINUTES OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION ASSESSMENT IS RUN ON NEWLY PROMOTED OR NEWLY HIRED EXECUTIVE POSITIONS TO DETERMINE THE MOST APPROPRIATE BEGINNING SALARY FOR THAT POSITION. THE COMPARABLE MARKET USED IS THAT OF A COMPANY IN THE ENERGY AND UTILITIES INDUSTRY IN AUSTIN, TEXAS WITH 500-1000 FULL TIME EQUIVALENTS. INDIVIDUAL FACTORS ARE ALSO USED IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE BEGINNING SALARY. THESE INDIVIDUAL FACTORS INCLUDE EMPLOYEE TRAITS, SUCH AS YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, AND CERTIFICATIONS, AS WELL AS, JOB TRAITS, SUCH AS TO WHOM THE POSITION REPORTS, NUMBER OF DIRECT REPORTS, AND JOB DUTIES. POSITIONS ARE MOST CLOSELY MATCHED TO A JOB DESCRIPTION IN THE COMPENSATION DATABASE WITH SIMILAR JOB DUTIES, EDUCATION, AND EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS. IN SOME CASES, DEPENDING ON THE POSITION, A HYBRID OF THE JOB IS COMPLETED TO MORE ACCURATELY REFLECT THE PEC POSITION JOB DUTIES. THE BEGINNING PROPOSED BASE SALARY IS BETWEEN THE 25TH AND 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE PREDICTED MEDIAN MARKET SALARY TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION TOTAL COMPENSATION. THE COST OF BENEFITS FOR PEC AT THIS LEVEL IS TYPICALLY BETWEEN 21% AND 45%. THE COST OF BENEFITS FOR THE MARKET IS TYPICALLY BETWEEN 23% AND 32%.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERTIVE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE COOPERTIVE'S WEBSITE. INFORMATION NOT POSTED ON THE WEBSITE IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 9THE NAME AND ADDRESSES OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, WHO CANNOT BE REACHED AT THE COOPERATIVE'S ADDRESS, ARE AS FOLLOWS: PATRICK COX 570 RIVER MOUNTAIN ROAD WIMBERLEY, TX 78676 CHRIS PERRY 1004 QUAIL RIDGE DR DRIPPING SPRINGS, TX 78620
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN TO EMPLOYEES MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. HOWEVER, THE PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS AFTER JANUARY 1, 2006. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART VII COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ASSOCIATED WITH PARTICIPATION IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, IF APPLICABLE,THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE 401(K) PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR BENEFIT OF THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE PER PERSON VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) ESTABLISHED BY THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. FOR FORM 990 REPORTING PURPOSES, THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS DONATIONS, SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. OTHER EXPENSES DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23, HOWEVER, ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24DGENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE SUPPLIES EXPENSE $2,961,635 CONTRACT SERVICES 6,493,827 INJURIES & DAMAGES 246,212 RENTS 649,483 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,832,102 GENERAL EXPENSES 4,267,617 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990 $16,450,876
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $33,754,242 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (261,750) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (500,072) PLUS SALARIES & WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT AND CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING & OTHER ACCOUNTS 25,746,766 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $58,739,186
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT WAS ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: SALES EXPENSE $ 114,101 TRANSMISSION OPERATION & MAINTENANCE EXPENSE 2,935,794 FRANCHISE FEES 5,601,098 GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES 950,974 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 95,584 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 $9,697,551
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ATHE COOPERATIVE'S WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLIERS ARE (1) THE LOWER COLORADO RIVER AUTHORITY AND (2) AEP ENERGY PARTNERS, INC. THE $350,009,858 OF PURCHASED POWER EXPENSE, REPORTED ON LINE 24A, IS COMPRISED OF PAYMENTS MADE TO EACH.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 17 AND 25THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED EXPENSES, COMPRISED OF (1)ACCRUED PAYROLL AND COMPENSATED ABSENCES, (2) ACCRUED INTEREST, AND (3) OTHER CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITES, AS COMPONENTS OF OTHER LIABILITIES ON LINE 25 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2015 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 17. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF $8,224,603 FOR THESE ACCRUED EXPENSES FOR THE 2014 CALENDAR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 17.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 392,832. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -28,473,958. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 20,376,263. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNED 38,014,625. TRANSFERS TO OTHER EQUITIES 179,097.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S AVENUE FAddressLine1Txt
CityJOHNSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78636ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742897600EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt
PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUND - NA LESS THAN 50000
O
PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUND - NA LESS THAN 50000
Q